JAKE BENEDICT
Sandy Creek Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/08/14

220

Won

Beaver River

Cody Ardison

pin

3:03

Dual vs Beaver River

01/10/14

220

Won

South Lewis

Thomas Randall

pin

0:54

Dual vs South Lewis

01/14/14

195

Won

Copenhagen

Jacob Eisel

pin

:52

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/21/14

220

Won

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

3-0

Dual vs General Brown

01/23/14

220

Won

Carthage

Oden Rosenberg

pin

0:32

Dual vs Carthage

01/27/14

220

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Taylor Welch

pin

1:15

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/30/14

220

Won

Watertown

Tristan Maldonado

pin

:20

Dual vs Watertown

02/08/14

220

Won

South Lewis

Thomas Randall

pin

:31

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

220

Won

Cooperstown

Nate Lopez

pin

:35

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

220

Won

Beaver River

Cody Ardison

pin

:43

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

220

Won

Poland

Nick Powers

pin

:31

Section III Class D Tournament

02/15/14

220

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Garrett Duvall

maj dec

10-1

1st

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

220

Won

Canastota

Owen Albanese

pin

:50

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

220

Won

General Brown

Colton Erb

pin

:29

Section III Division II Championships

02/28/14

220

Won

Southampton

Rafal Rokosz

dec

10-8 ot

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

220

Won

Salamanca

Brad Cunningham

pin

:39

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

220

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Logan Kunkle

inj def

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

220

Lost

Waverly

Ryan Wolcott

dec

3-1

2nd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
1
13
0
3
0
1
0
94
3

2012-13

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

182

Won

Central Square

Shane Hirsch

pin

1:23

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

182

Won

Herkimer

Joseph Aiello

pin

5:21

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

182

Won

South Lewis

Luke Kelly

pin

:48

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

170

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

pin

1:31

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

182

Won

Lowville

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/12

182

Lost

Carthage

Shayne Brady

dec

6-4

Dual vs Carthage

12/08/12

195

Won

Ilion

Alex Marro

pin

:21

Valley Duals

12/08/12

182

Won

Lowville

Michael Duffer

pin

:51

Valley Duals

12/08/12

182

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Dalton Sopchak

pin

4:57

Valley Duals

12/13/12

195

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/15/12

182

Won

Ogdensburg

Andrew Cole

dec

5-4

1st

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

182

Won

Indian River

DaQuan Brown

pin

1:27

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

182

Won

Lowville

AJ Thomas

pin

2:40

North Country Invitational

12/18/12

195

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

12/20/12

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/04/13

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

Sean Kilker

pin

3:08

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jack Hatton

pin

4:55

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

170

Won

Elmira

Mitch McGowan

pin

2:21

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/04/13

170

Won

Levittown

Tim Schweitzer

pin

2:54

3rd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/23/13

182

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/26/13

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

dec

6-0

2nd

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

170

Won

Lowville

Michael Duffer

pin

:56

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

170

Won

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

maj dec

14-6

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

Dolgeville

Jimmy Doolittle

pin

:35

1st

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

Otselic Valley

Joe Puccio

pin

:30

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

South Lewis

Nicholas Kraeger

pin

1:02

Class D Tournament

02/09/13

170

Won

Holland Patent

Brandon Lake

dec

11-8

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

170

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

dec

14-9

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

170

Lost

Port Byron

Chris Pinckney

fft

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

170

Lost

Phoenix

William Hilliard

fft

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
6
16
0
3
5
0
0
136
27

2011-12

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

145

Lost

Canastota

Anthony Finocchiaro

maj dec

17-6

Sandy Creek Duals

12/03/11

145

Won

South Lewis

Graham Bronson

pin

2:13

Sandy Creek Duals

12/03/11

145

Won

Lowville

Jacob Curry

pin

:51

Sandy Creek Duals

12/03/11

145

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Lyndaker

dec

3-2

Sandy Creek Duals

12/03/11

145

Won

Central Square

Dillan Purdy

maj dec

8-0

Sandy Creek Duals

12/07/11

152

Won

Watertown

Anthony Morrison

pin

:36

Dual vs Watertown

12/10/11

152

Won

Oneida

fft

Valley Duals

12/10/11

145

Won

Little Falls

pin

:46

Valley Duals

12/10/11

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

dec

6-2

Valley Duals

12/10/11

152

Won

Hannibal

Ray Bortle

pin

:45

Valley Duals

12/14/11

152

Won

Beaver River

David Ornsbee

pin

1:00

Dual vs Beaver River

12/17/11

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

tf

15-0

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

145

Won

Beaver River

Justin Tripp

pin

5:10

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

145

Lost

Adirondack

Tyler Spann

maj dec

11-2

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

145

Won

Ogdensburg

Bailey Phelps

tf

16-0

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

145

Won

Carthage

Josh McFarland

dec

7-3

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/20/11

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Calo Alteri

pin

2:24

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/22/11

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Aaron Sullivan

pin

1:50

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/06/12

145

Lost

Levittown

Jon Maldonado

maj dec

11-1

2nd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/12

145

Won

Oneonta

Tanner Loos

tf

2:43

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/12

145

Won

Burnt Hills

Jack Hatton

dec

6-4

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/12

195

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Tanner Shifelt

pin

4:12

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/10/12

