KAYA CRUZ
Ithaca Lil Red

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

120

Lost

Peru

Brayden Bushey

pin

3:11

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

120

Won

Thomas A Edison

Jordon Taylor

pin

:45

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

120

Won

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Cacciatore

maj dec

10-2

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

120

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Avren Cullen

maj dec

10-1

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

120

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Jacob Morris

fft

6th

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/05/18

120

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

12/08/18

120

Lost

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

dec

9-3

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

120

Lost

Thomas A Edison

Angelo Steinhauer

dec

10-8

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Hyman

dec

1-0

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

120

Won

Marcus Whitman

Evan Gray

dec

7-2

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/12/18

126

Won

Corning

Jeremiah Adams

inj def

Dual vs Corning

12/15/18

120

Lost

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Joseph Curreri

pin

3:19

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

120

Won

Sidney

Keagan Bacon

pin

4:08

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

120

Won

Port Jervis

Robert Harrison

pin

3:20

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

120

Lost

Adirondack

Bryar Croniser

pin

:44

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

120

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Troy Brayman

pin

4:43

5th

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/19/18

120

Lost

Elmira

Mason Cardinale

dec

4-3

Dual vs Elmira

01/03/19

120

Lost

Horseheads

Latimer Audinwood

dec

10-3

Dual vs Horseheads

01/05/19

120

Won

Cazenovia

Luca Ferreira

maj dec

10-2

Port Byron Mid-Winter Classic

01/05/19

120

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Justin Bachman

pin

1:35

Port Byron Mid-Winter Classic

01/05/19

120

Won

Liverpool

Mohammed Yousuf

pin

2:22

Port Byron Mid-Winter Classic

01/05/19

120

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Troy Brayman

pin

2:48

Port Byron Mid-Winter Classic

01/05/19

120

Won

APW/Pulaski

Alex Currie

dec

5-1

Port Byron Mid-Winter Classic

01/11/19

120

Won

Horseheads

Kyle Lewis

dec

7-2

5th

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

pin

1:24

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

120

Lost

Chenango Forks

Zander Arnold

dec

7-0

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

120

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Aiden Jerome

dec

11-5

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

120

Won

Irondequoit

Hunter Kamas

pin

3:24

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

120

Won

Pioneer

Jayden Everett

dec

3-1

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

120

Lost

Penfield

Dominick Porto

dec

5-4

Bradshaw Invitational

01/16/19

120

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/18/19

120

Won

Horseheads

Kyle Lewis

pin

5:11

STAC Championship

01/18/19

120

Lost

Norwich

Nicholas Glanville

pin

1:00

STAC Championship

01/23/19

120

Won

Greene-Oxford

Tyler Brown

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

02/09/19

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

pin

2:47

5th

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

120

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

maj dec

15-3

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

120

Won

Horseheads

Kyle Lewis

maj dec

9-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

120

Lost

Corning

Charles Loucks

dec

9-7

Section IV Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
15
10
0
10
2
1
0
112
65

2017-18

Junior, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

113

Lost

Peru

Brayden Bushey

pin

1:02

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

113

Won

Ithaca

Owen Levine

maj dec

18-6

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

113

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Jayden Scott

tf

19-3

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

113

Lost

Binghamton

Nelson Martinez

dec

11-3

Dual vs Binghamton

12/09/17

113

Lost

Thomas A Edison

Michael Brown

pin

2:32

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/09/17

113

Lost

Cooperstown

Lucas LoRusso

dec

13-9

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/09/17

113

Lost

Elmira

Drake Dille

pin

:38

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/09/17

113

Won

Ithaca

Owen Levine

dec

8-3

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/13/17

113

Lost

Corning

Ethan Hart

tf

16-1

Dual vs Corning

12/16/17

113

Lost

Longwood

Brandon Battiste

maj dec

12-1

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

113

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dustin Copeland

pin

2:16

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/19/17

126

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

pin

1:02

Dual vs Horseheads

01/03/18

113

Lost

Elmira

Lucas Riley

pin

4:57

Dual vs Elmira

01/19/18

113

Lost

Norwich

Nicholas Glanville

pin

1:46

STAC Championship

01/19/18

113

Lost

Elmira

Eli Carpenter

maj dec

11-3

STAC Championship

01/24/18

113

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/30/18

120

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Brady Smith

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

02/10/18

113

Won

Johnson City

Patrick Zara

pin

3:16

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

113

Lost

Corning

Drew Witham

pin

1:07

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

113

Won

Newark Valley

Andrew Post

pin

:59

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

113

Won

Vestal

Cole Wager

dec

9-3

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

113

Lost

Horseheads

Calum Houper

tf

18-2

Section IV Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
16
2
0
3
1
0
0
28
81

