JOEL CHOYNOWSKI
Owego Free Academy Indians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

113

Won

Oneonta

Brendan Horth

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Oneonta

12/03/16

113

Lost

Newark Valley

Josh Post

pin

3:01

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

113

Won

Dryden

Jacob Fetterman

pin

:43

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

113

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Ethan Cielinski

maj dec

10-2

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/16

113

Won

Central Square

Kody Haywood

dec

7-1

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ty Robinson

dec

7-2

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Holland Patent

Griffin Briggs

pin

1:21

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

113

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

pin

3:57

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/14/16

113

Won

Norwich

Izaiah Cabalero

pin

1:19

Dual vs Norwich

12/20/16

120

Lost

Windsor

Mike McDaniels

dec

4-1

Dual vs Windsor

12/22/16

113

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

pin

1:11

Dual vs Horseheads

01/03/17

113

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Tayson Evans

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/06/17

113

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Jason Price

maj dec

9-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

113

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Caleb Robinson

pin

:37

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

113

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Tayson Evans

pin

4:01

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

113

Won

Schoharie

Dylan Hotaling

pin

2:14

5th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/14/17

113

Won

Campbell-Savona

fft

Corning Hawks Duals

01/14/17

113

Won

Corning

Mitchell Halbert

inj def

Corning Hawks Duals

01/18/17

113

Won

Johnson City

fft

Dual vs Johnson City

01/20/17

113

Won

Norwich

Izaiah Cabalero

pin

1:43

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

113

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

pin

1:28

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

113

Won

Corning

Mitchell Halbert

maj dec

10-1

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

113

Lost

Windsor

Dylan Wilmot

pin

1:37

STAC Tournament

02/02/17

113

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

pin

1:59

Dual vs Chenango Forks

02/04/17

113

Won

Dryden

RJ Belanger

tf

5:55

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/04/17

113

Lost

Norwich

Eli Rodriguez

pin

1:15

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/04/17

113

Lost

Waverly

Colby Sindoni

dec

6-0

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/04/17

113

Won

Dryden

RJ Belanger

fft

5th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/11/17

113

Lost

Tioga

David MacWhinnie

pin

3:50

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

113

Lost

BGAH

Haiden Burns

pin

4:52

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
13
6
1
6
4
1
0
93
70

2015-16

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

113

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Eli Sims

tf

16-1

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

113

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Cliff Smith

pin

1:55

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/08/15

113

Lost

Chenango Valley

Cameron Lockwood

pin

4:38

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/09/15

113

Won

Oneonta

Austin Wells

pin

4:40

Dual vs Oneonta

12/18/15

113

Lost

Vestal

Ali Mazrui

pin

0:50

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Norwich

Nicholas Glanville

pin

0:18

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Cole Rice

pin

3:09

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

113

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Caston Ostrander

pin

3:17

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Newark Valley

Noble Walker

pin

0:49

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

113

Lost

Middletown

Oscar Lainez

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

113

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

01/05/16

106

Won

Susquehanna Valley

fft

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/06/16

106

Lost

Horseheads

Tim McCarthy

dec

2-0

Dual vs Horseheads

01/08/16

106

Lost

Saugerties

James Heinlein

pin

2:56

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

106

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Adam Oertel

pin

4:35

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

106

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Nate Holliday

dec

6-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

106

Lost

Burnt Hills

Sammy Lindberg

pin

3:47

4th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/12/16

106

Lost

Windsor

Mike McDaniels

dec

3-2

Dual vs Windsor

01/13/16

106

Lost

Chenango Forks

Jacob Bogue

dec

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/14/16

106

Lost

Vestal

Zayne Benedict

pin

1:48

Dual vs Vestal

01/16/16

106

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Wells

dec

4-2

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

106

Won

Phoenix

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

106

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jacob Cavallo

pin

:57

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

106

Lost

Webster Thomas

CJ Lee

pin

3:45

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/16

106

Lost

Johnson City

Erick Rigal

pin

0:55

Dual vs Johnson City

01/29/16

106

Lost

Elmira

Ryan Mahon

dec

2-0

STAC Championships

01/29/16

106

Lost

Union-Endicott

Owen Harvey

pin

2:23

STAC Championships

02/12/16

106

Lost

Windsor

Mike McDaniels

dec

3-0

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
21
2
0
2
4
0
0
42
110

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
34
8
1
8
8
1
0
135
180