RICKY NICHOLS
Gouverneur Wildcats

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/18

138

Lost

Ogdensburg

Zach Roberts

pin

0:15

Dual vs Ogdensburg

11/30/18

138

Won

Middletown

Joshua Sam

dec

8-5

Mark Stephens Classic

11/30/18

138

Won

Waverly

Lexy Streeter

pin

1:36

Mark Stephens Classic

11/30/18

138

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

pin

0:46

Mark Stephens Classic

11/30/18

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Richard Champion

pin

3:04

Mark Stephens Classic

11/30/18

138

Won

Johnson City

Aidan Sodan

pin

1:50

Mark Stephens Classic

11/30/18

138

Lost

Fulton

Cole French

dec

5-2

Mark Stephens Classic

11/30/18

138

Lost

Wayne

Joshua Jones

dec

4-1

Mark Stephens Classic

12/05/18

145

Won

Massena

Brennin Snyder

pin

0:32

Dual vs Massena

12/12/18

138

Won

Canton

Randy Clifford

dec

4-2

Dual vs Canton

12/14/18

138

Won

Mexico

Thomas Gessner

pin

1:43

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

138

Won

Camden

Richard Smith

pin

5:02

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

138

Lost

Ogdensburg

Zach Roberts

pin

4:54

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

138

Won

Canton

Randy Clifford

dec

5-2

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

138

Lost

Beaver River

Wyatt Mullin

dec

7-4

4th

North Country Invitational

12/22/18

138

Lost

Beaver River

Wyatt Mullin

pin

3:21

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

138

Lost

Watertown

Gabe Lajoie

maj dec

8-0

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

138

Lost

Beekmantown

Kaedan Peryea

tf

16-0

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

138

Won

Cortland

Marcus Hines

pin

0:50

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

145

Won

Warsaw

Aaron Miller

pin

0:59

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Horace Greeley

Dominick Ruggiero

pin

3:41

3rd

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

138

Won

West Springfield, MA

Alex Alvarado

dec

6-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

138

Won

West Springfield, MA

Devin Svec

dec

2-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

138

Won

Cortland

Noah Wurst

pin

2:59

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

138

Lost

Fulton

Samuel May

maj dec

10-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

138

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Adam Brown

dec

10-3

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/19

138

Won

John Jay Cross River

Ivan Oliveira

pin

1:05

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

138

Lost

Shenendehowa

Malachy McGarry

dec

4-2

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

138

Won

Massena

Mac LaPage

maj dec

12-0

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

138

Won

South Lewis

Dalton Bliss

pin

2:44

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

138

Lost

South Lewis

Branton Carpenter

pin

:58

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

138

Won

Mount Abraham Union, VT

Gary Conant

dec

5th

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/12/19

138

Lost

Otselic Valley

Dakota Hackett

pin

5:38

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/19

138

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Izaiah Robideau

pin

4:24

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

02/01/19

145

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Thomas Trombley

pin

4:55

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

02/08/19

138

Lost

Ogdensburg

Zach Roberts

dec

6-5

2nd

Section X Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
15
13
0
8
0
0
0
103
70