2016-17

Sophomore, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

099

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

12/03/16

099

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Brian Hedding

pin

1:45

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Nicholas Purtell

dec

5-2

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

099

Lost

Dryden

Mitch Shipman

pin

1:16

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

099

Lost

Thomas A Edison

Angelo Steinhauer

pin

2:11

6th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/16

099

Lost

Horseheads

Latimer Audinwood

pin

:39

Dual vs Horseheads

12/10/16

099

Lost

Elmira

Lucas Riley

pin

:57

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

099

Lost

Cooperstown

Lucas LoRusso

pin

5:37

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

099

Lost

Chenango Forks

Logan Gumble

dec

2-0

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

099

Lost

Elmira

Mason Cardinale

dec

7-5

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/14/16

099

Won

Corning

fft

Dual vs Corning

12/21/16

099

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

pin

1:01

Dual vs Vestal

01/03/17

099

Won

Maine-Endwell

Payton Bennett

pin

3:04

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/07/17

099

Lost

Otselic Valley

Nathan Purtell

pin

:59

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

099

Won

Mynderse

Dylan Harris

pin

4:03

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

099

Lost

Auburn

Luca Pirozzolo

pin

1:50

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

099

Won

Skaneateles

Hannah Drake

pin

2:03

5th

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/10/17

099

Lost

Elmira

Drake Dille

pin

0:46

Dual vs Elmira

01/13/17

099

Lost

Canandaigua

Evan McWilliams

pin

1:15

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/17

099

Lost

Chenango Forks

Logan Gumble

tf

17-2

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/18/17

106

Won

Union-Endicott

Dylan Roberts

dec

12-10

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/24/17

099

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Cooper Rice

maj dec

16-8

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

02/10/17

099

Won

Union-Endicott

Dylan Roberts

pin

3:53

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

099

Lost

Elmira

Drake Dille

pin

1:11

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

099

Lost

Johnson City

Dante Rigal

pin

1:49

Section IV Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
17
4
0
2
2
0
0
42
93

2015-16

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

099

Won

Binghamton

fft

Dual vs Binghamton

12/05/15

099

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

Cato-Meridian Duals

12/05/15

099

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Hunter White

pin

Cato-Meridian Duals

12/05/15

099

Lost

Penfield

Griffin Kane

pin

1:10

Cato-Meridian Duals

12/05/15

099

Won

Mynderse

fft

Cato-Meridian Duals

12/05/15

099

Won

Red Creek

fft

Cato-Meridian Duals

12/12/15

099

Lost

Elmira

Drake Dille

pin

1:05

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/12/15

099

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

:28

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/12/15

099

Lost

Cooperstown

Christopher DiNike

tf

18-2

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/12/15

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Dylan Agan

pin

1:55`

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/15/15

099

Won

Corning

fft

Dual vs Corning

12/18/15

099

Lost

Newark Valley

Clint Baker

pin

0:47

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Lost

Middletown

Justin Morales

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

1:26

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Lost

Norwich

Mikey Squires

pin

1:38

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Cooper Rice

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Dylan Agan

pin

1:01

Owego Invitational Duals

12/22/15

099

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

pin

1:58

Dual vs Vestal

01/06/16

099

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/12/16

099

Lost

Elmira

Drake Dille

pin

3:06

Dual vs Elmira

01/19/16

099

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

pin

3:09

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/22/16

099

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Cooper Rice

pin

3:23

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

01/29/16

099

Lost

Norwich

Mikey Squires

pin

:59

STAC Championships

01/29/16

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Colby Bendick

maj dec

9-0

STAC Championships

02/12/16

099

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

pin

:57

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

099

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

tf

16-1; 5:21

Section IV Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
7
20
0
0
0
7
0
0
42
116

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
44
68
16
0
15
12
1
0
224
355