JACOB BURKE
Mexico Tigers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2009-10

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/09

152

Won

Victor

Adam Willman

dec

7-3

1st

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

152

Won

Irondequoit

John Bourgeois

pin

3:34

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

152

Won

Webster Thomas

Anthony Buiso

pin

1:41

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

152

Won

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

pin

3:33

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

152

Won

Fairport

Connor Dowling

pin

1:08

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

152

Won

Niagara Falls

Albert Buck

pin

:20

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

152

Won

Marion

Cody Shurgot

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

152

Won

Gates-Chili

Tom Couse

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/18/09

152

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Todd Hagger

dec

2-0

1st

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

152

Won

Corcoran

Rashaud Redfield

pin

1:14

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

152

Won

Cazenovia

Noah Shephard

dec

11-5

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/23/09

152

Won

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

pin

1:18

Dual vs Fulton

12/28/09

152

Won

Hannibal

Joel Kinville

pin

2:55

1st

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

152

Won

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

maj dec

20-7

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

152

Won

Hannibal

Blair Taylor

pin

3:34

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/09

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Brandon Bosco

pin

5:02

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/10

160

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Connor Fitzpatrick

maj dec

18-4

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/09/10

152

Won

Ogdensburg

Liam Rickett

pin

2:30

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/09/10

152

Won

Canton

Jay Forter-Grover

pin

:51

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/09/10

152

Won

Carthage

Jesse DeMarco

pin

2:45

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/09/10

160

Won

Beaver River

Evan Lyndaker

pin

:34

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/13/10

152

Won

Homer

Nate Crawford

dec

7-0

Dual vs Homer

01/16/10

152

Won

South Jefferson

Joe DeFranco

pin

:42

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

160

Lost

Watertown

Tom Capone

dec

3-2

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

152

Won

Pittsford

Paul Lloyd

pin

1:26

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

152

Won

Indian River

fft

Spartan Duals

01/16/10

160

Won

Carthage

Ryan Zehr

dec

8-1

Spartan Duals

01/20/10

160

Won

Chittenango

Jacob Jayson

tf

4:15

Dual vs Chittenango

01/23/10

160

Won

Beaver River

Evan Lyndaker

pin

2:32

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

160

Won

Indian River

Matt Simpson

pin

5:17

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/10

160

Won

Cortland

Lucas Bush

pin

:48

Dual vs Cortland

01/30/10

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Andrew VanRiper

pin

3:01

Snowball Open

01/30/10

160

Won

Camden

Tony Sanganetti

tf

4:00

Snowball Open

01/30/10

160

Lost

Corcoran

Lamont Fleming

dec

3-1

Snowball Open

01/31/10

160

Won

Attica

Matt Perry

pin

1:49

Dual vs Attica

02/03/10

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

DeVante Marshall

pin

:25

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/06/10

152

Won

Fulton

Jake Tallents

dec

7-3

1st

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/10

152

Won

Indian River

Josh Claymore

pin

:24

Section III Class A Tournament

02/06/10

152

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Lane Frost

maj dec

11-0

Section III Class A Tournament

02/13/10

152

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Senf

dec

6-4

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

152

Won

Corcoran

Tial Thang

pin

3:00

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

152

Won

Fulton

Jake Tallents

dec

8-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/26/10

152

Won

North Rockland

Marc Diaz

dec

5-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

152

Lost

John Glenn

Nick Terdick

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

152

Won

Victor

Adam Willman

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

152

Won

Clarence

Kris Duge

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

152

Lost

Massapequa

James Ondris

dec

6-4 2ot

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/10

152

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Mike Vespa

pin

2:53

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
43
5
24
2
14
3
0
0
217
18

2008-09

Junior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/08

152

Lost

Fairport

Dave Foley

dec

3-1

6th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Won

Webster Schroeder

Josh Reed

pin

1:33

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Won

Brockport

Richard Leverenz

maj dec

13-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Won

Iroquois

Conner Jarrell

pin

:59

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Bob Malvestuto

dec

5-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Won

Tioga

Eric Lunger

pin

1:21

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Lost

Victor

Adam Willman

dec

1-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Won

Niagara Falls

Erik Stopa

pin

1:16

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/08

152

Lost

Greece

Josh Veltre

dec

4-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/10/08

152

Won

Chittenango

Karl Chappell

pin

1:29

Dual vs Chittenango

12/11/08

152

Won

Adirondack

Nick Mills

pin

2:32

Dual vs Adirondack

12/13/08

152

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Marty Howroyd

pin

1:20

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

152

Won

Lowville

fft

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

160

Won

New Hartford

fft

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

160

Won

Central Square

John Benton

pin

:52

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/13/08

152

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/17/08

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Zach Revette

pin

0:23

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/20/08

152

Won

Corcoran

