NATE DIETZ
Phoenix Firebirds
Nate Dietz

2012-13

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/12

145

Won

Marcellus

Zach Caza

pin

2:27

Dual vs Marcellus

12/07/12

145

Lost

Fredonia

Jude Gardner

dec

4-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Tioga

Adam Perry

pin

1:55

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Webster Schroeder

Jacob Devries

dec

10-6

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Wayne

Matt Azzano

dec

9-6

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Union-Endicott

Shalik Napoleon

pin

2:28

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Mexico

Jay Kissilstein

pin

5:58

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Brighton

Jack Bayer

pin

3:44

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Fairport

Jake Fujimura

pin

:35

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Won

Greece

Robert Petro

pin

1:02

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

145

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

dec

10-3

4th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/12/12

145

Won

Skaneateles

Adam Notarpole

pin

1:39

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/15/12

145

Lost

Baldwinsville

Chad McArdell

dec

3-1

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/12

145

Won

Midlakes

Robert Middlebrook

tf

20-5

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/12

145

Won

Whitesboro

Dan Knapp

pin

1:11

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/12

145

Won

Liverpool

Darren Breen

pin

5:02

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/12

145

Won

Wayne

Matt Azzano

dec

5-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/12

145

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

maj dec

17-6

Dual vs Fulton

12/28/12

145

Won

Zachary

Nick Maxey

maj dec

13-3

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/28/12

145

Won

Fort Gibson, OK

Colton Oliveres

pin

3:28

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/28/12

145

Won

Niceville, FL

Cory Phillips

pin

2:32

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/28/12

145

Won

Fontainebleau, LA

Ethan LaFont

pin

:55

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

145

Won

Platt County, MO

Jourdan Karsten

pin

3:23

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

145

Lost

Jefferson City, MO

Rodney Webb

maj dec

15-7

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

145

Won

Rummel, LA

Cody Mire

pin

2:29

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

145

Lost

Jesuit, LA

Efosa Eboige

dec

10-8

Deep South Bayou Duals

01/03/13

152

Won

Syracuse

Bernard McMillan

pin

1:33

Dual vs Syracuse

01/04/13

145

Won

JD-CBA

JT Romagnoli

dec

7-3

1st

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Chris Wein

pin

3:07

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

145

Won

Canastota

Jacob Sherman

pin

1:42

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

dec

6-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/10/13

152

Won

Hannibal

Billy Loomis

pin

3:45

Dual vs Hannibal

01/11/13

145

Lost

Fox Lane

Tom Grippi

dec

7-0

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

145

Won

Yorktown

Kyle Santucci

dec

4-3

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

145

Won

Wallkill

Alec Guevara

dec

10-4

Eastern States Classic

01/11/13

145

Lost

Newfield

Brandon Aviles

dec

8-2

Eastern States Classic

01/16/13

145

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/19/13

145

Won

JD-CBA

Lucas Rowe

pin

:40

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

145

Won

Mexico

Jay Kissilstein

maj dec

13-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

152

Won

General Brown

Peter Will

dec

11-5

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/13

145

Won

Chittenango

Tyler Lewis

maj dec

15-4

Dual vs Chittenango

01/26/13

145

Won

Chittenango

Tyler Lewis

maj dec

10-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

145

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

inj def

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

145

Lost

Skaneateles

Adam Notarpole

inj def

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

145

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Chris Wein

inj def

6th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/02/13

145

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

inj def

2nd

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Josh Farrar

dec

9-7

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Tyler Petrie

dec

2-1

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

145

Won

General Brown

Kyle O'Connor

maj dec

14-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

145

Won

Ilion

Bryan Bennett

dec

9-7

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

145

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

dec

7-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

145

Won

Cooperstown

Jacob Miller

dec

4-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

145

Won

Ilion

Bryan Bennett

dec

4-2

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
12
20
1
19
1
0
0
194
49

2011-12

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/11

138

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

dec

6-3

2nd

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/11

138

Won

Tioga

Adam Perry

pin

5:36

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/11

138

Lost

Union-Endicott

Jordan Billet

dec

3-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/11

138

Won

Wayne

Matt Azzano

pin

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/11

138

Won

Webster Thomas

Nick Scutella

pin

3:51

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/11

138

Won

Frewsburg

Devone Adelgren

pin

2:23

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/11

138

Won

Greece

Cody Martin

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/11

138

Won

Webster Schroeder

Rosario Venniro

dec

8-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/11

138

Won

JD-CBA

Brad Carr

pin

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/10/11

138

Won

Dundee

Robert Petro

pin

1:47

Waterloo Invitational

12/10/11

138

Lost

Brighton

Griffin Lavine

dec

9-4

Waterloo Invitational

12/10/11

138

Won

Dansville

Ryan Hurlburt

pin

2:26

Waterloo Invitational

12/10/11

138

Won

Brighton

Eli Zoghlin

maj dec

18-4

3rd

Waterloo Invitational

12/14/11

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

tf

16-0

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/16/11

138

Won

Phoenix

Billy Ostrander

pin

3:34

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

138

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Stephen Rufo

pin

3:47

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

138

Won

Phoenix

Ryan Coe

pin

5:45

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

138

Won

Liverpool

Casey Guilfoil

dec

5-3

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

138

Won

Wayne

Matt Azzano

pin

3:55

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/11

138

Lost

