JW SIMMONS
Skaneateles Lakers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

pin

1:55

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

113

Won

Liverpool

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

106

Won

Syracuse

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/07/16

113

Won

Central Square

fft

Dual vs Central Square

12/10/16

106

Won

Bolivar Richburg

Kadin Thompkins

pin

:42

Portville Invitational

12/10/16

106

Won

Avoca

Adam Pickering

pin

:10

Portville Invitational

12/10/16

106

Won

Franklinville

Nolan Palmatier

pin

:35

Portville Invitational

12/10/16

106

Won

Randolph

Kenny Johnson

pin

:07

1st

Portville Invitational

12/14/16

113

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

12/21/16

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Alpha

pin

1:46

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/30/16

106

Lost

Walton

Chandler Merwin

dec

5-3

Patriot Duals

12/30/16

106

Won

Binghamton

Nelson Martinez

pin

3:15

Patriot Duals

12/30/16

106

Won

Whitney Point

Brennan Roe

pin

0:29

Patriot Duals

12/30/16

113

Won

Odessa Montour

fft

Patriot Duals

01/04/17

113

Won

Hannibal

fft

Dual vs Hannibal

01/07/17

106

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

:41

1st

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Skaneateles

Preston Blake

pin

2:15

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Alpha

pin

2:37

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/11/17

106

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/14/17

113

Won

Moravia

Jacob Stockton

pin

3:27

Dual vs Moravia

01/18/17

106

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/21/17

106

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

1:05

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/17

106

Won

Oneida

Lucas Candee

pin

0:48

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/17

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Donovan Marriott

pin

0:31

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/17

106

Won

Auburn

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/25/17

106

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

dec

7-1

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/28/17

106

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

1:06

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Alpha

pin

:56

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

Hannibal

Dominic Greenwood

pin

1:18

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

APW/Pulaski

Alex Currie

pin

1:18

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

1:13

OHSL C/D Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Marcellus

Noah Carbone

pin

1:32

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Alpha

pin

1:19

Section III Class C Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Mullin

pin

2:13

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Lost

SJSC

Matthew Garland

maj dec

12-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Lost

Mexico

Dean Shambo

pin

4:01

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

dec

5-1

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
3
23
0
2
11
0
0
210
13

2015-16

Junior, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

113

Lost

Marcellus

Alex Czerniak

pin

3:14

Dual vs Marcellus

12/05/15

106

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

Syracuse

Andru Skinkle

pin

1:25

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/05/15

106

Won

Marathon

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/10/15

106

Won

Hannibal

Seth Salmonsen

pin

1:47

Dual vs Hannibal

12/12/15

106

Won

Avoca

Ryder Slayton

pin

2:23

1st

Portville Invitational

12/12/15

106

Won

Bolivar Richburg

Ausin Davis

pin

1:12

Portville Invitational

12/17/15

106

Won

Cazenovia

Cole Basic

pin

1:59

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/30/15

099

Won

Lowville

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

099

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Mullin

dec

6-0

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

106

Won

Rome Free Academy

Evan Smith

pin

1:03

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

106

Won

Watertown

Jacob Deihl

pin

0:15

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

099

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Vosburgh

pin

1:56

Lewis County Duals

01/06/16

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

0:56

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/09/16

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Dakota Hackett

pin

:56

1st

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

099

Won

Auburn

Luca Pirozzolo

pin

3:59

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/16/16

106

Won

Moravia

Marissa Kuhn

pin

1:25

Dual vs Moravia

01/20/16

099

Won

Onondaga

Dylan Price

dec

5-2

Dual vs Onondaga

01/23/16

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/23/16

099

Won

Oneida

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/23/16

106

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Donovan Marriott

pin

1:23

Skaneateles Duals

01/23/16

099

Won

Auburn

Luca Pirozzolo

pin

2:48

Skaneateles Duals

01/27/16

106

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

01/30/16

099

Lost

Onondaga

Dylan Price

dec

4-1

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

099

Won

Hannibal

Shaun Salsbery

pin

:22

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

Onondaga

Dylan Price

dec

1-0

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jessi Tripp

tf

18-3

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

General Brown

Corey O'Connor

pin

3:15

Section III Class C Tournament

02/13/16

099

Lost

Central Valley

Jon Charles

pin

3:53

