WESLEY BLANDING
Chittenango Bears

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

138

Won

New Hartford

Tony Karam

pin

2:23

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

145

Won

Whitney Point

Jordan Torbitt

dec

3-1

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

145

Won

Homer

Nick Petrie

pin

1:55

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

138

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

maj dec

15-4

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

145

Won

Marcellus

Keith McIntosh

pin

:33

Chittenango Duals

12/07/11

145

Won

Canastota

Anthony Finocchiaro

dec

5-3

Dual vs Canastota

12/10/11

138

Won

Camden

Cody Sullivan

dec

9-3

1st

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

138

Won

Mohawk

Josh Lasher

pin

1:45

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

138

Won

Canastota

Joe Tiller

pin

2:16

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/11

138

Won

Mexico

CJ Loomis

maj dec

16-4

Dual vs Mexico

12/16/11

138

Won

Canastota

Anthony Finocchiaro

dec

2-1 3ot

1st

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

138

Won

Webster Schroeder

Ryan Knapp

pin

2:25

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

138

Won

Holland Patent

Todd Stevens

pin

2:43

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/21/11

138

Won

Cortland

Jake Tinker

pin

0:25

Dual vs Cortland

12/28/11

132

Won

Lansing

Connor Lapresi

dec

2-1 ot

1st

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

132

Won

Greene

Jeff Pornbeck

pin

4:13

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

132

Won

Ithaca

Alex Crooker

tf

19-4, 5:45

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

132

Won

Windsor

Jessy Williams

dec

3-2 ot

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/04/12

132

Won

Fulton

Johann Ambach

tf

21-4

Dual vs Fulton

01/07/12

132

Won

Holland Patent

Matthew Herringshaw

dec

3-1

1st

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Chris Wein

pin

:40

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

132

Won

Homer

Bob Chambrone

pin

2:58

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

132

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Alex Potts

dec

5-3

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/10/12

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

tf

21-5

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/14/12

132

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Alex Potts

maj dec

17-5

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

132

Won

Homer

Eric Petrie

tf

5:36

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

132

Won

Vestal

Owen Jarrold

tf

21-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/12

138

Won

Phoenix

Nate Dietz

maj dec

13-3

Dual vs Phoenix

01/24/12

132

Won

Herkimer

Daniel Netti

pin

:37

Dual vs Herkimer

01/25/12

132

Won

JD-CBA

Sam Rigney

pin

0:34

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/04/12

132

Won

Port Byron

Cormac Green

tf

24-7

1st

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

132

Won

Herkimer

Josh Lamanna

pin

:22

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

132

Won

South Jefferson

Jacob Moulton

pin

1:44

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

132

Won

Holland Patent

Matthew Herringshaw

maj dec

16-6

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

132

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Barney Prince

maj dec

16-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

132

Won

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

pin

1:11

Section III Division II Championships

02/24/12

132

Won

Baruch

Paul Schoenberg

tf

22-7

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

132

Won

Peru

Jacob Goddeau

dec

9-5

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

132

Lost

Lansing

Connor Lapresi

dec

3-1 ot

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

132

Lost

Eden

Tom Page

dec

4-3

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

132

Won

Peru

Jacob Goddeau

dec

3-2

5th

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
2
16
7
16
0
0
0
185
6

2010-11

Junior, 135 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

135

Won

New Hartford

Nate Benjamin

pin

4:40

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

135

Won

Whitney Point

Jordan Torbitt

maj dec

19-5

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

135

Won

Red Creek

fft

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

135

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Alex Potts

dec

5-2

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

140

Won

Marcellus

Andrew Eberle

pin

5:48

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/11/10

130

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Alex Potts

maj dec

20-9

1st

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

130

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Zach Smith

tf

1:55

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

130

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Steve Youngs

pin

:52

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

130

Won

Mohawk

John Mazza

pin

3:32

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/17/10

130

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Dylan Kavanaugh

dec

3-1 ot

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

130

Won

Rome Free Academy

Mike Madonia

dec

7-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

130

Won

Webster Schroeder

Rosario Venniro

pin

2:42

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

130

Won

Fulton

Derek Harris

dec

9-2

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

130

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Dylan Kavanaugh

dec

5-4 2ot

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

130

Won

Holland Patent

Adam Stevens

dec

9-5

3rd

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/21/10

140

