HUNTER OBINSKI
Lansing Bobcats

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

132

Won

Moravia

Nate Eberhardt

pin

2:38

Dual vs Moravia

12/01/17

132

Won

South Seneca

Luke Dendis

pin

1:45

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

132

Lost

Johnson City

Erick Rigal

pin

4:56

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

132

Won

Camden

Tanner Young

pin

:47

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

132

Won

Newark

Devon Harmon

pin

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

132

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

maj dec

16-5

Mark Stephens Classic

12/01/17

132

Won

Corning

Dominic Bulkley

pin

3:35

Mark Stephens Classic

12/29/17

126

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

maj dec

9-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

Mexico

Jared Gates

dec

6-3

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

Fulton

Nicholas Parrish

pin

1:24

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

New Hartford

Billy Winn

pin

2:18

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Justin McDougald

pin

2:53

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
4
7
0
1
0
0
0
45
20

2016-17

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/17/16

132

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

dec

4-3

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

132

Lost

Groton

Reese Lockwood

dec

10-8 SV-1

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

138

Won

Marathon

Larry Barned

pin

1:11

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/21/16

138

Won

Thomas A Edison

Keagan Mawhir

dec

12-6

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

12/28/16

132

Won

Greene-Oxford

Darren Law

dec

9-7

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

132

Lost

Corning

Quam Jackson

pin

2:48

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

132

Lost

Canandaigua

Jesse Hibbard

dec

6-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/07/17

132

Won

SJSC

Dustin Rogers

pin

:43

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

132

Lost

Penfield

Cooper Kropman

pin

:40

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

132

Won

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

dec

13-8

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

pin

3:47

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/13/17

132

Won

Addison

Zack Wedd

pin

:42

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

132

Lost

Elmira

Ben Howe

pin

1:40

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

132

Won

Horseheads

Serfino Menard

pin

1:18

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

132

Won

SVEC

Alex Morse

pin

:38

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

132

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

maj dec

19-5

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

132

Lost

South Seneca

Holden Waid

pin

2:17

4th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/18/17

138

Won

Odessa-Montour

Colin Haag

tf

22-5 3:12

Dual vs Odessa-Montour

01/20/17

132

Won

Tioga

Jerry Bleiler

pin

1:08

Dual vs Tioga

01/21/17

132

Won

Dryden

Vincent Scott

pin

3:20

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

132

Lost

Groton

Lane Ostrander

dec

6-4 SV-1

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

132

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

dec

14-8

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

132

Lost

SVEC

Bryant Sexton

pin

3:31

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

132

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

inj def

5th

IAC League Tournament

01/25/17

132

Won

Moravia

Hunter Purdy

tf

18-1 3:50

Dual vs Moravia

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
8
8
2
6
0
1
0
83
39

2015-16

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

126

Won

Alexander

Daniel Burns

pin

2:20

Byron-Bergen Wrestling Invitational

12/05/15

126

Won

Chautauqua Lake

Derek Ecklund

pin

2:30

Byron-Bergen Wrestling Invitational

12/05/15

126

Lost

Letchworth

Chase Runfola

dec

10-6

Byron-Bergen Wrestling Invitational

12/05/15

126

Won

Wellsville

Cordell Potter

fft

Byron-Bergen Wrestling Invitational

12/05/15

126

Lost

Keshequa

Chase Wood

pin

2:55

4th

Byron-Bergen Wrestling Invitational

12/19/15

132

Won

Groton

Lane Ostrander

pin

5:12

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

126

Won

Liverpool

Dylan Scott

pin

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

126

Won

Moravia

Josiah Letts

pin

1:48

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

126

Won

Marathon

Dylan Reynolds

pin

1:06

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

126

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

tf

20-5 4:55

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/28/15

120

Won

Windsor

Darren Dixon

pin

2:23

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

120

Lost

Huntington

Ethan Dwyer

dec

12-5

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

120

Won

Canandaigua

Jesse Hibbard

maj dec

14-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

120

Lost

Chenango Forks

Patrick Borelli

dec

7-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/06/16

126

Lost

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

dec

9-4

Dual vs Newark Valley

01/06/16

126

Won

