JOHN MAZZA
Central Valley Academy Thunder
John Mazza

2013-14

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

pin

3:45

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/07/13

145

Won

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

maj dec

10-1

Valley Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Aaron Welch

pin

1:30

Valley Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Connor Dunckel

pin

:53

Valley Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Gouverneur

Joey Love

pin

3:09

Valley Duals

12/11/13

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tim Strouse

pin

1:31

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/18/13

152

Won

Adirondack

Dulton Griffith

pin

1:32

Dual vs Adirondack

12/20/13

145

Won

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

4:30

1st

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

145

Won

Canastota

Cody Richer

pin

:30

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

6-4

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

145

Won

Whitesboro

Marc Eberley

pin

2:27

Center States League Tournament

12/28/13

152

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

pin

5:52

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

145

Won

Beaver River

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

145

Won

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

pin

:38

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

152

Won

South Lewis

Jacob Olmstead

pin

:52

Lewis County Duals

01/04/14

145

Won

Dolgeville

Benjamin Nastovski

dec

5-3

1st

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tim Strouse

pin

3:32

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

145

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Ben Peay

pin

3:12

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

145

Won

Indian River

Dylan Crowder

dec

7-4

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/07/14

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Alex Herringshaw

maj dec

16-5

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/09/14

145

Won

Dolgeville

Benjamin Doolittle

pin

:15

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/11/14

145

Lost

BGAH

Jamie Griswold

dec

4-3

2nd

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

145

Won

Little Falls

Sean Rood

pin

1:31

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

145

Won

Otselic Valley

Isaiah Dunagan

tf

6:00

Central New York Tournament

01/13/14

145

Won

Whitesboro

Zach Levesque

pin

:30

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/18/14

145

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tristan Broddus

dq

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

145

Won

Brockport

Matt Inscore

dec

7-2

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

1-0

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

145

Won

West Genesee

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

152

Won

Liverpool

Brian Carr

pin

1:38

Baldwinsville Duals

01/23/14

145

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/25/14

152

Won

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

dec

5-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Connor Ross

dec

1-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

145

Won

General Brown

Trevor Snow

dec

5-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/30/14

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Sean Galla

pin

1:39

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

02/08/14

145

Lost

Homer

Matt Norris

dec

9-3

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Chittenango

Erik Ellefson

pin

1:34

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Phoenix

Kyle Demo

pin

3:53

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

2-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

145

Won

Port Byron

Joe Riester

pin

2:47

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

pin

1:44

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Lost

Homer

Matt Norris

dec

4-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

inj def

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Lost

Otselic Valley

Isaiah Dunagan

inj def

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
6
23
1
10
4
0
0
198
25

2012-13

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

138

Won

Marathon

Lloyd Barker

pin

1:41

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

132

Won

APW/Pulaski

Andy Mosher

pin

:29

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

132

Won

Red Creek

Taylor Crawford

tf

18-1

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

132

Lost

Port Byron

Cormac Green

dec

2-1

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

pin

2:20

Rebel Duals

12/04/12

132

Won

Herkimer

Zack Steele

pin

2:39

Dual vs Herkimer

12/06/12

132

Won

Mount Markham

Montana Wellenstein

pin

1:30

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/08/12

132

Won

Watervliet

Anthony Mosca

dec

7-1

1st

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

132

Won

New Hartford

Marcus Castaneda

pin

1:59

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

132

Won

Herkimer

Zack Steele

pin

:51

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/12

132

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

12/15/12

132

Lost

Schoharie

Kyle Brown

dq

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

132

Won

Burnt Hills

Nolan Hale

pin

1:40

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

132

Won

Lansingburg

Jeru Akel

pin

:37

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

132

Won

Northern Adirondack

Brandon LaBombard

pin

1:07

Burnt Hills Duals

12/15/12

138

Won

Schenectady

Nick Wagenbaugh

maj dec

15-2

Burnt Hills Duals

01/03/13

132

Won

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

pin

:48

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/05/13

132

Lost

Norwich

Tristan Rifanburg

pin

2:59

2nd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

132

Won

Indian River

Ben Callaghan

pin

1:21

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

132

Won

Watervliet

David Gleason

pin

:59

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

132

Won

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