Lamont Fleming

pin

2:47

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/08

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Stefano Iodice

dec

5-1

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/08

152

Won

South Jefferson

David Kellogg

dec

4-2

1st

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/29/08

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tony Sparacino

pin

1:48

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/08

152

Won

Midlakes

Tyler Brooks-Lambert

dec

4-2

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/08

152

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Nick Lalone

maj dec

7-0

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/08

152

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Bob Malvestuto

dec

5-2

4th

Ken Haines Memorial Tournament

01/14/09

160

Won

Cortland

Garrett Wyatt

maj dec

14-6

Dual vs Cortland

01/27/09

152

Won

Solvay

Mike Warne

pin

1:54

Dual vs Solvay

01/29/09

152

Won

Fulton

Chris Woods

dec

2-1

Dual vs Fulton

01/31/09

152

Won

Baldwinsville

Nathan Russell

dec

6-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/31/09

152

Won

Hannibal

Joel Kinville

pin

:51

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/04/09

152

Won

Phoenix

Caleb Wallace

dec

5-3 2ot

Dual vs Phoenix

02/05/09

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Stefano Iodice

dec

5-0

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/09/09

160

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Nick Lalone

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

02/14/09

152

Won

Carthage

Ryan Zehr

tf

3:25

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/09

152

Won

Whitesboro

Hunter Brown

pin

2:29

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/09

152

Won

Fulton

Chris Woods

dec

6-2

1st

Section III Class A Tournament

02/22/09

152

Won

Whitesboro

Hunter Brown

pin

3:02

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

152

Won

Liverpool

Derek Eason

maj dec

12-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/09

152

Won

Cortland

Corby Reynolds

dec

1-0

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/27/09

152

Won

Monsignor Farrell

Ben Villaret

dec

6-5

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/09

152

Lost

Johnson City

Zach McCormick

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/09

152

Lost

John Glenn

Chris Carlucci

dec

2-0 ot

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
8
15
1
14
3
0
0
158
26

2007-08

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/07

152

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Mick Letcher

maj dec

15-6

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/12/07

160

Won

Chittenango

Karl Chappell

maj dec

15-1

Dual vs Chittenango

12/15/07

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Lucas Wonderley

dec

4-1

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

160

Won

Holland Patent

Tyler Mann

maj dec

13-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

160

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Ryan LeBlanc

tf

5:01

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

160

Won

Little Falls

Johnny Wratten

dec

9-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/15/07

160

Lost

Ballston Spa

Alex Steciuk

dec

3-2

4th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/07

152

Won

BGAH

Brad Hurlburt

pin

3:30

Fulton Tri-Meet

12/22/07

152

Won

Fulton

Jake Tallents

tf

17-2

Fulton Tri-Meet

12/28/07

160

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Zach Pentycote

pin

3:12

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/28/07

160

Won

Hannibal

Ed Hatten

pin

5:57

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/28/07

160

Won

Cato-Meridian

Brandon Bosco

dec

8-2

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/28/07

160

Lost

Fairport

Dave Foley

dec

1-0

2nd

Oswego Holiday Tournament

01/05/08

152

Won

Union-Endicott

Dan Buchta

pin

1:09

Union-Endicott Duals

01/05/08

152

Lost

Spencerport

Dan Maier

dec

4-1

Union-Endicott Duals

01/05/08

152

Won

Johnson City

Seth Gilbert

pin

:17

Union-Endicott Duals

01/12/08

160

Won

Carthage

Floyd LaVancha

dec

15-10

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/12/08

160

Won

Ilion

Kyle Earl

tf

5:39

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/12/08

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Steve Wandell

dec

5-4

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/16/08

152

Won

Fowler

Walter Calhoun

pin

3:12

Dual vs Fowler

01/17/08

160

Won

Adirondack

Tom Eganczyk

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Adirondack

01/19/08

160

Lost

Watertown

Tom Capone

dec

4-3

Spartan Duals

01/19/08

160

Won

General Brown

Zach Velasquez

pin

4;53

Spartan Duals

01/19/08

160

Won

Liverpool

Mike Finney

pin

1:40

Spartan Duals

01/19/08

160

Won

South Jefferson

Nick Lockerbie

pin

2:48

Spartan Duals

01/26/08

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tony Sparacino

pin

1:36

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/08

160

Won

Cato-Meridian

Brandon Bosco

pin

3:06

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/08

160

Won

Fulton

fft

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/08

152

Won

Homer

Nick Shanahan

pin

2:22

Dual vs Homer

02/06/08

160

Won

Cortland

Brandon Fitzgerald

dec

6-3

Dual vs Cortland

02/08/08

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Stefano Iodice

dec

9-2

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

02/12/08

160

Won

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

pin

5:22

Dual vs Phoenix

02/16/08

160

Won

New Hartford

Mike Montana

dec

7-1

Section III Class A Tournament

02/16/08

160

Lost

Cortland

Dan Foster

dec

11-5

Section III Class A Tournament

02/16/08

160

Won

Chittenango

Karl Chappell

pin

1:54

Section III Class A Tournament

02/16/08

160

Won

Carthage

Floyd LaVancha

pin

3rd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/22/08

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Dan Secor

tf

3:40

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

160

Lost

Watertown

Tom Capone

dec

9-5

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

160

Won

Carthage

Floyd LaVancha

maj dec

15-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

160

Won

Oswego

Jeremy Linn

pin

3:57

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/08

160

Lost

Watertown

Tom Capone

dec

6-4

4th

Section III Division I Championships

2007-08 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
10
16
3
11
1
0
0
154
33