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

dec

14-10

Dual vs Dryden

01/08/16

120

Won

Thomas A Edison

Logan Peters

pin

1:40

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

120

Lost

Dryden

Samuel Dow

pin

1:57

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

120

Won

Vestal

Jean Delance

inj def

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

120

Won

Watkins Glen

Dylan Bradley

tf

15-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

120

Lost

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

dec

8-7

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

120

Won

Dryden

Samuel Dow

dec

6-4

5th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/16

120

Won

Tioga

Jerry Bleiler

pin

0:38

Dual vs Tioga

01/13/16

126

Won

Watkins Glen

Jake Johnson

pin

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/20/16

120

Won

Waverly

Mike LaRock

pin

:44

Dual vs Waverly

01/20/16

126

Won

Whitney Point

Weston Underwood

pin

:50

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/20/16

120

Won

Waverly

Mike LaRock

pin

0:44

Dual vs Waverly

01/28/16

126

Won

Moravia

Josiah Letts

pin

3:35

Dual vs Moravia

01/30/16

120

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Bryant Sexton

pin

3:14

2nd

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

120

Won

Moravia

Josiah Letts

pin

2:55

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

120

Won

Newark Valley

Davis Eastman

dec

9-2

IAC League Championships

02/06/16

126

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Mike Bryden

dec

7-2

2nd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/12/16

126

Lost

Unadilla Valley

Caleb Simons

pin

3:06

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Whitney Point

Weston Underwood

pin

1:11

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
10
16
2
4
1
1
0
131
42

2014-15

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

113

Lost

South Seneca

Damion Brown

pin

3:07

Pal-Mac Duals

12/06/14

113

Won

Canandaigua

Nathan Weinel

maj dec

12-3

Pal-Mac Duals

12/06/14

113

Won

Midlakes

fft

Pal-Mac Duals

12/06/14

113

Won

Waterloo

fft

Pal-Mac Duals

12/13/14

113

Won

Maine-Endwell

Tyler Castaldo

tf

15-0

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

113

Won

Binghamton

fft

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

113

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

dec

11-10

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

113

Lost

Chenango Valley

Caleb Wiggins

pin

2:25

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/14

113

Won

Mountain View, PA

fft

Chenango Valley Duals

12/20/14

113

Won

Marathon

Patrick Lehman

maj dec

15-3

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

113

Lost

Groton

Garrett Lockwood

maj dec

11-0

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

113

Won

Southern Cayuga

fft

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

113

Lost

Cazenovia

Will Khalil

dec

6-2

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

120

Won

Moravia

Steve Eberhardt

pin

:54

Groton Holiday Duals

12/29/14

113

Lost

Corning

Braden Brazie

pin

3:17

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

113

Won

Canandaigua

Jesse Hibbard

maj dec

12-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

113

Lost

Colonie

Austin Lewis

pin

2:00

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/09/15

113

Lost

Sayre

Nathan Nordin

dec

7-6

2nd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

113

Won

Horseheads

Wesley Woodworth

dec

7-5

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

113

Won

Geneva

Quinton Dandridge

maj dec

16-6

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

113

Won

Lansing

Daniel Koll

dec

6-4

Mike Watson Invitational

01/12/15

120

Won

Marathon

fft

Dual vs Marathon

01/14/15

120

Won

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

dec

7-6

Dual vs Newark Valley

01/14/15

126

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

1:51

Dual vs Dryden

01/21/15

120

Won

Tioga

Max Johnson

dec

13-8

Dual vs Tioga

01/21/15

120

Won

Watkins Glen

fft

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/24/15

120

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

pin

1:22

Penn 6 Duals

01/31/15

113

Lost

Groton

Garrett Lockwood

maj dec

11-3

2nd

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

113

Won

Odessa-Montour

Colin Haag

pin

1:24

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

113

Won

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

dec

4-2

IAC League Championships

02/04/15

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

maj dec

11-1

Dual vs Chenango Forks

02/07/15

113

Lost

BGAH

Chris Cirigliano

pin

3:39

2nd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/13/15

113

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Dean Raymond

pin

1:16

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

113

Won

Oneonta

Jimmy Verrelli

dec

4-2

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
11
4
1
11
7
0
0
109
53

2013-14

8th Grader, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

113

Won

Cheektowaga

Jeff Chrostowski

tf

Palmyra-Macedon Invitational

12/07/13

113

Lost

Midlakes

Ryan McDonald

pin

5:43

Palmyra-Macedon Invitational

12/07/13

113

Lost

South Seneca

Adam Wagner

pin

1:15

Palmyra-Macedon Invitational

12/07/13

113

Won

Webster Thomas

Obidiah Rambo

