ERIK JESSELL
Carthage Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 285 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

285

Won

Watertown

Thomas Norman

pin

:23

Dual vs Watertown

12/05/14

285

Won

Queensbury

Jamie LaFarr

pin

:39

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

285

Won

Greene-Oxford

Kordell Huntley

dec

6-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

285

Lost

Sidney

Austin Dean

dec

3-0

2nd

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/11/14

285

Won

Sandy Creek

Josh Lococo

pin

4:25

Dual vs Sandy Creek

12/13/14

285

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tanner Miller

pin

:55

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

285

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

285

Won

Baldwinsville

Michael Spicer

pin

1:21

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

285

Won

General Brown

Jacob Beckwith

pin

1:28

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

285

Won

Beaver River

fft

General Brown Duals

12/18/14

285

Won

South Jefferson

Devin Perry

pin

1:18

Dual vs South Jefferson

12/20/14

285

Won

Salem

Jordan Keys

dec

6-3

1st

Thomas J. Chickanis Memorial Tournament

12/20/14

285

Won

Shenendehowa

Jordan Gougler

pin

1:48

Thomas J. Chickanis Memorial Tournament

12/20/14

285

Won

Taconic Hills

Dante' Gregory

pin

1:04

Thomas J. Chickanis Memorial Tournament

12/29/14

285

Won

Lockport

Tylor Rivera

dec

6-3

1st

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/29/14

285

Won

Niagara Falls

Dajuan Jackson

dec

5-0

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/29/14

285

Won

Lockport

Tylor Rivera

dec

5-2

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/29/14

285

Won

Iroquois

Anthony Giallanza

pin

3:38

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/29/14

285

Won

Greece

Brandon Marsocci

pin

2:25

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/29/14

285

Won

Iroquois

Anthony Giallanza

pin

4:42

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/29/14

285

Won

Greece

Brandon Marsocci

pin

1:10

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

01/12/15

285

Won

Copenhagen

Digger Larsen

pin

:24

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/13/15

285

Won

South Lewis

Nathan Osborne

pin

1:10

Dual vs South Lewis

01/17/15

285

Won

Niskayuna

Khaleed Abdoun

dec

3-0

1st

Shen Invitational

01/17/15

285

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Cole Mikalunas

pin

1:11

Shen Invitational

01/17/15

285

Won

Shaker

Ryan Eustace

dec

1-0

Shen Invitational

01/20/15

285

Won

Indian River

Dylan Ashwood

pin

2:24

Dual vs Indian River

01/22/15

285

Won

General Brown

Jacob Beckwith

pin

3:23

Dual vs General Brown

01/28/15

285

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/31/15

285

Won

Indian River

Dylan Ashwood

pin

3:59

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

285

Won

General Brown

Jacob Beckwith

pin

4:37

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/15

285

Won

Whitesboro

Joe Madonia

dec

5-1

1st

Section III Class A Tournament

02/07/15

285

Won

Fulton

Jared Crucitti

pin

2:19

Section III Class A Tournament

02/14/15

285

Won

Liverpool

David Carnie

dec

4-2

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/14/15

285

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jared Hemingway

pin

:50

Section III Division I Championships

02/14/15

285

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Christopher St.Denny

pin

1:00

Section III Division I Championships

02/27/15

285

Won

Johnson City

Nikola Cejic

dec

6-4 sv

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

285

Lost

Irondequoit

Cameron Rohr

pin

2:50

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

285

Won

Madison-P

Albi Miraka

pin

3:40

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

285

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Isaac Serano

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

285

Won

Sachem East

Sean Dee

pin

2:11

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

285

Lost

Irondequoit

Cameron Rohr

pin

1:46

4th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
3
25
0
11
3
0
0
201
15

2011-12

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

182

Won

Canandaigua

Andrew Belding

dec

5-3

5th

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

182

Won

Canton

Jon Jones

pin

:58

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

182

Lost

Canandaigua

Andrew Belding

dec

11-7

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

182

Won

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

pin

4:14

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

182

Lost

Windsor

Luke Zakrajsek

pin

1:47

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/13/11

182

Won

South Lewis

Brandon Delano

pin

0:28

Dual vs South Lewis

12/17/11

182

Won

Sandy Creek

Dan Luberto

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

182

Lost

Adirondack

Devin Riegler

pin

1:01

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

182

Won

Canton

Jacob Morse

dec

10-7

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

182

Lost

Adirondack

Devin Riegler

dec

7-1

6th

North Country Invitational

12/28/11

182

Won

Lancaster

Mike Ziolo

pin

5:00

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

182

Lost

Spencerport

Trent Egenlauf

pin

1:59

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

182

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Carlos Rodriguez

dec

3-2

3rd

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

01/05/12

182

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

maj dec

14-1

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/07/12

182

Won

Canton

Jared Cascanette

pin

1:45

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Clifton Fine

fft

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Beaver River

fft

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

South Lewis

fft

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Mexico

Aaron McCarthy

pin

2:20

Beaver River Duals

01/10/12

182

Lost

General Brown

Colton Erb

pin

Dual vs General Brown

01/14/12

182

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

182

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

dec

2-1

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

182

Won

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

inj def

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

182

Lost

South Jefferson

Ryan Charlebois

pin

:43

Spartan Duals

01/19/12

182

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jesse Roe

pin

2:18

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/24/12

182

Lost

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

pin

5:43

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/25/12

182

Won

Lowville

Lymen Mecca

pin

4:41

Dual vs Lowville

01/28/12

182

Lost

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

6-4

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

182

Won

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

dec

5-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

182

Lost

Sandy Creek

Hunter Delamater

pin

1:24

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

182

Lost

Lowville

Lymen Mecca

pin

2:14

6th

Frontier League Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

Fulton

Derek Owen

DQ

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

New Hartford

Jim Laurenzo

fft

Class A Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
14
8
0
6
5
1
0
103
72

2010-11

8th Grader, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/10

152

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

dec

9-2

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/15/10

171

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

12/22/10

152

Lost

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

pin

2:43

Dual vs Beaver River

01/05/11

152

Lost

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

7-1

Dual vs General Brown

01/11/11

160

Lost

Lowville

Dennis Williams

pin

2:33

Dual vs Lowville

01/15/11

152

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Casey Hanson

pin

1:00

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

152

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

dec

13-8

Spartan Duals

01/18/11

152

Lost

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Casey Bright

pin

1:05

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

01/25/11

171

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

dec

5-2

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/27/11

152

Lost

Watertown

Devin Kincaid

pin

5:39

Dual vs Watertown

02/05/11

152

Won

Cortland

Hunter Brandon

dec

10-9

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

152

Lost

Carthage

Shayne Brady

pin

1:09

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

152

Lost

Cortland

Tyler Thayer

pin

:38

Class A Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
9
0
0
3
2
0
0
21
48

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
64
26
33
0
20
10
1
0
325
135