JON CHARLES
Central Valley Academy Thunder
Jon Charles

2017-18

Senior, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/17

120

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hughes

pin

1:28

Dual vs Fulton

12/02/17

120

Won

Peru

Logan Dubuque

dec

3-1

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

120

Won

Dryden

Richard Belanger

pin

3:11

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

120

Won

Owego Free Academy

Travis Raynor

pin

1:40

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

120

Won

Camden

fft

Dual vs Camden

12/08/17

120

Won

SVEC

Devin Beach

pin

:53

Valley Duals

12/08/17

120

Won

Onteora

Pat Ross

pin

2:29

Valley Duals

12/08/17

120

Won

Holland Patent

fft

Valley Duals

12/08/17

120

Won

La Salle

Chris Hendricks

pin

:38

Valley Duals

12/08/17

120

Won

Norwich

fft

Valley Duals

12/08/17

120

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Valley Duals

12/08/17

120

Won

Lowville

Christian Cantrell

pin

:23

Valley Duals

12/08/17

120

Won

SVEC

Devin Beach

pin

:57

Valley Duals

12/16/17

126

Won

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

dec

6-4

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

126

Won

Red Hook

Liam OConnor

pin

0:28

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

120

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Brandon DeLaRosa

pin

3:27

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

126

Won

Burnt Hills

John Luke

pin

0:42

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

126

Won

Noble, ME

Rob Pilecki

pin

0:55

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/20/17

126

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/29/17

120

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Won

Beekmantown

Genevieve Nickelson

pin

0:50

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Won

Hilton

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Won

Kelso, WA

Ben Hunnicutt

pin

2:42

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Won

Burnt Hills

John DeConno

pin

1:30

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

120

Won

Ballston Spa

Chris Grace

pin

1:22

Mountain Duals

01/03/18

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/06/18

113

Won

Norwich

Nicholas Glanville

pin

3:04

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

113

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

maj dec

10-1

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

113

Won

Adirondack

Brett Gaylord

pin

2:41

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

113

Won

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

tf

15-0; 4:18

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

113

Won

Little Falls

Alec Pirillo

pin

:18

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/10/18

113

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

01/12/18

113

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Drew Munch

dec

7-3

4th

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Won

Central Valley

Marek Bush

pin

3:19

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Won

JD-CBA

Myles Griffin

dec

7-2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Won

Commack

Gavin Damasco

dec

1-0

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Nic Botello

pin

3:18

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Won

North Rockland

Cj Mcmonegal

pin

5:34

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Won

Monroe Woodbury

Ryan Burgos

dec

8-2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Won

Miller Place

Kyle Klein

pin

3:28

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/18/18

113

Won

New Hartford

Osciano Swartz

pin

:54

Dual vs New Hartford

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
2
23
1
6
11
0
0
228
9

2016-17

Junior, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

106

Won

Camden

fft

Dual vs Camden

12/03/16

106

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Jayden Scott

pin

3:52

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

106

Won

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

1:36

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

106

Won

Central Valley

Marek Bush

pin

4:13

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/16

106

Won

SVEC

Parker Sexton

pin

1:50

Valley Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Onteora

Nick Ross

pin

5:33

Valley Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

Drew Witham

pin

1:56

Valley Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

La Salle

Micheal Alltomer

pin

4:43

Valley Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Mexico

fft

Valley Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Little Falls

Neiko Scarano

dec

3-0

Valley Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Valley Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Valley Duals