152

Won

South Jefferson

Jayson Kellogg

pin

2:49

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/14/12

145

Lost

Chittenango

John Regan

inj def

6th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Tom Peterson

dec

15-9

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

145

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Thomas Quinlan

dec

8-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

145

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Zak Field

inj def

Cazenovia Invitational

01/21/12

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Tom Peterson

dec

9-5

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/12

145

Won

Carthage

Josh McFarland

dec

8-6

Dual vs Carthage

02/04/12

145

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Lyndaker

dec

9-5

1st

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Tyler Wilcox

pin

:42

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Zak Field

dec

2-0

Class D Tournament

02/11/12

145

Lost

Port Byron

Mitch Janes

pin

:43

4th

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Won

Beaver River

Justin Tripp

pin

5:48

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Simon Breckenridge

pin

:54

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Lost

Phoenix

Tyler Button

pin

:13

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Won

Canastota

Joe Tiller

maj dec

9-1

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
8
14
3
11
1
0
0
140
39

2010-11

Freshman, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

112

Won

Lowville

Kyle Windover

pin

1:26

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

119

Won

Canastota

pin

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

119

Won

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

pin

5:06

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

112

Won

Carthage

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

112

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/08/10

112

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Bailey Upton

tf

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/18/10

112

Won

Gouverneur

Dillon Stowell

dec

6-4

1st

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

112

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

pin

2:22

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

112

Won

Lowville

Kyle Windover

pin

:11

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

112

Won

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

6-0

North Country Invitational

12/22/10

112

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Devon Bice

tf

2:17

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

12/28/10

119

Won

Amsterdam

Marcus Torres

dec

5-0

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

112

Won

Colonie

Jose Jose

pin

2:50

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

112

Won

Adirondack

fft

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

112

Won

Baldwinsville

Chad McArdell

dec

13-7

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

112

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

2:47

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

112

Lost

Gouverneur

Zach Ayen

dec

7-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

112

Won

Johnstown

Elwyn Case

dec

6-4

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

112

Won

Whitesboro

Jeeleol Case

pin

:33

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

112

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joe Butler

maj dec

16-2

Mountain Duals

01/04/11

119

Won

South Jefferson

Cody Jones

dec

8-6

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/05/11

112

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/08/11

112

Lost

Saugerties

Oliver Pulver

dec

9-2

2nd

Oneonta Rotary Tournament

01/08/11

112

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

dec

8-3

Oneonta Rotary Tournament

01/08/11

112

Won

Owego Free Academy

Craig Luffman

maj dec

18-10

Oneonta Rotary Tournament

01/11/11

112

Won

General Brown

Brandon Maeir

pin

2:21

Dual vs General Brown

01/13/11

112

Lost

Indian River

Derrick Gray

pin

1:17

Dual vs Indian River

01/15/11

112

Won

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

dec

6-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

112

Won

Greene-Oxford

Jeremiah Winter

dec

5-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

112

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

pin

1:22

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/11

119

Won

Beaver River

Jordan Hall

tf

15-0

Dual vs Beaver River

01/22/11

119

Won

Beaver River

Jordan Hall

tf

15-0

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

112

Lost

Indian River

Derrick Gray

dec

8-5

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/29/11

112

Won

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

maj dec

8-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

112

Lost

Indian River

Derrick Gray

maj dec

10-2

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

112

Won

Watertown

Brian O'Leary

dec

7-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

112

Won

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

dec

2-0

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

South Lewis

Tyler Christman

maj dec

10-2

1st

Class D Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Bailey Upton

pin

1:47

Class D Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

Port Byron

Maverick Janes

dec

7-2

Class D Tournament

02/12/11

112

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

maj dec

10-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

112

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mitch Alpha

dec

7-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

112

Won

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

dec

6-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

112

Won

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

dec

9-7

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
8
10
4
18
4
0
0
162
32

2009-10

8th Grader, 96 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

103

Won

Beaver River

Erik Lyndaker

pin

1:19

Dual vs Beaver River

12/05/09

103

Won

Canastota

Zach Hannan

pin

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

103

Won

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

dec

4-0

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

103

Won

Carthage

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

103

Won

Lowville

Tim Fargo

maj dec

12-3

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

103

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/15/09

103

Won

Copenhagen

Ryan Snyder

pin

:54

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/19/09

096

Lost

Gouverneur

Dillon Stowell

maj dec

8-0

2nd

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

096

Won

