ZACH RUGGLES
Marcellus Mustangs
Zach Ruggles

2014-15

Senior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

132

Won

Skaneateles

Matt Goetzmann

pin

2:27

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/06/14

138

Won

Central Valley Academy

James Lape

dec

7-2

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

132

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

132

Won

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

dec

7-6

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

132

Won

Homer

Cameron Cronk

pin

1:26

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Miller

maj dec

11-0

Chittenango Duals

12/11/14

138

Won

Cazenovia

Connor Reidl

pin

1:00

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/16/14

138

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Logan Schwarting

pin

5:36

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/17/14

132

Won

West Genesee

Mike Linton

pin

1:37

Dual vs West Genesee

12/23/14

138

Won

Syracuse

David Villegas

pin

5:07

Dual vs Syracuse

12/27/14

126

Won

Camden

Matthew Bristol

pin

1:53

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

pin

2:07

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Lost

Fulton

Mitchell Woodworth

dec

7-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Marcellus

Ben Hood

dec

3-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

dec

3-0

3rd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

126

Won

Port Byron

Austin Parker

maj dec

11-2

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

126

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

pin

:31

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

126

Won

Ithaca

Devon Welch

maj dec

12-1

Port Byron Invitational

01/10/15

126

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

dec

10-3

1st

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

126

Won

Delhi

Mike Bryden

dec

4-2

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

126

Won

Hoosick Falls

Nick Schrom

pin

2:30

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

126

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Tabor VanValkenburg

pin

3:39

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/15

126

Won

Chittenango

Alex Teeter

tf

17-2; 2:33

Dual vs Chittenango

01/17/15

126

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Garren Kuney

pin

:18

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

126

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

126

Lost

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

pin

2:51

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

132

Won

Hannibal

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

126

Won

Copenhagen

Connor Carroll

pin

:46

Hannibal Duals

01/21/15

126

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Evan Stadelman

tf

16-0; 1:36

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/24/15

126

Won

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

132

Won

Canastota

Andy Marshall

pin

1:19

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

126

Won

Port Byron

Austin Parker

maj dec

11-3

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

126

Won

Skaneateles

Danny O'Connell

pin

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

126

Won

Syracuse

David Villegas

dec

6-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

126

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

pin

1:24

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

126

Won

Cortland

Ian George

dec

7-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

126

Won

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

dec

1-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

126

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

10-9

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

5-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

126

Won

General Brown

Wyatt Dees

dec

5-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Noah Handy

dec

1-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

126

Won

Port Byron

Austin Parker

pin

2:53

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
5
16
2
16
3
0
0
176
21

2013-14

Junior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

126

Won

Whitney Point

Dylan Bartschi

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

126

Won

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

7-0

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Stellmack

tf

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

126

Won

Central Square

John Fentress

tf

17-2

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

126

Won

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

dec

6-3

Chittenango Duals

12/10/13

126

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

6-2

Dual vs Phoenix

12/12/13

126

Won

Hannibal

fft

Dual vs Hannibal

12/14/13

126

Won

Homer

Jacob Cline

pin

2:35

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

126

Won

Liverpool

Anthony Ianno

maj dec

13-4

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Stellmack

pin

:42

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

126

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Falcon Duals

12/18/13

132

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Monroe

pin

2:48

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/27/13

120

Won

Hannibal

Dennis Spaulding

dec

6-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

120

Won

Fairport

Chris Barker

dec

4-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

120

Lost

Fulton

Mitchell Woodworth

pin

3:47

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

120

Lost

Liverpool

Peter Nash

dec

7-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

120

Won

Victor

Kevin Marcano

fft

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

120

Won

Port Byron

Austin Parker

dec

6-4 ot

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

120

Won

Red Creek

Jacob Duvall

pin

1:01

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

120

Won

Ithaca

Devon Welch

dec

7-3