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Mount Markham

Connor Deforest

pin

1:43

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Oneida

Devin Coleman

pin

3:26

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Won

Onondaga

Dylan Price

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Lost

Tioga

John Worthing

pin

:37

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Gouverneur

Joseph Cummings

pin

2:59

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Won

Cold Spring Harbor

Christian Hansen

pin

3:49

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

099

Lost

Norwich

Eli Rodriguez

tf

15-0; 4:06

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
5
20
1
4
8
0
0
185
26

2014-15

Sophomore, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

099

Lost

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

dec

7-0

Dual vs Marcellus

12/06/14

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Red Creek

fft

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Marathon

fft

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Sandy Creek

Ethan Graf

pin

2:38

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

099

Won

Syracuse

fft

Rebel Duals

12/11/14

099

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

12/13/14

099

Won

Dansville

Martin Schuster

maj dec

13-3

1st

Portville Invitational

12/13/14

099

Won

Portville

Sheldon Carlson

pin

:28

Portville Invitational

12/13/14

099

Won

Wellsville

Cordell Potter

pin

4:49

Portville Invitational

12/18/14

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

3:00

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/22/14

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/27/14

099

Lost

Adirondack

Sean Banks

dec

6-4

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

7-4

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Lost

Central Valley

Jon Charles

maj dec

14-3

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Lowville

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Lewis County Duals

01/03/15

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

Lindsay Rollson

pin

:58

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Nathan Purtell

maj dec

14-1

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Travis Harrington

dec

5-3

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Nathan Purtell

pin

2:57

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

dec

2-1

4th

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/15

099

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

01/13/15

099

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/15/15

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Steven Rice

pin

:37

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/21/15

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/24/15

099

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

099

Won

Oneida

Devin Coleman

pin

4:16

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

:46

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

099

Won

Auburn

fft

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/31/15

099

Won

Onondaga

Muhamed Hirkic

pin

1:35

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

dec

4-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

:56

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Won

Hannibal

Ethan Straub

pin

2:35

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

pin

3:03

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Onondaga

Muhamed Hirkic

pin

1:59

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Hannibal

Seth Salmonsen

pin

1:45

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Port Byron

Joe Powers

pin

1:48

Section III Class C Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
7
15
0
3
13
0
0
179
25

2013-14

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/14/13

099

Lost

Skaneateles

Christian Daley

dec

4-2

Portville Invitational

12/18/13

099

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

12/28/13

099

Won

Beaver River

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

099

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

7-0

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

099

Lost

Lowville

Isaiah Roes

pin

3:49

Lewis County Duals

01/04/14

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

Lindsay Rollson

pin

3;12

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

099

Lost

Auburn

Austin Duger

maj dec

9-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

099

Won

Red Creek

Christian Harris

dec

6-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

099

Won

Moravia

Tim Horner

pin

2:31

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

099

Lost

Marcellus

Riley Donovan

dec

4-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/09/14

099

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

5-3

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/16/14

099

Lost

Marcellus

Riley Donovan

pin

4:56

Dual vs Marcellus

01/18/14

099

Lost

Central Square

Cody White

pin

5:11

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

099

Lost

Canastota

Nick Rouse

pin

2:32

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

099

Won

Marathon

Patrick Lehman

dec

6-2

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

099

Won

Canastota

Matt Hood

dec

3-0

Marathon Open Tournament

01/23/14

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

fft

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/25/14

099

Won

Oneida

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/25/14

099

Won

Auburn

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/29/14

099

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
9
2
0
3
6
0
0
57
40

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
111
24
60
1
12
38
0
0
631
104