JACOB WELLS
Cazenovia Lakers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

113

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

pin

1:19

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gabe Lamach

dec

4-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

120

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Troy Brayman

pin

3:09

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

113

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Chandler Merwin

maj dec

10-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Leo

dec

3-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/17

120

Won

Phoenix

Braden Jolly

pin

1:22

Dual vs Phoenix

12/14/17

126

Lost

Mexico

Jared Gates

dec

1-0

Dual vs Mexico

12/16/17

120

Won

Tioga

Allyson Chapman

pin

0:34

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

Vestal

Cole Wager

maj dec

13-2

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

120

Won

Moravia

Ed Sisson

pin

2:56

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

Groton

Tanner Karschner

pin

1:08

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

Marathon

Ethan Morrison

pin

3:34

Sara B Allen Duals

12/18/17

126

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jacob Montminy

dec

4-2

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/21/17

120

Won

Marcellus

Quinten Weaver

pin

1:10

Dual vs Marcellus

12/29/17

113

Won

Fairport

Connor Thompson

dec

4-3

7th

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Lost

Camden

Hunter Williams

pin

4:42

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Zach Lloyd

dec

8-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Lost

SJSC

Matthew Garland

pin

2:49

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Won

Webster Thomas

Bryce Traver

pin

5:11

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Won

Cortland

Gildon Case

pin

:42

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/07/18

113

Lost

Auburn

Luca Pirozzolo

dec

5-3

2nd

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

113

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Troy Brayman

pin

3:28

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

Alex Currie

tf

15-0; 6:00

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/11/18

113

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/14/18

113

Won

Baldwinsville

Tyler Schardt

pin

5:20

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

113

Lost

Auburn

Luca Pirozzolo

dec

9-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

113

Won

Greene-Oxford

Brady Smith

pin

1:41

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

113

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

dec

4-3

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/18

113

Won

Chittenango

Peyton Denney

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Chittenango

01/27/18

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

Alex Currie

dec

8-2

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

113

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Noah Hartman

pin

2:35

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

113

Won

Port Byron

Ronald Jones

pin

1:20

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

113

Won

Skaneateles

Boaz Arold

pin

:28

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

113

Won

Hannibal

Dominic Greenwood

dec

14-7

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/31/18

113

Won

Homer

Ryan Opanhoske

pin

1:34

Dual vs Homer

02/03/18

113

Lost

Adirondack

Brett Gaylord

dec

3-0

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

113

Won

Holland Patent

Joe Diana

pin

:18

Section III Class C Tournament

02/10/18

113

Won

Holland Patent

Joe Diana

pin

1:59

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

113

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Marek Bush

pin

:41

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

113

Lost

Dolgeville

Bradley Lamphere

dec

8-2

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
12
18
1
8
1
0
0
145
49

2016-17

Junior, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

113

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kyle Burback

dec

4-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

113

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Collin Shelton

dec

2-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

113

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ty Robinson

pin

3:15

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Donovan Marriott

maj dec

15-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

113

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

pin

0:20

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/16

113

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

12/14/16

113

Won

Otselic Valley

Gordon Marshall

pin

3:48

Dual vs Otselic Valley

12/17/16

113

Won

Lansing

Gabe Stevens

dec

6-1

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Marathon

fft

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Groton

Marissa Kuhn

pin

0:29

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/21/16

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

Chad Ocmand

pin

0:58

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/23/16

113

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Eric Salenski

pin

4:57

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/04/17

113

Won

Port Byron

Gabe Newton

pin

2:10

Dual vs Port Byron

01/07/17

106

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

pin

:41

2nd

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Moravia

Ed Sisson

pin

1:15

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Marcellus

Noah Carbone

pin

1:31

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/12/17

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Alpha

pin

1:50

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/14/17

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

dec

7-2

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

106

Won

Auburn

Jamyr Grimes

pin

:45

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

106

Won

Indian River

Lucas VanTassel

dec

7-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/17

113

Won

Hannibal

fft

Dual vs Hannibal

01/21/17

106

Won

Whitesboro

Matt Blum

dec

2-0

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

pin

5:48

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Juan Gonzalez

pin

0:30

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

106

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Charlie Alessi

dec

3-0

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

106

Won

Baldwinsville

Cole Accordino

pin

3:02

Baldwinsville Duals

01/25/17

106

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

dec

7-1

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/28/17

106

Won

Hannibal

Dominic Greenwood

pin

:45

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

dec

6-1

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Alpha

pin

:07

3rd

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

APW/Pulaski

Alex Currie

tf

17-0; 6:00

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

pin

1:13

OHSL C/D Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gabe Lamach

pin

1:05

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

