MATT GRIFFIN
JD-CBA Rams
Matt Griffin

2017-18

Senior, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/17

113

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

pin

1:37

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/02/17

113

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

1:19

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

113

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

113

Won

Walton

Chandler Merwin

dec

3-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Leo

pin

0:46

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Hyman

pin

0:45

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/17

113

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

12/15/17

113

Won

Watertown

Victor Martin

pin

:26

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

113

Won

General Brown

Blake LaValley

pin

:30

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

113

Won

Tioga

David MacWhinnie

pin

2:50

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

113

Lost

SJSC

Matthew Garland

dec

3-1 OT

2nd

North Country Invitational

12/20/17

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Leo

pin

0:56

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/27/17

113

Won

West Genesee

Gavin O'Neill

pin

:12

Dual vs West Genesee

12/29/17

106

Won

Central Square

Kole Mulhauser

maj dec

10-0

1st

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

106

Won

Cortland

Kaiden Haynes

pin

1:24

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

106

Won

Victor

Bryce Kuter

pin

:21

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

106

Won

Fairport

T.J. Gibson

pin

:16

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

106

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

01/10/18

106

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

01/12/18

106

Won

Center Moriches

Jordan Titus

pin

3:43

1st

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

106

Won

Port Chester

Ivan Garcia

dec

10-5

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

106

Won

Monsignor Farrell

Terry Adams

dec

6-2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

106

Won

Lancaster

Jacob Harry

pin

:33

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

106

Won

John Jay Cross River

Jason Salton

pin

:43

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

106

Won

Central Square

Kole Mulhauser

dec

5-0

Dual vs Central Square

01/27/18

106

Won

Spencerport

fft

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

106

Won

Rocky Point

Justin Amendola

pin

0:49

NYSPHSAA D1 Dual Meet Championship

02/03/18

106

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Dario Ciciarelli

pin

1:06

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

106

Won

Rome Free Academy

Justin Wright

pin

1:46

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/10/18

106

Won

Central Square

Kole Mulhauser

dec

5-0

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

106

Won

Watertown

Ashton Beebe

pin

1:02

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

106

Won

Indian River

Lucas VanTassel

tf

4:15

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
1
19
1
6
5
0
0
168
3

2016-17

Junior, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

113

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Collin Shelton

pin

1:13

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

106

Won

Walton

Chandler Merwin

pin

4:53

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Donovan Marriott

pin

0:38

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kyle Burback

pin

0:15

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

113

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

0:20

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/16

120

Won

Phoenix

Seth Watkins

pin

1:06

Dual vs Phoenix

12/08/16

120

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Nathan Osborne

dec

5-2

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/14/16

113

Won

Mexico

fft

Dual vs Mexico

12/21/16

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Leo

pin

0:18

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/27/16

106

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hughes

dec

8-4

1st

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

106

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Wells

pin

1:02

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

106

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

pin

:36

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/17

106

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hughes

dec

5-0

Dual vs Fulton

01/07/17

106

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

1:34

1st

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

West Genesee

Vincent Calabria

tf

16-1

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/11/17

120

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

01/13/17

106

Lost

Central Valley

Jon Charles

dec

4-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Burnt Hills

John DeConno

pin

1:58

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Lancaster

Parker Rozler