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

120

Won

Hannibal

Dennis Spaulding

dec

8-5

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/14

120

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/11/14

120

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

dec

5-2

2nd

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

120

Won

Central Square

John Fentress

maj dec

15-4

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

120

Won

Cooperstown

Paul LoRusso

pin

5:05

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

120

Won

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

dec

8-5

Central New York Tournament

01/16/14

120

Won

Skaneateles

Max Collier

dec

11-4

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/24/14

126

Won

West Genesee

Tyler Heggelke

dec

4-3

Dual vs West Genesee

02/01/14

120

Won

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

dec

12-5

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

120

Won

APW/Pulaski

Devin Mullin

pin

3:40

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

120

Won

Port Byron

Austin Parker

dec

2-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/14

126

Won

Syracuse

David Villegas

pin

3:36

Dual vs Syracuse

02/08/14

120

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

5-3

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

120

Won

Homer

Peter Davis

pin

2:24

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

120

Won

South Jefferson

Kyle Snyder

dec

8-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

120

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

dec

6-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

120

Won

Adirondack

Brandon Gaylord

pin

2:29

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Noah Handy

dec

13-8

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

120

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

dec

6-4

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
7
10
2
16
4
0
0
144
24

2012-13

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

120

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

120

Won

Homer

Travis Brown

pin

:56

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

120

Won

Onondaga

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

120

Won

New Hartford

Austin Benoit

dec

6-4 ot

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

120

Won

Chittenango

Rob Tyson

dec

6-0

Chittenango Duals

12/05/12

120

Won

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Phoenix

12/08/12

120

Won

Camden

Daniel Birmingham

pin

:48

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

120

Won

Little Falls

Clayton Rockwell

pin

3:25

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

120

Lost

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

pin

3:40

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

120

Won

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

pin

1:25

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

120

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

pin

4:45

4th

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/15/12

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

dec

8-5

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/20/12

120

Won

Hannibal

Kyle Cooper

pin

1:42

Dual vs Hannibal

12/27/12

113

Lost

Fairport

Zach Barker

pin

:43

2nd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

Guilderland

Jimmy McLaughlin

pin

1:06

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

Fairport

Baktash Azzizi

pin

2:28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

dec

6-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

JD-CBA

Cole Murphy

dec

13-7

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

Fairport

Baktash Azzizi

pin

1:16

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/09/13

113

Won

Cazenovia

Carter Biviano

dec

3-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/12/13

113

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

4-3

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

113

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Stephen McKee

maj dec

10-1

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

113

Lost

Cohoes

Sam Hill

dec

10-6

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

113

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

inj def

6th

Central New York Tournament

01/16/13

113

Won

Chittenango

Rob Tyson

dec

8-2

Dual vs Chittenango

01/23/13

113

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Andrew Hawley

tf

16-0

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/26/13

113

Lost

Port Byron

Andrew Taber

dec

4-1

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

113

Won

Hannibal

Jesus Flores

pin

3:29

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

113

Won

Cazenovia

Carter Biviano

dec

8-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

South Jefferson

Kyle Snyder

dec

10-4

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

113

Lost

Phoenix

Remington Lynch

pin

4:51

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

South Jefferson

Tyler Bates

dec

8-2

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

South Jefferson

Kyle Snyder

dec

9-7

3rd

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

113

Won

Mount Markham

Aspen Effner

maj dec

12-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

113

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

maj dec

15-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

113

Won

South Jefferson

Tyler Bates

dec

4-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

113

Lost

Dolgeville

Andrew Dillenbeck

pin

4:29

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

113

Lost

Phoenix

Remington Lynch

maj dec

15-6

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
12
9
1
14
2
0
0
115
57

2011-12

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

113

Lost

Whitney Point

Sean Ballard

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

Homer

Ereik Alexander

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

