FOMBO AZAH
Carthage Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Sophomore, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

182

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/01/17

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Greg Davis

dec

3-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

182

Lost

Shenendehowa

Parker Brooks

dec

4-1

4th

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

182

Lost

Queensbury

Dom Nassivera

dec

11-4

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

182

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Jessie Lynch

dec

3-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/06/17

182

Won

South Lewis

Joe Etsen

pin

1:47

Dual vs South Lewis

12/09/17

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Julian Zavaglia

dec

6-3

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

182

Won

Hannibal

Art Donahue

dec

5-1

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

182

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

182

Lost

Camden

John Mitchell

maj dec

9-1

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

182

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/17

182

Won

General Brown

Connor Vecchio

tf

20-3 5:35

Dual vs General Brown

12/16/17

182

Lost

Shenendehowa

Parker Brooks

dec

6-0

2nd

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

182

Won

Guilderland

Tyler Grupe

dec

6-2

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

182

Won

Lockport

Steven Daskavitz

dec

3-2

1st

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

182

Lost

Lockport

Steven Daskavitz

dec

3-2

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

182

Won

Lancaster

Frank Geary

pin

4:23

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

182

Won

Johnson City

Nicholas Palmer

dec

5-1

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

182

Won

Clarence

Matt Klein-Roberts

pin

4:48

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

182

Won

Irondequoit

Miguel Valdez

dec

6-2

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

182

Won

St Josephs Collegiate

Matthew Werts

dec

3-1

Teike Bernabi Tournament

01/03/18

182

Won

Lowville

Ryan Reed

dec

7-1

Dual vs Lowville

01/09/18

182

Won

Beaver River

Jarrett Aubin

tf

16-1 3:46

Dual vs Beaver River

01/11/18

182

Won

Watertown

Dominic Konop

dec

5-2

Dual vs Watertown

01/14/18

182

Won

Homer

Paul Morse

dec

5-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

182

Lost

Holland Patent

Bryce Dare

dec

5-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

182

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Tarbania

dec

3-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

182

Won

Greene

Noah Kennedy

dec

5-1

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/18

182

Won

Indian River

Jeromy Henning

dec

2-1

Dual vs Indian River

01/18/18

182

Won

SJSC

Austin Kellogg

(UTB

3-2

Dual vs SJSC

01/20/18

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Julian Zavaglia

dec

3-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

182

Lost

Fulton

Matej Zavacky

dec

9-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

182

Lost

Indian River

Michael Lind

dec

5-2

2nd

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

182

Won

Beaver River

Jarrett Aubin

pin

3:26

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/18

182

Lost

Oswego

Stephen Demong

dec

3-2 UTB

2nd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

182

Won

Oswego

Logan Sheets

pin

4:48

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

182

Won

Fulton

Dylan DeMauro

dec

5-4 UTB

Section III Class A Tournament

02/10/18

182

Lost

Oswego

Stephen Demong

dec

2-1

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Won

Whitesboro

Jaron Noga

dec

6-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Won

Fulton

Dylan DeMauro

dec

3-2

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
11
5
2
18
3
0
0
112
34

2016-17

Freshman, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

170

Lost

Queensbury

Dom Nassivera

pin

:26

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

170

Won

BGAH

Bradley Wilson

dec

7-4

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

170

Lost

SVEC

Mark Mullen

pin

4:51

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

170

Won

Hannibal

Logan Fenske

dec

9-5

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

maj dec

13-4

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

170

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

pin

3:28

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Dennis Kral

dec

3-1 sv

General Brown Duals

12/10/16

170

Lost

General Brown

Patrick Koelmel

pin

:39

General Brown Duals

12/21/16

170

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/23/16

170

Lost

Peru

Nick Bushey

pin

1:24

Dual vs Peru

12/23/16

170

Lost

General Brown

Patrick Koelmel

dec

1-0

Dual vs General Brown

01/03/17

170

Lost

South Lewis

Morgan Seller

pin

0:56

Dual vs South Lewis

01/06/17

170

Lost

Walton

Kaiden Vernold

dec

8-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

170

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mithell Knapp

pin

5:04

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

170

Won

Chenango Valley

Trenton Gates

dec

3-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

170

Won

Unatego

Zach Keil

dec

5-3

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

170

Won

Oneonta

Dalton Carver

dec

5-2

3rd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/11/17

170

Won

SJSC

Tyler Trump

dec

3-2

Dual vs SJSC

01/12/17

170

Lost

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

pin

2:32

Dual vs Lowville

01/19/17

170

Lost

Indian River

Jeromy Henning

pin

3:04

Dual vs Indian River

01/21/17

170

Won

Central Square

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Alex Lisi

pin

3:38

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/17

170

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Michael Lind

dec

3-1

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/25/17

170

Won

Adirondack

Ben Gerling

dec

4-3 UTB

Dual vs Adirondack

01/28/17

170

Lost

SJSC

Austin Kellogg

dec

4-2

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

170

Lost

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

pin

:25

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

170

Won

Copenhagen

Marcus Hills

dec

5-3

5th

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/17

182

Won

Copenhagen

Aidan Church

maj dec

13-4

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/04/17

170

Won

New Hartford

Stephen Rabbia

dec

10-6

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

170

Lost

Indian River

Jeromy Henning

pin

3:05

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

170

Won

Auburn

Lucas Hogan

dec

6-3

Section III Class A Tournament

02/04/17

170

Won

Watertown

Dominic Konop

dec

4-3

3rd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/11/17

170

Lost

Fulton

Andrew Yablonski

pin

1:30

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/17

170

Lost

West Genesee

Griffin Sasso

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
17
1
0
14
2
0
0
62
87

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
46
28
6
2
32
5
0
0
174
121