MIKE WALES
Marathon Olympians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2019-20

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/19

170

Won

Moravia

Garrett Kuhn

dec

6-0

Dual vs Moravia

12/06/19

160

Won

Shenendehowa

Lucas Rivera

pin

:50

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

160

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Morgan Lakin

maj dec

11-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

160

Lost

BGAH

Zach Gardepe

pin

2:16

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/11/19

160

Won

Groton

Shane Smith

inj def

Dual vs Groton

12/14/19

160

Won

Canandaigua

Orestes Papas

tf

15-0

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/14/19

160

Lost

Whitney Point

Killian Prentice

pin

3:29

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/14/19

160

Won

Vestal

Santiago Perez

dec

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/14/19

160

Won

Elmira

Brandon Wood

pin

1:15

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/14/19

160

Won

Marcellus

Jonas Kaczor

dec

6-1

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/17/19

170

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/18/19

160

Won

Thomas A Edison

fft

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

12/18/19

160

Won

Sidney

Bradley Marcellus

pin

2:27

Dual vs Sidney

12/21/19

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kamrin Stanton

pin

1:42

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/21/19

152

Lost

Whitney Point

Hunter Ballard

pin

5:08

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/21/19

152

Lost

Longwood

Benjamin Cruces

dec

7-6 OT

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/21/19

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kamrin Stanton

pin

4:16

5th

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

01/08/20

152

Lost

Lansing

Gabe Stevens

dec

9-2

Dual vs Lansing

01/09/20

160

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Paul Baker

dec

6-1

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

01/11/20

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kamrin Stanton

dec

8-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/20

152

Lost

Clarke

Michael Forte

maj dec

14-0

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/20

152

Lost

Longwood

Zachary Pelech

dec

8-6 SV-1

4th

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/20

152

Won

Unatego

Jacob Stevens

dec

6-0

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/20

152

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kamrin Stanton

pin

3:19

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/20

152

Won

Dryden

Chris Combs

pin

2:45

Dual vs Dryden

01/18/20

160

Won

Lansing

Jermaine Fisher

pin

4:56

5th

IAC Championships

01/18/20

160

Lost

SVEC

Devin Beach

dec

4-0

IAC Championships

01/18/20

160

Won

Moravia

Trenton Wells

pin

:50

IAC Championships

01/18/20

160

Lost

Whitney Point

Killian Prentice

pin

4:49

IAC Championships

01/22/20

160

Won

Odessa-Montour

Zach Burrows

pin

0:40

Dual vs Odessa-Montour

02/08/20

160

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Paul Baker

pin

5:29

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/08/20

160

Won

Odessa-Montour

Zach Burrows

pin

1:29

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/08/20

160

Won

Unatego

Travis Knapp

dec

11-6

5th

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/15/20

160

Lost

Sidney

Dan Calkins

dec

7-2

Section IV Division II Championshpis

02/15/20

160

Lost

Windsor

Noah Yadiosky

pin

2:25

Section IV Division II Championshpis

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
14
11
1
6
2
1
0
107
62

2018-19

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Brock Delsignore

pin

2:37

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

145

Won

Maine-Endwell

Robert Deaner

pin

1:41

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

145

Lost

Norwich

Ashton Jenkins

maj dec

10-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/18

145

Won

Moravia

Josiah Letts

pin

3:55

Dual vs Moravia

12/15/18

145

Lost

Groton

Anthony Rotunda

dec

7-6

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

152

Won

Moravia

Tanner Jones

pin

0:50

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

145

Won

Southern Cayuga

Gabe Stevens

dec

7-5

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

145

Won

Vestal

Isaiah Callender

pin

4:25

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

145

Won

Cazenovia

Douglas Buckley

pin

1:22

Sara B Allen Duals

12/19/18

145

Won

Thomas A Edison

Anthony Micheler

pin

3:20

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

01/12/19

145

Lost

Longwood

Hunter Fink

dec

5-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/12/19

145

Won