Onondaga

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

113

Lost

New Hartford

Tory King

dec

6-3

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

113

Lost

Chittenango

Will Young

pin

5:01

Chittenango Duals

12/07/11

113

Won

Cazenovia

Carter Biviano

dec

6-2

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/10/11

106

Lost

Camden

Matthew Bristol

pin

3:06

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

106

Won

Canastota

Ryan Sanford

pin

2:19

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

106

Won

Watertown

James Lamson

dec

6-2

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

106

Lost

Camden

Matthew Bristol

pin

6:41 ot

4th

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/15/11

106

Won

Skaneateles

Max Collier

tf

16-1

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/22/11

106

Won

Hannibal

Victor Colon

pin

3:28

Dual vs Hannibal

12/28/11

106

Lost

Guilderland

Michael Lainhart

pin

4:47

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Won

Hannibal

Victor Colon

pin

2:38

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Shane Helbig

pin

4:29

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Won

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

fft

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Spratt

tf

16-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Lost

Chenango Valley

Billy Liberati

pin

2:45

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/12

113

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Billy Heselden

dec

3-2

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/07/12

106

Won

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

dec

3-2 ot

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

106

Won

Red Creek

Casey Staura

pin

1:22

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

106

Won

Mynderse

Corey Doreen

pin

:36

Port Byron Invitational

01/11/12

106

Won

Homer

Travis Brown

pin

3:13

Dual vs Homer

01/14/12

106

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Logan Robinson

pin

5:24

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

106

Won

Montrose, PA

Brandon Swift

pin

:34

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

106

Won

Harpursville

Ryan McMahon

pin

1:26

3rd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/18/12

106

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/20/12

106

Won

West Genesee

Chris Chigaridas

pin

1:03

Dual vs West Genesee

01/28/12

106

Won

Cazenovia

Carter Biviano

maj dec

13-5

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

106

Won

Hannibal

Victor Colon

pin

5:50

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

106

Won

Port Byron

Austin Parker

dec

5-2

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

106

Lost

Chittenango

Cody Carbery

pin

3:18

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

106

Lost

Camden

Matthew Bristol

dec

1-0

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

106

Lost

Port Byron

Austin Parker

dec

6-4

6th

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

106

Lost

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

dec

6-3

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
14
11
2
5
3
0
0
110
69

2010-11

8th Grader, 96 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

096

Won

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

dec

12-9

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

096

Won

Red Creek

fft

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

096

Won

Onondaga

fft

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

096

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

dec

6-2

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

096

Won

Chittenango

Tyler Haarman

pin

:54

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/10/10

103

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Colton Webb

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/18/10

096

Won

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

dec

6-3

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

103

Won

Onondaga

fft

Tiger Duals

12/18/10

103

Won

Altmar Parish Williamstown

fft

Tiger Duals

12/21/10

096

Won

Herkimer

Ryan Zawtocki

tf

16-0

Dual vs Herkimer

12/29/10

096

Won

Lafayette

fft

Dual vs Lafayette

12/29/10

096

Won

Auburn

fft

Dual vs Auburn

01/06/11

103

Lost

Cazenovia

Chris Biviano

dec

7-3

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/08/11

096

Won

Mynderse

Corey Doreen

dec

7-1

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

096

Won

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

dec

4-3

Port Byron Invitational

01/15/11

096

Won

JD-CBA

Dylan Letcher

pin

5:18

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

096

Won

Tully

fft

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/19/11

096

Won

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

dec

10-2

Dual vs Hannibal

01/25/11

096

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/27/11

096

Won

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/29/11

096

Won

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

dec

8-1

1st

Liberty/Patriot Tournament

02/05/11

096

Won

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

dec

4-2

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

096

Lost

Chittenango

Cody Carbery

pin

3:24

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

096

Won

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

dec

5-0

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

096

Lost

Holland Patent

Alex Herringshaw

maj dec

8-0

4th

Class B Tournament

02/12/11

096

Won

Little Falls

James Scanlon

pin

1:25

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

096

Lost

Chittenango

Cody Carbery

pin

1:57

Section III Division II Championships

02/12/11

096

Lost

Copenhagen

Breven Jacobs

dec

4-2

Section III Division II Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
6
3
1
10
8
0
0
103
25

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
138
44
49
8
61
20
0
0
648
196