pin

:55

Palmyra-Macedon Invitational

12/07/13

113

Lost

Canisteo-Greenwood

Zack Flaitz

pin

1:25

Palmyra-Macedon Invitational

12/21/13

113

Won

Moravia

Chris Clay

pin

3:10

Groton Duals

12/21/13

113

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

tf

17-2; 3:15

Groton Duals

12/21/13

113

Won

Southern Cayuga

Charlie Stevens

tf

21-6

Groton Duals

12/21/13

113

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Grady Alpert

pin

1:22

Groton Duals

12/21/13

113

Lost

Groton

Garrett Lockwood

dec

15-11

Groton Duals

01/08/14

106

Won

Waverly

fft

Lansing Tri-Meet

01/08/14

106

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Lansing Tri-Meet

01/10/14

106

Won

South Seneca

Damion Brown

pin

4:50

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

106

Lost

Corning

Blake Abbey

pin

1:07

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

106

Won

Horseheads

Wesley Woodworth

dec

8-1

Mike Watson Invitational

01/10/14

106

Lost

Addison

Jacob Miller

pin

:51

4th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/14

106

Won

Tioga

Max Johnson

pin

1:29

Dual vs Tioga

01/17/14

106

Lost

Medina

Brennen Callara

pin

1:03

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

106

Lost

Spencerport

Mike Wicks

maj dec

12-3

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/23/14

106

Won

Marathon

fft

Dual vs Marathon

01/26/14

106

Won

Campbell-Savona

fft

Dual vs Campbell-Savona

01/26/14

106

Won

Watkins Glen

fft

Dual vs Watkins Glen

02/01/14

106

Lost

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

pin

1:59

2nd

IAC League Championships

02/01/14

106

Won

Candor

Codi Boda

pin

2:27

IAC League Championships

02/08/14

106

Lost

BGAH

Chris Cirigliano

pin

1:05

2nd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/08/14

106

Won

Sidney

Seth Arnold

dec

6-0

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/15/14

106

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

pin

3:31

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Won

Candor

Codi Boda

pin

3:37

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

maj dec

15-4

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

Norwich

Zach Mills

dec

10-6

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Won

Sidney

Seth Arnold

dec

6-3

5th

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
13
6
3
4
5
0
0
94
70

2012-13

7th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

099

Lost

Mexico

Austin O'Reilly

pin

3:09

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

099

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Jordan Groats

pin

4:25

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/12

099

Lost

Newark Valley

Gianno Silba

tf

4:30

Dual vs Newark Valley

12/08/12

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

pin

1:53

Chenango Valley Duals

12/08/12

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Chenango Valley Duals

12/19/12

106

Won

Watkins Glen

Trevor Walter

tf

17-2, 5:10

Tioga Tri-Meet

12/19/12

099

Won

Tioga

Collin Benesh

pin

1:13

Tioga Tri-Meet

12/27/12

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Tabor VanValkenburg

pin

:38

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/12

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

pin

1:24

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/13

099

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Dean Raymond

pin

1:26

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

099

Won

Calvert Hall

Nick Fink

pin

5:27

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

099

Lost

Duanesburg

Brendon VanVlack

maj dec

16-4

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/13

099

Won

Dryden

fft

Dual vs Dryden

01/11/13

099

Won

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

dec

15-12

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

099

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

pin

:34

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

099

Won

Elmira

Matthew Reese

pin

4:00

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

099

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Kiegan Brown

pin

3:12

Mike Watson Invitational

01/11/13

099

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

pin

:32

6th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/26/13

099

Lost

Groton

Garrett Lockwood

pin

2:20

4th

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

099

Won

Southern Cayuga

Hunter Kermidas

dec

12-10

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

099

Lost

Watkins Glen

Brandon Gould

pin

:50

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

099

Won

Moravia

Trent Jones

dec

10-8

IAC League Championship

02/02/13

099

Lost

BGAH

Josh Lindsey

tf

16-0

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

099

Won

Greene

Levi Meagley

pin

1:37

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

099

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

pin

3:33

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

099

Lost

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

7-0

6th

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/08/13

099

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Dean Raymond

pin

1;49

Section IV Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
17
4
1
3
2
0
0
50
95

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
100
63
45
9
29
15
2
0
512
319