DAN TAURONEY
New Hartford Spartans

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

152

Won

Spencerport

Domenic Ferranti

dec

2-0

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

152

Won

Windsor

Alex Quinn

pin

3:08

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

152

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Logan Duers

pin

1:41

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

152

Won

Spencerport

Dexter Craig

pin

:16

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

152

Won

West Genesee

Devin Earl

maj dec

14-3

3rd

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

160

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

pin

1:54

Dual vs Oneida

12/13/17

170

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Cubino

pin

1:29

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/16/17

152

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Hunter Day

pin

3:43

1st

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

152

Won

Colonie

James Masse

pin

1:35

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

152

Won

Guilderland

Shane Skinner

pin

1:24

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/20/17

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tejas Desai

pin

2:39

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/29/17

152

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

pin

3:21

4th

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Joshua Thibeault

dec

10-5

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Lost

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

pin

2:51

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Desimone

dec

7-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

pin

2:44

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

Cazenovia

Kevin Valentine

tf

15-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

145

Won

Adirondack

Brendan Martin

dec

6-1

Dual vs Adirondack

01/10/18

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

pin

3:35

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/12/18

145

Lost

Saranac

John Devins

dec

8-5

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

145

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Warren McDougald

dec

8-4 SV

Eastern States Classic

01/18/18

145

Won

Central Valley

Christian Cacciatore

pin

2:37

Dual vs Central Valley

01/20/18

145

Won

Lowville

fft

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

7-0

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Mount Markham

James Payne

pin

0:23

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

South Lewis

Andrew Hoffman

pin

3:09

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jada Johnson

pin

0:20

Mustang Duals

01/25/18

145

Won

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

1-0

Dual vs Camden

01/26/18

152

Won

Liverpool

Anthony Piscatelli

dec

9-6

Dual vs Liverpool

01/27/18

145

Won

Wilson

Marcus Schwartzmuller

pin

:40

Gary Gross Memorial Tournament

01/27/18

145

Won

Holley

Antonio Farruggia

pin

1:04

Gary Gross Memorial Tournament

01/27/18

145

Won

Holley

Cade Aina

pin

:32

Gary Gross Memorial Tournament

01/27/18

145

Won

Attica

Eddit Strzelec

maj dec

16-3

Gary Gross Memorial Tournament

01/27/18

145

Won

Medina

Joe Gates

pin

:42

Gary Gross Memorial Tournament

02/03/18

145

Lost

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

tf

5:03

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Chittenango

Devin Myers

pin

1:35

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

7-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/10/18

145

Won

South Lewis

Andrew Hoffman

pin

1:52

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

dec

5-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Lost

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

tf

5:52

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

6-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

dec

3-2

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
9
19
1
12
1
0
0
163
43

2016-17

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

145

Won

Oneida

Ray Wright

pin

Dual vs Oneida

12/03/16

138

Won

Canton

Brandon Murcray

pin

1:28

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

138

Lost

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

pin

2:52

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Isaiah Turner

pin

:44

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

138

Won

Lockport

Mark Cye

dec

8-3

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

138

Lost

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

dec

8-3

4th

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/07/16

152

Won

Whitesboro

Aiden Nimey

pin

1:25

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/14/16

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Darren Arbes

pin

2:58

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/21/16

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Nick Herringshaw

pin

5:47

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/27/16

138

Won

Central Square

Nathan Tassone

pin

1:50

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Won

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

maj dec

11-3

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Lost

Fairport

Brant McElveney

pin

3:30

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Won

West Genesee

Brady Ryan

dec

4-1

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Lost

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

pin

2:32

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Lost

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

pin

4:36

8th

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/17

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Hunter Rascoe

dec

15-8

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/07/17

138

Won

Corinth

Sam Tromblee

maj dec

15-5

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

138

Lost

South Glens Falls

Matt Saville

pin

1:23

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

138

Won

Schalmont

Nick Muller

pin

1:37

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

138

Won

Valley Central

Pasquale Satriano

pin

:41

3rd

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/17

145

Lost

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

7-6

Dual vs Liverpool

01/14/17

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Josh Hedrington

dec

12-5

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Lost

BGAH

Ben Bivar

pin

5:55

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Won

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

4-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Lost

Warrensburgh

Greg Shambo

tf

2:00

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

5-1

6th

Red Devil Invitational

01/18/17

138

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

pin

3:24

Dual vs Camden

01/19/17

138

Lost

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

pin

2:53

Dual vs Central Valley

01/21/17

145

Lost

Mount Markham

Jacob Albers

pin

5:25

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jared LaSalle

pin

3:25

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

145

Won

Holland Patent

Dylan Baird

inj def

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

145

Won

Poland

Jesse Johnson

pin

2:31

Mustang Duals

01/28/17

138

Lost

Mohonasen

James Marx

pin

4:33

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

