MATTHEW TANNER
Adirondack Wildcats

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

160

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Premo

pin

1:29

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

160

Won

SJSC

Travis Benjamin

pin

2:06

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

160

Lost

New Hartford

Dan Tauroney

tf

4:49

2nd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

160

Won

Massena

Steven Derushia

pin

:53

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/08/18

160

Won

Milton

Jayden Bourne

pin

1:42

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/08/18

160

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Premo

inj def

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/08/18

160

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Alfred MacNeill

dec

5-3

2nd

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/08/18

160

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Premo

inj def

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/12/18

170

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/15/18

152

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Wayne Kratz

pin

:45

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

152

Won

Whitney Point

Killian Prentice

tf

16-0

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

152

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Keith Lewis

maj dec

17-6

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

152

Won

Longwood

Jabali Zoia

pin

2:20

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

152

Lost

Sidney

Reed Scott

dec

4-2

4th

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/21/18

152

Won

Cooperstown

Lucian Lytel

pin

1:49

Dual vs Cooperstown

12/28/18

152

Lost

Webster Thomas

Alex Bowersox

dec

3-1

8th

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

152

Lost

Gouverneur

Joseph Cummings

dec

4-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

dec

6-4 SV-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

152

Won

Auburn

Alex Ansteth

pin

:57

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

152

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Austin Leber

fft

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

152

Lost

Gouverneur

Joseph Cummings

tf

15-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/08/19

152

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/12/19

152

Lost

General Brown

Chandler Moody

tf

18-2

2nd

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

152

Won

Phoenix

Jadan Bruno

dec

5-4

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

152

Won

Carthage

Owen Tyler

pin

5:00

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

152

Won

JD-CBA

Cameron Schultz

pin

3:22

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

152

Won

Liverpool

Michael Wayman

pin

:56

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/15/19

160

Won

Canastota

Ethan Sanderson

dec

6-1

Dual vs Canastota

01/17/19

152

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

01/22/19

160

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Tegan Campbell

pin

1:13

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/24/19

152

Won

Holland Patent

fft

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/26/19

152

Won

Canastota

Ethan Sanderson

dec

3-0

Center States League Tournament

01/26/19

152

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Keith Lewis

maj dec

14-5

2nd

Center States League Tournament

02/02/19

160

Lost

Marcellus

Trevor Widrick

dec

4-3

Section III Class C Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jaiden Harrington

pin

:32

Section III Class C Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Holland Patent

Jacob Sibley

dec

9-6

3rd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/09/19

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Travis Decker

dec

5-2

6th

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Michael Dihrberg

dec

9-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Chittenango

Devin Myers

pin

2:49

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Lost

General Brown

Matthew McManaman

dec

13-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Homer

Zander Johnson

pin

2:46

Section III Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
14
15
1
5
4
2
0
146
51

