ALI SALEM
Fayetteville-Manlius Hornets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/17

145

Lost

JD-CBA

Garrett Bauer

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/02/17

145

Won

Central Square

Cody White

pin

1:33

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Won

Spencerport

Michael Vinci

dec

3-2

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

pin

:23

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Lost

Canastota

Coby Stevens

dec

8-2

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

145

Lost

Spencerport

Michael Vinci

dec

6-4

6th

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/09/17

145

Won

Dryden

Vincent Scott

pin

1:09

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

145

Won

Fulton

Ian Bogardus

dec

9-3

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

145

Lost

Pittsford

Collin Regan

dec

4-2

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

145

Won

Cortland

Giovanni Cinquanti

pin

1:15

Cortland Duals

12/09/17

145

Lost

Groton

Reese Lockwood

pin

Cortland Duals

12/16/17

145

Won

Copenhagen

Connor Carroll

dec

9-4

5th

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

145

Won

Palmyra Macedon

Cale Bartosch

pin

1:41

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

145

Lost

Phoenix

Austin Carlson

pin

4:14

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

145

Won

Johnson City

Jose Manon

pin

1:49

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

145

Won

Rondout Valley

Nick Dean

pin

Phoenix Round Robin

12/18/17

145

Won

Liverpool

John Bill

pin

1:14

Dual vs Liverpool

12/20/17

152

Won

Syracuse

Mario Melendez

pin

2:53

Dual vs Syracuse

01/10/18

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Isiah Wahdan

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/14/18

145

Won

Groton

Shane Smith

tf

4:00

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

145

Lost

Indian River

Aiden Poe

dec

8-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

145

Won

Homer

Collin Cronk

pin

2:59

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

145

Lost

Indian River

Gabe Lynch

pin

3:51

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/18

145

Lost

West Genesee

Devin Earl

dec

3-1

Dual vs West Genesee

01/24/18

145

Won

Mexico

Bryan Stock

pin

2:51

Dual vs Mexico

01/26/18

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Jonathan Formoza

pin

3:34

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/27/18

145

Won

Central Square

Brent Tyrrell

pin

3:17

Central Square Duals

01/27/18

145

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Conti

pin

1:53

Central Square Duals

01/27/18

145

Won

Lansing

fft

Central Square Duals

01/31/18

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Xavier Lowery

pin

1:03

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

02/03/18

145

Lost

West Genesee

Devin Earl

dec

7-2

2nd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Liverpool

John Bill

pin

3:06

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Josh Hedrington

pin

5:02

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/10/18

145

Lost

West Genesee

Devin Earl

dec

5-1

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

JD-CBA

Alikhan Abdullayev

maj dec

11-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Fulton

Adam DeMauro

dec

5-4

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
12
16
1
6
1
0
0
127
49

2016-17

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

138

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

3-2

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

maj dec

12-2

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

Devin Mullin

pin

1:29

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Marion Quigley

pin

1:53

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/16

138

Lost

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

8-4

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/10/16

138

Lost

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

dec

8-2

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

138

Lost

Fulton

Roy French

dec

4-3

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

138

Lost

Pittsford

Sam Vandersloot

dec

3-1

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Beacon

George Bekh

maj dec

13-0

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

138

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

pin

1:00

Cortland Duals

12/14/16

138

Lost

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

3-1, sv 1

Dual vs Liverpool

12/17/16

138

Won

Port Byron

Tyler Parker

maj dec

10-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

138

Won

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

maj dec

12-4

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jeremy Pond

pin

2:46

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

138

Won

Petrides

Mike DiForte

pin

5:43

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/16

145

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

01/04/17

145

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jeremy Pond

maj dec

13-3

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/07/17

138

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

maj dec

13-2

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

138

Won

SJSC

James Rogers

pin

3:35

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

138

Won

Central Square

Casey Brennan

pin

2:52

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

138

Won

Lansing

Garret Hoskey

pin

1:01

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

138

Lost

Penfield

Jordan Paul

pin

3:11

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/11/17

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jeff St.Denny

pin

3:08

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/14/17

145

Won

SJSC

Robert Krone

dec

4-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

145

Won

Indian River

Garrett Putnam

pin

1:33

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

145

Lost

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

pin

1:45

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

145

Won

Adirondack

Will Roberts

maj dec

12-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

145

Lost

West Genesee

Devin Earl

dec

1-0

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/17

145

Won

West Genesee

Aminiel Mbekelu

pin

1:35

Dual vs West Genesee

01/21/17

145

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Josh Hedrington

pin

5:11

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

138

Lost

Whitesboro

Anthony Conti

dec

9-6

Baldwinsville Duals

01/24/17

145

Won

JD-CBA

Alikhan Abdullayev

maj dec

14-0

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/27/17

145

Won

Whitesboro

Peter Conti

pin

3:18

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/27/17

145

Won

Mexico

Skylar Raymond

pin

0:47

Dual vs Mexico

02/04/17

145

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Desimone

dec

4-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Central Square

Nick Ackley

maj dec

10-2

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

West Genesee

Devin Earl

dec

6-0

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Desimone

dec

8-2

5th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Desimone

dec

1-0

Section III Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
18
11
0
9
1
0
0
106
71

