DEVIN GROVE
Carthage Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

220

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/01/17

220

Lost

Queensbury

Seth Guay

dec

6-4

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

220

Won

Sidney

Justin Santiago

dec

4-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

220

Lost

BGAH

Brock Weist

pin

:38

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/09/17

220

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Troyan Jones

dec

6-3

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

220

Won

Hannibal

fft

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

220

Lost

Baldwinsville

Luke Eberl

dec

3-2

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

220

Won

Camden

Kyle Wines

pin

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

220

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/17

220

Won

General Brown

Logan Kampnich

pin

1:18

Dual vs General Brown

12/16/17

220

Won

Colonie

Tyler Vido

dec

3-1

3rd

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

220

Won

Hudson Falls

Ryan Dinh

pin

1:22

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

220

Lost

Shenendehowa

Izsiah Vyent

pin

3:11

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

220

Won

Spencerport

Jacob Heyward

dec

3-1 TB-1

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

220

Lost

Irondequoit

Nick Serce

pin

4:27

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

220

Won

Wayne

Michael Carlotta

dec

1-0

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

220

Lost

McQuaid

Jared Zito

dec

4-0

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

220

Won

Wilson Magnet

Patrick Cherubin

dec

2-0

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

220

Won

St Josephs Collegiate

Charles Morrison

dec

5-4 UTB

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

220

Lost

Johnson City

Ryan Magura

dec

3-0

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

220

Lost

Spencerport

Jacob Heyward

dec

3-2 TB-1

Teike Bernabi Tournament

01/03/18

220

Lost

Lowville

Dylan Farr

dec

7-5

Dual vs Lowville

01/09/18

220

Lost

Beaver River

Josh Greenwood

pin

3:33

Dual vs Beaver River

01/11/18

220

Won

Watertown

Thomas Norman

pin

1:33

Dual vs Watertown

01/14/18

220

Won

Holland Patent

Charles Tibbits

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

220

Lost

Homer

Anthony Parker

dec

4-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

220

Won

Indian River

Chris McDonald

dec

2-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

220

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Charlie Josephson

pin

2:59

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/18

220

Lost

Indian River

Kyler Martin

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Indian River

01/18/18

195

Won

SJSC

fft

Dual vs SJSC

01/20/18

220

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Troyan Jones

dec

5-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

195

Lost

Fulton

Dylan DeMauro

pin

:49

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

220

Lost

Lowville

Dylan Farr

pin

1:29

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

220

Won

Indian River

Chase Lynch

pin

3:52

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

220

Lost

Lowville

Dylan Farr

dec

5-1

4th

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/18

220

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Ameer Ladd

maj dec

11-1

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

220

Lost

Central Square

Jordan Poné

dec

2-0

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

220

Lost

Oswego

Brian Lebron

dec

2-1

6th

Section III Class A Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
21
5
0
8
4
0
0
78
86

2016-17

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

195

Won

Lansing

Nick Bashta

pin

:40

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

195

Lost

Marathon

Dylan Couch

pin

1:53

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

195

Won

Sidney

Brody Tiska

dec

7-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

195

Won

Carthage

Tim Murphy

maj dec

10-1

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

195

Lost

Queensbury

Travis Stiles

pin

1:48

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

195

Lost

Marathon

Dylan Couch

pin

1:48

6th

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

195

Lost

Hannibal

Hayden Pepper

pin

4:33

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

195

Won

Ogdensburg

Austin Murdock

pin

3:37

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

195

Won

Camden

Kyle Seymore

pin

1:10

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

195

Lost

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

pin

1:02

General Brown Duals

12/21/16

195

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/23/16

195

Won

Peru

Dan Bast

dec

4-3

Dual vs Peru

12/23/16

195

Lost

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

pin

1:33

Dual vs General Brown

12/28/16

195

Lost

Johnson City

David Kennedy

pin

3:05

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

195

Lost

Clarence

Christian Rider

pin

:59

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

195

Lost

Irondequoit

Nick Serce

pin

1:47

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

195

Lost

Spencerport

Noah Wallner

maj dec

9-1

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

195

Lost

St Josephs Collegiate

Noah Emminger

dec

6-4

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

195

Lost

Lockport

Tyler Winslow

pin

3:14

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

195

Lost

Lockport

Tyler Winslow

pin

1:42

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

01/03/17

195

Lost

South Lewis

Trenton Stanford

dec

(Fall) SV-1 6:55

Dual vs South Lewis

01/06/17

195

Lost

Chenango Forks

Chris Polhamus

pin

2:58

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

195

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jack Riegal

dec

7-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/17

195

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/19/17

220

Won

Indian River

fft

Dual vs Indian River

01/21/17

220

Lost

Central Square

Mack West

pin

3:24

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

195

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jerimiah Butler

pin

5;09

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/17

195

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/25/17

195

Won

Adirondack

Noah Donovan

dec

5-2

Dual vs Adirondack

01/28/17

195

Lost

Copenhagen

Josh Greenwood

pin

5:05

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

195

Lost

General Brown

Patrick Koelmel

pin

4:20

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

195

Won

Indian River

fft

5th

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/17

220

Lost

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

dec

9-3

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/04/17

195

Lost

Auburn

Michael Hamilton

pin

4:45

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

195

Lost

Whitesboro

Jake Small

dec

3-1

Section III Class A Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
23
3
0
4
5
0
0
61
121

2015-16

Sophomore, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/15

195

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/19/15

195

Lost

Albany

Creedence Cameron

pin

1:50

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

195

Lost

Guilderland

Jason Falvo

pin

:58

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

01/05/16

195

Lost

South Jefferson

Austin Kellogg

pin

4:13

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/08/16

195

Lost

Burnt Hills

James Martin

pin

2:46

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

195

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Jordan Slater

dec

4-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/30/16

195

Lost

Copenhagen

Cody Zubrzycki

pin

1:30

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

195

Lost

Indian River

Christopher Davis

pin

3:51

Frontier League Tournament

02/06/16

195

Lost

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

pin

1:37

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/16

195

Lost

Auburn

Parker Hogan

maj dec

11-3

Section III Class A Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
1
9
0
0
0
1
0
0
6
49

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
53
8
0
12
10
0
0
145
256