BEN YOUNG
Fabius-Pompey Falcons

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/11

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Angelo Pavone

pin

2:18

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/07/11

170

Won

Onondaga

fft

Dual vs Onondaga

12/10/11

170

Won

Sidney

Austin Scott

pin

:50

Marathon Duals

12/10/11

170

Won

Marathon

fft

Marathon Duals

12/10/11

170

Won

Tully

Drew Steiger

pin

3:33

Marathon Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Groton

Chris Hatfield

pin

1:08

Marathon Duals

12/10/11

170

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Vince Ferrone

pin

1:30

Marathon Duals

12/15/11

170

Won

Port Byron

fft

Dual vs Port Byron

12/17/11

170

Won

Auburn

Justin Koslowski

pin

;27

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

170

Won

Tully

fft

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

182

Won

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

pin

3:26

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

170

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

170

Won

Skaneateles

Jacob Brillo

pin

2:34

Falcon Duals

12/22/11

170

Won

Cato-Meridian

Pat Falter

pin

3:27

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/04/12

182

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

01/07/12

170

Won

Homer

Bailey Goddard

pin

2:31

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

170

Won

JD-CBA

Paul D'Antonio

pin

1:46

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

170

Lost

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

dec

7-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

170

Won

Tully

Drew Steiger

dec

4-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/10/12

170

Won

Syracuse Academy of Science

fft

Dual vs Syracuse Academy of Science

01/14/12

170

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

dec

10-3

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Daniel Drake

pin

3:23

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

170

Won

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

pin

1:30

Cazenovia Invitational

01/17/12

182

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/19/12

170

Won

Syracuse

Tial Thang

dec

10-4

Dual vs Syracuse

01/25/12

170

Won

Tully

Drew Steiger

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Tully

01/28/12

170

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Mitch Cooper

dec

5-2

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

170

Won

Cato-Meridian

Ben Jeffries

pin

:50

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

170

Won

Skaneateles

Jacob Brillo

pin

:57

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

170

Lost

Canastota

Zach Zupan

tf

5:59

2nd

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

170

Won

Skaneateles

Connor Gray

pin

1:12

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

170

Won

Holland Patent

Matt Grogan

pin

3:10

Class C Tournament

02/11/12

170

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Lane Frost

dec

4-2

4th

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

170

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

pin

2:40

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

170

Won

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

maj dec

14-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan LaFlamme

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

170

Won

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

dec

6-0

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
5
18
0
6
8
0
0
176
17

2010-11

Junior, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/10

189

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Andy Chambers

pin

:31

Port Byron Tri-Meet

12/09/10

189

Won

Port Byron

Nick Vitale

pin

2:55

Port Byron Tri-Meet

12/11/10

171

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Brandan Telfer

pin

:28

Marathon Duals

12/11/10

171

Won

Marathon

Scott Spence

pin

1:30

Marathon Duals

12/11/10

189

Won

Spencer Van Etten

Sal Giannino

pin

1:51

Marathon Duals

12/11/10

171

Won

Harpursville

Devon MacDermott

pin

1:19

Marathon Duals

12/18/10

171

Won

Auburn

Kyle Hunt

pin

1:34

Falcon Duals

12/18/10

171

Won

Tully

Drew Steiger

pin

1:24

Falcon Duals

12/18/10

189

Won

Herkimer

fft

Falcon Duals

12/18/10

171

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Falcon Duals

12/18/10

171

Lost

Skaneateles

Chris Wise

dec

2-0

Falcon Duals

12/22/10

189

Won

Lafayette

Joe Muir

pin

1:35

Dual vs Lafayette

01/04/11

171

Won

Syracuse Academy of Science

fft

Dual vs Syracuse Academy of Science

01/08/11

171

Won

Tully

Drew Steiger

dec

7-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

171

Lost

Phoenix

Austyn Hayes

maj dec

15-6

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

171

Won

Gouverneur

Cramer Jefferson

pin

3:45

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

171

Lost

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

dec

5-2

4th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/10/11

189

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Nick Lalone

tf

22-7, 5:04

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/15/11

171

Won

Homer

Cameron Ashley

maj dec

12-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

pin

1:04

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

171

Lost

Vestal

James Benjamin

maj dec

11-1

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/11

171

Won

Tully

Drew Steiger

dec

8-2

Dual vs Tully

01/26/11

171

Won

Onondaga

fft

Dual vs Onondaga

01/29/11

171

Won

Lafayette

Chad Peryea

pin

:59

3rd

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/05/11

171

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jacob Halsey

dec

2-0

Class D Tournament

02/05/11

171

Won

Lafayette

Matt Peryea

pin

4:54

Class D Tournament

02/05/11

171

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

pin

1:40

3rd

Class D Tournament

02/12/11

171

Won

Mohawk

Travis Herringshaw

pin

5:22

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

171

Lost

Canastota

Zach Zupan

dec

9-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

171

Won

Adirondack

Cody Buhler

dec

9-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

171

Won

Beaver River

Cody Keefer

inj def

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

171

Lost

Hannibal

Rob Burnett

dec

4-3

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
8
15
0
4
4
1
0
133
28

2009-10

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/09

152

Won

Canastota

Sam Farfaglia

dec

4-2

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

152

Won

South Lewis

Tyler VanAlstine

pin

:33

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

