ZACH GIFFORD
Deposit-Hancock Eagles

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 285 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

285

Won

Unadilla Valley

Mike Smith

pin

0:48

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

12/09/15

285

Won

Greene

fft

Dual vs Greene

12/12/15

285

Won

Johnson City

Ryan Magura

pin

1:29

1st

11th Annual Harold Jarvis Memorial

12/17/15

285

Won

Unatego

Jacob Morrison

pin

5:09

Dual vs Unatego

12/18/15

285

Won

Union-Endicott

Jacob Broder

pin

1:17

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

285

Won

Newark Valley

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

285

Won

Middletown

Joe Humphrey

dec

7-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

285

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Caleb Strong

pin

1:12

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

285

Won

Owego Free Academy

Maurice Bell

pin

3:46

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

285

Won

Norwich

Cole Wiggins

pin

0:49

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

285

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Kordell Huntley

dec

5-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

285

Won

Vestal

Zach Kinter

pin

2:32

Owego Invitational Duals

12/28/15

285

Won

Norwich

Cole Wiggins

pin

:44

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

285

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Cole Mikalunas

pin

1:51

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

285

Won

Greene-Oxford

Kordell Huntley

pin

5:17

1st

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

285

Won

Unatego

Jacob Morrison

dec

7-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/07/16

285

Won

Greene-Oxford

Kordell Huntley

dec

2-0

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

01/09/16

285

Lost

Middletown

Joe Humphrey

dec

1-0

2nd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

285

Won

Rondout Valley

Kevin McColgan

pin

:16

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

285

Won

Candor

Wayne Miller

pin

1:32

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/13/16

285

Won

BGAH

fft

Dual vs BGAH

01/15/16

285

Lost

John Glenn

Edwin Rubio

dec

1-0

2nd

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

285

Won

Locust Valley

Spencer Matthaei

dec

5-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

285

Won

Danbury

Michael Gaboardi

pin

5:12

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

285

Won

Notre Dame

Hakim Fleming

pin

5:47

Eastern States Classic

01/21/16

285

Won

Walton-Delhi

fft

Dual vs Walton-Delhi

01/22/16

285

Won

Dryden

Nicholas Nelepovitz

pin

:59

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

285

Won

Norwich

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/16

285

Won

Sidney

fft

Dual vs Sidney

01/30/16

285

Won

Amsterdam

Chris Garrison

pin

3:00

1st

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

285

Won

Albany

Ni-Zalike Morris

pin

1:03

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

285

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Mason Osborn

pin

:54

Big 10 Invitational

02/06/16

285

Won

Unatego

Jacob Morrison

pin

2:25

1st

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/12/16

285

Won

Maine-Endwell

Steven Lageman

pin

:51

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

285

Won

Greene-Oxford

Kordell Huntley

pin

5:09

1st

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

285

Won

Owego Free Academy

Maurice Bell

pin

3:08

Section IV Division II Championships

02/26/16

285

Won

Red Hook

Travis Coon

pin

1:48

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

285

Won

Greene-Oxford

Kordell Huntley

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

285

Lost

Adirondack

Andrew Tanner

pin

1:26

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

285

Won

Bath-Haverling

Jacob Cupp

dec

1-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

285

Won

Lewiston Porter

Laith Alsous

pin

4:20

3rd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
4
25
0
6
6
0
0
204
15

2014-15

Junior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/19/14

220

Lost

St. Vincent Pallotti

Mansur Abdul-Malik

dec

3-1

Flo Excalibur

12/19/14

220

Won

Hayfield

Brendan McCarron

pin

:57

Flo Excalibur

12/19/14

220

Won

Bound Brook

Michael Borja

tf

16-1,5:12

Flo Excalibur

12/19/14

220

Lost

St. Anthonys

Peter Corbett

dec

4-2

Flo Excalibur

12/19/14

220

Lost

Dallas

Jerry Ogurkis

maj dec

10-2

6th

Flo Excalibur

12/23/14

220

Won

Sidney

fft

Dual vs Sidney

12/29/14

220

Won

Corning

Daniel Reed

pin

3:23

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

220

Won

Waverly

Jeff Klossner

pin

3:46

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

220

Won

Chenango Forks

Allan Michael Rios

dec

3-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

220

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Garrett Duvall

dec

5-2

2nd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/15

220

Won

Maine-Endwell

Jordan Cacialli

pin

:21

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

220

Lost

Middletown

Joe Humphrey

maj dec

12-4

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

220

Won

Candor

Ethan Blinn

pin

:51

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

220

Won

Maine-Endwell

Drew Torrance

dec

3-1

3rd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/15

220

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Patrick Barber

dec

4-1

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

220

Won

Ketcham

Murphy Wilson

dec

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

220

Lost

Mamaroneck

Youssif Hemida

maj dec

16-5

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

220

Lost

Colonie

John Mulally

pin

Eastern States Classic

01/13/15

220

Won

Delhi

fft

Dual vs Delhi

01/15/15

220

Won

Greene

Nick Adams

pin

3:52

Dual vs Greene

01/16/15

220

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Snowed Out Duals

01/16/15

220

Won

Jasper-Troupsburg

Justin Calkins

pin

:39

Snowed Out Duals

01/16/15

220

Won

Campbell-Savona

Bryan Ragusa

pin

1:28

Snowed Out Duals

01/16/15

220

Won

Horseheads

Nate Fayerweather

