BEN GERLING
Adirondack Wildcats
Ben Gerling

2017-18

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

170

Won

Lowville

Isaac Lyndaker

pin

:46

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Won

Adirondack

Nicholas Jewell

pin

:36

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Won

Northern Adirondack

Dustin Lashway

pin

:11

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Won

General Brown

Joeseph Clement

pin

:22

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Won

Oneida

Joaquin Nieves

dec

3-0

1st

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/17

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Blake Hall

pin

0:30

Dual vs Ogdensburg

12/09/17

170

Won

Canton

Gavin Thornton

dec

8-1

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Peru

Aiden Schneider

pin

:24

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Northern Adirondack

Dustin Lashway

pin

:37

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Adirondack

Nicholas Jewell

pin

:23

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Massena

Jack Green

pin

:08

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/18/17

182

Won

Cooperstown

Cameron Wayman

pin

1:38

Dual vs Cooperstown

12/29/17

170

Won

Averill Park

Anthony Mills

pin

1:05

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

182

Won

Shoreham-Wading River

Salvatore LiVigni

pin

0:58

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Cameron Salce

pin

3:46

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

170

Won

Webster Schroeder

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

170

Won

Saranac

Tim Gadway

pin

0:43

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

170

Won

Ballston Spa

Peter Hansen

maj dec

14-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

182

Won

Brockport

Sean Dowdell

dec

7-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

170

Won

Hilton

Zach Grover

pin

0:14

Mountain Duals

01/03/18

182

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/06/18

170

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Ethen Eldred

dec

12-8

6th

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

170

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Tyler Goodemote

pin

2:22

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

170

Won

Little Falls

Javion Marconi

pin

2:18

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

170

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

pin

2:40

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

170

Lost

Central Valley

Trent Ingraham

dec

9-2

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/18

170

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Bailey Walzer

dec

2-1

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/15/18

182

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Jamere Wilson

pin

0:47

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

182

Won

Williamson-Marion

Bruce Ferre

maj dec

9-1

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

170

Lost

Penfield

Joe Cocozza

dec

12-5

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

182

Won

Waterloo

Dylan Amidon

pin

1:35

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

170

Won

Albion

Jessy Cruz

pin

1:17

Ahonen Duals

01/17/18

170

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Luke Perry

pin

0:53

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/20/18

182

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

dec

8-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

170

Won

Canastota

Dalton Domenicone

dec

9-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/18

182

Lost

Holland Patent

Bryce Dare

dec

6-4

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/27/18

170

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Luke Perry

dec

7-4

1st

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

170

Won

Little Falls

Javion Marconi

pin

1:40

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

170

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Ethen Eldred

dec

5-2

Center States League Tournament

01/30/18

182

Lost

JD-CBA

Jake Wright

dec

9-2

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/01/18

170

Won

Canastota

Clayton West

pin

1:34

Dual vs Canastota

02/03/18

170

Won

Holland Patent

Garrett Evans

dec

4-2

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

170

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Cameron Newhook

pin

1:29

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

170

Won

Marcellus

Thomas Kinsella

dec

4-1

Section III Class C Tournament

02/10/18

170

Lost

Copenhagen

Hunter Reed

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
35
10
23
0
10
2
0
0
182
36

2016-17

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

170

Won

Little Falls

Richard Baylor

pin

3:33

Dual vs Little Falls

12/03/16

170

Won

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

dec

5-0

1st

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Kyler Martin

pin

1:01

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Won

Lowville

Cody Steria

pin

:19

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/16

170

Won

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

dec

8-6 SV-1

Dual vs Lowville

12/10/16

170

Won

Amsterdam

Robert Boyer

dec

9-2

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Hudson Falls

Dametrick LaRock

dec

5-1

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Duanesburg

Cadan Landauer

pin

1:01

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Warrensburg

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

170

Lost

Schoharie

Ryan Martin

dec

14-7

Duanesburg Duals

12/21/16

170

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Bailey Walzer

pin

5:23

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/29/16

170

Won

Watervliet

Nick McNulty

pin

1:56

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Lost

SJSC

Caleb Beach

pin

1:00

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Lost

Central Valley

Collin Treen

dec

8-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Beekmantown

Jaden Maldonado

pin

5:13

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Dennis Kral

pin

5:38

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Averill Park

Dakota Price

pin

1:07

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Won

Webster Schroeder

Christopher Pellingra

maj dec

8-0

Mountain Duals

01/06/17

170

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Braedyn Dietz

pin

1:19

Peru Invitational

01/06/17

170

Lost

Peru

Mike Hayes

maj dec

12-0

Peru Invitational

01/06/17

170

Won

South Lewis

Brady Vosburgh

pin

4:22

Peru Invitational

01/06/17

170

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

7-5

Peru Invitational

01/06/17

170

Won

Massena

Zachery Goolden

pin

2:06

3rd

Peru Invitational

01/14/17

160

Won

SJSC

Tyler Trump

pin

1:45

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

160

Lost

Onondaga

Dylan Stellmack

dec

7-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Dominick Sposato

pin

3:50

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

160

Lost

West Genesee

Victor Elias

dec

1-0

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/17

182

Won

Holland Patent

Jared Sykes

pin

2:52

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/21/17

182

Lost

Lowville

Brent Millard

dec

6-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

182

Won

Central Valley

Riley Brewer

pin

:41

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

170

Won

Phoenix

Austin Carlson

pin

1:35

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

170

Lost

Carthage

Fombo Azah

dec

4-3 UTB

Dual vs Carthage

01/26/17

170

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/28/17

160

Won

Holland Patent

Adam Crossley

dec

6-2

1st

Center States League Tournament

01/28/17

160

Won

Canastota

Clayton West

pin

:25

Center States League Tournament

01/28/17

160

