IAN O'NEIL
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Red Devils

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

145

Won

Oneida

Rigley VanDyke

pin

3:18

Dual vs Oneida

12/02/17

145

Won

Walton-Delhi

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

145

Won

Cazenovia

Patrick Nourse

dec

12-7

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Eric Warner

pin

1:32

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/02/17

145

Lost

JD-CBA

Garrett Bauer

pin

4:37

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/17

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Josh Hedrington

dec

1-0

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/09/17

145

Won

Gouverneur

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/09/17

145

Won

Saranac

Andrew Rivera

dec

4-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/09/17

145

Won

Peru

Trent Prince

pin

3:45

Gouverneur Duals

12/09/17

145

Won

Tioga

Emmett Wood

dec

4-3

Gouverneur Duals

12/20/17

145

Lost

Camden

Riley Gerber

pin

3:07

Dual vs Camden

12/29/17

138

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Jacob DeWolf

inj def

1:00

5th

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

138

Lost

JD-CBA

Garrett Bauer

maj dec

12-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

138

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

1-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

138

Won

Ogdensburg

Cordell David

dec

6-3

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

138

Lost

Fulton

Cuinn Burlingham

pin

6:50

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

5-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

138

Won

Central Square

Brent Tyrrell

maj dec

19-7

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

138

Won

Auburn

Liam McLoughlin

maj dec

14-6

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

138

Won

Whitesboro

Connor Rowlands

maj dec

17-6

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/04/18

145

Lost

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

pin

2:59

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/10/18

138

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

pin

1:56

Dual vs New Hartford

01/14/18

138

Won

Little Falls

Lorenzo Scarano

dec

6-3

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

138

Lost

Windsor

Corey Swartz

pin

:56

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

138

Won

Fulton

Samuel May

dec

6-3

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

138

Won

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

dec

4-3

3rd

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/18

138

Won

Central Valley

Christian Cacciatore

tf

26-11 5:10

Dual vs Central Valley

01/20/18

138

Won

Adirondack

Keagen Case

dec

3-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

138

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

1-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/18

138

Won

Dolgeville

Seth Richardson

pin

4:57

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/27/18

138

Won

Odessa Montour

fft

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

138

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Caleb Crouse

pin

0:34

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

138

Won

Homer

John Denkenberger

pin

1:49

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

138

Won

West Genesee

Brady Ryan

maj dec

15-5

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

138

Won

Chenango Forks

Daniel Flynn

pin

0:45

Red Devil Duals

02/03/18

138

Won

SJSC

Dustin Rogers

tf

4:10

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

dec

12-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

pin

2:27

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Central Valley

Trevor Grogan

dec

12-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

fft

3rd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/10/18

138

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

dec

5-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

pin

5:52

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Won

Otselic Valley

Corbin Learned

dec

8-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Won

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

dec

3-2

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
35
11
7
2
20
5
1
0
152
58

2016-17

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Josh Hedrington

maj dec

21-9

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/03/16

132

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

dec

6-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Joseph Regan

pin

0:21

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

4-2 SV-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

132

Won

JD-CBA

Tyler Kellison

dec

8-6 SV-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/16

138

Won

Walton

Austin Merwin

pin

3:55

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/10/16

138

Lost

Canastota

Nick Rouse

dec

3-1

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Peru

Hunter Quero

pin

3:45

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

132

Won

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

pin

1:14

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

132

Won

Norwich

Chris Cabalero

pin

5:11

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

138

Lost

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

pin

5:57

Gouverneur Duals

12/14/16

132

Won

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

4-2

Dual vs Camden

12/17/16

132

Lost

Columbia

John Devine

maj dec

14-1

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

132

Won

Peru

Jonathan Goddeau

maj dec

16-3

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

132

Won

Copenhagen

Anthony Metzler

maj dec

16-5

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/21/16

132

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

dec

9-3

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/27/16

132

Lost

South Seneca

Holden Waid

dec

8-5

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Won

Guilderland

Jeffrey Jensen

pin

1:45

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Warren McDougald

dec

3-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Won

Marcellus

Jack Santariello

dec

12-7

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Won

Canastota

Nick Rouse

dec

4-3

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Warren McDougald

dec

4-3

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/17

132

Won

New Hartford

Lucas King

dec

3-1

Dual vs New Hartford

01/05/17

132

Won

Holland Patent

Shawn Yocum

pin

2:45

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/11/17

132

Lost

Central Valley

CJ Walz

dec

5-0

Dual vs Central Valley

01/14/17

132

Lost

Camden

Riley Gerber

dec

4-2

2nd

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

132

Won

BGAH

Cody Ferrara

pin

4:49

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

132

Won

Cooperstown

Paul LoRusso

maj dec

16-5

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

132

Won

Liverpool

Jerry Nash

dec

6-4 SV

Red Devil Invitational

01/25/17

132

Won

Oneida

Steven Barrett

pin

3:46

Dual vs Oneida

01/28/17

132

Won

Syracuse

fft

Red Devil Duals

01/28/17

132

Won

Unatego

fft

Red Devil Duals

01/28/17

132

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

fft

Red Devil Duals

01/28/17

132

Won

West Genesee

Ian Blachford

pin

3:57

Red Devil Duals

01/28/17

138

Won

Odessa-Montour

Colin Haag

pin

1:39

Red Devil Duals

02/02/17

138

Won

Dolgeville

Jacob Null

dec

ot 7-2

Dual vs Dolgeville

02/04/17

132

Lost

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

pin

1:06

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

dec