maj dec

10-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Rocky Point

Evan Matias

dec

4-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Lost

Deer Park

Preston Maucere

dec

4-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

3-0

7th

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

106

Won

Central Square

Brandon Luedemann

pin

1:13

Dual vs Central Square

01/21/17

113

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Eric Salenski

pin

:20

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

120

Won

Central Square

Peyton Rupracht

maj dec

8-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

113

Won

Fulton

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/17

120

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Zachary Colon

pin

0:56

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/27/17

113

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

01/30/17

113

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

pin

0:48

Dual vs Adirondack

02/04/17

106

Won

Central Square

Brandon Luedemann

pin

1:15

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Daniel Sweeney

pin

:32

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Wells

pin

:25

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hughes

dec

4-0

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

Carthage

Hunter Guyette

tf

2:15

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Wells

pin

:26

Section III Division I Championships

02/24/17

106

Lost

Eastport-South Manor

Zach Redding

maj dec

10-1

4th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Monroe Woodbury

Dylan Earl

pin

:48

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

106

Lost

Brockport

Cody Anders

dec

8-6 SV-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

North Rockland

CJ McMonegal

pin

1:05

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Monsignor Farrell

Max Ebanks

pin

:45

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
4
22
2
8
4
0
0
192
13

2015-16

Sophomore, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

106

Won

Central Square

fft

Dual vs Central Square

12/05/15

106

Won

Walton

Caleb Robinson

dec

5-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Donovan Marriott

pin

1:52

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/09/15

106

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

12/16/15

106

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Donovan Marriott

pin

0:31

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/18/15

106

Won

Mexico

Jared Gates

maj dec

12-2

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

106

Won

South Jefferson

Matthew Garland

dec

7-1

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

106

Lost

Canton

Ryan Brown

dec

6-2

2nd

North Country Invitational

12/22/15

106

Won

Fulton

Kaleb Carreon

pin

3:05

Dual vs Fulton

12/28/15

099

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Justin McDougald

dec

5-0

1st

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

099

Won

Newark Valley

Clint Baker

pin

:17

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kyle Burback

pin

1:16

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

099

Won

Liverpool

Christian Bradshaw

maj dec

10-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

099

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Mexico

01/08/16

099

Won

Tioga

John Worthing

dec

5-0

1st

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/16

099

Won

West Genesee

Patrick Ivery

tf

1:44

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/16

099

Won

Tioga

Brady Worthing

pin

3:41

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/16/16

106

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Cavallo

pin

1:07

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

0:19

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

106

Won

Phoenix

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

106

Won

Webster Thomas

CJ Lee

pin

3:54

Baldwinsville Duals

01/20/16

106

Lost

Phoenix

Cahal Donovan

dec

7-0

Dual vs Phoenix

01/23/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

Lane Hoch

pin

:25

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

113

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

dec

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/26/16

106

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Nathan Osborne

tf

16-1

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

02/06/16

099

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

pin

:50

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Dario Ciciarelli

tf

15-0

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

West Genesee

Patrick Ivery

pin

1:26

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/16

099

Won

Indian River

Logan Patterson

dec

4-2

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Carthage

Hunter Guyette

tf

2:00

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Liverpool

Corey Okun

pin

:46

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Robinson

pin

:28

Section III Division I Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Clarence