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Luke Perry

dec

7-4

Center States League Tournament

01/30/17

170

Lost

JD-CBA

Zach Langdon

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/02/17

170

Won

Canastota

Donavan Drummond

pin

1:31

Dual vs Canastota

02/04/17

160

Won

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

pin

3:24

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

maj dec

8-0

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

160

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Luke Perry

dec

3-0

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

160

Won

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

inj def

3rd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/11/17

160

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

pin

3:27

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
12
19
0
9
3
1
0
166
48

2015-16

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

170

Won

Northern Adirondack

Robert Schoonmaker

pin

5:49

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

pin

5:35

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

170

Won

Lowville

Matthew Dickinson

pin

5:28

1st

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

170

Won

Central Square

Laedon Hoyt

dec

10-6

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/12/15

170

Lost

Warrensburgh

Chris Wilson

pin

1:32

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

170

Won

Hudson Falls

Tristan Dupois

dec

6-4

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

170

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

170

Won

Bethlehem

Oliver Reil

pin

2:37

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

170

Lost

Duanesburg

Ryan Harper

maj dec

16-8

Duanesburg Duals

12/15/15

170

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/18/15

170

Lost

Camden

Joseph Musachio

maj dec

21-7

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

170

Won

Little Falls

Tyler Douglas

inj def

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

170

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Zachary Filey

dec

4-2 ot

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

170

Won

Rome Free Academy

Maxwell O'Connor

dec

7-2

Center States League Tournament

12/22/15

170

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

maj dec

17-6

Dual vs Canastota

12/29/15

170

Lost

Little Falls

Tyler Douglas

dec

4-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

170

Lost

Batavia

Joe Allegue

dec

6-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

170

Lost

Merrimack

Pheonyx Stopra

dec

10-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

170

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

170

Won

Amsterdam

Serge Desbiens

pin

1:17

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

170

Lost

Baldwinsville

Dan Fawwaz

maj dec

9-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

170

Lost

Brockport

John Little

dec

6-4 SV-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

170

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Nick Devries

dec

7-2

Mountain Duals

01/05/16

182

Lost

Camden

Daniel Birmingham

pin

3:33

Dual vs Camden

01/09/16

170

Won

Amsterdam

Kyle Taylor

pin

4:50

1st

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

170

Won

Mekeel Christian Academy

Ryan Teller

pin

3:43

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

170

Won

Taconic Hills

Shane Bradway

pin

:54

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/16/16

170

Won

Saranac

Daniel Bull

pin

2:22

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/16/16

170

Won

Massena

David LaShomb

pin

2:54

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/16/16

170

Won

Northern Adirondack

Robert Schoonmaker

dec

3-0

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/16/16

170

Lost

Sandy Creek

Ryan Wills

dec

6-0

2nd

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/20/16

170

Won

Rome Free Academy

Zachary Wright

pin

2:54

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/23/16

182

Won

Mexico

Shania Purchas

pin

;26

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

170

Lost

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

3:56

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

170

Lost

Camden

Joseph Musachio

maj dec

16-6

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

170

Lost

Fulton

Victor Runeare

maj dec

11-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/16

182

Won

Holland Patent

fft

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/29/16

170

Lost

BGAH

Austin Carr

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs BGAH

02/02/16

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

dec

8-3

Dual vs Gouverneur

02/03/16

170

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Darren Knapp

pin

1:34

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

02/06/16

170

Won

Onondaga

Dannell Trammell

dec

8-7

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

170

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

maj dec

19-7

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

170

Lost

Lowville

Noah Roes

dec

3-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/16

170

Lost

Onondaga

Dannell Trammell

dec

5-3

6th

Section III Class C Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
22
12
0
5
4
1
0
117
86

2014-15

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

195

Won

Johnstown

Robert Darling

pin

1:03

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

195

Lost

Central Square

Nathan Rogers

dec

9-3

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

195

Lost

Adirondack

Corbin Pritchard

pin

5:20

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

195

Lost

Johnstown

Marshall Manchester

tf

5:40

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

195

Lost

Beekmantown

Gage Cook

pin

1:13

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

195

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey McIntyre

pin

:32

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

195

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bailey Vaughn

maj dec

16-5

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

195

Won

Watertown

fft

Lewis County Duals

01/03/15

195

Won

Onondaga

Gavin MacLauchlan

pin

3:52

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

195

Lost

Baldwinsville

Alex Bowen

pin

3:52

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

195

Lost

Canton

Alan Clement

pin

1:30

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/10/15

182

Won

Corinth

Christopher Henson

dec

8-7

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/10/15

182

Won

Adirondack

Kevin Albert

pin

1:32

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/10/15

182

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Nick Fontanet

pin

2:52

2nd

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/10/15

182

Won

Galway

Devin Atkinson

pin

:51

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/14/15

182

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Gerald Hicks

dec

6-4

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/16/15

182

Lost

Shaker

Haley Zheng

pin

1:19

ICC Duals

01/16/15

182

Lost

Maple Hill

Jeremy Morris

pin

:54

ICC Duals

01/16/15

182

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

ICC Duals

01/16/15

182

Won

Columbia

Cameron Szemblinski

pin

1:56

ICC Duals

01/16/15

182

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Collin Peragine

dec

8-5

ICC Duals

01/16/15

182

Lost

Monument Mountain

Bart Christiano

dec

2-0

ICC Duals

01/16/15

182

Lost

Adirondack

Lucas Prashaw

dec

6-0

ICC Duals

01/16/15

182

Won

Berlin

fft

ICC Duals

01/24/15

182

Lost

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

pin

2:34

Section III Dual Meet Championship

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
16
5
0
1
3
0
0
51
78

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
98
60
59
0
25
12
2
0
516
248