TIAL THANG
Syracuse City Schools

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2012-13

Senior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

152

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Bradley Cleland

pin

2:56

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

12/01/12

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Brian Rush

dec

9-3

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

6-3

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Lost

Amsterdam

James Marquez

dec

9-6

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Trevor Cowles

dec

7-1

Andersen Tournament

12/05/12

152

Won

Hannibal

Billy Loomis

tf

2:50

Dual vs Hannibal

12/11/12

160

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

12/19/12

152

Won

Cazenovia

Mike Nourse

pin

1:25

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/03/13

160

Lost

Phoenix

Rowdy Prior

pin

5:40

Dual vs Phoenix

01/05/13

160

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Zachary McDonough

pin

1:20

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

160

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Sam Ruiz

dec

6-4

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

160

Won

Fulton

James Bailey

maj dec

19-8

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

160

Lost

Mexico

Trevor Allard

dec

2-1 ot

Akley Memorial Duals

01/09/13

160

Won

Chittenango

Correy Wilmer

dec

12-5

Dual vs Chittenango

01/12/13

152

Lost

Homer

Nick Petrie

pin

5:52

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Adam West

pin

1:14

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

152

Won

Cazenovia

Mike Nourse

maj dec

15-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/13

160

Won

Skaneateles

Russell Burkhardt

pin

2:26

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/18/13

160

Won

West Genesee

Matt Calascibetta

pin

1:14

Dual vs West Genesee

02/02/13

160

Won

Central Square

Randy Martin

dec

2-1

1st

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brendan Kilpatrick

pin

1:58

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

7-4

Class AA Tournament

02/09/13

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

160

Lost

Central Square

Randy Martin

dec

3-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

160

Lost

Liverpool

Dakota Inman

dec

8-6 ot

Section III Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
7
7
1
9
1
0
0
82
27

2011-12

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/11

152

Won

Oswego

Miguel Vazquez

pin

:48

Dual vs Oswego

12/03/11

152

Won

Carthage

Colin Ryan

dec

4-3

3rd

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

152

Won

Baldwinsville

Ryan McArdell

dec

8-1

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

dec

8-5

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

152

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Connor Klein

dec

2-1

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

152

Won

South Jefferson

Trevor Cowles

dec

7-6

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

160

Won

Tully

fft

Dual vs Tully

12/14/11

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dan Pultz

pin

2:15

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/16/11

152

Won

Dolgeville

Kaleb Smith

dec

2-0 ot

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

dec

10-6

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

152

Lost

Camden

Thomas Confer

maj dec

10-2

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

152

Lost

Dolgeville

Kaleb Smith

dec

3-1 ot

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

152

Lost

Chittenango

John Regan

dec

2-1 2ot

6th

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/21/11

160

Won

Port Byron

Bayley Evans

maj dec

18-9

Dual vs Port Byron

12/22/11

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Angelo Pavone

dec

4-2

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/04/12

152

Won

Syracuse Academy of Science

James Seegars

maj dec

14-5

Dual vs Syracuse Academy of Science

01/07/12

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

4-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Won

Holland Patent

Marc Grogan

dec

7-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Kiel Dyer

dec

3-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

8-4

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Lost

Homer

Eric Metzger

dec

4-1

4th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/10/12

160

Won

Onondaga

fft

Dual vs Onondaga

01/14/12

152

Won

Cazenovia

Dan Cossitt

dec

4-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

152

Lost

Vestal

Alex Francik

pin

1:44

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

maj dec

17-5

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

9-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Kiel Dyer

dec

5-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/12

170

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Ben Young

dec

10-4

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/28/12

152

Lost

Homer

Eric Metzger

dec

6-4

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

152

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Joe Mills

pin

1:36

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

152

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Zak Field

maj dec

12-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

160

Won

Auburn

Kyle Hunt

pin

1:56

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

Anthony Rafkis

dec

6-1

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

160

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Sam Ruiz

maj dec

11-3

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

160

Lost

Central Square

Jerrett Norton

pin

4:17

4th

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

160

Won

JD-CBA

Mark Friske

dec

8-2

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

160

Won

Central Square

Jerrett Norton

dec

6-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

160

Lost

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

pin

2:47

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

160

Won

Carthage

Colin Ryan

dec

10-7

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
13
4
0
20
2
0
0
101
49

2009-10

Freshman, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Todd Hagger

pin

5:38

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/08/09

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ralph Parkhurst

tf

19-2, 3:30

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/10/09

152

Won

West Genesee

Nick Longo

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs West Genesee

12/16/09

152

Won

Oswego

Bobby Natoli

pin

3:06

Dual vs Oswego

12/18/09

145

Lost

Queensbury

Jesse Bolduc

dec

12-10

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

145

Won

New Hartford

Chris Broccoli

pin

2:07

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

145

Won

Camden

Collin McDaniels

pin

4:32

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

145

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Evanciew

dec

4-2

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/18/09

145

Lost

Cazenovia

Dylan Perry

dec

5-1

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/23/09

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

DeVante Marshall

pin

3:43

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/06/10

152

Won

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

pin

3:55

Dual vs Liverpool

01/09/10

152

Lost

Fulton

Nick Muckey

pin

6:32 ot

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/23/10

152

Lost

Indian River

Garrick Cook

pin

3:24

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

152

Won

Beaver River

Evan Lyndaker

pin

5:41

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/27/10

152

Lost

Central Square

Garrett Claffey

pin

5:41

Dual vs Central Square

01/30/10

145

Lost

Mexico

Dominic Sesso

dec

1-0

Snowball Open

01/30/10

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Eric Spero

maj dec

14-5

Snowball Open

01/30/10

145

Won

Camden

Jake Mayden

maj dec

17-5

Snowball Open

02/06/10

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Senf

pin

5:50

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

152

Won

Central Square

Garrett Claffey

dec

6-2

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

152

Won

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

4-3

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

152

Lost

Solvay

Mike Warne

pin

2:22

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/10

152

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Burke

pin

3:00

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

152

Won

Solvay

Mike Warne

dec

11-8

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Todd Hagger

pin

1:51

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/10

152

Won

JD-CBA

Zachary Anderson

dec

5-2

5th

Section III Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
11
6
1
8
0
0
0
68
57

2008-09

8th Grader, 135 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/02/09

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Alex Marshall

pin

Mountain Duals

01/21/09

135

Lost

Mexico

Dominic Sesso

dec

7-6

Dual vs Mexico

01/27/09

135

Lost

Phoenix

Brandon Colling

pin

2:52

Dual vs Phoenix

01/31/09

135

Lost

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

dec

6-2

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/31/09

135

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

maj dec

11-3

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/02/09

135

Lost

Baldwinsville

Cookie Caloia

pin

5:29

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/04/09

140

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matt Letcher

pin

:53

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
7
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
34

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
59
38
17
2
37
3
0
0
251
167