MITCH JANES
Port Byron Panthers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/11

152

Won

Syracuse Academy of Science

Darrien Jones

inj def

Dual vs Syracuse Academy of Science

12/10/11

145

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Evan Tylenda

pin

3:06

Clash at the Creek

12/10/11

152

Won

Red Creek

Zach Ingleston

tf

Clash at the Creek

12/10/11

152

Won

Oneonta

Jacob Vaccaro

pin

:51

Clash at the Creek

12/15/11

152

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Chris Mueller

pin

1:36

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

12/17/11

152

Won

APW/Pulaski

Tyler Petrie

tf

1:42

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Tom Barry

pin

1:20

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jack Mungo

pin

:44

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

152

Won

Mohawk

Seth Blovat

tf

5:40

Tiger Duals

12/21/11

152

Won

Syracuse

Bernard McMillan

pin

2:38

Dual vs Syracuse

12/28/11

152

Won

Cazenovia

Dan Cossitt

dec

6-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

145

Won

Holland Patent

Ed Knamm

pin

2:38

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

145

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Won

West Genesee

Brandon Anderson

maj dec

10-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

145

Won

Central Square

Dillan Purdy

pin

:56

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Won

Lyons

Alan Nesbitt

pin

1:12

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

145

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Thomas Quinlan

dec

6-4

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

145

Won

Vestal

Alexander Rowell

pin

:56

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/04/12

152

Won

Tully

Matt Barry

maj dec

Dual vs Tully

01/07/12

145

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Brian Galuski

dec

3-1

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

145

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Joe Mills

pin

3:12

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

145

Won

Cazenovia

Mike Nourse

pin

1:35

Port Byron Invitational

01/14/12

145

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Thomas Quinlan

dec

5-2

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

145

Won

West Genesee

Paul Potosky

pin

3:15

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Zak Field

pin

5:23

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

145

Won

Chittenango

John Regan

pin

1:55

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/12

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Tyler Wilcox

pin

0:34

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/28/12

145

Won

Homer

Nick Petrie

dec

9-2

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

145

Won

Cazenovia

Mike Nourse

pin

3:18

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

145

Won

Marcellus

Matt Dempsey

dec

4-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

145

Lost

Phoenix

Tyler Button

dec

6-0

2nd

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

145

Won

Phoenix

William Hilliard

tf

15-0

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

145

Won

Mexico

Ray Eastman

dec

5-1

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

145

Won

Sandy Creek

Jake Benedict

pin

:43

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Won

Phoenix

William Hilliard

pin

1:11

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Zak Field

dec

6-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Lost

General Brown

Nathan Silverthorn

dec

7-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

145

Won

Homer

Nick Petrie

maj dec

11-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/24/12

145

Won

Hudson Falls

Gino Brancati

pin

3:10

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

145

Won

General Brown

Nathan Silverthorn

dec

7-5

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

145

Lost

Royalton-Hartland

Drew Hull

dec

5-0

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

145

Won

Clifton Fine

Jacob Demmon

dec

9-3

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

02/24/12

145

Won

General Brown

Nathan Silverthorn

dec

4-3

3rd

NYSPHSAA Divsion II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
40
3
20
4
14
1
1
0
197
9

