TRYSTON WELCH
Sandy Creek Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

182

Won

New Hartford

Stephen Rabbia

pin

:30

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Won

Oswego

Logan Sheets

pin

2:22

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

pin

2:37

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dannell Trammell

dec

6-1

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Lost

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

pin

2:45

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

Dan Fawwaz

dec

10-4

6th

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/16/16

182

Won

Oswego

Aaron LaTulip

pin

2:35

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

182

Lost

SJSC

Austin Kellogg

maj dec

8-0

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

182

Won

Gouverneur

Tanner Donaldson

maj dec

9-1

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

182

Lost

JD-CBA

Adam Honis

pin

1:13

North Country Invitational

12/21/16

195

Won

Indian River

fft

Dual vs Indian River

12/29/16

220

Won

Averill Park

Nik Koch

pin

3:57

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

195

Won

Adirondack

Noah Donovan

pin

5:42

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

195

Lost

Central Valley Academy

James Petucci

pin

4:56

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Hunt

pin

1:33

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

220

Won

Watervliet

Zenon Mendez

pin

4:57

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

195

Won

Webster Schroeder

Mark Dilai

dec

4-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

220

Lost

Beekmantown

Quintin Lacey

dec

5-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

220

Won

Burnt Hills

fft

Mountain Duals

01/07/17

220

Won

Lansing

fft

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

195

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Charlie Josephson

dec

6-4

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

220

Lost

Penfield

Travis Moriarty

pin

1:47

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

220

Lost

Central Square

Jordan Poné

pin

2:52

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

220

Won

Indian River

fft

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/11/17

195

Won

Carthage

Tim Murphy

pin

3:00

Dual vs Carthage

01/19/17

195

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/21/17

182

Lost

Copenhagen

McCaffrey Carroll

maj dec

12-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

195

Won

Marcellus

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

195

Won

Copenhagen

Josh Greenwood

dec

6-1

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/17

195

Lost

General Brown

Luke Rogers

pin

Dual vs General Brown

01/28/17

220

Lost

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

pin

4:36

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

220

Won

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

2:46

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

220

Lost

South Lewis

Jared Makuch

dec

3-1

4th

Frontier League Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
14
9
0
4
6
0
0
103
68

2015-16

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

170

Won

Marathon

Allen Osborn

pin

3:44

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

170

Won

APW/Pulaski

Earl Wallis

pin

2:56

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

160

Lost

Skaneateles

Lucas Sherman

dec

9-4

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

170

Lost

Syracuse

Nahjir Dean

pin

3:42

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/09/15

170

Won

Lowville

Noah Roes

pin

1:49

Dual vs Lowville

12/15/15

170

Won

Carthage

Dylan Ellingsworth

pin

5:41

Dual vs Carthage

12/17/15

170

Won

Watertown

Caleb Pierce

dec

12-10

Dual vs Watertown

12/18/15

160

Lost

Mexico

Tylor Allard

pin

2:59

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

160

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

6-4

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

160

Lost

General Brown

Patrick Koelmel

dec

7-6

North Country Invitational

12/23/15

170

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

10-4

Dual vs South Lewis

12/28/15

160

Lost

Victor

Tristan Ierlan

tf

4:13

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Clark

maj dec

13-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Won

Canton

Carson Thornton

pin

1:43

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Lost

Fulton

Joseph Cocozza

maj dec

15-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Michael Lind

dec

7-1

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/09/16

170

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Medo Pugonja

pin

5:40

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

tf

15-0

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

160

Lost

Indian River

Sean Pilger

dec

8-4

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

170

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nick Pert

pin

1:23

Central Square Duals

01/22/16

170

Won

Copenhagen

Marcus Hills

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/30/16

160

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Noah Cuevas

pin

1:26

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

160

Lost

Watertown

Daesean Williams

tf

17-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

160

Won

Lowville

Matthew Dickinson

pin

:36

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

160

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

6-5

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/06/16

160

Won

Sandy Creek

Tyler Trump

pin

1:45

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

160

Lost

Port Byron

Xander Morgenthaler

dec

6-5

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

160

Won

South Lewis

Michael Youngs

dec

3-1

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

160

Lost

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

6-3

4th

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/16

160

Lost

Phoenix

Ethan Harrington

pin

3:45

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
14
8
0
8
0
0
0
74
64

2014-15

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

160

Won

Syracuse

fft

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

160

Won

Marathon

Joe Parrino

pin

2:41

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

160

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Jon Sheeley

pin

1:00

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

160

Lost

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

pin

1:12

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

160

Won

Red Creek

Abel Thomsen

pin

:52

Rebel Duals

12/09/14

160

Lost

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

pin

:43

Dual vs Lowville

12/11/14

160

Won

Carthage

Austin Arca

pin

:36

Dual vs Carthage

12/16/14

160

Lost

Watertown

Daesean Williams

pin

3:03

Dual vs Watertown

12/18/14

160

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/19/14

160

Lost

South Lewis

Jacob Olmstead

pin

3:24

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

160

Won

Gouverneur

Arden Ball

fft

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Ethan Geurtsen

pin

2:07

North Country Invitational

01/13/15

170

Won

Beaver River

Marcus Hills

pin

1:01

Dual vs Beaver River

01/15/15

160

Lost

South Lewis

Jacob Olmstead

pin

1:55

Dual vs South Lewis

01/17/15

160

Lost

JD-CBA

Lucas Rowe

maj dec

15-3

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Ethan Geurtsen

pin

:55

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

160

Won

South Jefferson

Michael Bondiello

maj dec

10-2

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

170

Won

Lowville

Matthew Dickinson

maj dec

10-0

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

160

Lost

Indian River

Sean Pilger

pin

1:00

Spartan Duals

01/20/15

170

Lost

Copenhagen

McCaffrey Carroll

dec

6-1

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/15

160

Lost

General Brown

Kyle O'Connor

pin

2:53

Dual vs General Brown

02/07/15

160

Lost

Little Falls

Sam Casler

pin

4:29

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

160

Won

Cooperstown

Reece Johnson

inj def

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

160

Won

Poland

Blake Muthig

pin

1:32

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

160

Lost

Little Falls

Sam Casler

pin

2:24

4th

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/15

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Simon Breckenridge

pin

:26

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
15
5
0
2
3
1
0
62
85

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
46
43
22
0
14
9
1
0
239
217