Aiden Rabideau

pin

1:45

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

099

Lost

Albany Academy

Trent Svingala

pin

2:42

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Middletown

Oscar Lainez

pin

4:30

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Mahopac

Garrett Semenetz

pin

:50

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

John Bowne

Brandon Nunez

fft

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Albany Academy

Trent Svingala

dec

3-2

3rd

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
38
3
17
4
10
7
0
0
197
12

2014-15

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

099

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

pin

5:46

Dual vs Mexico

12/06/14

106

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

8-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

106

Won

Cazenovia

Sam Deleon

pin

:29

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

7-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Walton

Caleb Robinson

maj dec

10-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

maj dec

10-0

1st

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

099

Won

Camden

Riley Scott

pin

:36

Herkimer Invitational

12/15/14

106

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

12/17/14

099

Won

Whitesboro

Vlad Kozkovech

pin

:12

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/27/14

099

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

pin

:50

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

pin

:38

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Lost

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

dec

5-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Lost

Victor

Alex Samson

dec

2-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

dec

2-0

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

099

Lost

New Hartford

Lucas King

dec

6-2

2nd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

099

Won

New Hartford

Dan Tauroney

pin

:33

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

099

Won

Camden

Riley Scott

pin

:55

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/09/15

099

Won

Xavier

Dylan Ebanks

dec

4-0

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Lost

Danbury

Jacob Camacho

dec

6-3

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Won

Hauppauge

Dan Mauriello

pin

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Lost

South Side

Kyle Mosher

tf

Eastern States Classic

01/17/15

099

Won

Sandy Creek

Ethan Graf

pin

1:00

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

106

Won

Lowville

fft

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Won

South Jefferson

Matthew Garland

maj dec

13-0

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Won

Indian River

Logan Patterson

dec

3-2

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Won

South Jefferson

Matthew Garland

maj dec

13-0

Spartan Duals

01/21/15

106

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

01/22/15

106

Won

Phoenix

Christian Kee

pin

5:59

Dual vs Phoenix

01/26/15

106

Lost

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

dec

10-4

Dual vs Fulton

01/28/15

106

Won

Cortland

Dane George

dec

6-3

Dual vs Cortland

02/04/15

106

Won

Adirondack

Sean Banks

dec

4-0

Dual vs Adirondack

02/07/15

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Travis Harrington

dec

9-4

2nd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

JD-CBA

Garrett Bauer

tf

15-0; 5:40

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/15

099

Lost

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

tf

5:10

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

dec

2-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

New Hartford

Lucas King

dec

2-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Lost

North Babylon

Tony Negron

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Won

John Bowne

Brandon Nunez

maj dec

13-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Lost

Lockport

Mitchell Seaver

dec

7-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
10
11
1
14
4
0
0
142
34

2013-14

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

099

Won

Homer

Tristen Brown

pin

:16

Dual vs Homer

12/07/13

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

maj dec

12-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

tf

16-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

4-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Won

Walton

Caleb Robinson

maj dec

12-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/11/13

099

Won

Fulton

Nick Noel

dec

6-3

Dual vs Fulton

12/14/13

099

Lost

Mexico

Austin O'Reilly

dec

4-0

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

099

Won

Cooperstown

Ethan Russell

pin

2:40

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

6-0

3rd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/18/13

099

Won

Whitesboro

Brian Burdick

pin

1:25

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/27/13

099

Won

Camden

Riley Gerber

dec

8-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

099

Won

Fairport

Jake Ruggeri

dec

4-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

099

Lost

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

dec

7-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

099

Won

Mexico

Austin O'Reilly

dec

6-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

099

Won

Fairport

Jacob Bell

dec

4-0

3rd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

099

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

dec

7-2

2nd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

099

Won

Holland Patent

Sam Olczyk

pin

4:42

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

099

Won

Camden

Hunter Holliday

dec

7-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

099

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/10/14

099

Lost

Valley Central

Tyler Lynch

pin

2:32

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

099

Lost

New Rochelle

Jake Shore

dec

6-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/14

099

Lost

Mexico

Austin O'Reilly

dec

6-0

Dual vs Mexico

01/18/14

099

Won

Holland Patent

Sam Olczyk

pin

:46

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

099

Won

Liverpool

Jerry Nash

dec

4-2

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

099

Won

Baldwinsville

Kevin Lewis

pin

2:37

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

099

Won

Batavia

Ritch Lamkin

pin

1:01

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

099

Won

West Genesee

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

01/22/14

099

Won

Cortland

Michael Bay

pin

1:34

Dual vs Cortland

01/29/14

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

02/04/14

099

Won

Adirondack

Sean Banks

tf

16-0; 5:11

Dual vs Adirondack

02/08/14

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Ray Sorensen

pin

1:42

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

099

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Nosovitch

pin

:23

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/15/14

099

Lost

New Hartford

Kelan McKenna

pin

1:02

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

099

Won

Fulton

Nick Noel

tf

3:48

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

099

Won

Whitesboro

Brian Burdick

pin

1:51

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

099

Won

Carthage

Marcelino Aponte

pin

4:12

Section III Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
7
12
3
11
4
0
0
146
27

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
165
25
81
11
49
24
0
0
845
89