DEVIN VANLENGEN
Carthage Comets
Devin VanLengen

2017-18

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

195

Lost

Copenhagen

Hunter Reed

maj dec

13-4

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/01/17

195

Won

SVEC

Mandell Davis

pin

3:07

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

195

Won

Greene

Noah Kennedy

maj dec

9-1

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

195

Won

Greene

Noah Kennedy

pin

4:44

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

195

Lost

Norwich

Brennan Slater

pin

3:05

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Steven Lageman

dec

7-6

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/06/17

220

Won

South Lewis

Jared Makuch

pin

1:46

Dual vs South Lewis

12/09/17

195

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jack McDonald

dec

6-4

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

195

Won

Hannibal

Logan Fenske

pin

3:48

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Hunt

pin

3:10

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

195

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

maj dec

14-2

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

195

Won

Ogdensburg

Joseph Lalonde

pin

0:51

General Brown Duals

12/13/17

195

Won

General Brown

Patrick Koelmel

pin

3:49

Dual vs General Brown

12/16/17

195

Won

Hudson Falls

Tom Hill

pin

3:23

1st

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

195

Won

Colonie

Marcus Barker

dec

5-3 SV-1

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

195

Lost

Johnson City

David Kennedy

dec

3-2

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

195

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Ryan Tillich

pin

3:33

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

195

Won

Irondequoit

Gio Paige

pin

:55

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

195

Won

Johnson City

David Kennedy

pin

6:00

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

195

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Ryan Tillich

dec

6-0

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

195

Lost

Spencerport

Elliot Cherniss

pin

:46

Teike Bernabi Tournament

01/03/18

195

Won

Lowville

Matt Dickinson

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Lowville

01/09/18

195

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

01/11/18

195

Won

Watertown

Logan Wills

pin

0:39

Dual vs Watertown

01/14/18

195

Won

Indian River

Kyler Martin

pin

2:31

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

195

Lost

Homer

Hunter O'Gorman

dec

6-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Hunt

pin

3:25

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

195

Lost

Indian River

Kyler Martin

dec

9-6

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/18

195

Won

Indian River

Chase Lynch

pin

1:19

Dual vs Indian River

01/18/18

220

Lost

SJSC

Joe Benedict

pin

0:39

Dual vs SJSC

01/20/18

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jack McDonald

dec

5-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

220

Lost

Fulton

Jonathan Parrish

dec

4-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

195

Lost

Indian River

Kyler Martin

dec

6-4

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

195

Won

Beaver River

Marcus Hills

pin

3:51

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

195

Lost

SJSC

Austin Kellogg

dec

8-6

4th

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/18

195

Won

Auburn

Parker Hogan

pin

5:23

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

195

Lost

Central Square

Jamie Battaglia

dec

11-8

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

195

Won

Watertown

Dominic Konop

pin

2:54

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

195

Lost

Fulton

Matej Zavacky

dec

6-3

4th

Section III Class A Tournament

02/10/18

195

Lost

JD-CBA

Adam Honis

maj dec

8-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Luke Eberl

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

195

Lost

West Genesee

Chandler McAvan

pin

2:56

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

195

Lost

JD-CBA

Adam Honis

dec

6-5

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
19
17
0
6
1
0
0
128
75

2016-17

Sophomore, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

182

Won

Groton

Hart Farrell

pin

:45

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

182

Won

Marathon

Chris Barned

pin

:18

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

182

Lost

Queensbury

Nico Mattia

pin

:33

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

182

Lost

Groton

Hart Farrell

pin

1:18

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

182

Lost

SVEC

Ethan Blinn

dec

6-0

4th

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

182

Won

Hannibal

Zachery Dunbar

pin

2:48

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

182

Won

Ogdensburg

Mitchell Brenno

pin

1:30

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

182

Won

Camden

John Mitchell

pin

1:15

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

Dan Fawwaz

pin

3:56

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

182

Lost

General Brown

Trevor Snow

pin

3:45

General Brown Duals

12/21/16

182

Won

Watertown

Dominic Konop

pin

2:43

Dual vs Watertown

12/23/16

182

Lost

Peru

Mike Hayes

pin

1:44

Dual vs Peru

12/23/16

182

Won

General Brown

Giovanni Orcesi

pin

4:57

Dual vs General Brown

12/28/16

182

Won

Clarence

Dan Beil

pin

4:36

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

182

Lost

Spencerport

Nicholas Pinkoski

dec

9-2

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

182

Won

St Josephs Collegiate

Griffin Cascio

pin

2:00

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

182

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Seth Dillworth

pin

1:53

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

182

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Brandon Sheffer

dec

8-5

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

182

Lost

Lockport

Steven Daskavitz

pin

3:02

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

182

Won

Canisius

Jake Ostrowski

pin

:43

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

12/28/16

182

Lost

Canisius

Jake Ostrowski

pin

2:58

Tieke Bernabi Tournament

01/03/17

182

Won

South Lewis

Brady Vosburgh

pin

3:59

Dual vs South Lewis

01/06/17

182

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Alex Thompson

pin

5:21

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

182

Won

Walton

Kolby Polomcean

pin

:30

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

182

Won

Oneonta

Jerry Wells

pin

2:39

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

182

Lost

Burnt Hills

Vincent Daviero

pin

1:59

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/11/17

182

Lost

SJSC

Austin Kellogg

pin

4:47

Dual vs SJSC

01/12/17

182

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/19/17

195

Lost

Indian River

Christopher Davis

maj dec

15-1

Dual vs Indian River

01/21/17

182

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

pin

:58

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

182

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jack McDonald

dec

12-8

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

182

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

02/04/17

182

Lost

Oswego

Aaron LaTulip

dec

5-2

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

182

Lost

Fulton

Jaymes Garrison

dec

8-7

4th

Section III Class A Tournament

02/11/17

182

Lost

JD-CBA

Adam Honis

tf

5:44

Section III Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
18
14
0
1
2
0
0
99
90

2015-16

Freshman, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/15/15

160

Lost

Sandy Creek

Tyler Trump

pin

3:06

Dual vs Sandy Creek

12/19/15

160

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Ryan Telford

pin

:17

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

160

Won

Albany

Angel Casiano Izzary

dec

12-6

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

160

Lost

Glens Falls

Oliver Lovera

pin

3:17

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

01/05/16

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Michael Bondellio

dec

13-7

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/08/16

152

Lost

Saugerties

Brian Bucci

pin

1:05

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Bailey Walzer

pin

4:15

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/16

160

Lost

South Lewis

Michael Youngs

dec

11-7

Dual vs South Lewis

01/14/16

160

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/21/16

160

Won

Indian River

Damen Hill

pin

2:24

Dual vs Indian River

01/30/16

152

Lost

South Jefferson

Caleb Beach

pin

:30

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

152

Lost

Copenhagen

Hunter Reed

dec

16-14

Frontier League Tournament

02/06/16

152

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

pin

3:28

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/16

152

Lost

Auburn

Joshua Geissel

pin

2:27

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/16

152

Lost

Oswego

Brian Lebron

dec

14-9

6th

Section III Class A Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
3
12
1
0
1
1
0
0
15
60

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
44
49
32
0
8
4
0
0
242
225