106

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Jon Charles

pin

2:35

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Phoenix

Jacob Cooper

pin

:47

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

106

Lost

Mexico

Dean Shambo

pin

3:51

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

Dolgeville

Treay Jaquay

dec

7-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Lost

SJSC

Matthew Garland

pin

1:13

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Mullin

dec

1-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

dec

5-1

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
13
17
1
7
3
0
0
147
57

2015-16

Sophomore, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

106

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

tf

15-0 5:02

Dual vs Port Byron

12/05/15

106

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

106

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Caleb Robinson

inj def

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

01/30/16

106

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

pin

1:54

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

106

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Muhamed Hirkic

dec

6-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

106

Won

Hannibal

Ethan Straub

dec

6-3

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/06/16

106

Lost

Adirondack

Kevin Spann

pin

:53

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Hannibal

Evan Salmonsen

pin

1:12

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Lowville

Cory Woodward

dec

4-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/13/16

106

Lost

Mexico

Jared Gates

dec

4-1

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
4
1
1
3
1
0
0
26
21

2014-15

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/06/14

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Caleb Robinson

pin

1:53

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

099

Lost

JD-CBA

Garrett Bauer

dec

1-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gabe Lamach

pin

:38

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Steven Rice

pin

3:12

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/11/14

099

Lost

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

tf

16-0; 5:50

Dual vs Marcellus

12/18/14

099

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

pin

3:00

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/20/14

099

Won

Groton

Dominick Bevier

dec

9-2

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Southern Cayuga

fft

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Moravia

Casey Smith

pin

1:05

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Lansing

fft

Groton Holiday Duals

12/20/14

099

Won

Marathon

fft

Groton Holiday Duals

12/23/14

099

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/29/14

099

Lost

Penfield

Max Kropman

maj dec

12-0

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

pin

1:21

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

West Genesee

fft

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

La Salle Institute

Cole Edwards

pin

2:59

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Lost

Cortland

Michael Bay

pin

:21

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Trombley

pin

:53

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

099

Won

Central Square

Peyton Rupracht

dec

8-5

Brett Dixon Duals

01/03/15

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Travis Harrington

maj dec

12-4

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

Lindsay Rollson

pin

2:06

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

pin

:55

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Nathan Purtell

dec

9-3

5th

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/15

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/10/15

099

Won

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

11-5

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

099

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

maj dec

12-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Ciciarelli

dec

6-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

099

Lost

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

5-3

6th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/15

099

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

01/22/15

099

Won

Chittenango

Mason Benedict

pin

1:12

Dual vs Chittenango

01/24/15

099

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Jon Charles

pin

4:31

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

099

Lost

South Jefferson

Matthew Garland

maj dec

15-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/15

099

Won

Oneida

Devin Coleman

pin

5:25

Dual vs Oneida

01/31/15

099

Lost

Hannibal

Ethan Straub

dec

3-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

4:03

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

pin

:56

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

Lindsay Rollson

pin

2:51

5th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

Phoenix

Christian Kee

pin

5:36

Section III Class B Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
17
10
0
4
9
0
0
126
81

2013-14

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

099

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

12/07/13

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

tf

16-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

pin

1:31

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

pin

2:53

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Caleb Robinson

pin

3:21

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/10/13

099

Lost

Skaneateles

Christian Daley

dec

8-4

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/12/13

099

Lost

Whitesboro

Brian Burdick

pin

1:33

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/18/13

099

Lost

Marcellus

Riley Donovan

pin

1:33

Dual vs Marcellus

12/21/13

099

Won

Groton

fft

Groton Duals

12/21/13

099

Won

Southern Cayuga

fft

Groton Duals

12/21/13

099

Lost

Lansing

Daniel Koll

dec

8-2

Groton Duals

12/21/13

099

Won

Moravia

Tim Horner

pin

2:43

Groton Duals

12/21/13

099

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Bryant Sexton

maj dec

9-0

Groton Duals

01/08/14

099

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

maj dec

15-5

Dual vs Hannibal

01/11/14

099

Lost

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

dec

4-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/14

099

Won

Phoenix

Brandon Morrison

pin

1:13

Dual vs Phoenix

01/17/14

099

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

01/21/14

099

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

02/01/14

099

Lost

Skaneateles

Christian Daley

dec

6-3

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

099

Lost

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

maj dec

8-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

Lindsay Rollson

dec

3-1

5th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/08/14

099

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

pin

1:13

Section III Class C Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
14
2
0
1
6
0
0
51
65

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
94
60
48
3
23
20
0
0
495
273