pin

3:10

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/13

138

Won

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

pin

3:38

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/10/13

132

Won

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

pin

1:15

Dual vs New Hartford

01/12/13

132

Won

BGAH

Jesse Griswold

pin

3:15

1st

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

132

Won

Oneida

Skyler Thayer

pin

1:38

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

132

Won

Ilion

Andrew Burch

tf

1:45

Central New York Tournament

01/15/13

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

12-5

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/17/13

132

Won

Ilion

Nolan Callaghan

pin

1:38

Dual vs Ilion

02/02/13

132

Won

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

pin

1:32

1st

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

pin

2:51

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

132

Won

Sandy Creek

Jared Williams

pin

1:19

Class D Tournament

02/09/13

132

Won

Sandy Creek

Justin Bonney

pin

:24

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

132

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

3:19

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

132

Won

Sandy Creek

Jared Williams

pin

3:53

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

132

Lost

Port Byron

Cormac Green

fft

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
5
24
2
3
1
0
0
170
21

2011-12

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

126

Won

Liverpool

Nate Hathaway

dec

6-3

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

126

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

126

Won

Red Creek

Joe Santini

pin

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

126

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/03/11

126

Won

Marathon

fft

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/08/11

126

Won

Little Falls

Sam Casler

pin

:59

Dual vs Little Falls

12/10/11

126

Lost

Camden

Natalio McCormic

dec

9-8

2nd

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

dec

8-4

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

126

Won

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

dec

11-7

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/15/11

126

Won

Poland

Steven Bergstrom

pin

:49

Dual vs Poland

12/17/11

126

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

pin

:38

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

132

Won

APW/Pulaski

John Visco

pin

2:14

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

maj dec

16-2

Tiger Duals

12/17/11

126

Won

Port Byron

Trevor O'Connor

pin

3:47

Tiger Duals

12/20/11

126

Won

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

1:59

Dual vs Canastota

12/22/11

126

Won

New Hartford

Sean McKenna

dec

7-6

Dual vs New Hartford

01/05/12

126

Won

Ilion

Dan Sportello

pin

1:29

Dual vs Ilion

01/07/12

126

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Antonio DeLuco

dec

7-1

2nd

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

126

Won

Ilion

Dan Sportello

pin

1:23

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

126

Won

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

maj dec

10-2

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/10/12

132

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Brady Sopchak

pin

2:54

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/12/12

126

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Hunter Roberts

tf

15-0

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/14/12

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

dec

10-7

4th

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

126

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Inman

pin

1:14

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

maj dec

9-0

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

126

Won

Windsor

Matt Kenyon

dec

7-0

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

126

Won

Massena

Isaiah Perry

dec

12-9

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

285

Won

Herkimer

Steven Napolitano

pin

:40

Central New York Tournament

01/17/12

126

Lost

Adirondack

Pat Webster

dec

8-2

Dual vs Adirondack

01/28/12

126

Won

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

1:25

1st

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

126

Won

Herkimer

Josh Lamanna

pin

2:18

Center States League Tournament

01/28/12

126

Won

Utica Proctor

Matthew Haddad

pin

3:25

Center States League Tournament

02/04/12

126

Won

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

dec

5-3

1st

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

126

Won

Beaver River

Corbin Pominville

pin

2:57

Class D Tournament

02/04/12

126

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

pin

1:33

Class D Tournament

02/11/12

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

2:21

4th

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

126

Won

Holland Patent

Josh Evans

pin

4:25

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

126

Won

General Brown

Brian Lear

dec

3-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

126

Lost

Camden

Natalio McCormic

dec

7-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/12

126

Won

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

dec

7-5

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
7
18
1
11
3
0
0
166
25

2010-11

Freshman, 130 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

130

Won

Liverpool

Tyler Eason

maj dec

22-14

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

130

Won

Lafayette

Elliot Mueller

pin

1:03

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

130

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

John Visco

pin

:45

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

130

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Trevor Pettitt

pin

1:04

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/04/10

130

Won

Marathon

Vincent Fitzpatrick

pin

1:17

APW/Pulaski Duals

12/11/10

130

Won

Dolgeville

Austin Frederick

pin

1:30

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

130

Lost

Chittenango

Wesley Blanding

pin

3:32

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