12/14/16

113

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Robinson

pin

1:25

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/17/16

113

Won

Schenectady

Zachary Mandsager

tf

18-3 4:32

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Noble, ME

Jaden Balcewicz

pin

1:13

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Shoreham-Wading River

Dylan Meloni

pin

1:19

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Burnt Hills

Sammy Lindberg

tf

18-2 6:00

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/21/16

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Michael Sovocool

pin

5:39

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/29/16

113

Won

Beekmantown

Corbin Sharron

pin

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

113

Won

Averill Park

Patrick Leahey

pin

5:00

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

113

Won

SJSC

Marshall Manchester

pin

1:16

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

113

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

pin

1:24

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

113

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Cavallo

pin

3:50

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

113

Won

Watervliet

Charles Diotte

pin

1:25

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

113

Lost

Newark

Sean-Paul Whittlesey

dec

5-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Mountain Duals

01/04/17

113

Won

Oneida

Kiernan Masner

pin

:35

Dual vs Oneida

01/07/17

106

Won

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

6-1

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Little Falls

Chris Giaquinto

pin

:41

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Oneida

Lucas Candee

pin

1:03

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Oneida

Kiernan Masner

pin

1:10

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Mount Markham

Anthony Bailey

pin

2:24

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/11/17

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gabe Lamach

pin

:55

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/13/17

106

Won

Hauppauge

Anthony Dibartolo

dec

8-5

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Norwich

Mikey Squires

maj dec

11-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

dec

4-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Lost

Half Hollow Hills West

Dylan Ryder

dec

8-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Wyoming Seminary

Carlos Negrete

dec

3-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Deer Park

Preston Maucere

dec

9-4

3rd

Eastern States Classic

01/19/17

113

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/21/17

113

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

pin

1:33

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

113

Won

Mexico

Jared Gates

pin

1:24

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

113

Won

Canastota

Jason Schermerhorn

pin

:55

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

106

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hughes

dec

2-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

113

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

02/04/17

106

Won

SJSC

Matthew Garland

dec

7-0

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

2:35

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

SJSC

Matthew Garland

dec

5-2

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

South Lewis

Cody Greene

pin

1:01

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

:26

Section III Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Lost

Maple Hill

Trent Svingala

dec

9-2

2nd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Palmyra Macedon

Ethan Ferro

maj dec

13-4

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Peru

Alijah Seymour

pin

1:23

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
51
3
30
2
12
7
0
0
270
9

2015-16

Sophomore, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

106

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Owen Wormuth

maj dec

13-0

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

106

Won

Thomas A Edison

Tyler Lewis

pin

1:25

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

106

Won

Binghamton

Joshua Santiago

pin

:49

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/15

113

Won

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

dec

7-5

Dual vs Fulton

12/11/15

113

Won

Little Falls

fft

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

113

Won

Onteora

William Sanicola

pin

:39

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

106

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Trombley

pin

1:49

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

113

Won

Copenhagen

Lane Hoch

pin

:24

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

113

Lost

Mexico

Austin O'Reilly

dec

10-5

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

113

Won

La Salle

Nick Pino

pin

:43

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

113

Won

Spencer Van-Etten

fft

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

106

Won

Mexico

Jared Gates

dec

10-4

Central Valley Duals

12/15/15

120

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

maj dec

16-2

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/18/15

106

Lost

Adirondack

Kevin Spann

dec

3-2

2nd

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

106

Won

Holland Patent

Nathan Duda

pin

:38

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

106

Won

Central Valley

Eric Bardo

tf

4:00

Center States League Tournament

12/29/15

106

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

pin

0:35

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

106

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

106

Lost

Newark

Sean-Paul Whittlesey

dec

5-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

106

Won

Burnt Hills

Sammy Lindberg

pin

2:31

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

106

Won

Averill Park

Jaden Grignon

pin

3:43

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

106

Won

Webster Schroeder

Charlie Alessi

pin

4:40

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

099

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

Mountain Duals

01/05/16

099

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/07/16

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kyle Burback

pin

1:39

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/09/16

099

Won

Norwich

Eli Rodriguez

dec

5-2

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

099

Won

Liverpool

Christian Bradshaw

maj dec

9-0

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

099

Won

Lowville

Daniel Mayer

pin

:49

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/15/16

099

Won

Arlington

Dennis Robin

pin

4:36

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Won

