NICHOLAS GAZZILLO
Cicero-North Syracuse Northstars

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

152

Lost

Spencerport

Domenic Ferranti

pin

3:57

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

152

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Garrett Swift

pin

4:46

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

152

Won

Canastota

Dakota Diable

maj dec

8-0

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

152

Lost

SJSC

Joey Kealy

pin

:40

8th

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/08/16

152

Won

JD-CBA

Alikhan Abdullayev

pin

1:19

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/14/16

160

Won

Syracuse

Ali Salah

dec

10-6

Dual vs Syracuse

12/16/16

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Desimone

dec

6-0

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

152

Lost

SJSC

Joey Kealy

dec

5-4

North Country Invitational

12/21/16

160

Lost

West Genesee

Victor Elias

maj dec

13-0

Dual vs West Genesee

12/23/16

152

Won

Cazenovia

Patrick Nourse

pin

3:38

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/27/16

152

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Michael Ziegler

pin

5:22

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Lost

Fulton

Camrin Galvin

pin

4:30

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Won

Auburn

Alex Ansteth

dec

13-7

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Won

Central Square

Phoenix Webb

fft

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Lost

Fairport

Benjamin Quattrociocchi

tf

19-2; 5:00

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

152

Lost

Victor

Jack Kumpf

maj dec

10-2

8th

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/17

152

Won

Liverpool

Nick Paganelli

dec

6-3

Dual vs Liverpool

01/07/17

152

Won

Auburn

Alex Ansteth

dec

12-7

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

152

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Nate Cronk

maj dec

17-3

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

152

Won

Moravia

Nick Yowan

pin

1:49

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

152

Won

Port Byron

EJ Thompson

dec

5-3

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

152

Lost

Ithaca

Declan Levine

dec

8-2

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/11/17

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Nick Kouznetsov

pin

1:44

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/14/17

152

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

James Ferro

dec

8-5

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

152

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

pin

2:01

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

152

Lost

SJSC

Joey Kealy

dec

2-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

152

Won

Syracuse

Ali Salah

inj def

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/17

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Dominick Sposato

pin

1:41

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/19/17

160

Won

Whitesboro

Ben Thibault

pin

3:17

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/21/17

152

Lost

JD-CBA

Tyriq Block

dec

6-4

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

152

Lost

Carthage

Alec Ford

dec

9-7

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/17

160

Won

Auburn

James Klink

pin

0:33

Dual vs Auburn

02/04/17

152

Won

JD-CBA

Tyriq Block

pin

:55

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

152

Lost

Central Square

Phoenix Webb

pin

2:08

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Liverpool

Nick Paganelli

dec

4-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

James Ferro

pin

5:08

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/11/17

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Stephan Hildenbrandt

pin

2:58

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

James Ferro

pin

4:54

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

152

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

pin

1:23

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

152

Lost

Indian River

Garrett Putnam

pin

4:29

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
18
13
0
7
1
1
0
112
80

2015-16

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

138

Won

Amsterdam

Monty Carmona

pin

:55

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Lost

Liverpool

Saleem Asfour

pin

1:05

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Lost

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

5-0

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/18/15

138

Won

Watertown

James Haughian

pin

:17

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Lost

Lowville

Conner Steria

pin

:59

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Won

South Jefferson

James Rogers

pin

2:08

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

138

Lost

Tioga

Max Johnson

maj dec

11-0

North Country Invitational

12/23/15

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Thomas Fuzia

dec

6-0

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/28/15

138

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

pin

1:54

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

138

Lost

Fulton

Camrin Galvin

maj dec

13-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

138

Lost

Fulton

Camrin Galvin

pin

2:31

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

138

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ali Salem

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/09/16

138

Won

Moravia

Justin Searles

pin

2:40

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

138

Lost

Auburn

Hunter Duger

dec

6-1

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

138

Won

Mynderse

Brenden Sofo

pin

1:14

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

138

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

pin

4:56

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

138

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Peter Winkler

pin

:46

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/12/16

138

Won

Cazenovia

Patrick Nourse

dec

4-2

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/14/16

138

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

pin

0:59

Dual vs Liverpool

01/16/16

138

Lost

Auburn

Hunter Duger

pin

3:58

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

138

Won

South Jefferson

Robert Krone

dec

2-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

138

Lost

Syracuse

Ben Tinelli

pin

4:13

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/16

138

Won

West Genesee

Devin Earl

pin

2:47

Dual vs West Genesee

01/26/16

145

Won

JD-CBA

Seth Blair

pin

2:30

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/28/16

138

Lost

Mexico

Brent Sawyer

dec

6-2

Dual vs Mexico

02/06/16

138

Lost

JD-CBA

Jonah Cavallo

pin

4:20

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

138

Won

West Genesee

Devin Earl

pin

2:59

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

138

Lost

JD-CBA

Dustin Harris

maj dec

11-3

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

138

Lost

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

pin

3:30

6th

Section III Class AA Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
17
9
0
3
0
0
0
63
85

2014-15

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

138

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

pin

:50

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

138

Won

Spencerport

Tony Gonzalez

pin

1:41

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

David Rush

pin

3:54

Andersen Tournament

12/17/14

138

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

12/19/14

138

Won

Gouverneur

Alex Fuller

pin

5:28

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

138

Lost

Indian River

Nicholas Toutant

pin

2:26

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

138

Won

South Lewis

Patrick Davidson

pin

2:31

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

138

Lost

Lowville

Bradley Curry

dec

8-4

North Country Invitational

12/27/14

138

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Stellmack

pin

1:08

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

William Maitland

pin

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

138

Lost

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

pin

4:28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

138

Won

Victor

John Garbeck

pin

1:44

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

138

Lost

Newark Valley

Justin Post

dec

5-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

138

Lost

Cazenovia

Billy Heselden

pin

1:07

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

138

Won

Port Byron

Leland Sumner

pin

2:03

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

138

Lost

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

dec

4-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/15

138

Won

West Genesee

Joe Malinowski

pin

3:15

Dual vs West Genesee

01/10/15

138

Won

Port Byron

Leland Sumner

pin

3:05

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

David Rush

pin

3:14

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

138

Lost

Homer

John Horner

maj dec

10-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/15

138

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Kai Stenson

pin

3:47

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/17/15

138

Lost

Cortland

Drew Towers

pin

2:56

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

138

Lost

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

pin

5:34

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

138

Won

Hannibal

Steven Boyer

pin

:58

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

138

Lost

Copenhagen

Brandan Weiler

maj dec

13-1

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

138

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

maj dec

16-5

Hannibal Duals

01/20/15

138

Lost

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

pin

5:03

Dual vs Syracuse

01/21/15

145

Lost

Baldwinsville

Brian Rush

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/28/15

138

Lost

Liverpool

Mike Mills

pin

Dual vs Liverpool

02/04/15

138

Won

Central Square

Caden Rupracht

maj dec

15-6

Dual vs Central Square

02/07/15

138

Lost

Syracuse

Ben Tinelli

dec

10-8

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

138

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Stephan Hildenbrandt

dec

9-2

Section III Class AA Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
20
10
0
1
1
0
0
70
97

2013-14

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/25/14

145

Lost

Adirondack

Dulton Griffith

pin

1:22

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/14

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
6
6

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
47
56
32
0
11
3
1
0
251
268