NATHAN PURTELL
Otselic Valley Vikings
Nathan Purtell

2017-18

Senior, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/17

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Joey Wells

pin

1:28

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/06/17

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

fft

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/09/17

099

Won

Port Byron

Jack Smith

tf

17-1 6:00

Viking Duals

12/09/17

099

Won

Windsor

Troy Hayes

pin

1:29

Viking Duals

12/09/17

099

Won

Homer

Chancler Kiner

pin

0:17

Viking Duals

12/09/17

106

Lost

Oxford

Cooper Rice

maj dec

16-7

Viking Duals

12/09/17

099

Won

BGAH

Jacob Terpstra

dec

12-10

Viking Duals

12/15/17

106

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/16/17

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Matt Laubach

pin

:29

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

099

Lost

Walton

Nate Merwin

dec

13-8

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

099

Won

Longwood

Jacob Coral

fft

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

099

Won

Longwood

Mason Rappold

pin

2:16

3rd

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/20/17

106

Won

Greene

Jordan Taft

dec

11-7

Dual vs Greene

01/07/18

099

Won

Port Byron

Jack Smith

dec

5-1

1st

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

099

Won

Hannibal

Dan Cerrillo

pin

2:28

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

099

Won

Red Creek

brian sharkey

pin

2:32

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/10/18

106

Won

Hannibal

Jordan Beach

pin

2:54

Dual vs Hannibal

01/11/18

099

Lost

Cooperstown

Avery Leonard

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/14/18

099

Lost

Camden

Devin Coleman

tf

2:47

2nd

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

099

Won

Windsor

Troy Hayes

pin

3:02

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

099

Won

Central Valley

Kace Cook

maj dec

11-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/18

106

Won

APW/Pulaski

Chad Ocmand

pin

0:40

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

099

Won

Corinth

Devlin Blanchard

tf

16-0 6:00

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

099

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

099

Lost

Beaver River

Andrew Walseman

pin

1:13

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

099

Won

South Lewis

fft

Mustang Duals

01/27/18

099

Won

Marcellus

Carl Santariello

dec

3-2

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Joey Wells

pin

:43

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

099

Won

Hannibal

Dan Cerrillo

pin

2:11

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

099

Won

Cazenovia

Stanley Angus

pin

2:40

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

099

Won

Port Byron

Jack Smith

pin

3:53

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/31/18

113

Won

Onondaga

Noah Hartman

pin

2:46

Dual vs Onondaga

02/03/18

099

Lost

Cooperstown

Avery Leonard

dec

9-5

Section III Class D Tournament

02/03/18

099

Won

Copenhagen

Dylan Petrie

pin

3:14

Section III Class D Tournament

02/03/18

099

Won

Beaver River

Jonah Mullin

pin

4:01

3rd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/10/18

099

Lost

Mexico

Joey Reed

maj dec

11-2

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
7
17
2
5
5
0
0
158
29

2016-17

Junior, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

106

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/20/16

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

fft

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/20/16

099

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/03/17

099

Won

Cooperstown

Lucas LoRusso

tf

18-3 5:38

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/07/17

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Dario Ciciarelli

dec

9-4

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

099

Won

Ithaca

Kaya Cruz

pin

:59

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

099

Won

Cazenovia

Stanley Angus

pin

:41

3rd

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/12/17

099

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/14/17

099

Won

Cooperstown

Trent Cooper

pin

:14

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

099

Won

Warrensburgh

Dylan Winchell

pin

:21

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

099

Lost

Central Valley

Marek Bush

tf

3:39

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

099

Won

Chittenango

Peyton Denney

pin

:41

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

099

Won

Warrensburgh

Dylan Winchell

pin

3:11

3rd

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/17

099

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

106

Won

Holland Patent

Ethan Cassidy

tf

16-1 3:33

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

099

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

099

Won

Holland Patent

Joe Diana

pin

0:57

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

099

Won

Mount Markham

Chris Marriott

pin

0:59

Mustang Duals

01/26/17

106

Lost

Greene

Jordan Taft

dec

7-6

Dual vs Greene

01/28/17

099

Won

Hannibal

Tyler Murray

pin

3:09

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jessi Tripp

pin

4:14

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

099

Won

Cazenovia

Stanley Angus

pin

:18

OHSL C/D Tournament

02/04/17

099

Won

Copenhagen

Andrew Walseman

pin

2:17

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/04/17

099

Won

Cooperstown

Lucas LoRusso

pin

:42

Section III Class D Tournament

02/11/17

099

Won

Cooperstown

Lucas LoRusso

pin

1:10

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

099

Lost

Lowville

Micah Roes

tf

5:35

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

099

Won

Adirondack

Bryar Croniser