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Frank Kulas

pin

1:20

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/23/10

140

Won

Cortland

Jordan Bowers

pin

:40

Camden Duals

12/23/10

140

Won

Camden

Thomas Confer

maj dec

18-8

Camden Duals

12/23/10

140

Won

Oneida

Connor Lomonaco

dec

7-2

Camden Duals

12/23/10

140

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Bryan Hall

pin

:35

Camden Duals

01/05/11

140

Won

Cortland

Jordan Bowers

pin

3:04

Dual vs Cortland

01/08/11

130

Lost

Canastota

Anthony Finocchiaro

dec

2-0

2nd

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

130

Won

New Hartford

Andrew Cornell

pin

:45

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

130

Won

Phoenix

Nick Tighe

dec

4-3

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/18/11

135

Won

Mexico

Kyle Sikes

dec

8-2

Dual vs Mexico

01/19/11

135

Won

Homer

Matt Norris

pin

2:43

Dual vs Homer

01/20/11

135

Won

Canastota

Billy Rinauto

tf

19-3

Dual vs Canastota

01/22/11

135

Won

Skaneateles

Dominic Petrocci

pin

2:49

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/22/11

135

Won

Auburn

Noah Christiantelli

pin

1:30

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/22/11

135

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Thomas Quinlan

dec

3-1

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/27/11

135

Won

Cazenovia

Mike Nourse

pin

1:00

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/28/11

135

Won

Phoenix

Rowdy Prior

dec

4-4 rideout

Dual vs Phoenix

01/29/11

135

Won

Fulton

Adam Wallace

dec

Dual vs Fulton

02/05/11

135

Won

Hannibal

Alex Race

maj dec

11-2

1st

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

135

Won

Homer

Matt Norris

pin

2:44

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

135

Won

Phoenix

Ryan Coe

maj dec

20-6

Class B Tournament

02/12/11

135

Won

Sandy Creek

Matt Shirley

dec

5-1

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

135

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Lyndaker

maj dec

18-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

135

Won

Phoenix

Rowdy Prior

dec

1-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/25/11

135

Won

Riverdale

Adis Radoncic

dec

11-4

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/25/11

135

Won

Chenango Valley

Dustin Greene

dec

6-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/25/11

135

Lost

Ravena-Coeyman-Selkirk

AJ Rue

dec

7-6

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/25/11

135

Won

Royalton

Drew Hull

maj dec

11-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/25/11

135

Won

LeRoy

Tyler Fenstermaker

dec

5-2

3rd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
3
15
2
23
1
0
0
182
9

2009-10

Sophomore, 130 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

130

Won

Homer

Nick Petrie

dec

11-5

Dual vs Homer

12/05/09

130

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Tom Barry

pin

1:23

Coaches vs Cancer Duals

12/09/09

130

Won

JD-CBA

Ben Honis

pin

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/12/09

130

Won

Little Falls

Daniel Korce

pin

1:20

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

130

Won

Mohawk

Zach Hagan

tf

3:42

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

130

Lost

Frankfort-Schuyler

Joe Delconte

dec

5-2

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

130

Won

Greene-Oxford

Devin Depew

dec

1-0

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

130

Won

Cortland

Jason DeGouff

DQ

5:54

3rd

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/16/09

130

Won

Fulton

Adam Wallace

pin

1:29

Dual vs Fulton

12/18/09

130

Won

Ballston Spa

Cody Staulters

dec

5-4

5th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

130

Lost

South Jefferson

Sean Hanson

pin

3:42

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

130

Won

Webster Schroeder

Macaully Bures

maj dec

11-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

130

Won

Corcoran

Kareeb Howard

tf

2:30

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

130

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Dan Walts

dec

2-1 2ot

Tri-Valley Tournament

01/02/10

130

Won

Cortland

Ryan Webber

tf

19-3

Camden Duals

01/02/10

130

Won

Oneida

fft

Camden Duals

01/02/10

130

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Kiel Dyer

dec

3-2

Camden Duals

01/02/10

130

Won

Camden

Thomas Confer

pin

4:23

Camden Duals

01/02/10

130

Won

Port Byron

Richard Martinez

maj dec

14-5

Camden Duals

01/06/10

130

Won

Cortland

Ryan Webber

maj dec

13-2

Dual vs Cortland

01/09/10

130

Won

Pittsford

Conor Moar

dec

7-2

1st

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

130

Won

Canastota

Dakota Tucker

pin

:29

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

130

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

pin

2:40

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/13/10

140

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Stephen Loder

maj dec

16-6

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/16/10

130

Won

Lafayette

Chris Mueller

pin

Skaneateles Duals

01/16/10

130

Won

South Lewis

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/16/10

130

Won

Auburn

Nick Campagnola

pin

Skaneateles Duals

01/16/10

130

Won

Skaneateles

Ryan Dick

pin

Skaneateles Duals

01/20/10

130

Won

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Mexico

01/27/10

130

Won

Canastota

Billy Rinauto

pin

0:47

Dual vs Canastota

02/06/10

130

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Dan Walts

dec

3-2 ot

1st

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/10

130

Won

Whitesboro

Christian Rivera

pin

3:39

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/10

130

Won

Carthage

Shayne Brady

dec

3-2

Section III Class A Tournament

02/13/10

130

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Patrick Dyer

dec

3-2 ot rideout

