CASEY CARUSO
New Hartford Spartans

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

106

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Ashton Thompson

pin

3:32

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

106

Lost

SJSC

Najuan Williams

maj dec

14-6

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

106

Won

Fulton

Elias Reynolds

pin

2:28

3rd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/06/18

113

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Mason Bush

pin

1:21

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

12/12/18

113

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

12/15/18

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Aiden Munz

tf

17-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

106

Won

Holland Patent

Austin Racquet

dec

11-4

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

106

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Jace Schafer

maj dec

12-0

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Aaron Moir

pin

2:51

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

106

Won

Baldwinsville

Max Naples

tf

17-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/18

113

Won

Whitesboro

James Scarchilli

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/28/18

106

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Charlie Dill

pin

4:24

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/18

106

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Calvin Conti

pin

3:46

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/28/18

106

Won

Ausable Valley

Jeremiah Thomas

pin

4:20

3rd

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/05/19

106

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Kace Cook

dec

10-8 SV

2nd

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

106

Won

Mexico

George Smith

tf

17-2

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Kyle Sykes

pin

1:51

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

106

Won

Lowville

Nick Houppert

pin

3:28

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/19

106

Won

Rome Free Academy

Zachary Franco

pin

4:26

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/12/19

106

Won

Fulton

Elias Reynolds

tf

3:27

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

106

Won

Cooperstown

Matt LoRusso

pin

1:55

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

106

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Kace Cook

maj dec

13-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

106

Won

Mount Markham

Aydin DeForest

dec

9-6

Red Devil Invitational

01/12/19

106

Won

Gouverneur

Vandavian Way

dec

4-0

3rd

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/19

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Aaron Moir

tf

22-6

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/19/19

106

Lost

Corinth

Devlin Blanchard

dec

4-3

Mustang Duals

01/19/19

106

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/19/19

106

Lost

Mount Markham

Aydin DeForest

dec

8-5

Mustang Duals

01/19/19

106

Won

South Lewis

fft

Mustang Duals

02/02/19

106

Won

Central Square

John Hogan

maj dec

10-2

1st

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

106

Won

Carthage

Dylan Thomas

tf

17-2; 5:11

Section III Class A Tournament

02/09/19

106

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Daniel Sweeney

dec

8-3

4th

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

106

Won

JD-CBA

William BeSeth

maj dec

12-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

106

Lost

JD-CBA

David BeSeth

dec

6-4 SV-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

106

Won

Carthage

Dylan Thomas

tf

15-0

Section III Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
11
8
7
6
3
0
0
122
45

2017-18

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/17

099

Lost

Mount Markham

Aydin DeForest

dec

11-6

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/02/17

099

Won

Holland Patent

Austin Racquet

pin

3:50

Bulldog Invitational

12/02/17

099

Lost

Unatego

Josh Meade

dec

11-5

Bulldog Invitational

12/02/17

099

Lost

Corinth

Devlin Blanchard

pin

6:30

Bulldog Invitational

12/02/17

099

Lost

Amsterdam

Carlos Montalvo

pin

5:45

4th

Bulldog Invitational

12/02/17

099

Won

Ausable Valley

Brady Lattrell

pin

:05

Bulldog Invitational

12/04/17

106

Won

Baldwinsville

Max Naples

dec

5-4

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/08/17

099

Won

Onteora

fft

Valley Duals

12/08/17

106

Won

Lowville

Nick Houppert

pin

1:38

Valley Duals

12/08/17

099

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Kace Cook

dec

10-4

Valley Duals

12/08/17

099

Lost

Mount Markham

Aydin DeForest

dec

6-4

Valley Duals

12/08/17

099

Lost

Norwich

Andrew Brown

pin

1:34

Valley Duals

12/08/17

099

Won

SVEC

Kamren Lehman

dec

8-6 SV

Valley Duals

12/08/17

099

Lost

Norwich

Andrew Brown

tf

15-0

Valley Duals

12/13/17

106

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/21/17

106

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Aden Estes

pin

1:03

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/29/17

099

Lost

Copenhagen

Dylan Petrie

pin

4:46

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

099

Won

Central Square

Gabe Rupracht

dec

4-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

099

Lost

Fairport

Brady Unger

maj dec

12-4

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

099

Won

Cazenovia

Shaun Zampetti

pin

3:15

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/18

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Aaron Moir

dec

6-3

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/09/18

106

Won

Dolgeville

Andrew Doolittle

pin

3:29

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/14/18

099

Lost

Ogdensburg

Mitchel McCarthy

dec

4-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

099

Won

Cazenovia

Stanley Angus

dec

4-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

099

Won

Ogdensburg

Mitchel McCarthy

dec

9-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

099

Lost

Carthage

Andon Green

dec

7-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/18

099

Won

Greene

Lyric Libbey

dec

6-3

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/18

106

Lost

Canastota

Culley Bellino

maj dec

14-1

Dual vs Canastota

01/20/18

099

Won

Phoenix

Josh Stafford

pin

3:01

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

106

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Dawson Mower

maj dec

10-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/18

106

Lost

Adirondack

Bryar Croniser

tf

15-0 4:50

Dual vs Adirondack

01/27/18

099

Won

Cooperstown

Matt LoRusso

pin

1:35

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

099

Lost

Cooperstown

Avery Leonard

pin

3:04

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

099

Won

Holland Patent

Austin Racquet

pin

4:58

Center States League Tournament

01/27/18

099

Lost

Canastota

Kyle Musachio

pin

:25

4th

Center States League Tournament

02/03/18

099

Lost

Canastota

Kyle Musachio

dec

7-0

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

099

Won

Hannibal

Jordan Beach

pin

3:44

Section III Class C Tournament

02/03/18

099

Won

Marcellus

Carl Santariello

dec

7-0

Section III Class C Tournament

02/10/18

099

Lost

Cortland

Josh Rowland

tf

5:00

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
19
10
0
8
2
0
0
96
84

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
44
30
18
7
14
5
0
0
218
129