MATT NICHOLS
West Genesee Wildcats

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2011-12

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/11

220

Won

Oswego

Jacob Rodriguez

dec

4-2

Dual vs Oswego

12/03/11

195

Won

South Jefferson

Ryan Charlebois

tf

17-0

7th

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

195

Lost

Canandaigua

Jareth Roth

dec

4-1

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

195

Won

Whitesboro

John Dimbleby

pin

:35

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

195

Won

Rome Free Academy

Oliver Froelich

pin

1:24

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/08/11

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Noah Whritenour

pin

4:34

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/10/11

195

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

195

Won

Oswego

fft

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

195

Won

Cato-Meridian

fft

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

195

Won

Geneva

Sean Johnson

pin

1:50

Blue Devil Duals

12/10/11

195

Won

Newark

Peter Ross

pin

1:03

Blue Devil Duals

12/13/11

195

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/21/11

195

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

12/28/11

182

Won

Central Square

Zack Karl

pin

1:09

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Lyons

Hayden Lester

pin

:32

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Ryan Hubbs

pin

:11

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

dec

8-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Port Byron

Mike Murray

pin

2:52

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Lost

Holland Patent

Matt Grogan

dec

3-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Vestal

Rasheed McLean

pin

:22

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Nathan Olson

pin

:47

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/04/12

182

Won

Central Square

Elijah Sampo

tf

15-0

Dual vs Central Square

01/11/12

182

Won

Liverpool

James Godzwon

pin

:58

Dual vs Liverpool

01/14/12

182

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Mitchell Devine

pin

1:19

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Lost

Vestal

James Benjamin

pin

3:27

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Griglock

pin

2:14

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Won

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

pin

1:41

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

inj def

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/12

182

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Sutphen

pin

1:45

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/20/12

195

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

01/25/12

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jake Okun

pin

2:49

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/04/12

152

Won

Baldwinsville

James Eustice

dec

4-2

3rd

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Central Square

Spencer Norton

pin

2:53

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

JD-CBA

Ben Honis

dec

5-0

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

6-1

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Syracuse

Kadire Flowers

dec

5-3

5th

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

182

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

maj dec

12-0

4th

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

dec

7-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Won

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

dec

3-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

182

Lost

JD-CBA

Ben Honis

dec

6-1

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
7
18
2
6
6
1
0
178
25

2010-11

Junior, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

171

Lost

Gouverneur

Cramer Jefferson

pin

:20

4th

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Won

Chenango Forks

Isaiah Zimmer

dec

4-2

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Lost

Palmyra-Macedon

Craig Scott

pin

3:01

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Won

South Jefferson

Matthew Kealy

dec

2-0

Andersen Tournament

12/04/10

171

Won

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

dec

7-2

Andersen Tournament

12/11/10

171

Lost

Cortland

Garret Morse

pin

5:39

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

171

Won

Cato-Meridian

fft

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

171

Won

Southern Springs

Chris Dungey

pin

:37

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

171

Lost

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

3-1

Blue Devil Duals

12/11/10

171

Won

Newark Valley

Jace Cramer

pin

:53

Blue Devil Duals

12/16/10

171

Won

Syracuse

Maurice Russell

pin

3:32

Dual vs Syracuse

12/29/10

171

Won

Vestal

James Benjamin

pin

3:34

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

171

Won

Central Square

Garrett Claffey

dec

3-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

171

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Burghardt

pin

1:22

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

171

Won

Port Byron

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/05/11

171

Won

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

1-0

Dual vs Oswego

01/06/11

171

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/08/11

171

Won

Mohawk

Travis Herringshaw

pin

3:59

5th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

171

Lost

Norwich

Cody Bradbury

pin

3:05

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

171

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

pin

2:47

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

171

Lost

Whitesboro

Matt Sowers

pin

3:18

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/13/11

171

Won

Skaneateles

Chris Wise

dec

7-3

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/18/11

171

Won

JD-CBA

Ryan VanPatten

dec

9-5

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/19/11

171

Lost

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

dec

3-0

Dual vs Liverpool

01/25/11

171

Won

Cazenovia

Oliver Posewitz

pin

:20

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/26/11

171

Won

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

pin

1:38

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/03/11

171

Won

Auburn

Nick Pysnack

pin

:32

Dual vs Auburn

02/05/11

171

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jordan Kalil

maj dec

8-0

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

171

Lost

Oswego

Dan Ellingwood

dec

2-1

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

171

Lost

Liverpool

Brendan Capria

dec

1-0

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

171

Won

JD-CBA

Ryan VanPatten

dec

1-0

5th

Class AA Tournament

02/12/11

171

Lost

Liverpool

Brendan Capria

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
10
10
0
9
3
0
0
106
45

2009-10

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

189

Lost

Central Square

John Denslow

pin

1:48

Dual vs Central Square

12/05/09

171

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Colin Guy

fft

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

171

Lost

Whitesboro

Matt Sowers

pin

1:06

Andersen Tournament

12/05/09

171

Lost

Corcoran

Quindell Palmer

pin

:33

Andersen Tournament

12/10/09

189

Lost

Corcoran

Karvin Cox

pin

5:24

Dual vs Corcoran

12/16/09

189

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Donny VanTassell

pin

:58

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/19/09

160

Won

Solvay

fft

West End Duals

12/19/09

160

Won

Lafayette

Joe Muir

pin

5:32

West End Duals

12/19/09

160

Won

Poland

Justin Huckabone

pin

1:06

West End Duals

12/22/09

160

Won

Oswego

Tom Ruggio

dec

5-0

Dual vs Oswego

12/30/09

160

Won

Camden

Kevin Davis

pin

5:07

Dual vs Camden

01/06/10

160

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Gil Torres

dec

8-1

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/09/10

160

Lost

Ilion

Casey Seaton

pin

4:49

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

160

Lost

Indian River

Matt Simpson

pin

2:08

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

160

Won

Ilion

Casey Seaton

pin

2:05

5th

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/12/10

160

Won

JD-CBA

Peter Koulouris

pin

3:44

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/13/10

160

Won

Liverpool

Thomas Harkness

pin

Dual vs Liverpool

01/20/10

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

Auggie Zona

dec

8-4

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/01/10

160

Won

Auburn

Kenny Currier

dec

3-1

Dual vs Auburn

02/03/10

160

Lost

Cazenovia

Noah Shephard

dec

2-1

Dual vs Cazenovia

02/06/10

160

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Gil Torres

pin

1:34

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

160

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Holzapfel

maj dec

9-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

160

Lost

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

dec

2-0

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/10

160

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mike Mannion

maj dec

12-1

6th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/10

160

Lost

Indian River

Ryan Dunn

pin

1:37

Section III Division I Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
13
7
0
3
2
0
0
64
64

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
67
30
35
2
18
11
1
0
348
134