4-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

132

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

6-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

dec

8-3

5th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dakota Green

pin

5:34

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

3-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Won

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

4-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

maj dec

14-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Lost

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

dec

5-0

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
12
12
0
18
3
0
0
149
43

2015-16

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/15

120

Won

Canastota

Coby Stevens

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs Canastota

12/12/15

120

Won

Gouverneur

Joe McIntosh

dec

7-3

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

120

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Lillie

pin

:35

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

120

Lost

Peru

Carson Dobozy

pin

1:21

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

120

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

maj dec

9-1

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

120

Won

Canastota

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/15/15

120

Lost

New Hartford

Lucas King

pin

1:35

Dual vs New Hartford

12/18/15

120

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

dec

5-0

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

120

Won

Whitesboro

Eric Burt

maj dec

12-2

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

120

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

pin

2:30

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

120

Lost

New Hartford

Lucas King

pin

1:27

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kaw Htoo

maj dec

16-7

5th

Center States League Tournament

12/28/15

120

Won

Fairport

Bryce Mack

dec

15-13

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

120

Lost

Chenango Valley

Caleb Wiggins

pin

2:25

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

120

Won

Marcellus

Riley LaFrance

dec

10-9

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

120

Lost

Fulton

Nick Noel

dec

6-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

120

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

pin

4:28

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

120

Lost

Fairport

Jacob Bell

pin

1:40

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/02/16

126

Won

Oneida

Wilson Allen

pin

:18

Akley Duals

01/02/16

126

Lost

Fulton

Ian Bogardus

dec

4-3

Akley Duals

01/02/16

126

Lost

Penfield

John Kelley

dec

6-0

Akley Duals

01/02/16

126

Won

Central Square

Brent Tyrrell

tf

18-3

Akley Duals

01/05/16

120

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

pin

:30

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/07/16

126

Lost

Central Valley

CJ Walz

pin

:53

Dual vs Central Valley

01/16/16

126

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

dec

5-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

pin

5:12

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Lost

Otselic Valley

Corbin Wilkins-Learned

dec

5-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Lost

Camden

Hunter Holliday

dec

6-5

6th

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/16

120

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/23/16

126

Lost

Liverpool

Sean Nadeau

dec

7-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

126

Lost

Copenhagen

Adam Hermanson

pin

5:20

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/16

120

Won

Camden

fft

Dual vs Camden

01/30/16

126

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

02/06/16

120

Won

Holland Patent

Justin Pianella

pin

2:54

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

120

Lost

Central Valley

CJ Walz

pin

1:10

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

120

Won

Homer

Noah Thomas

dec

8-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

120

Lost

Marcellus

Riley Donovan

dec

3-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

120

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

maj dec

13-0

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
19
5
1
9
4
0
0
90
88

2014-15

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

120

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

dec

7-4

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/06/14

120

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

pin

1:38

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

120

Lost

JD-CBA

Tyler Kellison

maj dec

17-4

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

120

Won

Walton-Delhi

fft

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

120

Lost

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

dec

4-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/06/14

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jacob Millet

pin

1:09

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/13/14

120

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

pin

:30

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

dec

2-0

Herkimer Invitational

12/19/14

120

Won

Holland Patent

Dylan Baird

dec

12-5

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

120

Lost

Herkimer

TJ Philpotts

pin

1:44

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

Isaiah Turner

pin

3:33

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

pin

:41

Center States League Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

maj dec

14-2

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

120

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

pin

2:46

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

120

Lost

Adirondack

Stone Lutz

pin

1:27

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

120

Won

Watertown

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

120

Lost

South Lewis

Tyler Spann

pin

3:12

Lewis County Duals

01/03/15

120

Won

Homer

Jacob Cline

dec

9-6

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

120

Won

Syracuse

fft

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

120

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

dec

6-3

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

120

Won

Oswego

fft

Akley Memorial Duals

01/03/15

120

Lost

Penfield

John Kelley

dec

7-2

Akley Memorial Duals

01/06/15

120

Won

Holland Patent

Dylan Baird

dec

10-8

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/14/15

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

pin

:57

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/17/15

120

Lost

Massena

Skyler Cameron

pin

:36

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

120

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

pin

:45

Dual vs New Hartford

01/22/15

120

Lost

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

pin

3:12

Dual vs Central Valley

01/24/15

120

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

pin

:13

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

120

Lost

General Brown

Justin Murray

dec

6-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/15

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

Isaiah Turner

pin

5:53

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/29/15

120

Lost

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

8-1

Dual vs Camden

02/04/15

120

Lost

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

tf

16-1; 5:59

Dual vs Canastota

02/07/15

120

Lost

South Jefferson

Miguel Harvey

dec

8-1

Section III Class B Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
21
3
0
5
4
0
0
57
103

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
99
63
27
3
52
16
1
0
448
292