General Brown

Ryan Snow

pin

3:04

North Country Invitational

12/19/09

096

Won

Massena

Nathan Marshall

pin

3:56

North Country Invitational

12/23/09

103

Won

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

pin

5:15

Dual vs General Brown

12/29/09

096

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

103

Won

Vestal

Tyler Jarrold

pin

1:18

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

096

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

pin

:58

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

096

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/09

096

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

096

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

pin

:42

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

096

Won

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

pin

:25

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/09

096

Won

Holland Patent

Joe VanDreaser

pin

:35

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/06/10

112

Won

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

4-2

Dual vs Indian River

01/09/10

103

Lost

South Jefferson

Jeron Tanner

dec

2-0

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

103

Won

Hilton

Anthony Deprez

pin

1:36

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

103

Won

Baldwinsville

Tim Sposato

dec

3-0

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

103

Lost

Holland Patent

Eric Stevens

dec

6-0

Buc Booster Duals

01/09/10

103

Won

Oswego

Matt DiFabio

pin

:38

Buc Booster Duals

01/16/10

096

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

dec

5-4

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

096

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

pin

4:33

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/10

103

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/23/10

103

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joey Shaheen

maj dec

9-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

103

Won

Fulton

Greg Jodway

dec

13-9

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/10

103

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Bailey Upton

pin

3:10

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/30/10

096

Won

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

2-1

1st

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/10

096

Won

General Brown

Ryan Snow

tf

5:29

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/10

103

Won

Altmar Parish Williamstown

fft

Dual vs Altmar Parish Williamstown

02/06/10

096

Won

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

pin

5:36

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/10

096

Won

Cato-Meridian

Eric Annett

pin

:29

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/10

096

Won

Lafayette

Alex Jones

pin

:25

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/10

096

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

maj dec

12-1

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

096

Won

Lafayette

Alex Jones

pin

:49

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

096

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

maj dec

10-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/26/10

096

Lost

Oyster Bay

Jack Leguelaff

dec

7-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/10

096

Lost

Alden

Eddit Hutschenreuter

dec

7-5

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
35
7
19
1
8
7
0
0
187
24

2008-09

7th Grader, 96 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

096

Won

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

maj dec

13-2

Dual vs South Lewis

12/06/08

103

Lost

Lowville

Tim Fargo

dec

6-5

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/08

103

Lost

Fulton

Greg Jodway

maj dec

14-4

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/08

103

Won

Fulton B

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/08

103

Won

Canastota

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/06/08

103

Won

Holley

Ryan Camacho

maj dec

20-6

Sandy Creek Duals

12/11/08

103

Lost

Copenhagen

Wyatt Lyndaker

pin

2:37

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/18/08

103

Lost

South Jefferson

Jared Crast

pin

2:28

Dual vs South Jefferson

12/23/08

103

Won

General Brown

Peter Will

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs General Brown

12/29/08

096

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

096

Won

Batavia

Matt Boyle

pin

1:17

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

096

Won

Liverpool

fft

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

096

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jacob Norton

pin

:19

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/08

096

Won

Letchworth

Keith Koerner

pin

3:05

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

096

Won

Cortland

fft

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

096

Won

Central Square

fft

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

096

Won

Carthage

fft

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

12/30/08

096

Won

Penfield

Mitch Morgan

pin

:57

Brett D. Dixon Memorial Duals

01/10/09

096

Won

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

pin

:28

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/09

096

Lost

Cazenovia

Brad Nardella

pin

4:34

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/09

103

Won

Carthage

fft

Dual vs Carthage

01/20/09

103

Won

Indian River

Derrick Gray

maj dec

16-6

Dual vs Indian River

01/22/09

103

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/31/09

103

Lost

Cazenovia

Brad Nardella

maj dec

16-2

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/02/09

103

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

dec

9-4

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

02/07/09

096

Lost

Lowville

Tim Fargo

dec

7-4

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

096

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

dec

5-0

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/09

096

Won

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

pin

4:32

5th

Frontier League Tournament

02/10/09

103

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

02/14/09

096

Won

South Lewis

Garret Kubinski

pin

1:22

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/09

096

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nicholas Koelmel

dec

4-3

2nd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/21/09

096

Won

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

pin

3:41

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

096

Lost

Phoenix

Nick Tighe

pin

1:58

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

096

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
12
8
0
4
10
0
0
124
50

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
163
42
80
8
47
27
1
0
843
175