dec

7-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

099

Lost

Camden

Devin Coleman

maj dec

15-5

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
5
14
2
1
6
0
0
133
20

2015-16

Sophomore, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/15

099

Lost

Sidney

Zach Harrington

pin

2:21

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

099

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

pin

1:38

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

099

Lost

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

7-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

099

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Parker Sexton

pin

1:26

5th

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/09/15

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/09/15

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/12/15

099

Won

Port Byron

fft

Viking Duals

12/12/15

099

Lost

Windsor

Mike McDaniels

maj dec

12-4

Viking Duals

12/12/15

099

Won

Homer

Jaden Bentley

pin

0:24

Viking Duals

12/12/15

106

Won

Oxford Academy

fft

Viking Duals

12/12/15

106

Lost

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

tf

16-0 6:00

Viking Duals

12/15/15

099

Won

Marathon

fft

Dual vs Marathon

12/19/15

099

Lost

Longwood

Zach Soriano

dec

6-0

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

099

Won

Otselic Valley

Dakota Hackett

inj def

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

099

Lost

Windsor

Dylan Wilmot

pin

:56

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

01/05/16

099

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/09/16

099

Lost

Auburn

Luca Pirozzolo

dec

6-3

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Devan Flood

pin

2:34

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

099

Lost

Auburn

Luca Pirozzolo

dec

3-1

4th

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/14/16

106

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/16/16

099

Lost

Central Valley

Mason Bush

pin

:42

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

099

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Mullin

inj def

Red Devil Invitational

01/23/16

099

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

106

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

106

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

099

Won

Poland

Kassandra Fransman

pin

0:18

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

099

Won

Mount Markham

Connor Deforest

pin

2:08

Mustang Duals

02/06/16

099

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Mullin

dec

6-4

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Vosburgh

pin

3:20

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

dec

10-4

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/16

099

Won

General Brown

Corey O'Connor

maj dec

8-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Lost

Central Valley

Jon Charles

pin

1:30

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

099

Lost

Central Valley

Mason Bush

dec

9-5

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
11
7
0
4
10
2
0
128
48

2014-15

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

099

Lost

Carthage

Conor Funck

pin

:54

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

099

Won

Groton

Dominick Bevier

dec

14-11

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

099

Lost

BGAH

Evan Hyzer

pin

1:53

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/13/14

099

Lost

BGAH

Evan Hyzer

pin

3:11

Viking Duals

12/13/14

099

Lost

Windsor

Corey Swartz

pin

1:42

Viking Duals

12/13/14

099

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

pin

1:33

Viking Duals

12/13/14

099

Lost

Homer

Nick Rice

maj dec

14-2

Viking Duals

12/16/14

099

Won

Oxford

fft

Dual vs Oxford

12/20/14

099

Lost

Homer

Nick Rice

dec

8-4

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

099

Won

Chittenango

Mason Benedict

pin

1:30

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

099

Lost

Elmira

Ben Howe

pin

:40

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

099

Lost

Otselic Valley

Gordon Marshall

pin

:33

6th

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

01/03/15

099

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

maj dec

14-1

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Mynderse

Ethan Dyson

pin

4:19

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Won

Moravia

Casey Smith

pin

2:07

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Lost

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

pin

2:57

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

099

Lost

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

dec

9-3

6th

Port Byron Invitational

01/17/15

106

Lost

Mexico

Austin O'Reilly

pin

:49

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

106

Lost

New Hartford

Emerson Pratt

maj dec

12-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

106

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/24/15

099

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

106

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

099

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

099

Won

South Lewis

fft

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

099

Won

Beaver River

Wyatt Mullin

dec

7-2

Mustang Duals

02/07/15

106

Lost

South Lewis

Matthew Bush

pin

:32

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

106

Won

Otselic Valley

Colby VanVoorhis

tf

4:13

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

106

Lost

Adirondack

Keagen Case

pin

1:38

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

106

Lost

South Lewis

Matthew Bush

maj dec

13-4

6th

Section III Class D Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
17
3
1
2
6
0
0
65
88

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
87
40
41
5
12
27
2
0
484
185