GAVIN KOVALIK
General Brown Lions

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

182

Won

Amsterdam

Randy Faria

pin

1:11

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Won

Oswego

Aaron LaTulip

pin

2:54

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

pin

3:14

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Won

SJSC

Tryston Welch

pin

2:45

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Lost

Lockport

Steven Daskavitz

dec

4-3

4th

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/10/16

195

Won

Ogdensburg

Austin Murdock

pin

1:07

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

195

Won

Hannibal

Hayden Pepper

pin

:59

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Hunt

pin

2:55

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

195

Won

Camden

Kyle Seymore

pin

:53

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

195

Won

Carthage

Devin Grove

pin

1:02

General Brown Duals

12/13/16

195

Lost

Indian River

Christopher Davis

pin

3:59

Dual vs Indian River

12/16/16

195

Won

Oswego

Tyler Shoults

pin

1:06

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

195

Won

Canton

Kyle Spinner

pin

4:55

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

195

Won

Ogdensburg

Austin Murdock

pin

1:45

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

195

Lost

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

dec

2-0OT

4th

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

195

Lost

SJSC

Joe Benedict

tf

16-0

North Country Invitational

12/21/16

195

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Michael Lind

pin

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/23/16

195

Won

Peru

Mason Maulding

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Peru

12/23/16

195

Won

Carthage

Devin Grove

pin

1:33

Dual vs Carthage

01/07/17

182

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Steven Gosselin

pin

2:40

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

182

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Mike Sutliff

maj dec

14-5

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

182

Won

Schuylerville

Jeremy Brownell

pin

2:48

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

182

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Tangen Rush

pin

2:35

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

182

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Mason Wolfe

dec

4-2

Saratoga Invitational

01/17/17

220

Won

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

pin

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/26/17

195

Won

South Lewis

Trenton Stanford

pin

1:13

Dual vs South Lewis

01/27/17

182

Won

SJSC

Austin Kellogg

pin

Dual vs SJSC

01/28/17

182

Won

Lowville

Brent Millard

pin

:22

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

182

Won

South Lewis

Morgan Seller

dec

6-4 OT

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/17

220

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

1:52

Dual vs Lowville

02/04/17

195

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey McIntyre

dec

8-2

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

195

Won

Holland Patent

Mike Walker

pin

1:05

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

195

Won

Canastota

Brandon Otts

pin

1:07

Section III Class C Tournament

02/11/17

195

Won

Mount Markham

Mackenzie Case

pin

1:41

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Lost

SJSC

Joe Benedict

maj dec

12-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Won

Little Falls

Dalton Cleary

pin

5:00

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Won

Oneida

Isaiah Domena

inj def

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Won

Skaneateles

Joey McIntyre

pin

2:52

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
9
26
0
2
0
1
0
169
37

2015-16

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/12/15

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

General Brown Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Gouverneur

Arden Ball

pin

1:53

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

182

Won

JD-CBA

Jonathan Kravec

pin

1:16

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

182

Won

JD-CBA

Jonathan Kravec

pin

3:26

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

182

Won

Tioga

Trey Floyd

pin

1:28

North Country Invitational

12/23/15

182

Won

Peru

Lenny Daniels

pin

Dual vs Peru

12/28/15

182

Lost

Marcellus

Cory Garvey

pin

1:41

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Elias Zinaty

maj dec

10-1

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

JD-CBA

Jonathan Kravec

pin

2:19

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Lost

Camden

Daniel Birmingham

maj dec

9-1

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Lost

JD-CBA

Jonathan Kravec

dec

9-8

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

182

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

1:25

Dual vs Lowville

01/09/16

182

Won

Johnson City

Nicholas Palmer

pin

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

182

Lost

Copenhagen

McCaffrey Carroll

dec

6-0

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

182

Won

Chenango Valley

Jack Riegal

pin

3:25

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

182

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

pin

:52

Central Square Duals

01/13/16

182

Won

Watertown

Caleb Pierce

pin

Dual vs Watertown

01/23/16

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

John Petrelli

dec

4-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

182

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Trent Ingraham

pin

1:27

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/16

182

Lost

Copenhagen

McCaffrey Carroll

pin

1:17

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/30/16

182

Won

South Lewis

Michael Youngs

pin

:30

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

182

Won

South Jefferson

Austin Kellogg

pin

3:17

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

182

Lost

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

tf

15-0

2nd

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/16

182

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

02/06/16

182

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey McIntyre