2017-18

Junior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

160

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Stephan Hildenbrandt

dec

9-8

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

160

Lost

Oneida

Griffin Candee

dec

9-4

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

160

Won

Lowville

Andrew Beyer

pin

1:40

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Darren Arbes

pin

4:34

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

160

Won

Oneida

Gage Mair

pin

:58

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/17

160

Won

Ogdensburg

Christopher Cole

pin

0:47

Dual vs Ogdensburg

12/09/17

160

Won

Massena

Zachary Stowell

dec

8-6

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

160

Won

Massena

Coleman Price

pin

:57

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

160

Won

Adirondack

Mike Race

dec

4-1

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

160

Won

Canton

Jeremy Addington

pin

1:01

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

160

Won

Northern Adirondack

Tyler Trombley

pin

3:23

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/18/17

170

Won

Cooperstown

Carson Guzy

pin

1:58

Dual vs Cooperstown

12/29/17

160

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

dec

4-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

160

Won

Shoreham-Wading River

Jake Ekert

pin

2:29

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

160

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

152

Won

Webster Schroeder

Will Parker

dec

2-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

152

Lost

Saranac

John Devins

maj dec

8-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

152

Lost

Ballston Spa

Andrew Reynolds

dec

3-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

160

Lost

Brockport

Carson Daly

tf

21-6 5:40

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

160

Won

Hilton

Robert Oliveri

maj dec

12-3

Mountain Duals

01/03/18

160

Lost

New Hartford

Cormac McIntosh

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs New Hartford

01/06/18

152

Lost

Camden

Josh Mayden

dec

6-4

4th

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

152

Lost

Copenhagen

Dempsey Carroll

dec

8-2

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

152

Won

Camden

Nicholas Kimball

pin

1:54

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/06/18

152

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Sidney McClintock

pin

1:37

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/18

160

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

dec

6-4

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/15/18

160

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Tamaree Haygood

dec

7-5

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

152

Won

Williamson-Marion

Miguel Resendiz

pin

1:08

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

160

Won

Penfield

Keenan Moore

dec

6-0

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

160

Won

Waterloo

Ryan Borland

pin

1:22

Ahonen Duals

01/15/18

160

Lost

Albion

Tim Wells

dec

4-0

Ahonen Duals

01/17/18

160

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Riley Fogg

pin

0:59

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/20/18

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Colin Forbes

inj def

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

152

Lost

Canastota

Coby Stevens

dec

4-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/18

160

Lost

Holland Patent

Adam Crossley

dec

5-2

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/27/18

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

dec

2-1

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Cooperstown

Alex Hascup

pin

2:01

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Little Falls

Ian Rando

pin

:30

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Holland Patent

Dylan Baird

dec

2-1

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

dec

2-0

3rd

Center States League Tournament

01/30/18

160

Won

JD-CBA

Brandon Milham

pin

5:30

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/01/18

160

Won

Canastota

Donavan Drummond

pin

1:27

Dual vs Canastota

02/03/18

152

Won

Cazenovia

Sam Deleon

dec

5-1

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

152

Lost

Holland Patent

Adam Crossley

maj dec

8-0

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

152

Won

Holland Patent

Dylan Baird

pin

4:21

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

152

Won

Cazenovia

Sam Deleon

fft

3rd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/10/18

152

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
16
19
0
9
2
1
0
160
53

2016-17

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

160

Won

Little Falls

Connor Gage

pin

1:55

Dual vs Little Falls

12/03/16

160

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

pin

3:01

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

160

Lost

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

dec

8-2

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

160

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

pin

5:24

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

160

Lost

Ogdensburg

Brody Sheppard

maj dec

10-0

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

160

Won

Oneida

Gage Mair

pin

1:12

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/16

160

Lost

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

dec

5-1

Dual vs Lowville

12/10/16

160

Won

Amsterdam

Matt Johnson

dec

10-7

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Hudson Falls

Jason Blackman

pin

3:09

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Warrensburg

Ryan McNeill

pin

2:57

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/21/16

160

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Ethen Eldred

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/29/16

160

Won

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

pin

3:38

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

152

Won

SJSC

Joey Kealy

dec

7-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Won

Mount Markham

Anson Curtis

pin

:52

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

152

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Brenden Kennedy

dec

4-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

152

Won

Baldwinsville

John Eustice

dec

4-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Lost

Averill Park

Alex McCullen

dec

6-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

152

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Anthony Grimshaw

dec

8-1

Mountain Duals

01/06/17

152

Won

Massena

Brandon Badder

pin

1:56

Peru Invitational

01/06/17

152

Lost

Peru

Gaige Johnson

maj dec

10-1

Peru Invitational

01/06/17

152

Lost

Tioga

Max Johnson

maj dec

15-3

Peru Invitational

01/14/17

152

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

maj dec

13-2

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

152

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

pin

5:30

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/17

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

James Ferro

dec

8-6 SV

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/17

152

Lost

Holland Patent

Nick Herringshaw

dec

3-2 UTB

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/21/17

152

Lost

Phoenix

Dylan Harrington

maj dec

9-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

160

Won

Carthage

Camdon Sanders

pin

1:18

Dual vs Carthage

01/26/17

152

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Codi Russell

pin

0:27

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/28/17

152

Won

Adirondack

Mike Race

maj dec

14-3

Center States League Tournament

01/28/17

152

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

tf

4:33

Center States League Tournament

01/28/17

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

maj dec

12-0

Center States League Tournament

01/28/17

152

Won

Holland Patent

Jacob Sibley

dec

8-3

5th

Center States League Tournament

01/30/17

152

Won

JD-CBA

Tyriq Block

dec

8-2

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/02/17

160

Lost

Canastota

Ben Marshall

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Canastota

02/04/17

152

Won

Hannibal

Steven Boyer

pin

3:08

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

152

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Nate Cronk

tf

5:48

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

152

Lost

General Brown

Andrew Thilges

maj dec

12-0

Section III Class C Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
17
13
0
7
3
0
0
118
64

2015-16

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

152

Lost

Oneida

Dustin Scribner

dec

7-0

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

152

Won

Lowville

Alec Rowsam

pin

4:57

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

152

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Austin Trombley

tf

5:25

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

152

Lost

Ogdensburg

Adam Rickett

inj def

1:03

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

152

Won

Central Square

Joe Davis

pin

3:15

3rd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/29/15

145

Won

Little Falls

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

152

Lost

Batavia

John Garlock

maj dec

12-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

152

Won

Merrimack

Connor Vance

pin

3:42

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

152

Lost

Beekmantown

Lincoln Sydnor

pin

1:23

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

Spencer Woods

pin

3:14

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

152

Lost

Brockport

Carson Daly

maj dec

9-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

152

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Austin Salvaggio

maj dec

13-2

Mountain Duals

01/05/16

152

Lost

Camden

Stephan Hildenbrandt

maj dec

13-0

Dual vs Camden

01/09/16

145

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Thomas Nolan

pin

2:44

3rd

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Won

Waterford-Halfmoon

Owen Childs

pin

2:43

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Won

Mekeel Christian Academy

Daniel Lebrie

pin

2:47

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Kyle Gray

dec

11-4

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Won

Berlin

Jesse Davis

pin

1:49

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/16/16

145

Lost

Adirondack

Harry Roberts

pin

5:24

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/16/16

145

Lost

Massena

Michael Brown

dec

8-1

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/16/16

145

Lost

Peru

Quintin Jackson

maj dec

20-6

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/16/16

145

Won

Sandy Creek

Zachary Martin

pin

3:41

Barry Livermore Invitational

01/20/16

145

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Marc Darcangelo

dec

8-5

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/23/16

152

Lost

Liverpool

Will Ronan

dec

6-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

152

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

inj def

Section III Dual Meet Championship

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
16
8
0
0
1
0
0
54
70

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
90
63
55
1
21
10
3
0
478
238