2015-16

Sophomore, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

138

Won

Poland

Ryan Schmid

pin

0:27

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/05/15

138

Won

South Lewis

Tyler Spann

pin

2:55

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/05/15

138

Won

Little Falls

Nick Feasel

pin

1:38

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/05/15

138

Won

Watertown

Adam Wright

pin

0:23

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/12/15

138

Lost

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

7-3

Demeco Trainor Duals

12/12/15

138

Won

Churchville-Chili

Alex Thurston

pin

Demeco Trainor Duals

12/12/15

138

Lost

Irondequoit

Tyree Peace

pin

5:09

Demeco Trainor Duals

12/12/15

138

Lost

LeRoy

Thatcher Mowry

pin

3:05

Demeco Trainor Duals

12/12/15

138

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Jacob Tuper

pin

2:48

Demeco Trainor Duals

12/16/15

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Thomas Fuzia

dec

5-4

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/19/15

138

Lost

Greene

Ryan Castle

tf

15-0

4th

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Thomas Fuzia

dec

3-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

138

Won

Fulton

Adam DeMauro

dec

4-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

138

Lost

Bethlehem

Rowan Braga

tf

15-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

138

Won

Port Byron

Kyler Hall

pin

2:10

Phoenix Round Robin

12/23/15

138

Lost

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

pin

5:10

Dual vs Mexico

01/06/16

138

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Nicholas Gazzillo

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/09/16

132

Won

Lindenhurst

James Henn

pin

3:48

Lindenhurst Invitational Tournament

01/09/16

132

Won

Lindenhurst

Anthony Katz

pin

3:40

Lindenhurst Invitational Tournament

01/09/16

132

Lost

Lindenhurst

Nicco Justiniano

maj dec

10-0

Lindenhurst Invitational Tournament

01/09/16

132

Lost

Babylon

Brett Frole

pin

2:07

Lindenhurst Invitational Tournament

01/12/16

138

Won

West Genesee

Devin Earl

pin

3:44

Dual vs West Genesee

01/16/16

132

Lost

Syracuse

Mehki Shepherd

dec

7-6

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

132

Won

Oxford

Darren Law

dec

6-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

132

Lost

Cazenovia

Mike Marshall

dec

8-6

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

132

Won

West Genesee

Brady Ryan

pin

3:00

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/16

132

Lost

Auburn

Austin Duger

dec

6-3

Dual vs Auburn

01/27/16

132

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

01/30/16

132

Won

Adirondack

Remington O'Hara

dec

3-0

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Teeter

pin

5:02

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

132

Won

Oneida

Rigley VanDyke

pin

1:20

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

132

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Ed Rolle

maj dec

20-8

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

132

Lost

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

pin

:50

Holland Patent Duals

02/06/16

132

Won

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

pin

3:40

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

pin

3:18

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

West Genesee

Brady Ryan

dec

10-6

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Syracuse

Mehki Shepherd

dec

7-2

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/16

132

Won

New Hartford

Cormac McIntosh

pin

1:39

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

132

Won

Syracuse

Mehki Shepherd

dec

7-5 sv

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

132

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

pin

1:20

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

132

Won

Whitesboro

Devin Hook

dec

4-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

132

Won

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

dec

9-4

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
16
15
0
10
1
0
0
127
75

2014-15

Freshman, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

126

Lost

Fulton

Kevin Tucker

pin

4:42

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

126

Lost

Onondaga

Anthony Negrete

pin

2:45

Andersen Tournament

12/10/14

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

David Rush

pin

1:25

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/10/15

132

Lost

Kings Park

Nico Ziccardi

pin

1:35

Lindenhurst Invitational

01/14/15

132

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jacob Hall

pin

:36

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/27/15

132

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

pin

3:29

Dual vs Phoenix

01/28/15

126

Lost

Central Square

Jacob Garrow

pin

1:59

Dual vs Central Square

02/07/15

132

Lost

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

tf

18-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

132

Lost

West Genesee

Mike Linton

dec

7-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
50

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
71
55
42
1
25
3
0
0
360
245