152

Won

Carthage

Jesse DeMarco

pin

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

152

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

maj dec

12-4

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/09

152

Lost

Lowville

Justin Hirschey

maj dec

10-1

Sandy Creek Duals

12/08/09

152

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Eric Gross

pin

:55

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/12/09

145

Won

Sidney

Aaron Charles

pin

3:45

Marathon Duals

12/12/09

145

Won

Groton

Cal Conner

pin

4:50

Marathon Duals

12/12/09

145

Won

Marathon

Ryan Weldner

pin

1:09

Marathon Duals

12/12/09

145

Won

Harpursville

L Wilkes

pin

2:17

Marathon Duals

12/12/09

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

A Tiziani

pin

2:48

Marathon Duals

12/15/09

145

Won

Lafayette

Chad Peryea

pin

1:08

Dual vs Lafayette

12/18/09

145

Won

Marcellus

Matt Marcheterre

dec

7-4

Dual vs Marcellus

12/19/09

145

Won

Auburn

Kyle Hunt

pin

1:17

Falcon Duals

12/19/09

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Anthony Cecere

pin

4:42

Falcon Duals

12/19/09

145

Won

Port Byron

Christian Cobb

pin

3:46

Falcon Duals

12/19/09

145

Won

Red Creek

Casey Francis

pin

:26

Falcon Duals

12/19/09

145

Won

Skaneateles

Jacob Carvalho

dec

6-5

Falcon Duals

01/06/10

145

Won

Pulaski

Andrew Nicholson

pin

1:24

Dual vs Pulaski

01/09/10

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dave Czajkowski

pin

3:53

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

145

Lost

Fulton

Marcus Earl

dec

2-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

145

Won

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

pin

5:09

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

145

Won

Chittenango

Nic Bacon

dec

2-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/10

145

Lost

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

dec

5-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/10

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dave Czajkowski

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/13/10

145

Won

Tully

Matt Barry

maj dec

14-3

Dual vs Tully

01/16/10

145

Lost

Sandy Creek

Kris Shirley

maj dec

9-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/10

145

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

8-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/10

152

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Max Konstantinidi

pin

:46

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/27/10

145

Won

Port Byron

Ray Greco

pin

1:19

Dual vs Port Byron

01/30/10

145

Lost

Cazenovia

Dylan Perry

dec

2-0

2nd

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

145

Won

Lafayette

Mitch Burke

pin

5:04

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

01/30/10

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dave Czajkowski

dec

9-2

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

Little Falls

Jeremiah Casler

tf

5:00

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/10

145

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

dec

9-2

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Zak Field

pin

4:12

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/10

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dave Czajkowski

pin

1:58

3rd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/10

145

Lost

Oneida

Lon Palmer

dec

4-2

Section III Division II Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
9
21
1
7
0
0
0
154
30

2008-09

Freshman, 140 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/08

140

Won

Lafayette

Matt Peryea

pin

1:30

Dual vs Lafayette

12/13/08

140

Won

Sidney

fft

Marathon Duals

12/13/08

140

Won

Marathon

Shaun Neville

pin

2:52

Marathon Duals

12/13/08

140

Won

Harpursville

fft

Marathon Duals

12/13/08

140

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Evan Farnham

dec

3-2

Marathon Duals

12/16/08

140

Won

Pulaski

Zach Cole

pin

:43

Dual vs Pulaski

12/20/08

140

Lost

West Genesee

Mike Young

dec

4-2

West End Duals

12/20/08

140

Won

Bishop Ludden

fft

West End Duals

12/20/08

140

Won

Pulaski

Derek Cole

pin

:23

West End Duals

12/20/08

140

Won

Solvay

Peter Buczakowski

maj dec

14-3

West End Duals

12/20/08

140

Won

Lafayette

fft

West End Duals

12/23/08

140

Won

Marcellus

Brian Barrett

pin

1:31

Dual vs Marcellus

01/10/09

140

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tyler Neveldine

dec

7-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/09

140

Lost

Homer

Nate Crawford

maj dec

9-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/09

140

Lost

Auburn

Neil Halpin

dec

5-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/09

140

Lost

Cazenovia

Dylan Perry

dec

4-0

6th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/09

140

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Eric Gross

pin

2:33

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/21/09

140

Won

Port Byron

Robert Johnson

pin

1:39

Dual vs Port Byron

01/24/09

140

Lost

Chittenango

Anthony Galli

dec

6-5

Fabius-Pompey Duals

01/24/09

140

Won

Harpursville

Chris Warren

pin

3:07

Fabius-Pompey Duals

01/24/09

140

Won

Port Byron

Robert Johnson

pin

2:23

Fabius-Pompey Duals

01/24/09

140

Won

Deposit-Hancock

pin

2:45

Fabius-Pompey Duals

01/24/09

140

Lost

Skaneateles

Chad Gray

inj def

1:38

Fabius-Pompey Duals

01/27/09

140

Won

Cato-Meridian

Utah Perham

pin

1:18

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/29/09

140

Lost

Tully

Calvin DeCarlo

dec

8-6 ot

Dual vs Tully

01/31/09

140

Lost

Mount Markham

Cody Dye

dec

10-4

Oneida Quad Meet

01/31/09

140

Lost

Skaneateles

Chad Gray

dec

4-2

Oneida Quad Meet

01/31/09

140

Lost

Oneida

Lon Palmer

maj dec

11-3

Oneida Quad Meet

02/04/09

140

Won

Onondaga

fft

Dual vs Onondaga

02/07/09

140

Won

Lafayette

Ryan Scholes

pin

1:53

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

140

Lost

Skaneateles

Jacob Carvalho

dec

6-2

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

140

Won

Solvay

Peter Buczakowski

dec

7-0

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/07/09

140

Lost

Homer

Nate Crawford

dec

9-5

4th

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/14/09

140

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Aaron West

maj dec

12-2

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/09

140

Lost

Copenhagen

Ben Freeman

maj dec

14-4

Section III Class D Tournament

02/14/09

140

Lost

Lafayette

Ryan Scholes

dec

6-0

6th

Section III Class D Tournament

2008-09 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
16
12
0
3
5
0
0
112
55

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
105
38
66
1
20
17
1
0
575
130