Mexico

Ray Eastman

dec

3-1

Dual vs Mexico

01/07/12

138

Lost

Fredonia

Jude Gardner

pin

3:59

New York State Duals

01/07/12

138

Lost

Midlakes

Colin Fox

dec

6-2

New York State Duals

01/11/12

138

Lost

Fulton

Adam Wallace

maj dec

15-6

Dual vs Fulton

01/19/12

138

Lost

Chittenango

Wesley Blanding

maj dec

13-3

Dual vs Chittenango

01/21/12

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

dec

8-4

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

138

Won

Indian River

Dylan Crowder

pin

3:31

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

138

Won

General Brown

Cameron Cole

dec

9-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

145

Won

Fulton

Michael DeMauro

dec

5-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/12

138

Won

Cortland

Ryan Webber

dec

14-9

Dual vs Cortland

02/01/12

138

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Alec Ludolph

dec

4-3

Dual vs Palmyra-Macedon

02/04/12

138

Won

South Jefferson

Wesley Howard

dec

6-5

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

138

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

dec

6-0

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

138

Lost

Homer

Matt Norris

dec

3-1

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

138

Won

South Jefferson

Wesley Howard

dec

4-3

5th

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

138

Won

Cooperstown

Jacob Miller

dec

7-6

5th

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

138

Won

Mexico

CJ Loomis

dec

7-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

138

Won

Hannibal

Alex Race

dec

4-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

138

Lost

Canastota

Anthony Finocchiaro

maj dec

23-9

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

138

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

dec

9-2

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
13
12
1
12
1
0
0
120
45

2010-11

Sophomore, 130 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/10

130

Lost

Gates-Chili

AJ Morley

dec

8-5

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

130

Lost

Hilton

Kevin Godici

dec

5-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

130

Lost

Victor

Dom Valenti

maj dec

10-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

130

Won

Webster Schroeder

Rosario Venniro

dec

10-8

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

130

Lost

Wayne

Steve Azzano

dec

5-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

130

Lost

Frewsburg

Kevin Strong

maj dec

12-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/03/10

130

Won

Irondequoit

Robert Cole

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/09/10

130

Won

Hannibal

Nick Shepard

maj dec

14-3

Dual vs Hannibal

12/22/10

135

Won

Homer

Matt Norris

dec

9-2

Dual vs Homer

12/28/10

130

Lost

Beaver River

Brandon Steiner

dec

8-4

6th

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

130

Lost

Pittsford

Conor Moar

dec

6-2

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

130

Won

Canton

Mitch Miller

pin

4:42

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

130

Won

Liverpool

Tyler Eason

dec

5-1

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

130

Won

Beaver River

Leo Tabolt

dec

5-4

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

130

Lost

Pittsford

Conor Moar

dec

7-0

Kenneth Haines Tournament

01/05/11

130

Won

Fulton

Michael DeMauro

dec

5-0

Dual vs Fulton

01/08/11

135

Won

Cato-Meridian

William Prell

tf

4:25

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Won

Tully

Davis Herold

maj dec

12-3

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Lost

Phoenix

Rowdy Prior

pin

1:00

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Won

Chittenango

Brad Phelps

dec

6-3

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

dec

2-1

4th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/13/11

135

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Josh Jones

pin

1:15

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/15/11

130

Lost

Webster Thomas

Dan DeSantis

dec

8-6 ot

Midlakes Duals

01/15/11

130

Won

Eastridge

fft

Midlakes Duals

01/15/11

130

Lost

Midlakes

Colin Fox

dec

5-1

Midlakes Duals

01/15/11

135

Lost

Brighton

Griffin Levine

dec

5-0

Midlakes Duals

01/19/11

130

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

01/22/11

130

Lost

Adirondack

Pat Webster

dec

7-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

130

Won

South Jefferson

fft

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/11

130

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

dec

9-5

Dual vs Mexico

01/28/11

130

Won

Chittenango

Brad Phelps

dec

6-3

Dual vs Chittenango

01/30/11

130

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Dylan Rifenburg

pin

1:50

New York State Small School Duals

02/05/11

130

Won

South Jefferson

Phil Isberner

pin

4:42

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

130

Lost

Holland Patent

Adam Stevens

dec

7-0

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

130

Won

Homer

Jonathan Cottrell

maj dec

13-0

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

130

Lost

Oneida

Joe Casella

dec

5-3

4th

Class B Tournament

02/12/11

130

Lost

Holland Patent

Adam Stevens

dec

8-1

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
19
3
1
10
4
0
0
80
65

2009-10

Freshman, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/09

119

Lost

Mexico

Austin Small

dec

7-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

119

Lost

Fairport

Mark Leet

dec

3-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

119

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Jason Vranic

pin

3:08

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

119

Won

Marion

Jim Mousso

pin

4:25

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

119

Won

Victor

Caleb Ford

maj dec

15-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

119

Lost

Greece

Mike Gentlecore

tf

15-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/09

119

Won

Gates-Chili

Sam Giovino

dec

6-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/15/09

119

Won

Marcellus

Rich Ghezzi

dec

4-3

Dual vs Marcellus

01/09/10

119

Won

Canastota

Jake Popple

inj def

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

119

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Dominick Giacolone

pin

3:27

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

119

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Joshua Scalzetti

dec

6-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/30/10

119

Lost

Cazenovia

Jose Wells

dec

7-1

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

119

Won

Skaneateles

Tyler Saunders

dec

8-6 ot

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

119

Won

Tully

Wyatt Apgar

pin

4:27

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

119

Lost

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

dec

5-4

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
7
3
0
4
0
1
0
37
26

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
93
51
38
3
45
6
1
0
431
185