pin

1:02

Snowed Out Duals

01/16/15

285

Won

Avoca

fft

Snowed Out Duals

01/16/15

285

Won

Webster Schroeder

Joshua Bertman

pin

3:10

Snowed Out Duals

01/20/15

285

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

fft

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

01/22/15

220

Won

BGAH

fft

Dual vs BGAH

01/23/15

220

Won

Newark Valley

Jason Duke

pin

:40

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

220

Won

Johnson City

Ryan Magura

pin

:57

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/15

220

Won

Unatego

Jacob Hamm

pin

:55

Dual vs Unatego

01/31/15

220

Won

Unadilla Valley

Alex Avolio

dec

3-2

1st

MAC Championships

02/07/15

220

Won

Greene-Oxford

Garyn Huntley

pin

5:37

1st

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/07/15

220

Won

Unadilla Valley

Alex Avolio

dec

6-0

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/13/15

220

Won

Marathon

Liam Chilson

pin

2:38

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

220

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Garyn Huntley

dec

4-2

2nd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

220

Won

Dryden

Chad Adams

dec

7-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Won

Babylon

Ryan Matthews

maj dec

12-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Lost

Canastota

Elijah Sampo

dec

3-2 rideout

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Won

Gouverneur

Aaron McEathron

pin

2:36

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Garrett Duvall

dec

3-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
10
16
1
8
6
0
0
162
36

2013-14

Sophomore, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

220

Won

Greene-Oxford

Garyn Huntley

pin

3:34

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

12/05/13

220

Won

Greene

Dalton Brower

pin

1:22

Dual vs Greene

12/07/13

220

Won

Candor

Aidan Aman

pin

1:59

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

220

Won

Owego Free Academy

Evan Nelson

pin

1:28

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

220

Won

Southern Cayuga

Dan Lukas

maj dec

11-1

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/18/13

220

Won

BGAH

Kevin Forrest

pin

2:27

Dual vs BGAH

12/27/13

220

Won

Vestal

Tyler Lane

pin

3:17

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

220

Won

Whitney Point

Caden Watson

dec

7-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

220

Lost

Waverly

Ryan Wolcott

fft

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

220

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Gino Rosati

inj def

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

220

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Matt Holton

inj def

6th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/04/14

220

Won

Binghamton

Bruce Holbrook

pin

:52

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/04/14

220

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Garyn Huntley

maj dec

10-1

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/04/14

220

Lost

Cornwall

Steven Fox

pin

4:44

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/04/14

220

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Cody Stemrich

inj def

6th

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/12/14

220

Won

Whitney Point

Caden Watson

pin

5:58

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/14/14

220

Lost

Delhi

Brian Ingram

dec

2-1 ot

Dual vs Delhi

01/22/14

220

Won

Candor

Devin Hills

pin

5:03

Dual vs Candor

01/24/14

220

Won

Tioga

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/14

220

Won

Sidney

fft

Dual vs Sidney

02/08/14

220

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Garyn Huntley

dec

6-0

2nd

Section IV Class D Touranament

02/08/14

220

Won

Moravia

Brandon Staniec

pin

1:12

Section IV Class D Touranament

02/08/14

220

Won

Unadilla Valley

Alex Avolio

dec

3-0

Section IV Class D Touranament

02/15/14

220

Lost

Waverly

Ryan Wolcott

pin

5:20

2nd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

220

Won

Lansing

Logan Boothe

pin

:52

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

220

Won

Southern Cayuga

Dan Lukas

dec

3-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

220

Won

Greene-Oxford

Garyn Huntley

dec

3-1 ot

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
9
11
0
5
2
0
0
94
46

2012-13

Freshman, 285 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/12

220

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Garyn Huntley

pin

4:32

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

12/06/12

220

Won

Harpursville

Tim Ross

dec

2-1

Dual vs Harpursville

12/15/12

220

Won

Little Falls

Gary Gray

pin

1:39

Cohoes Tiger Invitational Duals

01/03/13

285

Won

Walton-Delhi

fft

Dual vs Walton-Delhi

01/05/13

220

Won

Duanesburg

Charles Mueller

pin

3:05

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

220

Lost

Sidney

Alex Morrow

pin

5:19

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

220

Won

Rondout Valley

Rudy Aguilar

dec

2-0

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

220

Won

Harpursville

Tim Ross

dec

2-1 ot

3rd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

220

Won

Candor

fft

Dual vs Candor

01/08/13

220

Lost

Sidney

Alex Morrow

dec

4-3 rideout

Dual vs Sidney

01/15/13

220

Won

Delhi

fft

Dual vs Delhi

01/24/13

220

Lost

Marathon

Andrew Gillette

dec

9-4

Dual vs Marathon

01/24/13

285

Won

Whitney Point

Dylan Matthews

dec

7-0

Dual vs Whitney Point

02/02/13

285

Won

Watkins Glen

Colton Arcangeli

pin

4:44

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

285

Lost

Sidney

Austin Dean

pin

3:22

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

285

Won

BGAH

Shane Curtin

pin

3:36

3rd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/08/13

285

Lost

Windsor

Matt Abbott

pin

1:33

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/13

285

Won

Whitney Point

Dylan Matthews

pin

2:38

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/13

285

Lost

Tioga

Zach Kelsey

pin

4:28

Section IV Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
7
5
0
4
3
0
0
60
36

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
98
30
57
1
23
17
0
0
520
133