138

Won

Pine Bush

Dylan Greer

dec

7-6

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

138

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Anthony Vinning

fft

Big 10 Invitational

02/04/17

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Joseph Regan

pin

1:06

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

138

Lost

Fulton

Adam DeMauro

tf

24-7; 6:00

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Conti

pin

:19

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

dec

4-3

3rd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/11/17

138

Won

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

4-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jeremy Pond

pin

:57

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

138

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

dec

8-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

138

Won

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

DQ

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
18
12
0
11
0
1
1
119
97

2015-16

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

113

Lost

Lockport

Dontay Gill

pin

1:47

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

113

Won

Canastota

Colbey Bixby

pin

1:31

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

113

Lost

Canton

Ryan Brown

dec

4-2

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

113

Won

Canastota

Coby Stevens

dec

4-2

5th

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/15/15

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/18/15

113

Lost

Adirondack

Sean Banks

dec

4-3

2nd

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

113

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

dec

3-0

Center States League Tournament

12/22/15

113

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

12/28/15

113

Won

Chenango Valley

Jake Aurelio

pin

1:15

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Lost

South Jefferson

Trey LaFlamme

pin

2:51

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Won

Fairport

Ashton Charvella

pin

:44

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Won

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

dec

5-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Travis Harrington

maj dec

14-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Won

Chenango Valley

Jake Aurelio

pin

2:45

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Won

Fairport

Ashton Charvella

pin

2:52

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Won

Maine-Endwell

Cheyenne Sisenstein

dec

2-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

113

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Joshua Thibeault

dec

3-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

113

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/07/16

120

Won

Liverpool

Tyler Tovbitt-Meyers

pin

Dual vs Liverpool

01/09/16

113

Won

Adirondack

Keagen Case

dec

6-2

3rd

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

113

Won

Galway

Andrew Cretty

pin

3:54

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

113

Lost

Adirondack

Sean Banks

dec

6-3

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

113

Won

Corinth

Conor Eversole

pin

3:33

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/16/16

113

Won

Galway

Andrew Cretty

pin

1:03

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

113

Lost

Little Falls

Neiko Scarano

dec

5-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Travis Decker

pin

2:04

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

113

Lost

Mexico

Austin Reed

pin

4:16

4th

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/16

113

Won

Central Valley

Eric Bardo

pin

3:37

Dual vs Central Valley

01/21/16

113

Won

Holland Patent

Josh Biron

pin

:40

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/30/16

120

Won

Albany Academy

Ahmed Lachgar

tf

17-1

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

120

Won

Pine Bush

Nick Florin

pin

1:50

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

120

Lost

Albany

Vincent McCann

maj dec

12-1

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

120

Won

Burnt Hills

Robert Forlano

dec

5-0

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

120

Won

Albany

fft

3rd

Big 10 Invitational

02/06/16

113

Lost

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

pin

3:35

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/16

113

Won

Watertown

Spencer Lavin

dec

2-1

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/16

113

Won

Indian River

Alex Mathieu

dec

7-1

3rd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/13/16

113

Won

Central Square

Terry Belden

pin

1:51

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

113

Won

Baldwinsville

Zach Hahn

dec

10-9

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

113

Lost

New Hartford

Kelan McKenna

pin

:08

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

113

Won

Watertown

Spencer Lavin

dec

7-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

113

Lost

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

pin

4:45

4th

Section III Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
13
14
1
10
4
0
0
143
59

2014-15

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/11/14

113

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

dec

9-3

Dual vs Camden

12/16/14

106

Won

Central Valley

Ryan Schell

pin

1:06

Dual vs Central Valley

12/19/14

106

Lost

Adirondack

Sean Banks

pin

3:26

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

106

Won

Herkimer

Elijah Brink

pin

:35

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

106

Lost

Adirondack

Keagen Case

tf

3:00

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

106

Lost

Canastota

Coby Stevens

pin

4:59

6th

Center States League Tournament

12/22/14

106

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/03/15

099

Won

Canastota

Darren Domenicone

pin

:28

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

099

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

pin

:33

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

099

Lost

Onondaga

Muhamed Hirkic

inj def

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/15

099

Won

Whitesboro

Vlad Kozkovech

pin

1:01

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/13/15

099

Won

Holland Patent

Matt Kusmierczak

pin

1:35

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/17/15

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Gordon Marshall

pin

:48

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

099

Lost

Central Valley

Jon Charles

pin

4:27

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

099

Lost

Warrensburgh

Trevor Winchell

pin

2:01

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gabe Lamach

pin

:34

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

02/07/15

099

Lost

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

dec

7-6

Section III Class A Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

pin

4:41

Section III Class A Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Central Square

Peyton Rupracht

pin

2:53

5th

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/15

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Travis Harrington

maj dec

21-12

Section III Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
10
8
0
1
1
0
0
57
54

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
97
50
53
2
34
6
1
1
482
253