2006-07

Freshman, 140 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/06

140

Won

Adirondack

Will Wheelock

dec

10-8

Dual vs Adirondack

12/02/06

140

Lost

Marion

Josh Mayville

dec

4-1

2nd

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/06

140

Won

Cortland

AJ Meldrim

pin

1:25

Dual vs Cortland

12/12/06

140

Won

Wayne

Chris Marvin

dec

7-2

Dual vs Wayne

12/16/06

140

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Neal Deecher

dec

11-4

5th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/06

140

Won

Phoenix

Tyler Milliken

dec

7-4

Dual vs Phoenix

12/29/06

140

Lost

Unatego

Travis Yeager

dec

3-0

4th

Oswego Holiday Tournament

12/29/06

140

Lost

Fulton

Dillon Shue

dec

7-0

Oswego Holiday Tournament

01/06/07

140

Won

Johnson City

Sean Thomas

pin

2:33

Union-Endicott Duals

01/06/07

140

Lost

Sayville

Dan Mellynchuck

dec

7-1

Union-Endicott Duals

01/13/07

140

Won

Canton-Potsdam

fft

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/13/07

140

Won

Ilion

Jon Treen

pin

3:35

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/13/07

140

Won

Carthage

Ricky Lehnhardt

pin

3:55

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/13/07

140

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Neal Deecher

dec

12-8

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/13/07

140

Won

Beaver River

Brad Streeter

pin

:29

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/18/07

140

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Mick Letcher

pin

2:37

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/21/07

140

Lost

Windsor

Mike Depersis

dec

5-2

Dual vs Windsor

01/25/07

140

Won

Homer

Joe Riley

pin

2:56

Dual vs Homer

01/27/07

140

Won

Cortland

Corby Reynolds

pin

:56

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/07

140

Lost

Watertown

Luke Bohn

dec

5-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/07

140

Lost

Phoenix

Tyler Milliken

pin

5:58

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/07

140

Lost

Fulton

Chris Torrese

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/01/07

145

Won

Chittenango

Nate Whitham

pin

:58

Dual vs Chittenango

02/02/07

145

Won

Oswego

Tony Alelunas

pin

4:31

RFA Tri-Meet

02/17/07

140

Lost

Watertown

Jake Bohn

dec

5-2

4th

Section III Division I Championships

02/17/07

140

Lost

Fulton

Dillon Shue

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

2006-07 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
12
9
0
4
1
0
0
72
42

2005-06

8th Grader, 130 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/05

130

Lost

Wayne

Chris Marvin

dec

4-0

Dual vs Wayne

12/14/05

130

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dustin Moss

pin

2:00

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/21/05

130

Won

Cortland

AJ Meldrim

pin

3:06

Dual vs Cortland

01/05/06

130

Won

Phoenix

Dave Lamica

dec

9-3

Dual vs Phoenix

01/07/06

130

Lost

Spencerport

Chris Collura

pin

3:57

Union-Endicott Duals

01/07/06

130

Won

Brockport

John Knapp

pin

7:25 ot

Union-Endicott Duals

01/07/06

130

Lost

Greece-Olympia

Mike Knorr

pin

:47

Union-Endicott Duals

01/11/06

130

Won

dec

5-2

Dual vs

01/14/06

130

Won

New Hartford

Andrew Plante

pin

:46

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/14/06

130

Won

Carthage

Corey Munn

pin

4:23

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/14/06

130

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Neal Deecher

pin

2:51

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/14/06

130

Lost

Beaver River

Joe Widrick

pin

:49

Carthage/Beaver River Duals

01/18/06

135

Won

Homer

Sean Sweeney

pin

2:39

Dual vs Homer

01/19/06

135

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tim Edick

dec

10-7

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/28/06

130

Won

Lowville

Aaron Ingersoll

dec

12-10

Section III Duals

01/28/06

135

Lost

Beaver River

Shane Roggie

pin

:28

Section III Duals

02/01/06

130

Lost

Fulton

Doug Miller

pin

:56

Dual vs Fulton

02/08/06

130

Won

Adirondack

Martin Smallidge

dec

7-5

Dual vs Adirondack

2005-06 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
6
7
0
5
0
0
0
57
33

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
133
41
71
6
48
8
0
0
658
152