NICHOLAS NEWMAN
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Red Devils

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

152

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

dec

12-5

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

152

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Alex Scoville

pin

1:52

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

152

Won

JD-CBA

Seth Blair

pin

1:19

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Josh Johnson

pin

4:52

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/15

145

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/08/15

152

Won

Canastota

Dakota Diable

pin

0:58

Dual vs Canastota

12/12/15

152

Lost

Gouverneur

Joey Bush

pin

1:38

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

South Jefferson

James Rogers

pin

2:42

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

152

Lost

Peru

Ethan Feazelle

pin

:13

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

152

Won

Holland Patent

Austin Benoit

inj def

2:59

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

152

Won

Canastota

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/15/15

145

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

12/18/15

145

Won

Cooperstown

Blake Guzy

pin

1:21

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

145

Won

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

pin

3:52

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

1:24

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

145

Lost

Adirondack

Harry Roberts

dec

7-2

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

inj def

5th

Center States League Tournament

12/28/15

145

Lost

Horace Greeley

Aaron Wolk

pin

4:39

6th

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Maine-Endwell

Anthony Bonanno

pin

2:45

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

2:30

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Canton

Steven DeGray

tf

4:14

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Mexico

Collyn Bartlett

dec

8-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Fairport

Aleczander Fetterman

pin

3:57

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Steve Alyward

maj dec

10-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

145

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

pin

1:27

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/02/16

145

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

pin

1:05

Akley Duals

01/02/16

145

Won

Syracuse

Naseem Fielder

inj def

4:00

Akley Duals

01/02/16

145

Lost

Fulton

Collin Flynn

dec

9-2

Akley Duals

01/02/16

145

Lost

Penfield

Zack Brown

maj dec

12-2

Akley Duals

01/02/16

145

Won

Central Square

Nick Ackley

pin

1:00

Akley Duals

01/05/16

145

Won

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/07/16

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

pin

5:15

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

01/16/16

145

Won

Copenhagen

Greg Virkler

maj dec

13-3

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

3-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Won

Schalmont

Matthew Osborne

dec

8-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Spencer Newman

dec

7-3

3rd

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/16

152

Won

Whitesboro

Ben Fovel

pin

1:26

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/23/16

145

Won

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

4-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

145

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/16

145

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

8-6 TB-1

Dual vs Camden

01/30/16

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

dec

7-6

Dual vs Dolgeville

02/06/16

145

Won

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

dec

3-2

3rd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

3-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

:23

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

dec

9-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/16

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

maj dec

11-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

dec

10-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

145

Lost

Adirondack

Harry Roberts

dec

6-4

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
15
13
1
12
4
3
0
165
67

2014-15

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Luke Perry

pin

2:53

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

145

Lost

JD-CBA

Jake Wright

dec

8-2

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

145

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ian Kilmer

dec

9-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

145

Lost

Cazenovia

Paul McLaughlin

dec

9-8

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Anthony Marji

pin

1:21

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/13/14

145

Lost

Watertown

Nick Lavin

dec

4-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

145

Won

Cooperstown

Tyler Koffer

pin

:45

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

145

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Devin McGill

inj def

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Spencer Newman

dec

6-1

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

145

Lost

Watertown

Zach Hunt

maj dec

10-1

Herkimer Invitational

12/19/14

145

Won

Whitesboro

Aiden Nimey

tf

3:15

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

145

Won

Poland

Mike Woolheater

dec

4-1

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

145

Lost

Canastota

Mike Zupan

dec

3-2

Center States League Tournament

12/27/14

152

Won

Central Valley Academy

Edward Moises

pin

3:18

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

152

Lost

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

dec

12-5

Lewis County Duals

01/03/15

145

Lost

Homer

Zachary Egan

dec

5-4

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

145

Lost

Syracuse

Naseem Fielder

dec

10-3

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

145

Won

Oneida

Dustin Scribner

dec

9-3

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

145

Won

Oswego

fft

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

145

Lost

Penfield

Frankie Gissendanner

pin

2:51

Akley Memorial Duals

01/06/15

138

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

1:35

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/14/15

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Stephen Gross

pin

2:44

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/17/15

145

Won

Dolgeville

Ezra Lynch

dec

7-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

145

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

:58

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Fred Schell

dec

5-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

145

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/22/15

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Fred Schell

dec

3-0

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

01/24/15

138

Lost

Mexico

Tylor Allard

dec

7-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

138

Lost

General Brown

Scott Bluto

pin

1:45

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/07/15

145

Won

Homer

Zachary Egan

dec

7-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

pin

1:22

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Fred Schell

dec

4-1

Section III Class B Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
18
4
1
6
2
1
0
65
73

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
47
33
17
2
18
6
4
0
230
140