MATT SANDVIL
Carthage Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

145

Won

Queensbury

Ryan Lapann

dec

9-5

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

145

Lost

Norwich

Dakota Powers

pin

1:20

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

145

Won

Averill Park

Austin Millette

pin

1:18

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

145

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Kegan Campbell

pin

1:14

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

145

Lost

Norwich

Dakota Powers

maj dec

9-1

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/08/18

145

Won

Hannibal

Daniel Przepiora

pin

2:36

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

145

Lost

South Lewis

Branton Carpenter

pin

1:45

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

145

Lost

Camden

Steven Minor

pin

3:10

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

145

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

General Brown Duals

12/11/18

145

Lost

South Lewis

Branton Carpenter

pin

4:59

Dual vs South Lewis

12/15/18

145

Won

Schenectady

Carlos Cruz

pin

3:27

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

145

Won

Glens Falls

Sean Backus

pin

:57

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

145

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

pin

5:59

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

145

Lost

Guilderland

Jeffrey Jensen

maj dec

12-3

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/18

145

Won

General Brown

Kamden Campbell

pin

1:40

Dual vs General Brown

01/04/19

145

Lost

Waverly

Ethan Stotler

pin

3:38

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

145

Won

Unatego

Dane Stanton

pin

1:24

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

145

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Edwin Lavin

pin

1:51

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/12/19

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Devin Southworth

pin

3:45

7th

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

145

Lost

Central Square

Peyton Rupracht

pin

1:27

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

145

Lost

JD-CBA

Enver Bulatov

pin

5:59

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

145

Won

General Brown

Kamden Campbell

dec

10-3

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

145

Lost

JD-CBA

Alikhan Abdullayev

dec

11-4

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/16/19

145

Lost

Watertown

Spencer Lavin

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Watertown

01/17/19

145

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/19/19

145

Lost

Indian River

Aiden Poe

pin

2:19

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/19

145

Lost

Fulton

Samuel May

pin

4:52

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/28/19

145

Won

Beaver River

Connor Everson

pin

1:14

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/19

145

Lost

Watertown

Spencer Lavin

maj dec

13-3

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/19

145

Won

South Lewis

Colin Randall

dec

7-5

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/19

145

Lost

Watertown

Spencer Lavin

dec

4-1

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

145

Won

Oswego

Jacob Garcia

pin

2:48

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

145

Lost

Whitesboro

Connor Rowlands

maj dec

15-3

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

145

Lost

Watertown

Adam Ortega

dec

9-6

6th

Section III Class A Tournament

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
19
10
0
3
2
0
0
81
95

2017-18

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

152

Won

Copenhagen

TaeJon Turner

pin

0:48

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/01/17

145

Lost

BGAH

Talon Rezucha

pin

4:56

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

145

Won

Groton

Anthony Rotunda

dec

3-1

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

145

Lost

BGAH

Talon Rezucha

inj def

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/06/17

160

Won

South Lewis

Brayden Sturtevant

pin

3:59

Dual vs South Lewis

12/09/17

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Desimone

pin

1:38

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

152

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

pin

:32

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

160

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

pin

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

160

Won

Ogdensburg

Blake Hall

pin

0:27

General Brown Duals

12/13/17

160

Lost

General Brown

Chandler Moody

dec

19-12

Dual vs General Brown

12/16/17

152

Won

Hudson Falls

Joe Pomainville

dec

4-1

3rd

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

152

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Hailey Finn

dec

5-0

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

152

Won

Guilderland

Shane Skinner

pin

4:40

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

152

Lost

Hudson Falls

Joe Pomainville

pin

3:44

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

152

Lost

McQuaid

Ian Richards

pin

5:11

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

152

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Devin Felder

pin

4:19

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

152

Lost

Wayne

Joshua Armstrong

dec

7-1

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

152

Lost

McQuaid

Ian Richards

maj dec

12-1

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

152

Won

Irondequoit

mike Williamson

dec

5-3

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

152

Lost

Spencerport

Domenic Ferranti

pin

3:58

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

152

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Devin Felder

dec

11-8

Teike Bernabi Tournament

01/03/18

152

Won

Lowville

Garrett Barney

pin

1:14

Dual vs Lowville

01/09/18

152

Won

Beaver River

Chase Cardinal

maj dec

11-1

Dual vs Beaver River

01/11/18

152

Won

Watertown

Kyle Gomez

pin

0:37

Dual vs Watertown

01/14/18

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Stephan Hildenbrandt

maj dec

11-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

152

Lost

SJSC

Robert Krone

pin

:17

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/18

160

Lost

SJSC

Caleb Petrie

pin

3:34

Dual vs SJSC

01/20/18

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Michael Livesay

pin

2:59

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

152

Lost

Indian River

Gabe Lynch

maj dec

11-3

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Lost

General Brown

Nick Rogers

pin

3:57

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Beaver River

Cory Woodward

fft

5th

Frontier League Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
18
7
0
5
2
0
0
70
93

2016-17

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

152

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

pin

1:44

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

152

Won

SVEC

Robert Wintermute

fft

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

152

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

pin

2:45

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

152

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tanner Lapiene

pin

4:51

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

John Eustice

dec

11-4

General Brown Duals

01/03/17

145

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/06/17

145

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

pin

4:30

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

145

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nathan Aylward

pin

4:17

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/17

152

Lost

Lowville

Isaiah Roes

pin

1:27

Dual vs Lowville

01/19/17

145

Lost

Indian River

Ethan Ruttan

pin

3:59

Dual vs Indian River

01/23/17

152

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

pin

1:45

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/30/17

152

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
3
9
0
0
0
3
0
0
18
51

2015-16

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/19/15

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Ben Wallin

dec

6-4

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

145

Lost

Hudson Falls

Eamon Foster

dec

6-3 ot

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

01/05/16

152

Lost

South Jefferson

Caleb Beach

pin

1:33

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/08/16

145

Lost

Cooperstown

Trentin Carentz

pin

5:46

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

145

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Kyle Leonard

pin

3:48

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/16

152

Lost

South Lewis

Morgan Seller

pin

1:07

Dual vs South Lewis

01/14/16

152

Lost

Copenhagen

Greg Virkler

pin

1:41

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/21/16

152

Lost

Indian River

Sean Pilger

tf

18-2

Dual vs Indian River

02/06/16

145

Lost

Fulton

Collin Flynn

pin

2:29

2nd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Eric Randazzo

pin

2:42

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Auburn

Lucas Hogan

pin

1:53

Section III Class A Tournament

02/13/16

145

Lost

Syracuse

Naseem Fielder

pin

3:53

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

145

Lost

West Genesee

Mike Linton

maj dec

13-2

Section III Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
11
2
0
0
0
0
0
12
57

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
57
19
0
8
7
0
0
181
296