2010-11

Junior, 140 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/10

145

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Tyler Landers

pin

2:50

Port Byron Tri-Meet

12/09/10

145

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Joseph DaRin

pin

1:29

Port Byron Tri-Meet

12/11/10

145

Won

Oneonta

Andrew Goodrich

pin

1:50

Clash at the Creek

12/11/10

145

Won

Williamson-Marion

Keanu Buda

pin

1:26

Clash at the Creek

12/11/10

152

Won

Lyons

Dakota Romeiser

pin

1:20

Clash at the Creek

12/11/10

145

Won

Wilson

Rodney Hatrick

pin

:42

Clash at the Creek

12/23/10

152

Won

Red Jacket

fft

Dual vs Red Jacket

12/29/10

140

Won

Cazenovia

Patrick Karmis

tf

5:22

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Conner Webb

pin

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

140

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Mitch Cooper

maj dec

12-0

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

145

Won

Holland Patent

Tyler Mytych

maj dec

12-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

145

Won

West Genesee

Dustin Wright-Schwanke

pin

:25

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/08/11

140

Won

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

tf

4:00

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

140

Won

Southern Springs

David Wheat

pin

4:30

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

140

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Josh Rodriguez

dec

6-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/15/11

140

Won

Baldwinsville

Anthony Rafkis

maj dec

9-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

140

Won

Vestal

Alex Francik

maj dec

9-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

140

Lost

Sandy Creek

Derek Pfluger

pin

3:44

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/11

140

Won

Onondaga

fft

Dual vs Onondaga

01/22/11

140

Won

JD-CBA

Aaron Benedict

inj def

1st

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/22/11

140

Won

Spencerport

Levi Baszynski

pin

3:17

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/22/11

140

Won

McQuaid

Josh Eggleston

pin

1:57

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/25/11

145

Won

Lafayette

Dan Moltion

tf

6:00

Dual vs Lafayette

01/26/11

140

Won

Syracuse Academy of Science

James Seegars

pin

3:37

Dual vs Syracuse Academy of Science

01/29/11

140

Won

Lafayette

Dan Moltion

pin

2:36

1st

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/01/11

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dan Pultz

pin

1:00

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

02/05/11

140

Lost

Sandy Creek

Derek Pfluger

pin

2:05

2nd

Class D Tournament

02/05/11

140

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Joseph DaRin

pin

:42

Class D Tournament

02/05/11

140

Won

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

maj dec

15-2

Class D Tournament

02/08/11

145

Won

Tully

Brendan Rahrle

pin

:47

Dual vs Tully

02/12/11

140

Won

General Brown

Jeremy Bombardier

pin

3:00

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

140

Lost

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

dec

11-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

140

Won

Cooperstown

Jacob Miller

maj dec

16-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

140

Lost

Skaneateles

Kevin Pembridge

dec

8-7

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
4
17
3
7
2
1
0
162
18

2009-10

Sophomore, 130 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/27/10

135

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

dec

6-2

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/30/10

130

Won

Tully

Jacob Bauer

pin

2:26

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

130

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Joe Mills

pin

3:18

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

130

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

maj dec

8-0

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

130

Won

Tully

Jacob Bauer

pin

4:10

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

130

Won

Marcellus

Matt Dempsey

dec

8-3

3rd

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/03/10

135

Lost

Southern Springs

Louis Quill

dec

4-2

Dual vs Southern Springs

02/06/10

130

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

dec

5-1

2nd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/10

130

Won

Beaver River

Cody Lyndaker

pin

3:03

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/10

130

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

dec

10-4

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/10

130

Won

Beaver River

Joshua Zehr

maj dec

13-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

130

Lost

General Brown

Eric Munk

pin

1:08

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

130

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

dec

3-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

130

Won

Cazenovia

Jake Wilson

pin

2:31

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/10

130

Won

Phoenix

Rowdy Prior

maj dec

9-0

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
4
5
0
6
0
0
0
50
16

2008-09

Freshman, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

119

Won

Tully

Eric Gauss

pin

3:42

Dual vs Tully

12/09/08

130

Won

Lafayette

Chad Peryea

dec

7-0

Dual vs Lafayette

12/12/08

125

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Joe Mills

dec

6-1

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/18/08

125

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Allen Holdridge

maj dec

14-6

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/23/08

119

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/27/08

119

Won

Copenhagen

Kyle Simpson

tf

4:45

Camden Duals

12/27/08

125

Won

Little Falls

Josh Keeler

pin

5:29

Camden Duals

12/27/08

119

Won

Camden

Justin Holmes

pin

:55

Camden Duals

12/27/08

119

Won

General Brown

Brian Lear

pin

:32

Camden Duals

01/03/09

119

Won

Mynderse

Andrew Gianino

dec

10-8 ot

3rd

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/09

119

Won

Hannibal

Kirk Kinville

pin

2:42

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/09

119

Lost

Marcellus

Matt Marcheterre

dec

3-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/09

119

Won

Marcus Whitman

Marshall Fladd

pin

3:39

Port Byron Invitational

01/10/09

119

Won

Cazenovia

Teddy Kugler

maj dec

10-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/09

119

Lost

Sandy Creek

Derek Pfluger

maj dec

14-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/09

119

Won

Dryden

Kyle Parker

pin

3:26

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/09

119

Won

Auburn

Lucas Netti

pin

3:50

3rd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/09

125

Won

Bishop Ludden

fft

Dual vs Bishop Ludden

01/14/09

119

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

pin

1:37

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/21/09

119

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

dec

5-0

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/24/09

119

Lost

Chittenango

Cole Farsaci

dec

7-4

Fabius-Pompey Duals

02/04/09

119

Won

Red Jacket

fft

Dual vs Red Jacket

02/05/09

130

Won

Pulaski

Casey Bright

dec

5-3

Dual vs Pulaski

02/07/09

119

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Mapley

pin

5:36

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

119

Won

Marcellus

Matt Marcheterre

dec

4-3

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

119

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Preston Bishop

pin

5:49

1st

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/14/09

119

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Marcel LaChance

dec

2-1

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

pin

:42

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/09

119

Won

Port Byron

Richard Martinez

pin

2:45

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

dec

11-4

4th

Section III Class D Tournament

02/21/09

119

Won

Frankfort-Schuyler

Matt Prentice

maj dec

10-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Widrick

dec

9-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/21/09

119

Lost

Beaver River

Bryan Monnat

maj dec

10-1

Section III Division II Championships

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
8
12
1
9
3
0
0
124
30

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
106
19
54
8
36
6
2
0
533
73