JOAQUIN NIEVES
Oneida Indians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

170

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

dec

12-8

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/02/17

170

Won

Adirondack

Nicholas Jewell

pin

1:02

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Won

General Brown

Joeseph Clement

pin

:13

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Won

Lowville

Isaac Lyndaker

pin

:43

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Won

Northern Adirondack

Dustin Lashway

pin

:37

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Lost

Adirondack

Ben Gerling

dec

3-0

2nd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

182

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

12/13/17

170

Lost

Camden

Gavin Vera

pin

3:53

Dual vs Camden

12/16/17

182

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tejas Desai

pin

2:45

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

170

Won

Marcellus

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

182

Won

Central Square

Alex VanAntwerp

pin

1:08

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

182

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jared Mills

pin

1:14

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

170

Won

Chittenango

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
2
7
0
1
3
0
0
63
9

2016-17

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

160

Won

New Hartford

Tyler Ruhmel

pin

Dual vs New Hartford

12/03/16

145

Won

Lowville

Jared Beyer

pin

1:05

1st

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

145

Won

Adirondack

Jacob Larrivey

tf

18-3; 4:17

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/16

145

Lost

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

3-0

Dual vs Camden

12/17/16

145

Lost

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

pin

4:40

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

145

Won

Central Square

Nick Ackley

pin

3:25

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

145

Won

Chittenango

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/20/16

145

Lost

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

pin

5:40

Dual vs Canastota

12/29/16

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Johnny Matrazzo

inj def

4:00

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Won

Amsterdam

Scott Moore

maj dec

11-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Nick Herringshaw

pin

4:45

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Lost

Copenhagen

Dempsey Carroll

pin

:49

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Won

Webster Schroeder

Will Parker

dec

3-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Won

Newark

Joshua Orlopp

dec

10-4

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Won

Dolgeville

Sabbith Van Olst

tf

18-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Won

Watervliet

Logan White

pin

2:26

Mountain Duals

01/04/17

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

tf

17-0; 1:28

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

01/07/17

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

pin

:35

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Cortland

Giovanni Cinquanti

pin

1:25

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Lost

Liverpool

Zachary Curcie

pin

5:37

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Lowville

Jared Beyer

pin

1:27

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Darren Arbes

pin

:33

5th

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/11/17

145

Won

Whitesboro

Brad Blum

pin

1:08

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/21/17

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Garren Kuney

dec

6-2

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/17

145

Won

Skaneateles

Matt Goetzmann

dec

6-3

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/17

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Ethan Scanlon

pin

5:33

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/17

152

Won

Auburn

James Klink

pin

3:35

Skaneateles Duals

01/25/17

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gage Woodcock

pin

2:35

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

02/04/17

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Hunter Rascoe

dec

9-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

maj dec

9-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Cazenovia

Patrick Nourse

dec

14-10

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

pin

3:29

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Nick Herringshaw

pin

1:29

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
12
11
2
7
2
0
0
110
66

2015-16

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

138

Lost

Adirondack

Ryan O'Rourke

pin

3:20

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tanner Lapiene

pin

1:34

4th

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Lost

Lowville

Conner Steria

pin

2:34

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Central Square

Casey Brennan

pin

1:18

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

138

Won

Northern Adirondack

Aaron Wood

inj def

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/08/15

138

Won

Cooperstown

Isaiah Johnson

dec

11-7

Dual vs Cooperstown

12/15/15

145

Won

Little Falls

Kellan Roorda

dec

5-2

Dual vs Little Falls

12/18/15

138

Lost

Camden

Hunter Holliday

dec

9-5

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

138

Won

Cooperstown

Brendan Lohan

maj dec

10-2

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

138

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Seth Newman

pin

1:33

Center States League Tournament

01/02/16

138

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

10-3

Akley Duals

01/02/16

138

Lost

Fulton

Dylan DeMauro

dec

7-6

Akley Duals

01/02/16

138

Won

Syracuse

fft

Akley Duals

01/02/16

138

Won

Oswego

Jared LaSalle

maj dec

16-2

Akley Duals

01/02/16

138

Won

Homer

Peter Davis

dec

3-1

Akley Duals

01/05/16

138

Lost

Mount Markham

Jacob Albers

dec

10-9 TB-1

Dual vs Mount Markham

01/09/16

138

Won

Central Valley Academy

Brenden Kennedy

dec

10-4

5th

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

138

Won

Poland

Ryan Schmid

pin

3:14

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

138

Lost

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

pin

2:24

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Isaiah Turner

pin

2:44

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

138

Lost

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

pin

:44

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/20/16

138

Won

Poland

Ryan Schmid

tf

22-6

Dual vs Poland

01/23/16

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Garren Kuney

dec

9-3

Skaneateles Duals

01/23/16

138

Won

Skaneateles

Matt Goetzmann

dec

8-4

Skaneateles Duals

01/23/16

138

Lost

Auburn

Hunter Duger

dec

9-2

Skaneateles Duals

01/23/16

138

Won

Cato-Meridian

Josh Lovejoy

pin

Skaneateles Duals

01/30/16

138

Won

Chittenango

Eddie Houle

pin

1:01

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

138

Won

Adirondack

Mike Race

tf

18-3 6:00

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

138

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

James Ferro

maj dec

15-3

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

138

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Thomas Teneyck

dec

5-2

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

138

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Holland Patent Duals

02/02/16

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

dec

8-1

Dual vs Holland Patent

02/03/16

138

Lost

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

dec

11-9

Dual vs Cortland

02/06/16

138

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

pin

1:57

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

138

Lost

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

pin

1:56

Section III Class B Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
15
5
2
10
2
1
0
91
69

2014-15

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/13/14

132

Lost

Essex, VT

Jeremy Jarvis

maj dec

10-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

132

Lost

Chittenango

Alex Miller

dec

3-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/17/14

138

Won

Poland

Jesse Johnson

pin

5:56

Dual vs Poland

12/19/14

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

pin

2:45

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

132

Won

Herkimer

Kyler Ford

tf

3:26

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

132

Lost

Mount Markham

Montana Wellenstein

pin

1:15

Center States League Tournament

01/20/15

132

Won

Little Falls

Dan Morgan

pin

4:38

Dual vs Little Falls

01/22/15

132

Lost

Camden

Sam Archer

pin

2:51

Dual vs Camden

01/24/15

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Darren Cook

dec

7-3

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

132

Lost

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

pin

1:37

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

132

Lost

Auburn

Austin Duger

dec

5-4

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Colin Hooker

pin

1:45

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/28/15

132

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Monroe

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Cazenovia

02/04/15

132

Lost

Cortland

Isaiah Brookman

pin

3:22

Dual vs Cortland

02/07/15

132

Lost

Marcellus

Ben Hood

tf

17-1

Section III Class B Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
9
3
1
2
0
0
0
30
45

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
59
38
26
5
20
7
1
0
294
189