SAM RUIZ
Cicero-North Syracuse Northstars

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

170

Won

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

1:00

Dual vs Liverpool

12/07/13

160

Won

Elmira

Jon Carpenter

pin

1:28

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

160

Lost

Fulton

Travis Race

pin

1:53

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

160

Lost

Dolgeville

Richard Lyon

dec

5-3

Andersen Tournament

12/11/13

170

Won

Auburn

pin

Dual vs Auburn

12/18/13

170

Won

West Genesee

fft

Dual vs West Genesee

12/27/13

160

Won

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

1:43

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Lost

Fulton

Travis Race

pin

3:30

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Won

Fairport

Jake Fujimura

pin

2:46

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Won

Fairport

Jake Rugaber

pin

2:00

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Won

Horace Greeley

Mitchell Klein

dec

7-5

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Lost

Fulton

Travis Race

tf

15-0

4th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

Homer

Dakota O'Gorman

pin

3:30

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/04/14

160

Won

Syracuse

Naujalic Walker

pin

1:55

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/04/14

170

Won

Oneida

fft

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/04/14

170

Won

Oswego

Collin Dryden

pin

1:16

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/04/14

170

Won

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

:35

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/08/14

160

Won

Central Square

Isaac Havens

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Central Square

01/11/14

160

Won

Homer

Dakota O'Gorman

dec

12-6

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

160

Won

Syracuse

Naujalic Walker

maj dec

10-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Devon Buyck

maj dec

12-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/14

152

Won

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

dec

9-5

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/18/14

152

Won

Cortland

Schuyler Miller

pin

:49

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

152

Won

Copenhagen

Abraham Gingerich

pin

2:35

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Medo Pugonja

pin

1:04

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

152

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

dec

10-4

Hannibal Duals

01/18/14

152

Won

Phoenix

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/23/14

152

Lost

Oswego

Jordan Attwood

pin

3:50

Dual vs Oswego

01/25/14

152

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

pin

3:08

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

152

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

dec

7-5

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/14

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/29/14

152

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tristan Broddus

maj dec

17-4

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/08/14

152

Won

JD-CBA

Hamza Khatib

pin

1:13

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

152

Lost

Liverpool

Darren Breen

dec

8-2

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

152

Won

West Genesee

Liam Kotas

dec

14-9

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

152

Won

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

dec

3-1

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/15/14

152

Lost

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

152

Won

New Hartford

Kyle Kuty

dec

6-5

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

152

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

pin

2:01

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

152

Lost

Oswego

Jordan Attwood

dec

5-4

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
12
15
0
9
4
0
0
144
51

2012-13

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/24/12

160

Won

Ithaca

Ian VanValen

dec

6-2

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

160

Won

Cortland

Reilly Brown

pin

:17

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

160

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Joe Judge

pin

1:59

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

160

Won

Oswego

fft

Cortland Duals

11/24/12

160

Won

Binghamton

Jonathan Buckley

pin

:45

Cortland Duals

11/28/12

160

Won

Liverpool

Dakota Inman

dec

6-4

Dual vs Liverpool

12/01/12

160

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

maj dec

12-4

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Aaron Internicola

pin

:45

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Won

Canton

Jared Cascanette

pin

4:21

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Won

West Genesee

Cody Ward

pin

2:10

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

160

Lost

Fulton

Travis Race

dec

7-0

8th

Andersen Tournament

12/05/12

170

Won

Auburn

Brandon Malone

pin

1:39

Dual vs Auburn

12/12/12

160

Won

West Genesee

Cody Ward

tf

17-1

Dual vs West Genesee

12/14/12

152

Lost

Mexico

Trevor Allard

dec

10-4

Camden Classic

12/14/12

152

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Joe Lupisella

maj dec

10-1

Camden Classic

12/19/12

160

Lost

Central Square

Randy Martin

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Central Square

01/02/13

160

Won

Rome Free Academy

Aaron Internicola

pin

:37

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/05/13

160

Won

Fulton

James Bailey

dec

8-4

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

160

Lost

Syracuse

Tial Thang

dec

6-4

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

160

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Tim Pierce

pin

1:20

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

160

Lost

Liverpool

Dakota Inman

dec

5-1

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

170

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

dec

8-3

Akley Memorial Duals

01/09/13

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

dec

6-5

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/12/13

160

Won

Chittenango

Correy Wilmer

dec

9-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

dec

4-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

160

Won

Homer

Dakota O'Gorman

dec

8-7

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

160

Won

Port Byron

Bayley Evans

dec

7-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

160

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

maj dec

13-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/13

170

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

01/23/13

160

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mark King

dec

8-6

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/30/13

160

Won

JD-CBA

Muhammad Qubaisy-Aly

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/02/13

160

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

dec

5-1

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

160

Lost

Central Square

Randy Martin

dec

6-4

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

160

Lost

Liverpool

Dakota Inman

dec

5-2

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

160

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

4-2

6th

Class AA Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
16
8
1
8
2
0
0
90
55

2011-12

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/07/12

152

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Tom Barry

pin

1:52

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Lost

Homer

Eric Metzger

maj dec

17-9

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Angelo Pavone

dec

2-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

5-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/12

160

Lost

Baldwinsville

Anthony Rafkis

pin

3:10

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/12/12

160

Won

Whitesboro

Tristan Perry

maj dec

13-1

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/14/12

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Angelo Pavone

pin

1:59

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

160

Lost

Homer

Mark Dove

maj dec

15-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

160

Won

Port Byron

Bayley Evans

dec

6-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Angelo Pavone

dec

6-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

160

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

pin

2:44

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/12

160

Won

Auburn

Justin Koslowski

pin

5:20

Dual vs Auburn

01/21/12

160

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Soule

pin

:55

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

160

Won

Camden

Sebastian Best

pin

1:33

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/12

160

Won

Liverpool

Bryan Merril

maj dec

15-7

Dual vs Liverpool

02/04/12

160

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Angelo Pavone

dec

5-2

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

160

Lost

Central Square

Jerrett Norton

pin

3:40

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

160

Won

Liverpool

Bryan Merril

dec

7-4

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

160

Lost

Syracuse

Tial Thang

maj dec

11-3

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

160

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Calascibetta

dec

4-3

6th

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

160

Lost

Carthage

Colin Ryan

pin

2:22

6th

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

160

Won

Whitesboro

Tristan Perry

maj dec

13-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

160

Lost

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

pin

1:09

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

160

Won

Central Square

Jerrett Norton

dec

10-6

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

160

Lost

JD-CBA

Mark Friske

pin

2:19

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
12
4
0
9
0
0
0
54
60

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
60
40
27
1
26
6
0
0
288
166