GAVIN GOLDSMITH
Central Valley Academy Thunder

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

152

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

pin

2:58

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Won

Homer

Zachary Egan

dec

3-2

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Won

Marcellus

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Lost

Chittenango

Will Young

maj dec

11-2

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

pin

2:58

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Won

Central Valley Academy

Seth Slabe

pin

:52

Chittenango Duals

12/11/14

152

Lost

Fulton

Collin Flynn

dec

4-2

Dual vs Fulton

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
3
4
1
0
1
1
0
0
15
19

2013-14

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Anthony Sardo

pin

:36

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/07/13

152

Lost

Gouverneur

Joey Love

pin

3:43

Valley Duals

12/07/13

145

Lost

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

pin

3:28

Valley Duals

12/07/13

152

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Brian Meade

maj dec

14-5

Valley Duals

12/11/13

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Spencer Newman

pin

3:44

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/18/13

138

Won

Adirondack

Kyle Bush

pin

:46

Dual vs Adirondack

12/20/13

152

Lost

New Hartford

Kyle Kuty

dec

7-2

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

152

Won

Herkimer

James Pettucci

pin

:20

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

152

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

dec

5-2

Center States League Tournament

12/28/13

145

Lost

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

pin

3:48

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

152

Won

Beaver River

Morgan Seller

dec

7-4

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

152

Won

Lowville

Raymond Spencer

pin

:47

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

145

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Spann

pin

1:09

Lewis County Duals

01/04/14

152

Lost

Norwich

Frank Garcia

pin

2:14

2nd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

152

Won

Copenhagen

Abraham Gingerich

pin

4:20

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

152

Won

Dolgeville

Ian Nagle

dec

3-1

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/07/14

152

Won

Holland Patent

Erick Ward

pin

1:40

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/09/14

152

Lost

Dolgeville

Ian Nagle

dec

5-2

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/11/14

152

Lost

Mexico

Jay Kissilstein

dec

4-0

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

152

Lost

New Hartford

Kyle Kuty

dec

5-2

Central New York Tournament

01/13/14

152

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Koscinski

pin

3:08

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/18/14

152

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Simon Breckenridge

pin

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

145

Won

Liverpool

Will Ronan

pin

:39

Baldwinsville Duals

01/25/14

145

Lost

Adirondack

Dulton Griffith

pin

4:42

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/30/14

152

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Simon Breckenridge

pin

3:20

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

02/08/14

152

Won

Cortland

Schuyler Miller

pin

1:49

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

152

Lost

Mexico

Jay Kissilstein

pin

5:21

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

152

Lost

Phoenix

Ryan Pinzer

pin

2:42

Section III Class B Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
14
11
0
3
0
0
0
76
69

