JONATHAN WALSTON
Rome Free Academy Black Knights

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

170

Won

SJSC

Caleb Petrie

pin

3:52

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

170

Won

Adirondack

Nicholas Jewell

pin

:59

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

170

Won

Lowville

Andrew Beyer

pin

2:49

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

170

Lost

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

pin

1:52

2nd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/05/18

170

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Cubino

pin

1:48

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/12/18

170

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Colin Forbes

dec

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/15/18

182

Won

Chittenango

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

170

Won

Central Square

Terry Belden

pin

3:50

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

170

Won

Otselic Valley

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

182

Lost

Marcellus

Robbie Seeley

dec

7-3

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/15/18

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matthew Lewis

pin

2:51

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/22/18

170

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Cameron Bundy

maj dec

13-5

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

182

Lost

Penfield

Keenan Moore

pin

2:55

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

170

Won

Holland Patent

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

170

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

12/22/18

170

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Cubino

pin

3:26

Baldwinsville Duals

12/29/18

170

Won

Oneida

fft

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

170

Won

Cooperstown

Carson Guzy

dec

4-2

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

170

Won

Mount Markham

Aden Beacraft

pin

1:16

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

170

Won

Lansingburg

Jacob Pease

inj def

Hawkeye Duals

12/29/18

170

Lost

Oneonta

Dalton Wells

pin

1:24

Hawkeye Duals

01/03/19

170

Won

Poland

Kodi Wellington

pin

1:49

Dual vs Poland

01/09/19

182

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/12/19

170

Won

SJSC

Caleb Petrie

pin

3-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

170

Lost

SJSC

Anthony Rasmussen

pin

2:36

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Sawyer Dereszynski

dec

6-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

170

Won

Groton

Kyle Gombas

pin

2:48

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

170

Won

Auburn

Lucas Hogan

pin

4:05

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/19

170

Won

Lowville

Isaac Lyndaker

pin

3:01

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

182

Won

Syracuse

Carl Witherel

pin

1:20

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Sawyer Dereszynski

dec

9-6

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

170

Won

Cortland

Jarrod Bush

pin

3:59

Hornet Duals

01/19/19

182

Won

Oneida

Ryan Chen

pin

1:25

Hornet Duals

01/25/19

182

Won

Camden

Dakota Gabruk

pin

2:16

Dual vs Camden

02/02/19

170

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Salvett

pin

:40

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/02/19

170

Won

Liverpool

Steve Andrews

tf

17-2

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/02/19

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Sawyer Dereszynski

dec

6-0

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/02/19

170

Won

West Genesee

Michael Sarakos

dec

5-0

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/09/19

170

Lost

Auburn

Lucas Hogan

dec

11-10

6th

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

170

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Ali Abdulla

pin

:50

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

170

Lost

Central Square

Chris Alberti

dec

9-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

170

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Cubino

pin

3:21

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

170

Won

West Genesee

Michael Sarakos

pin

4:45

Section III Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
14
17
1
4
6
1
0
161
67

2017-18

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

182

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/02/17

182

Won

Rome Free Academy

Devon Lindquist

pin

5:30

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

182

Won

Adirondack

Bailey Carpenter

pin

3:00

3rd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

182

Won

General Brown

Connor Vecchio

pin

3:45

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

182

Lost

Lowville

Ryan Reed

pin

2;41

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

182

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Jace Filion

pin

:30

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

182

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jevit Cumber

pin

2:55

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/13/17

182

Won

Poland

Barrett Sheppard

pin

3:37

Dual vs Poland

12/16/17

195

Won

Oneida

Matt Mosley

pin

1:03

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

195

Lost

Central Square

Chris Alberti

pin

2:26

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

195

Lost

Marcellus

Thomas Kinsella

dec

8-5

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

195

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Jon Curcie

dec

6-4

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/16/17

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matthew Lewis

pin

3:19

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/20/17

182

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

12/30/17

170

Won

Poland

Kodi Wellington

pin

2:14

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

182

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jessie Lynch

pin

1:38

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

170

Won

Lansingburg

Jacob Pease

pin

2:51

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

170

Lost

Oneonta

Dylan Breed

dec

12-10

Hawkeye Duals

01/10/18

170

Won

Little Falls

fft

Dual vs Little Falls

01/14/18

170

Won

Groton

Kole Krause

pin

5:44

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

170

Lost

Auburn

Keyshin Cooper

dec

6-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

170

Won

Homer

Chase Kiner

dec

1-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

170

Lost

Indian River

Michael Lind

pin

:38

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/31/18

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Cameron Salce

dec

6-2

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/03/18

182

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Julian Zavaglia

pin

:47

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Cameron Salce

pin

3:48

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/03/18

182

Won

Liverpool

Ron Cyr

pin

2:14

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/10/18

182

Lost

Oswego

Stephen Demong

pin

:27

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Julian Zavaglia

pin

3:48

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Lost

Fulton

Dylan DeMauro

pin

:48

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Lost

Auburn

Lucas Hogan

maj dec

13-4

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
13
13
0
2
3
0
0
102
64

2016-17

8th Grader, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/18/17

170

Won

Oneida

Gage Mair

dec

6-5

Dual vs Oneida

01/21/17

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Dennis Kral

pin

3:54

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

170

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

01/21/17

170

Won

Whitesboro

Noah Brown

pin

3:08

Baldwinsville Duals

01/26/17

170

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
0
2
0
1
2
0
0
27
0

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
52
27
32
1
7
11
1
0
290
131