TODD DEGROAT
Vestal Golden Bears

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

195

Won

Cohoes

Leon Poulin

pin

:30

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

195

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Hunter Edwards

pin

1:54

1st

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

195

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Masen Cooper

pin

1:10

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

195

Won

Bethlehem

Matthew Felske

pin

:39

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

195

Won

La Salle Institute

Dylan Wolfe

pin

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/05/18

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

pin

5:37

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/08/18

195

Won

Marcellus

Thomas Kinsella

dec

5-2

1st

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

195

Won

Tioga

Jared Lamb

pin

:37

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

195

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trai Collins

pin

4:27

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

195

Won

Elmira

Mark Kimble

pin

:18

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/12/18

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Lucas Skojec

pin

:13

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/15/18

195

Won

Moravia

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

195

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

pin

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

195

Won

Groton

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/15/18

195

Won

Marathon

Chris Barned

pin

Sara B Allen Duals

12/19/18

195

Won

Johnson City

fft

Dual vs Johnson City

12/29/18

195

Won

Unatego

fft

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

220

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

220

Won

Binghamton

Matthew Kovach

tf

19-4 6:00

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

195

Won

Sidney

Robert Greenblatt

pin

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

220

Won

Odessa-Montour

Josh Bravo

pin

0:29

Mark Cody Duals

01/03/19

195

Won

Owego Free Academy

Mason Pratt

pin

0:40

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

01/09/19

195

Won

Union-Endicott

Connor Strauss

pin

3:54

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/11/19

195

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Maxx DeCapua

pin

2:11

7th

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

195

Lost

Iona Prep

Matt Kelly

maj dec

13-3

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

195

Won

Springfield VT

Darby Mclaughlin

dec

3-1

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

195

Won

Farmingdale

Nicholas Franco

pin

:32

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

195

Won

Lancaster

Codie Scotland

pin

4:58

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

195

Lost

East Ramapo

Jhordyn Innocent

pin

5:00

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

195

Won

Northport

Peter Magliocco

pin

3:02

Eastern States Classic

01/18/19

195

Won

Johnson City

David Kennedy

pin

4:35

1st

STAC Championship

01/18/19

195

Won

Corning

Camden Mcconnel

pin

:33

STAC Championship

01/18/19

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Trevor Frable

pin

:31

STAC Championship

02/09/19

195

Won

Johnson City

David Kennedy

pin

:17

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

195

Won

Elmira

Zach Morrow

pin

:45

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

195

Won

Binghamton

Christopher Kovach

pin

:38

Section IV Division I Championships

02/22/19

195

Won

Syracuse

Mykle Thomas

dec

7-0

5th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/19

195

Lost

Iona Prep

Matt Kelly

dec

11-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/19

195

Lost

Hilton

Sam DePrez

pin

:34

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/19

195

Won

Wingate

Michael Babbcort

pin

1:29

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/19

195

Won

Massapequa

Marco Musso

tf

19-2; 5:58

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
4
27
2
3
5
0
0
211
19

2017-18

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

182

Won

Bethlehem

Ray Fitzpatrick

pin

:47

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

182

Won

Bethlehem

Layth Al

pin

:14

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

182

Won

Greenville

Kaleb Karle

pin

:19

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/02/17

182

Won

Middletown

Darnell Kornegay

pin

1:31

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/13/17

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Greg Davis

pin

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/16/17

182

Won

Moravia

Nate Williams

tf

15-0 4:13

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

182

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

pin

0:35

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

182

Won

Groton

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

182

Won

Tioga

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/20/17

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Cameron Bundy

pin

2:48

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

12/30/17

182

Won

Unatego

Derek Barnhardt

pin

1:50

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

182

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

182

Won

Binghamton

Christopher Kovach

pin

0:44

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

182

Won

Watkins Glen

Dalton Cummings

pin

0:37

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