2012-13

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

145

Won

Marathon

Tim Larken

dec

10-4

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

138

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Colin VanBuren

pin

3:35

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Red Creek

Jason Munski

pin

:39

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Port Byron

Matt Dewitt

dec

4-3

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

145

Won

Skaneateles

Adam Notarpole

pin

1:49

Rebel Duals

12/04/12

138

Won

Herkimer

Austin Fuller

pin

:34

Dual vs Herkimer

12/06/12

138

Won

Mount Markham

Kyle Yager

pin

1:25

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/08/12

138

Won

Cooperstown

TJ Fay

pin

:45

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

138

Lost

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

maj dec

8-0

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

138

Won

Camden

Tyler Campbell

dec

5-3

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

138

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

6-1

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/12

138

Won

Adirondack

Dallas Robinson

pin

:55

Dual vs Adirondack

12/15/12

138

Won

Schoharie

fft

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

138

Lost

Burnt Hills

Nathan Sisler

pin

:42

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

138

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

138

Won

Northern Adirondack

Chad King

dec

4-2

Burnt Hills Duals

01/03/13

138

Lost

Holland Patent

Todd Stevens

pin

3:14

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/05/13

138

Lost

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

pin

4:51

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

138

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Moffo

pin

2:10

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tim Strouse

dec

6-2

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

138

Lost

Norwich

Nick Murphy

pin

4:42

6th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/13

132

Won

Dolgeville

Colton Souza

pin

:25

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/10/13

138

Lost

New Hartford

Sean McKenna

pin

3:09

Dual vs New Hartford

01/15/13

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jette Collins

dec

9-7

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/17/13

138

Won

Ilion

Andrew Burch

dec

9-7

Dual vs Ilion

01/26/13

138

Won

Whitesboro

Zach Levesque

pin

1:59

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

138

Lost

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

pin

5:26

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tim Strouse

pin

1;40

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

138

Lost

Holland Patent

Todd Stevens

pin

2:09

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

138

Won

Oneida

AJ Vargas

dec

9-7

5th

Center States Tournament

02/02/13

138

Lost

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

dec

6-2

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Cooperstown

TJ Fay

pin

:56

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

fft

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

inj def

3rd

Class D Tournament

02/09/13

138

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

pin

2:59

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
12
11
0
8
3
1
0
114
64

2011-12

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

132

Lost

Liverpool

Tyler Eason

pin

3:00

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

132

Won

APW/Pulaski

John Visco

maj dec

11-1

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

132

Won

Red Creek

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

132

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

132

Lost

Marathon

Tyler Hall

dec

4-2

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/08/11

132

Won

Little Falls

fft

Dual vs Little Falls

12/10/11

132

Won

Marcellus

Dan Tierney

dec

7-2

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

132

Won

Watertown

Nick Lavin

dec

6-1

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jon Hudson

dec

9-4

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

132

Lost

Mount Markham

Tanner Christian

maj dec

9-1

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/17/11

138

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

dec

9-2

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

138

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

tf

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

132

Lost

Port Byron

Cormac Green

dec

3-0

Tiger Duals

12/20/11

132

Lost

Canastota

Billy Rinauto

dec

8-7 3ot

Dual vs Canastota

12/22/11

132

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/05/12

132

Won

Ilion

Tyler Brown

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Ilion

01/07/12

132

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Mike Madonia

dec

8-2

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

132

Lost

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

dec

6-2

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/12/12

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Barney Prince

dec

3-0

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/17/12

132

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

01/28/12

132

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Brady Sopchak

pin

4:46

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

132

Lost

Mount Markham

Tanner Christian

dec

4-2

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

132

Won

Poland

Steven Kwet

pin

1:45

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

132

Lost

Canastota

Billy Rinauto

dec

1-0

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

132

Won

Herkimer

Daniel Netti

dec

9-2

5th

Center States League Tournament

02/04/12

132

Lost

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

dec

1-0

Class D Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
14
2
0
5
5
0
0
59
48

