ZACH CARLSON
Phoenix Firebirds

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/15

126

Won

Horace Greeley

Max Brandes

pin

:26

Grapple at the Garden

11/29/15

126

Lost

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

dec

7-0

Grapple at the Garden

11/29/15

126

Lost

Long Beach

Jacori Teemer

dec

6-3

Grapple at the Garden

12/04/15

126

Won

Fairport

Darren O'Leary

pin

3:20

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

126

Won

Victor

Carson Rucker

maj dec

15-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

126

Won

Gates-Chili

Jordan Walker

dec

5-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

126

Lost

Alexander

Dane Heberlein

pin

4:00

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

126

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Jacob DeWolf

dec

2-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

126

Won

Mexico

Kyle Dimon

pin

1:48

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

126

Won

Iroquois

Justin Hoffman

maj dec

16-6

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

126

Lost

Brockport

Troy Ferris

tf

18-0

6th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/09/15

126

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

pin

5:53

Dual vs Mexico

12/16/15

126

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

12/19/15

126

Won

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

dec

5-3

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

126

Won

Baldwinsville

Kevin Lewis

maj dec

13-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

126

Won

Fulton

Ian Bogardus

maj dec

14-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/29/15

120

Won

Winter Springs

Alejandro Brugal

pin

1:24

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

120

Won

Wellington Community

Cameryn Townsend

pin

:38

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

120

Lost

St Thomas Aquinas

Stephen Moreno

dec

10-3

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

120

Won

Braddock

Luis Hernandez

pin

3:42

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

120

Won

Springstead

Xavier Rames

pin

5:44

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

120

Lost

Bishop Moore

Devin Kohn

dec

7-0

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

120

Won

Lake Highland

Logan Andrews

dec

8-3

5th

Knockout Classic

01/06/16

120

Won

Homer

Noah Thomas

maj dec

18-9

Dual vs Homer

01/09/16

120

Won

Monroe Woodbury

Cameron Wernicki

dec

9-3

Union-Endicott Duals

01/09/16

126

Won

Brentwood

Darren Walker

dec

4-2 SV-1

Union-Endicott Duals

02/02/16

120

Won

Fulton

Ian Bogardus

dec

6-2

Dual vs Fulton

02/06/16

126

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

maj dec

10-1

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Central Valley Academy

Maxwell Reisel

pin

:43

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Camden

Hunter Holliday

maj dec

10-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/16

126

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

maj dec

16-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

126

Won

Camden

Colby Johnson

maj dec

10-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

126

Lost

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

1:51

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

4-2

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
12
8
0
14
1
0
0
104
48

2014-15

Junior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

126

Lost

Clarence

Jack Welsh

pin

5:52

6th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

126

Won

Webster Schroeder

Skylar Holt

maj dec

15-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

126

Won

Langley

Andrew Deegan

pin

:28

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

126

Won

Tioga

Collin Benesh

pin

1:33

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

126

Won

Iroquois

Anthony King

maj dec

12-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

126

Won

Ithaca

Devon Welch

dec

8-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

126

Lost

Alexander

Nick Gaiser

tf

16-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

126

Lost

Gates-Chili

Derek StJames

pin

5:09

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/13/14

126

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

maj dec

15-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

126

Won

JD-CBA

Dustin Harris

inj def

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

126

Won

Cooperstown

Paul LoRusso

dec

12-10

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

126

Won

Liverpool

Anthony Ianno

dec

5-4

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

2-1

4th

Herkimer Invitational

12/17/14

126

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

12/20/14

126

Lost

Mattituck

Tim Pelan

dec

8-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

126

Lost

Port Byron

Andrew Taber

DQ

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

126

Lost

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

DQ

Phoenix Round Robin

12/29/14

120

Won

Arlington, TN

Tennyson Thomas

pin

1:21

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Won

Baton Rouge, LA

fft

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Won

Comeaux, LA

Seth Oubre

inj def

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Won

DeLaSalle, LA

Jacob Mouton

pin

:48

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Lost

Duncan, OK

David Hunter

dec

10-8 ot

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Won

Duncan, OK

fft

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Lost

Live Oak, LA

Colt Olinde

dec

9-6

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Won

Zachary, LA

Cole Vamado

pin

:51

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

120

Lost

Jesuit, LA

Jordan Giewat

maj dec

11-3

Deep South Bayou Duals

01/10/15

120

Won

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

pin

4:57

1st

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

120

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Mulvhill

pin

1:12

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

120

Won

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

maj dec