182

Won

Odessa-Montour

Jeremiah Lynch

pin

1:45

Patriot Duals

01/03/18

182

Won

Johnson City

Nicholas Palmer

dec

7-1

Dual vs Johnson City

01/10/18

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Kody Miller

pin

1:13

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/12/18

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Greg Davis

pin

1:34

1st

Mike Watson Invitational

01/12/18

182

Won

SVEC

Taylor Frye

pin

:14

Mike Watson Invitational

01/12/18

182

Won

Danville, PA

Zack Zerb

dec

4-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/19/18

182

Won

Johnson City

Nicholas Palmer

pin

1:27

STAC Championship

01/19/18

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

dec

9-6

STAC Championship

01/19/18

182

Won

Oneonta

Dalton Wells

maj dec

10-1

STAC Championship

01/19/18

182

Won

Windsor

Brandon Butler

dec

2-1

3rd

STAC Championship

01/24/18

182

Won

Binghamton

Christopher Kovach

pin

2:46

Dual vs Binghamton

02/02/18

182

Won

Corning

Damien Vanetten

pin

3:09

Dual vs Corning

02/10/18

182

Won

Corning

Damien Vanetten

pin

1:04

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Lost

Chenango Forks

Braxton Stout-Moran

dec

10-9

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Won

Horseheads

Matthew Merrill

pin

:16

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

182

Won

Johnson City

Nicholas Palmer

pin

4:59

3rd

Section IV Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
2
20
1
4
3
0
0
156
6

2016-17

8th Grader, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

170

Won

Corning

Justin Lamie

pin

:40

Dual vs Corning

12/02/16

170

Won

South Seneca

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Won

Newark

Kaiden Moore

pin

1:20

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Won

Camden

Stephan Hildenbrandt

pin

0:58

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Won

Pearl River

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Won

Horseheads

Korbin Isett

pin

0:51

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Lost

Fulton

Andrew Yablonski

pin

3:42

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Won

Horseheads

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/02/16

170

Lost

Johnson City

Justin Bidwell

pin

2:36

Mark Stephens Classic

12/06/16

170

Won

Binghamton

Jamell Brunson

pin

5:20

Dual vs Binghamton

12/10/16

170

Won

Beacon

Erik Samayoa

pin

0:33

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Cortland

fft

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

170

Lost

Fulton

Andrew Yablonski

pin

1:17

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Pittsford

Lucian AlMahayri

pin

Cortland Duals

12/10/16

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Bryce Doane

dec

11-9 SV-1

Cortland Duals

12/13/16

170

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Micah Miller

pin

2:58

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

12/21/16

170

Won

Ithaca

Jeremy Russell

pin

1:36

Dual vs Ithaca

12/28/16

170

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Mark Mullen

pin

2:24

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

170

Lost

Hillcrest

Nick Moore

maj dec

14-6

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

170

Lost

Huntington

Aiden McCooey

maj dec

10-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/17

170

Won

Elmira

Chris Mattoon

pin

1:27

Dual vs Elmira

01/13/17

170

Won

Danville, PA

Zach Zerbe

pin

:55

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

170

Lost

SVEC

Mark Mullen

tf

19-4

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

170

Won

Sayre

nathan garrity

pin

3:57

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

170

Won

Watkins Glen

Calvin Buckley

pin

1:09

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

170

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Cameron Pickering

pin

3:27

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

170

Won

Dryden

Wesley Floor

pin

4:22

5th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/18/17

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

pin

3:46

Dual vs Horseheads

01/20/17

170

Won

Johnson City

Yender Soto

pin

1:56

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Lost

Norwich

Jakob Franklin

maj dec

22-10

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Won

Chenango Forks

Jeremiah Allen

dec

16-12

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Won

Binghamton

Jamell Brunson

pin

2:01

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

dec

8-2

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Won

Oneonta

Dalton Carver

pin

3:48

3rd

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

195

Won

Elmira

Jared Marshal

maj dec

9-1

STAC Tournament

01/28/17

170

Lost

Elmira

Charlie Mahon

pin

0:43

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

dec

8-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/01/17

170

Lost

SVEC

Mark Mullen

pin

4:57

Dual vs SVEC

02/10/17

170

Lost

Chenango Forks

Jeremiah Allen

dec

13-8

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

170

Won

Ithaca

Alder Flecker

dec

5-4

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

170

Won

Newark Valley

Joey Woodmansee

pin

2:12

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

170

Won

Union-Endicott

Logan Shoemaker

dec

8-7

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

170

Lost

Chenango Forks

Jeremiah Allen

pin

3:29

4th

Section IV Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
16
18
0
5
4
0
0
148
80

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
92
22
65
3
12
12
0
0
515
105