SAM SORENSON
Homer Trojans

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

8th Grader, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

182

Won

Chittenango

fft

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/01/18

195

Won

Beaver River

Marcus Hills

dec

3-2

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/01/18

195

Won

Liverpool

Ron Cyr

dec

5-2

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/01/18

182

Won

Whitney Point

Scott Mosher

pin

0:30

Denny Wright Memorial Duals

12/05/18

182

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

12/08/18

182

Won

Windsor

Brandon Butler

dec

2-1 TB-1

Viking Duals

12/08/18

182

Won

Greene-Oxford

Jon Thurston

pin

2:37

Viking Duals

12/08/18

195

Won

Otselic Valley

Jolanda Ponce

pin

1:15

Viking Duals

12/08/18

195

Lost

BGAH

Shane Hoover

pin

1:41

Viking Duals

12/08/18

182

Won

Port Byron

Gillespei Hunter

pin

0:55

Viking Duals

12/12/18

195

Won

Mexico

fft

Dual vs Mexico

12/15/18

182

Won

Longwood

Michael Hernandez

dec

3-1

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

dec

4-1

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

182

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Eric Warner

dec

4-0

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/15/18

182

Won

Longwood

Michael Hernandez

dec

3-1

3rd

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/19/18

195

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

dec

5-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/27/18

182

Lost

Windsor

Brandon Butler

pin

1:36

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Won

Tioga

Dom Wood

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Won

Dryden

Wesley Floor

pin

4:24

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

dec

4-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Lost

Windsor

Brandon Butler

pin

3:16

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mitchell Knapp

fft

6th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/09/19

195

Won

Marcellus

Dylan Hood

pin

1:55

Dual vs Marcellus

01/12/19

182

Won

SJSC

Justin Thayer

pin

1:29

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

Luke Eberl

dec

5-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

182

Won

Elmira

Zack Miller

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/19

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Dominick Sposato

dec

3-2

3rd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/19

195

Won

Phoenix

Sam Guthrie

dec

4-1 TB-1

Dual vs Phoenix

01/18/19

182

Lost

Groton

Kyle Gombas

dec

3-2

Dual vs Groton

01/23/19

195

Won

APW/Pulaski

Mike Kinney

pin

0:41

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/26/19

195

Won

Cazenovia

John Frega

dec

1-0

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/19

195

Won

Phoenix

Donovan Dygert

dec

3-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/19

195

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Anthony Baron

dec

4-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/19

195

Won

Otselic Valley

Creed Ossont

inj def

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/19

182

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

02/02/19

182

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Zachary Audette

pin

:49

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

pin

:42

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Won

Mexico

Austin Miller

dec

7-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/02/19

182

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

4-1 SV

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/09/19

182

Lost

General Brown

Nick Rogers

dec

7-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

182

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

4-3 UTB

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/19

182

Won

Beaver River

Ryan Everson

dec

9-2

Section III Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
11
9
0
17
4
1
0
135
48

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
11
9
0
17
4
1
0
135
48