GRIFFIN SASSO
West Genesee Wildcats

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

170

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Aslan Abdulla

dec

10-3

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/02/17

170

Lost

Auburn

Keyshin Cooper

dec

5-0

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

170

Lost

Spencerport

Justin Fargnoli

dec

6-2

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/13/17

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Dennis Kral

pin

1:09

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/16/17

170

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

pin

4th

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

170

Lost

Grand Island

Daniel Emblidge

dec

5-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

170

Won

Palmyra Macedon

Zach Farver

pin

2:30

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

170

Won

Syracuse

Abendigo Johnson

pin

5:33

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

170

Won

Johnson City

Yender Soto

maj dec

15-4

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/17

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Salvett

dec

9-7

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/27/17

170

Won

JD-CBA

Tyriq Block

dec

7-2

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/29/17

170

Lost

Webster Thomas

Peter Fogle

dec

7-5

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

170

Lost

Fulton

Camrin Galvin

dec

7-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

170

Won

Newark Valley

Joey Woodmansee

dec

4-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Salvett

dec

4-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/10/18

170

Won

Liverpool

Ben Michalowski

pin

1:54

Dual vs Liverpool

01/14/18

170

Won

Corning

fft

Greg Partridge Memorial Duals

01/14/18

170

Won

Union-Endicott

Connor Strauss

dec

9-2

Greg Partridge Memorial Duals

01/14/18

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

James Bundy

dec

7-2

Greg Partridge Memorial Duals

01/14/18

170

Won

Pittsford

Matt Szydlowski

pin

1:32

Greg Partridge Memorial Duals

01/17/18

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Alex Dauksza

pin

3:08

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/20/18

170

Won

Indian River

Michael Lind

dec

6-4

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

170

Won

JD-CBA

Muaweyah El-Hindi

pin

4:43

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/18

170

Won

Central Square

fft

Dual vs Central Square

01/27/18

170

Lost

Chittenango

Robbie Shepard

dec

9-6

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

170

Won

Syracuse

Abednego Johnson

tf

17-2 3:48

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

170

Lost

Chenango Forks

Jeremiah Allen

pin

2:20

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

170

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jeremiah Brunje

dec

10-6

Red Devil Duals

01/27/18

170

Won

Homer

Lane Quaile

pin

0:47

Red Devil Duals

01/29/18

170

Won

Syracuse

Abednego Johnson

pin

3:03

Dual vs Syracuse

01/31/18

170

Lost

Auburn

Keyshin Cooper

dec

3-2

Dual vs Auburn

02/03/18

170

Lost

JD-CBA

Jake Wright

dec

4-1

2nd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

170

Won

Syracuse

Abednego Johnson

dec

7-2

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

170

Won

Liverpool

Ben Michalowski

pin

1:31

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/10/18

170

Won

Carthage

Alec Ford

dec

4-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

170

Lost

JD-CBA

Jake Wright

maj dec

11-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

170

Won

Syracuse

Abednego Johnson

pin

:29

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

170

Won

Auburn

Keyshin Cooper

dec

7-2

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
11
11
1
13
2
0
0
123
40

2016-17

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

170

Won

Central Square

Matt Lewis

pin

3:53

Dual vs Central Square

12/03/16

170

Won

Cato-Meridian

Clayton Powers

pin

1:25

Blue Devil Duals

12/03/16

170

Won

Penfield

Joe Cocozza

dec

5-2

Blue Devil Duals

12/03/16

170

Lost

Baldwinsville

Dominick Sposato

dec

12-11

Blue Devil Duals

12/03/16

170

Won

Mynderse

fft

Blue Devil Duals

12/03/16

170

Won

Red Creek

michael stanley

maj dec

14-5

Blue Devil Duals

12/08/16

170

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/14/16

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Nicholas Lakomski

dec

8-7

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/17/16

170

Won

Port Byron

Chris Johnson

dec

6-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

170

Won

Phoenix

Noah Scruton

pin

4:07

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

170

Lost

Liverpool

Will Ronan

dec

9-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

170

Won

Liverpool

Mohammed Zahran

dec

8-2

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/16

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Salvett

pin

4:55

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/07/17

170

Won

Cooperstown

Brandon Hage

pin

5:56

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Lost

JD-CBA

Zach Langdon

dec

8-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Lost

Chittenango

Isaiah Prado

dec

6-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Newark Valley

Alex Woodmansee

pin

2:57

5th

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/11/17