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

130

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Kiel Dyer

dec

6-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

130

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Dan Walts

dec

3-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/26/10

130

Lost

Newburgh

Taylor Laraia

dec

5-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

130

Won

Massena

Landon Laughlin

pin

2:41

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

130

Lost

Gates-Chili

Chad Demanchick

dec

6-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
6
13
3
14
2
0
1
158
21

2008-09

Freshman, 130 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

130

Lost

Fulton

Tony Torrese

dec

6-3

Dual vs Fulton

12/06/08

130

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/10/08

130

Won

Mexico

Matt Jay

pin

1:18

Dual vs Mexico

12/17/08

130

Won

Corcoran

Markeem Chaplin

dec

11-5

Dual vs Corcoran

12/20/08

130

Lost

Cazenovia

Alex Petroff

maj dec

10-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/08

130

Lost

Little Falls

Nikolaus Reff

pin

2:38

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/27/08

135

Won

Little Falls

Joseph Allman

pin

4:25

Camden Duals

12/27/08

135

Won

General Brown

Jeremy Bombardier

pin

1:20

Camden Duals

12/27/08

130

Won

Camden

Nick Raut

pin

:18

Camden Duals

01/03/09

130

Won

New Hartford

Chris Broccoli

dec

6-0

Dual vs New Hartford

01/10/09

130

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Derrick Ferris

dec

6-4

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/09

130

Lost

Holland Patent

Dalton Devine

dec

5-1

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/09

130

Won

Frankfort-Schuyler

Joe Delconte

dec

7-0

3rd

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/14/09

130

Won

Phoenix

Tyler Libbey

pin

1:04

Dual vs Phoenix

01/17/09

130

Won

Warwick

Kyle Bamberger

tf

6:00

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

130

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Allen

dec

4-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

130

Won

Solvay

Tyler Avery

dec

4-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

130

Won

Solvay

Aaron Benedict

dec

3-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

130

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

maj dec

8-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/17/09

130

Won

Holland Patent

Dalton Devine

pin

1:54

5th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/24/09

130

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Fabius-Pompey Duals

01/24/09

130

Won

Port Byron

Eric Urwin

pin

1:20

Fabius-Pompey Duals

01/27/09

130

Won

Canastota

fft

Dual vs Canastota

01/29/09

130

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Ferguson

dec

6-1

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/30/09

135

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Conner Webb

pin

3:10

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

02/05/09

135

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

James Segars

dec

5-4

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

02/14/09

130

Won

Fulton

Tony Torrese

dec

7-2

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/09

130

Lost

Fulton

Eric Smith

dec

4-0

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/09

130

Won

Whitesboro

Akira Reid

tf

6:00

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/09

130

Won

Indian River

Brandon Ingram

maj dec

11-2

3rd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/22/09

130

Won

Fulton

Tony Torrese

dec

9-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

130

Lost

Solvay

Aaron Benedict

dec

3-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

130

Won

Central Square

Ronald Burghart

dec

6-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

130

Won

Fulton

Tony Torrese

dec

4-3

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
8
8
2
13
3
0
0
116
29

2007-08

8th Grader, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/07

125

Lost

Cortland

Eric Reisweber

dec

8-5

Cortland Dual Meet Tournament

12/06/07

125

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

12/12/07

130

Lost

Mexico

Dan Miller

pin

:59

Dual vs Mexico

12/29/07

119

Won

Little Falls

Ricki Clemons

pin

1:26

Camden Duals

12/29/07

125

Lost

General Brown

Eric Munk

pin

Camden Duals

12/29/07

125

Lost

Copenhagen

Ryan Garvin

pin

3:04

Camden Duals

12/29/07

119

Won

Camden

Nick Seymore

pin

Camden Duals

12/29/07

119

Won

Marcellus

fft

Camden Duals

01/03/08

125

Lost

Canastota

Jake Popple

pin

5:52

Dual vs Canastota

01/09/08

119

Won

Fowler

Vihn Done

pin

:30

Dual vs Fowler

01/11/08

119

Won

Holland Patent

Brian Stevens

pin

:47

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/08

119

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Patrick Dyer

pin

5:54

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/08

119

Lost

New Hartford

Dan Falatico

dec

9-4

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/08

119

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Kyle Alpha

pin

:17

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/26/08

119

Won

Lafayette

Chad Peryea

maj dec

20-7

Skaneateles Duals

01/26/08

119

Won

Mohawk

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/26/08

125

Lost

Skaneateles

Jacob Valentino

dec

11-6

Skaneateles Duals

01/30/08

125

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Allen

pin

5:07

Dual vs Phoenix

02/06/08

125

Won

Homer

Cody Sandy

dec

3-1

Dual vs Homer

02/08/08

119

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

02/16/08

125

Lost

Fulton

Tomas Garcia

pin

1:12

Section III Class A Tournament

02/16/08

125

Lost

Carthage

Nick Newton

dec

10-6

Section III Class A Tournament

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
11
5
0
2
4
0
0
61
54

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
150
30
57
14
68
10
0
1
702
119