Putnam Valley

Mikey Bruno

inj def

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Lost

Albany Academy

Trent Svingala

dec

6-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

099

Lost

John Bowne

Brandon Nunez

dec

5-3

Eastern States Classic

01/19/16

106

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/20/16

106

Won

New Hartford

Billy Winn

pin

1:15

Dual vs New Hartford

01/21/16

113

Won

Central Square

Andy Nicholson

maj dec

19-5

Dual vs Central Square

01/23/16

113

Won

Holland Patent

Nathan Duda

pin

1:06

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

106

Won

General Brown

Corey O'Connor

pin

:58

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

106

Won

Fulton

Kaleb Carreon

pin

2:43

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/16

099

Won

Liverpool

fft

Dual vs Liverpool

02/06/16

099

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

pin

1:24

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

Oneida

Devin Coleman

pin

1:25

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/16

099

Won

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

pin

3:53

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Dakota Hackett

pin

:46

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Nathan Purtell

pin

1:30

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

dec

6-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Randolph

Marcus Evans

dec

8-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Cold Spring Harbor

Christian Hansen

pin

2:41

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Putnam Valley

Mike Bruno

maj dec

14-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Tioga

John Worthing

dec

5-1

1st

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
44
5
24
1
11
7
1
0
235
15

2014-15

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

106

Won

Whitney Point

Colton Watson

pin

:51

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Homer

Nick Rice

pin

3:03

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

099

Lost

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

dec

3-1

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

106

Won

Chittenango

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

106

Won

Whitney Point

Colton Watson

pin

:51

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Central Valley Academy

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/11/14

099

Won

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

dec

8-5

Dual vs Fulton

12/13/14

106

Won

Hannibal

Zach Williams

dec

5-2

Valley Duals

12/13/14

106

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Conner Spellburg

dec

8-1

Valley Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

pin

3:10

Valley Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Watkins Glen

Caleb Smith

pin

:26

Valley Duals

12/13/14

106

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Nate Holiday

pin

:38

Valley Duals

12/16/14

099

Won

New Hartford

Billy Winn

pin

1:47

Dual vs New Hartford

12/19/14

099

Won

Adirondack

Kevin Spann

pin

5:03

1st

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

099

Won

Whitesboro

Vlad Kozkovech

pin

:32

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

2-1

Center States League Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

5-1

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Adirondack

Sean Banks

maj dec

10-1

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

maj dec

14-3

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Lowville

fft

Lewis County Duals

01/06/15

099

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/10/15

099

Won

Phoenix

Christian Kee

maj dec

14-5

1st

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

099

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kaw Htoo

pin

1:26

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/14/15

106

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/17/15

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

7-2

1st

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

099

Won

New Hartford

Dan Tauroney

pin

4:27

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

2-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

099

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

pin

3:07

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/22/15

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

9-6

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/24/15

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

4:31

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

099

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

dec

6-4

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/29/15

099

Won

Adirondack

Kevin Spann

dec

4-0

Dual vs Adirondack

02/07/15

099

Lost

Phoenix

Christian Kee

maj dec

12-3

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

maj dec

11-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

dec

2-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

099

Won

Canastota

Coby Stevens

tf

4:30

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

5-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

099

Lost

Phoenix

Christian Kee

dec

5-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

7-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

maj dec

10-2

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
38
3
13
1
18
6
0
0
178
10

2013-14

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/07/13

106

Lost

Gouverneur

Mike LaBow

dec

5-3

Valley Duals

12/07/13

099

Won

Hannibal

Evan Salmonsen

pin

1:23

Valley Duals

12/07/13

099

Lost

Central Valley

CJ Walz

pin

:55

Valley Duals

12/07/13

106

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Valley Duals

12/28/13

099

Won

Skaneateles

Christian Daley

pin

1:43

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

099

Won

Beaver River

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

106

Won

Lowville

Brent Millard

pin

4:59

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

099

Won

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

dec

4-2

Lewis County Duals

01/11/14

099

Won

New Hartford

Andrew Melanowsky

pin

3:06

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

099

Won

Mexico

Austin Reed

dec

2-0

Central New York Tournament

02/08/14

099

Lost

Camden

Hunter Holliday

dec

3-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

pin

4:36

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

099

Lost

Camden

Riley Gerber

dec

4-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

099

Lost

Cortland

Michael Bay

pin

4:42

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

099

Lost

South Jefferson

Trey LaFlamme

dec

5-2

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
6
5
0
2
3
0
0
54
24

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
184
19
95
5
49
34
1
0
965
67