2017-18

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

120

Lost

Homer

Nick Rice

pin

1:16

Chittenango Duals

12/02/17

120

Won

Marcellus

Quinten Weaver

pin

1:07

Chittenango Duals

12/02/17

120

Won

Whitney Point

Alex Barnhart

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/02/17

120

Won

Chittenango

Joey Mariani

pin

0:34

Chittenango Duals

12/02/17

120

Won

Galway

Dylan Collins

pin

0:42

Chittenango Duals

12/06/17

120

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Nathan Recore

dec

9-8

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

12/13/17

120

Lost

Ogdensburg

Adam Calton

dec

6-3

Dual vs Ogdensburg

12/15/17

120

Lost

Gouverneur

Joseph McIntosh

dec

6-2

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

120

Lost

SJSC

Jon Lillie

pin

1:41

North Country Invitational

12/20/17

126

Won

Massena

fft

Dual vs Massena

12/28/17

120

Lost

Shenendehowa

Mike Dimonda

inj def

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/17

120

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Nate Holliday

dec

7-6

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/03/18

126

Won

Canton

fft

Dual vs Canton

01/14/18

120

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Robinson

dec

4-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

120

Won

Fulton

Mason Wells

pin

2:23

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

120

Lost

South Lewis

Cody Greene

pin

3:50

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

120

Won

New Hartford

Billy Winn

dec

7-0

5th

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/18

126

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Hunter White

dec

3-0

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

01/20/18

126

Won

Canton

fft

Section X Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

126

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Hunter White

dec

4-1

Section X Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

126

Won

Massena

fft

Section X Dual Meet Championship

01/24/18

126

Lost

Ogdensburg

Zach Roberts

tf

20-3 5:23

Dual vs Ogdensburg

01/27/18

120

Lost

Mount Sinai

Michael O'Brien

pin

1:59

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

120

Won

Falconer

Hunter Teboe

dec

7-5

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/30/18

126

Won

Canastota

Casey Bixby

maj dec

15-2

Dual vs Canastota

01/31/18

126

Won

Canton

Cole Clawson

pin

1:48

Dual vs Canton

02/01/18

126

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

02/10/18

120

Won

Ogdensburg

Adam Calton

fft

3rd

Section X Division II Championships

02/10/18

120

Lost

Gouverneur

Joseph McIntosh

pin

Section X Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
12
6
0
5
6
0
0
88
56

2016-17

8th Grader, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/16

113

Won

Norwich

Izaiah Cabalero

dec

9-7

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

113

Won

Canastota

Jason Schermerhorn

pin

3:47

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

113

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gabe Lamach

dec

5-4

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

106

Won

Phoenix

Jacob Cooper

pin

1:55

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

106

Lost

Peru

Alijah Seymour

tf

15-0

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/16

106

Won

General Brown

Justyn Begley

inj def

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

106

Lost

Saranac

Jordan Daniels

maj dec

10-0

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

106

Lost

Saranac

Robert Foley

dec

6-2

North Country Invitational

12/21/16

113

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tristan Richardson

dec

10-4

Dual vs Ogdensburg

12/29/16

106

Lost

Shenendehowa

Cody Deuel

dec

8-4

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

106

Won

Corinth

John Freebern

pin

4:24

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

106

Won

Queensbury

Dylan Sleezer

dec

5-0

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

106

Lost

Shenendehowa

Cody Deuel

dec

9-6

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/16

145

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Cody York

pin

1:36

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/04/17

113

Won

Massena

fft

Dual vs Massena

01/11/17

113

Won

Canton

Shaun Salsbery

pin

0:53

Dual vs Canton

01/14/17

106

Won

Wayne

Nate Wagner

pin

1:01

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

106

Won

Lyons

Hunter Boyer

maj dec

11-1

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

106

Lost

Brockport

Cody Anders

pin

:48

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/14/17

106

Won

Newark

John Shaw

pin

1:32

Jack Fisher Memorial Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Gus Spohn

pin

1:13

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

106

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Sleezer

dec

10-8

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

106

Lost

Pine Bush

Kevin Urena

pin

2:23

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

106

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Logan Campbell

pin

2:10

5th

Big 10 Invitational

01/31/17

113

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Nathan Recore

dec

3-2 OT

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

02/01/17

113

Won

Ogdensburg

Adam Calton

dec

5-0

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/03/17

113

Won

Massena

fft

Dual vs Massena

02/08/17

113

Won

Canton

fft

Dual vs Canton

02/24/17

106

Lost

Wheatley

Joe Contrastano

dec

8-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Ethan Ferro

pin

4:27

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Onteora

Pat Ross

dec

4-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Lost

Canisteo-Greenwood

Bradley Cheek

tf

15-0; 4:53

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
14
9
0
5
3
1
0
94
56

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
56
41
28
0
18
9
1
0
285
182