130

Lost

Liverpool

Tyler Eason

pin

1:51

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/10

130

Won

Ilion

Troy Delgrego

pin

3:55

Dual vs Ilion

12/15/10

135

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Steve Youngs

pin

2:55

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/18/10

130

Won

Central Square

Brandon Engebretsen

pin

3:07

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

130

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

John Visco

pin

4:00

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

130

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Alex Potts

maj dec

14-3

Tiger Duals

12/21/10

125

Won

Cooperstown

Kaylee Croft

pin

2:11

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/04/11

130

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Hunter Roberts

pin

2:40

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/08/11

130

Lost

Norwich

Tanner Cummings

dec

7-2

2nd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

130

Won

West Genesee

Jon Fetterolf

pin

3:06

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

130

Won

Whitesboro

Christian Rivera

dec

8-4

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/11/11

125

Lost

Adirondack

Pat Webster

dec

8-5

Dual vs Adirondack

01/15/11

130

Won

Little Falls

Josh Keeler

pin

1:30

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

130

Lost

Camden

Cody Sullivan

pin

1:24

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

130

Won

BGAH

Cody Davy

dec

1-0

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

130

Lost

Holland Patent

Adam Stevens

dec

4-1

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

130

Lost

Camden

Cody Sullivan

dec

2-1

6th

Central New York Tournament

01/19/11

130

Won

Canastota

Joe Tiller

dec

8-5

Dual vs Canastota

01/20/11

125

Won

New Hartford

Sean McKenna

pin

4:30

Dual vs New Hartford

01/22/11

130

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

01/29/11

130

Lost

Canastota

Anthony Finocchiaro

pin

1:28

2nd

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

130

Won

Little Falls

Josh Keeler

tf

3:35

Center States Tournament

01/29/11

130

Won

Mount Markham

Austin Weeks

maj dec

12-3

Center States Tournament

02/05/11

130

Won

General Brown

Brian Lear

dec

4-0

5th

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

130

Won

Tully

Davis Herold

dec

11-5

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

130

Lost

Adirondack

Tyler Spann

dec

7-2

Class C Tournament

02/05/11

130

Lost

Mount Markham

Austin Weeks

dec

3-2

Class C Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
11
14
1
7
1
0
0
118
46

2009-10

8th Grader, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/09

119

Lost

New Hartford

Trey Lohr

pin

3:06

New Hartford Tri-Meet

12/02/09

119

Won

Oneida

fft

New Hartford Tri-Meet

12/05/09

112

Won

Guilderland

Mike Morowski

dec

8-1

Valley Duals

12/05/09

112

Lost

Little Falls

Matthew Herringshaw

pin

5:08

Valley Duals

12/05/09

112

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Spencer Franklin

pin

1:26

Valley Duals

12/05/09

112

Lost

Ilion

Bryan Bennett

pin

5:46

Valley Duals

12/05/09

112

Lost

Hannibal

Joe Griffin

dec

12-10

Valley Duals

12/08/09

112

Won

Canastota

Rob Tyson

pin

1:03

Dual vs Canastota

12/12/09

112

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Spencer Franklin

pin

5:47

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

112

Won

Unatego

Kyle Rous

maj dec

14-5

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

112

Won

Liverpool

Casey Guilfoil

dec

2-1

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/12/09

112

Lost

Herkimer

Robert Maida

pin

1:47

1st Annual Herkimer Tournament

12/15/09

112

Won

Cooperstown

fft

Dual vs Cooperstown

12/19/09

112

Won

Mount Markham

Jeremiah Hull

pin

1:03

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

112

Won

Marcellus

Keith McIntosh

pin

3:13

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

112

Won

Pulaski

Dakota Frost

pin

:24

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

112

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Tiger Duals

12/19/09

112

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dan Sibley

pin

1:45

Tiger Duals

12/23/09

112

Won

Adirondack

Steven Weaver

maj dec

15-2

Dual vs Adirondack

01/09/10

112

Lost

West Genesee

Ian Coolican

tf

4:00

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/09/10

112

Lost

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

pin

4:28

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/12/10

119

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Brian Schenk

pin

3:00

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/14/10

112

Won

Herkimer

fft

Dual vs Herkimer

01/16/10

112

Lost

Dolgeville

Dan Haughton

pin

3:48

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

112

Won

Holland Patent

Isreal Rivera

pin

2:50

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

112

Won

Ilion

Bryan Bennett

pin

2:30

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

112

Lost

Camden

Natalio McCormic

maj dec

15-1

Central New York Tournament

01/16/10

112

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Spencer Franklin

maj dec

16-5

6th

Central New York Tournament

01/19/10

112

Lost

Ilion

Bryan Bennett

pin

4:57

Dual vs Ilion

01/23/10

112

Lost

Adirondack

Pat Webster

pin

1:35

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/23/10

112

Won

Cazenovia

Ryan Cook

dec

16-11

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/06/10

112

Lost

General Brown

Brian Lear

pin

1:34

6th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

112

Lost

General Brown

Brian Lear

pin

1:10

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

112

Won

Tully

Zach Johnson

tf

4:00

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

112

Won

Canastota

Rob Tyson

pin

3:00

Section III Class C Tournament

02/06/10

112

Lost

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Kevin Vold

maj dec

13-4

Section III Class C Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
17
9
1
5
4
0
0
100
92

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
144
46
88
6
36
13
0
0
752
209