Onteora

Sam Buono

pin

2:30

Dan Wickham Classic

01/12/19

145

Lost

Hoosick Falls

Sam Richard

pin

3:49

Dan Wickham Classic

01/12/19

145

Won

Onteora

Owen Allison

dec

12-10

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/19

145

Lost

Whitney Point

Jordan Canniff

pin

3:55

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/17/19

145

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Colin Haag

dec

13-9

Dual vs Odessa-Montour

01/24/19

145

Won

Otselic Valley

fft

Dual vs Otselic Valley

01/26/19

145

Lost

SVEC

Alex Morse

pin

3:22

4th

IAC Championships

01/26/19

145

Won

Groton

Anthony Rotunda

dec

1-0

IAC Championships

01/26/19

145

Won

Whitney Point

Hunter Ballard

pin

1:40

IAC Championships

01/26/19

145

Won

Groton

Donovan Mitchell

pin

1:19

IAC Championships

02/02/19

145

Lost

SVEC

Alex Morse

pin

4:34

Section IV Division II Qualifier B

02/02/19

145

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Paul Baker

dec

10-5

Section IV Division II Qualifier B

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
10
9
0
3
1
0
0
69
46

2017-18

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

138

Won

Carthage

Eric Bryant

dec

3-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

138

Lost

Sidney

David Gannon

tf

17-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

138

Lost

BGAH

Zach Gardepe

dec

3-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/05/17

138

Lost

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

pin

3:45

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/06/17

145

Won

Thomas A Edison

Mike Condon

pin

4:45

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

12/13/17

152

Won

Moravia

Corey Jackson

dec

6-5

Dual vs Moravia

12/16/17

152

Won

Moravia

Corey Jackson

pin

3:00

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

152

Lost

Cazenovia

Kevin Valentine

pin

2:21

Sara B Allen Duals

12/20/17

152

Lost

Groton

Kyle Gombas

dec

4-0

Dual vs Groton

01/17/18

145

Lost

Lansing

Garret Hoskey

dec

12-6

Dual vs Lansing

01/19/18

138

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Paul Baker

maj dec

16-5

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

01/20/18

138

Lost

SVEC

Alex Morse

dec

6-5

4th

IAC Championships

01/20/18

138

Won

Groton

Anthony Rotunda

dec

6-4

IAC Championships

01/20/18

138

Lost

Tioga

Austin Lamb

pin

:34

IAC Championships

01/20/18

138

Won

Moravia

Casey Smith

dec

8-7

IAC Championships

01/25/18

138

Lost

Dryden

Bobby Brotherton

pin

2:53

Dual vs Dryden

01/25/18

138

Won

Watkins Glen

fft

Dual vs Watkins Glen

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
7
10
2
0
4
1
0
0
30
45

2016-17

Freshman, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

170

Lost

SVEC

Mark Mullen

pin

1:42

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

170

Lost

Averill Park

Jacob White

pin

:42

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/07/16

182

Lost

Groton

Daimon Shoemaker

pin

:45

Dual vs Groton

12/07/16

182

Won

Lansing

Cole Vanerpol

pin

4:50

Dual vs Lansing

12/17/16

182

Lost

Groton

Hart Sirvent

dec

13-11

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

182

Lost

Cazenovia

Christopher Beare

pin

1:08

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

182

Won

Lansing

Cole Vanerpol

pin

1:50

Sara B. Allen Duals

01/04/17

160

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Trevor Frable

pin

3:26

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/14/17

160

Lost

Clarke

Vincent Trovato

pin

1:42

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/17

160

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Trevor Frable

pin

2:51

Dan Wickham Classic

01/18/17

160

Won

Thomas A Edison

fft

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

01/21/17

170

Lost

SVEC

Mark Mullen

pin

2:24

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

170

Lost

Newark Valley

Joey Woodmansee

pin

:59

IAC League Tournament

01/25/17

170

Lost

Chenango Valley

Trenton Gates

pin

3:27

Dual vs Chenango Valley

02/04/17

160

Lost

Moravia

Nate Williams

pin

3:23

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/04/17

160

Won

Sidney

Wyatt Kiff

pin

3:15

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

Groton

Anthony Rotunda

dec

9-8

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/04/17

160

Won

Unatego

Eric Mosher

pin

4:52

5th

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/11/17

160

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Jeremiah Lynch

pin

1:28

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

160

Lost

Chenango Valley

Kobe Parks

pin

2:09

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
15
4
0
0
1
0
0
30
84

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
46
49
26
1
13
5
1
0
236
237