2010-11

8th Grader, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

112

Won

Liverpool

Sam Marleau

pin

1:42

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

112

Won

Lafayette

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

112

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Devon Bice

pin

2:15

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

119

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mitch Alpha

pin

1:22

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

112

Won

Marathon

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/11/10

112

Won

Little Falls

Clayton Rockwell

pin

1:59

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

112

Won

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

pin

3:37

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

112

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

5:29

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

112

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Tozahia Possemato

dec

8-6 ot

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/10

112

Won

Ilion

Ben Matthews

pin

:28

Dual vs Ilion

12/15/10

112

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Dustin Mosely

tf

15-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/18/10

112

Lost

Central Square

Jerrett Norton

pin

2:45

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

112

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Amanda Amarosa

pin

:40

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

119

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dan Sibley

pin

:41

Tiger Duals

12/21/10

119

Won

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

pin

1:04

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/04/11

112

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Patrick Ashcraft

pin

:41

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/08/11

112

Lost

Whitesboro

Rob DiDomenico

pin

1:37

4th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

112

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

dec

7-4

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

112

Won

Lowville

Kyle Windover

pin

:33

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

112

Won

Colonie

Jose Jose

pin

4:33

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/11/11

112

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

01/15/11

112

Won

Herkimer

Daniel Netti

pin

3:38

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

112

Lost

New Hartford

Blake Haddad

dec

10-3

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

112

Lost

Adirondack

Andrew Gilbert

pin

3:16

Central New York Tournament

01/19/11

112

Won

Canastota

fft

Dual vs Canastota

01/20/11

112

Lost

New Hartford

Blake Haddad

dec

Dual vs New Hartford

01/22/11

119

Won

Poland

Andrew Taverne

pin

1:29

Dual vs Poland

01/29/11

112

Won

Little Falls

Clayton Rockwell

pin

3:55

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

112

Lost

Adirondack

Andrew Gilbert

pin

1:54

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

112

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Patrick Ashcraft

tf

2:15

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

112

Won

Cooperstown

Nick Fanion

dec

7-0

3rd

Center States Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

Adirondack

Andrew Gilbert

dec

6-3

3rd

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

Canastota

Zach Hannan

pin

3:33

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

112

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mitch Alpha

pin

:52

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

Herkimer

Daniel Netti

pin

2:02

Class C Tournament

02/12/11

112

Lost

Hannibal

Dennis Spaulding

pin

2:49

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
12
16
2
2
4
0
0
136
60

2009-10

7th Grader, 96 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

103

Lost

New Hartford

Blake Haddad

dec

6-4

New Hartford Tri-Meet

12/02/09

103

Won

Oneida

Zachary McGuinness

dec

2-0

New Hartford Tri-Meet

12/05/09

096

Won

Guilderland

fft

Valley Duals

12/05/09

103

Lost

Little Falls

John Famulare

pin

:37

Valley Duals

12/05/09

096

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Dustin Mosely

tf

4:18

Valley Duals

12/05/09

096

Won

Ilion

Dan Sportello

pin

:55

Valley Duals

12/05/09

096

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

pin

1:31

Valley Duals

12/08/09

103

Won

Canastota

Zach Hannan

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Canastota

12/12/09

096

Won

Greene-Oxford

Austin Crandall

dec

3-2

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

096

Lost

Unatego

Austin Ryan

pin

1:14

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

096

Won

Greene-Oxford

Austin Crandall

pin

4:11

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

096

Won

Chittenango

Cody Carbery

dec

6-4

3rd

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/15/09

103

Won

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Cooperstown

12/19/09

103

Lost

Mount Markham

Tanner Christian

dec

2-0

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

103

Won

Marcellus

fft

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

103

Won

Pulaski

Travis Purdy

dec

16-10

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

103

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

103

Won

Onondaga

fft

Tiger Duals

12/23/09

103

Won

Adirondack

Ace Meade

pin

:59

Dual vs Adirondack

01/09/10

096

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

maj dec

9-1

4th

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

096

Lost

Norwich

Tristan Rifanburg

tf

4:00

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/12/10

103

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Orin Broullette

pin

1:42

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/14/10

103

Won

Herkimer

fft

Dual vs Herkimer

01/16/10

096

Won

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

pin

3:10

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

096

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Orin Broullette

pin

3:22

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

096

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kasey Proper

maj dec

11-2

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

096

Won

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

:49

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

096

Won

New Hartford

Tory King

pin

3:49

3rd

Central New York Tournament

01/19/10

103

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

pin

3:14

Dual vs Ilion

01/23/10

103

Lost

Cazenovia

Brad Nardella

pin

1:22

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/10

096

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

pin

1:31

2nd

Center States Tournament

02/06/10

096

Won

General Brown

Ryan Snow

dec

2-1

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

096

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Calvin Minkler

tf

4:00

Section III Class C Tournament

02/13/10

096

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

dec

7-6

Section III Division II Championships

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
12
8
2
7
5
0
0
111
58

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
98
68
49
4
26
18
1
0
511
318