182

Won

Liverpool

Mohammed Zahran

dec

4-0

Dual vs Liverpool

01/14/17

170

Won

West Genesee

Jarryd Souffront

dec

8-6

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

170

Lost

Indian River

Jeromy Henning

dec

8-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Remington Whitney

pin

1:15

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

170

Won

Onondaga

Jack Bailey

dec

4-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

170

Lost

Groton

Daimon Shoemaker

dec

8-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

170

Lost

Onondaga

Dannell Trammell

inj def

6th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/17

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Bryce Doane

dec

10-3

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/20/17

170

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/28/17

170

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Cameron Pickering

dq

Red Devil Duals

02/04/17

170

Won

Liverpool

Mohammed Zahran

dec

6-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Bryce Doane

maj dec

9-0

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

170

Won

Central Square

Chris Alberti

fft

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/04/17

170

Lost

JD-CBA

Zach Langdon

dec

6-5

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/11/17

170

Lost

Indian River

Jeromy Henning

dec

2-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

170

Won

Carthage

Fombo Azah

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Bryce Doane

dec

5-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

170

Lost

Indian River

Jeromy Henning

dec

6-2

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
14
7
0
10
4
0
0
97
43

2015-16

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/15

170

Won

Central Square

Jamie Battaglia

dec

11-5

Dual vs Central Square

12/12/15

182

Lost

Greece

Justin Harter

pin

:16

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament

12/12/15

182

Won

Newark

Triston Heckman

pin

3:59

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament

12/12/15

182

Lost

Webster Thomas

Cody Hussar

pin

:43

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament

12/16/15

170

Lost

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

Dual vs Liverpool

12/19/15

170

Lost

Oswego

Frankie Dahar

maj dec

12-4

6th

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

170

Lost

Port Byron

Gavin Kirby

pin

5:19

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

170

Lost

Phoenix

Kyle Demo

pin

3:13

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Sam French

pin

:46

Phoenix Round Robin

12/22/15

182

Lost

Auburn

Michael Hamilton

pin

0:47

Dual vs Auburn

12/29/15

170

Lost

Central Square

Jamie Battaglia

pin

1:45

Brett Dixon Memorial Tournament

12/29/15

170

Won

Syracuse

Nahjir Dean

dec

7-6

Brett Dixon Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

170

Lost

Baldwinsville

Thor Sutphen

pin

4:57

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/08/16

170

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

pin

:56

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/16

170

Lost

Onondaga

Dannell Trammell

dec

5-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/12/16

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Sam French

pin

2:58

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/16/16

170

Lost

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

pin

3:28

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

170

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Landry Rogers

pin

3:23

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/16

170

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Landry Rogers

dec

11-4

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/22/16

170

Won

Moravia

Bernhard Lavendar

pin

0:54

Dual vs Moravia

01/27/16

170

Lost

Marcellus

Nathan Lukins

dec

9-2

Dual vs Marcellus

02/06/16

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Landry Rogers

dec

10-4

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

170

Lost

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

1:29

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

170

Won

West Genesee

Kris Guglielmo

dec

32-26

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

170

Won

Syracuse

Nahjir Dean

dec

8-3

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/16

170

Lost

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

pin

2:36

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

170

Lost

Auburn

Alden Rubeck

dec

6-0

Section III Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
18
4
0
5
0
0
0
39
94

2014-15

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/17/14

195

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

12/29/14

195

Won

Northern Adirondack

fft

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

195

Won

Penfield

fft

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

195

Lost

Port Byron

Gavin Kirby

pin

2:38

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

195

Lost

Central Square

Nathan Rogers

maj dec

10-0

Brett Dixon Duals

12/29/14

195

Won

La Salle Institute

fft

Brett Dixon Duals

01/07/15

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Clark

pin

5:09

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
2
1
0
0
4
0
0
30
10

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
62
45
23
1
28
10
0
0
289
187