pin

5:46

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

182

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

:59

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

182

Won

Skaneateles

Patrick Greenfield

dec

7-4

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

182

Won

Skaneateles

Joey McIntyre

pin

2:01

3rd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/13/16

182

Lost

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

dec

5-1

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
12
13
0
2
2
0
0
97
57

2014-15

Sophomore, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/12/14

182

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

12/13/14

182

Won

Beaver River

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

182

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

182

Lost

Carthage

Bryce Reed

dec

4-2

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

182

Won

Baldwinsville

John Petrelli

pin

5:41

General Brown Duals

12/16/14

182

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

pin

1:35

Dual vs South Jefferson

12/19/14

182

Won

Canton

Kyle Spinner

pin

3:30

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

182

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

tf

15-0

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

182

Lost

Saranac

Colby Staley

pin

4:23

4th

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

182

Won

Indian River

Christopher Davis

pin

3:15

North Country Invitational

12/23/14

182

Won

Lowville

Todd Miller

pin

1:01

Dual vs Lowville

12/29/14

182

Lost

Gowanda

Dalton Mills

dec

5-1

Dunkirk Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

Grand Island

Scott Holmes

maj dec

12-3

Dunkirk Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

Kenmore West

fft

Dunkirk Duals

12/29/14

182

Lost

Maple Grove

Howie Nolan

pin

Dunkirk Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

Maple Grove

Keenan Smith

dec

3-0

Dunkirk Duals

12/29/14

182

Lost

Olean

Quentin Ellis

maj dec

11-1

Dunkirk Duals

01/03/15

182

Lost

Hollis-Brookline

Caleb Lomme

pin

1:09

2nd

Saratoga Invitational

01/03/15

182

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Trevor Hurlburt

pin

1:11

Saratoga Invitational

01/03/15

182

Won

Ballston Spa

James Overocker

pin

3:50

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/15

182

Won

Copenhagen

McCaffrey Carroll

dec

7-0

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/13/15

182

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/15/15

182

Lost

Indian River

Christopher Davis

dec

3-1

Dual vs Indian River

01/22/15

182

Lost

Carthage

Bryce Reed

dec

6-2

Dual vs Carthage

01/24/15

182

Won

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

dec

6-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

182

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Drew Rook

pin

2:15

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/15

182

Lost

Sandy Creek

Joe Benedict

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/31/15

182

Won

Indian River

Christopher Davis

pin

2:!6

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

182

Lost

Sandy Creek

Joe Benedict

maj dec

11-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

182

Won

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

pin

1:50

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

182

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

pin

2:15

4th

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/15

182

Won

Canastota

Kris Ruthaford

dec

1-0

3rd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

182

Won

Hannibal

Zach Hartranft

pin

4:51

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

182

Lost

Port Byron

Chris Pinckney

pin

:48

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

182

Won

Port Byron

Gavin Kirby

pin

2:35

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/15

182

Won

Skaneateles

Patrick Greenfield

dec

3-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

182

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

:47

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

182

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

pin

1:35

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
16
11
0
6
6
0
0
121
77

2013-14

Freshman, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/13

170

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

12/14/13

170

Won

Beaver River

Lane Zehr

pin

4:35

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Calo Alteri

pin

3:32

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

170

Lost

Ogdensburg

Alan Smithers

pin

:32

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

170

Lost

Carthage

Bryce Reed

dec

6-0

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

170

Lost

Baldwinsville

Devon Buyck

pin

:46

General Brown Duals

12/17/13

170

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

12/19/13

170

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/27/13

170

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Brian Stapleton

pin

4:57

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Wayne

Jack Freischlag

pin

:34

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Beekmantown

Dylan Peryea

pin

1:03

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

pin

2:20

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Amsterdam

Mashland Santiago

pin

1:33

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jake Ashcraft

pin

:19

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Matthew Okoniewski

pin

:59

Mountain Duals

12/31/13

170

Lost

Canton

Jared Cascanette

dec

4-0

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

170

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Spencer Sharlow

dec

9-4

North Country Invitational

01/11/14

170

Lost

WT Clark

Joe Turono

pin

2:40

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

170

Lost

Chenango Valley

Aaron Tramino

pin

:29

Dan Wickham Classic

01/21/14

170

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

Dual vs Sandy Creek

02/08/14

170

Lost

Cazenovia

John Nannery

pin

4:32

Section III Class C Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
7
15
2
0
0
5
0
0
42
81

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
76
52
52
0
10
13
1
0
429
252