JUSTYN BEGLEY
Carthage Comets
Justyn Begley

2018-19

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

126

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Tim Dirie

pin

1:39

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

126

Won

Shenendehowa

Antonio Lomascolo

pin

1:10

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

126

Lost

Norwich

Nicholas Glanville

dec

12-5

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

126

Won

Greene-Oxford

Brady Smith

pin

4:28

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

126

Won

Shenendehowa

Antonio Lomascolo

pin

1:56

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/08/18

138

Won

Hannibal

Seth Salmonsen

dec

10-7

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

132

Won

South Lewis

Cody Greene

maj dec

13-4

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

132

Won

Camden

James Christmas

pin

1:12

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

132

Lost

Mexico

Dean Shambo

pin

1:09

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Cole Accordino

maj dec

13-3

General Brown Duals

12/11/18

132

Lost

South Lewis

Cody Greene

dec

10-7

Dual vs South Lewis

12/15/18

126

Won

Guilderland

Marcus Berroa

pin

2:28

1st

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

126

Won

Burlington, MA

Jack Laverty

pin

:56

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

126

Won

South Glens Falls

Vincent Santilli

pin

4:29

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/18

138

Won

General Brown

Eli Rawleigh

pin

2:33

Dual vs General Brown

12/27/18

126

Won

Canisius

Pat Notaro

pin

:53

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

126

Lost

Cheektowaga

Tyler Le

pin

:59

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

126

Won

Greece

Chris Molica

pin

4:15

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

126

Won

Iroquois

Tristan DeGrace

pin

3:51

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

126

Lost

Irondequoit

RJ Beh

dec

8-1

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

126

Won

St Josephs Collegiate

Joshua Paige

dec

10-3

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

126

Won

Canisius

Pat Notaro

pin

1:48

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

126

Lost

Spencerport

Michael Lopresti

tf

16-1 4:45

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

01/12/19

126

Won

Owego Free Academy

Avery Middendorf

maj dec

10-1

3rd

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

126

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Nathan Osborne

dec

7-3

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

126

Won

Adirondack

Ray Hennessey

dec

8-3

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

126

Won

Phoenix

Braden Jolly

tf

17-2

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/16/19

126

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/17/19

126

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

maj dec

14-3

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/19/19

132

Won

Indian River

Ethen Garrison

pin

1:57

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/19

132

Lost

Fulton

Andru Walts

pin

4:12

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/28/19

126

Won

Beaver River

Justin Sage

pin

2:32

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/19

126

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

9-3

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/19

126

Won

Indian River

Alex Booth

dec

9-3

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/19

132

Lost

Fulton

Cole French

dec

8-4

2nd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

New Hartford

Ben Logalbo

pin

1:07

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

132

Won

Central Square

Brandon Luedemann

maj dec

15-4

Section III Class A Tournament

02/09/19

132

Won

Indian River

Kenneth Melton

dec

7-2

5th

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

132

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jacob Montminy

dec

10-4

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

132

Lost

Fulton

Cole French

dec

8-7 TB-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

132

Won

JD-CBA

Braeden Barcza

tf

18-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

132

Won

Indian River

Kenneth Melton

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
11
16
2
12
1
0
0
153
44

2017-18

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/17

120

Lost

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

(Fall) TB-1 7:54

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/01/17

120

Won

Queensbury

Owen Rafferty

pin

1:07

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

120

Won

Shenendehowa

Antonio Lomascolo

pin

4:42

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

120

Lost

Queensbury

Trevor Robbins

dec

7-4

2nd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/01/17

120

Won

SVEC

Parker Sexton

dec

8-7

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/06/17

132

Won

South Lewis

Branton Carpenter

dec

7-3

Dual vs South Lewis

12/09/17

132

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Shane MacDonald

dec

9-5

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

132

Won

Hannibal

fft

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

132

Won

Baldwinsville

Cole Accordino

pin

1:10

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

132

Won

Camden

Tanner Young

pin

General Brown Duals

12/09/17

132

Lost

Ogdensburg

Zach Roberts

pin

0:24

General Brown Duals

12/13/17

132

Won

General Brown

Kaine Campbell

maj dec

13-2

Dual vs General Brown

12/16/17

120

Won

Guilderland

Dillon Blanchard

dec

5-1

3rd

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

120

Won

Gateway Regional

Nicholas Wolfgang

pin

2:41

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

120

Lost

Shenendehowa

Mike Dimonda

pin

3:12

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

120

Won

Shenendehowa

Antonio Lomascolo

pin

:49

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

120

Won

St Josephs Collegiate

Samuel Baker

pin

2:57

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

120

Lost

Niagara Falls

Michael Snowden

dec

3-1

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

120

Won

Canisius

Nick Mecca

pin

1:28

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

120

Lost

Irondequoit

Joe Bianchi

dec

4-2

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

120

Lost

Irondequoit

Joe Bianchi

pin

2:21

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

120

Won

Wayne

Nick Gabriel

maj dec

16-5

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

120

Won

Greece

Aeden Consaul

pin

2:58

Teike Bernabi Tournament

12/28/17

120

Lost

Niagara Falls

Michael Snowden

maj dec

12-2

Teike Bernabi Tournament

01/03/18

132

Won

Lowville

Daniel Mayer

pin

2:51

Dual vs Lowville

01/11/18

126

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/14/18

120

Won

Homer

Nick Rice

dec

4-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

120

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

tf

17-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

120

Won

Auburn

Jamyr Grimes

pin

4:40

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

120

Lost

SJSC

Jon Lillie

maj dec

12-1

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/18

120

Won

Indian River

Zach Davis

pin

5:59

Dual vs Indian River

01/18/18

132

Won

SJSC

Levi Darling

pin

1:20

Dual vs SJSC

01/20/18

126

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Eric Salenski

maj dec

13-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

126

Lost

Fulton

Kaleb Carreon

pin

5:02

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

126

Lost

South Lewis

Branton Carpenter

pin

1:47

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Indian River

Kenneth Melton

dec

7-6

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Lowville

Michael Hamburg

pin

1:39

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/18

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Robinson

dec

15-8

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Oswego

Benjamin Spedding

pin

1:15

Section III Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Eric Burt

dec

5-3

4th

Section III Class A Tournament

02/10/18

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Robinson

pin

4:52

Section III Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Lost

West Genesee

Ejarian Burgin

maj dec

12-4

Section III Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
16
15
0
9
2
0
0
132
71

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
57
27
31
2
21
3
0
0
285
115