13-2

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/14/15

120

Won

Cortland

Jacob Smith

dec

8-2

Dual vs Cortland

01/15/15

120

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Mexico

01/17/15

120

Won

West Genesee

Jake Jones

pin

:51

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

126

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Dandre Norman

maj dec

14-3

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

120

Won

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

pin

3:52

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

120

Won

Johnson City

Tim Reed

dec

6-1

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

120

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

maj dec

16-2

Liverpool Duals

01/21/15

120

Won

Fulton

Adam DeMauro

inj def

Dual vs Fulton

01/22/15

126

Lost

JD-CBA

Dustin Harris

dec

16-10

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/24/15

126

Lost

Liverpool

Anthony Ianno

dec

7-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/30/15

126

Lost

Homer

Cameron Cronk

pin

3:59

Dual vs Homer

02/07/15

120

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

3-2

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

11-7

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

dec

9-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

120

Won

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

pin

2:59

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

120

Won

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

5:34

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

120

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

6-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

120

Won

Copenhagen

Dempsey Carroll

inj def

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

120

Lost

General Brown

Connor Schissler

dec

9-7

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
20
11
0
10
3
4
0
141
82

2013-14

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/13

132

Lost

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

dec

2-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Webster Schroeder

David LaSpina

pin

1:30

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Ithaca

Jasper White

dec

5-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Greece

Justin Harter

dec

5-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Union-Endicott

Xavian Hughes

maj dec

15-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Brockport

Spencer Mulligan

pin

1:31

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Clarence

Derek Kelkenburg

dec

2-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/10/13

132

Won

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Marcellus

12/14/13

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

dec

5-1

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Lost

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

maj dec

9-0

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Lost

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

pin

4:28

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/17/13

138

Won

Hannibal

Brandon Wolfe

dec

11-7

Dual vs Hannibal

12/27/13

126

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jacob Shults

pin

1:29

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

126

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dylan Bortle

dec

8-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

126

Won

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

dec

5-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

126

Lost

Newark Valley

Cole Ford

dec

7-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

126

Lost

Gouverneur

Joey Bush

dec

5-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

126

Won

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

dec

1-0

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/08/14

126

Won

Skaneateles

Matt Goetzmann

dec

7-1

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/11/14

126

Won

Fulton

Mitchell Labeef

dec

8-2

Dual vs Fulton

01/12/14

126

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

:57

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/15/14

126

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/18/14

132

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

dec

6-5

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

126

Won

Cortland

Andrew Boyce

dec

11-4

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

132

Won

Hannibal

Brandon Wolfe

pin

2:10

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

126

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

132

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Brandon Burnham

maj dec

15-5

Hannibal Duals

01/21/14

132

Lost

Port Byron

Cormac Green

pin

3:48

Dual vs Port Byron

01/24/14

132

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan Nelipowitz

dec

8-6

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/25/14

132

Won

Liverpool

Zachary Curcie

dec

8-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/01/14

132

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

dec

5-3

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

132

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

pin

2:30

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

132

Won

Cazenovia

Paul McLaughlin

dec

12-6

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

132

Lost

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

pin

2:48

4th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/08/14

126

Won

Cortland

Andrew Boyce

dec

4-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

126

Won

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

dec

4-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

126

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

pin

4:37

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

126

Lost

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

8-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

126

Lost

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

pin

1:49

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
19
2
0
16
2
0
0
74
86

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
71
51
21
0
40
6
4
0
319
216