ANDY MCFARLAND
Carthage Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/13

120

Won

Greene-Oxford

Joe Nelson

dec

4-3

1st

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

120

Won

Shenendehowa

Kieran Kaufman

pin

2:12

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

120

Won

BGAH

Shane Hoover

pin

1:25

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

120

Won

Queensbury

Nick Robbins

dec

5-0

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/14/13

120

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Peter Winkler

pin

2:50

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

126

Won

Ogdensburg

Austin Lalonde

pin

:29

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

120

Won

Baldwinsville

Jeremy Pond

maj dec

8-0

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

120

Won

General Brown

Garrett Fields

maj dec

10-0

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

126

Won

Beaver River

fft

General Brown Duals

12/27/13

113

Won

Clarence

Ryan Burns

dec

6-4 ot

1st

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

St. Josephs

Dominic Caruso

pin

:53

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Clarence

Brendan Arena

maj dec

13-0

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Iroquois

Anthony King

pin

:44

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Pittsford

Sam VanDerSloot

pin

1:35

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Spencerport

Kaleb Pascoe

tf

16-0

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Clarence

Brendan Arena

tf

17-2

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

01/08/14

113

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/10/14

113

Won

Bellmore-JFK

Ben Sather

dec

8-1

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

113

Won

Penfield

Zack Brown

pin

1:22

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

113

Lost

Colonie

Golen Cohen

dec

6-4

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

113

Won

La Salle Institute

Max Temple

dec

6-0

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

113

Won

Brewster

Tyler Gonska

maj dec

9-0

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

113

Lost

John Jay East Fishkill

Jay Albis

dec

9-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/14

120

Won

Indian River

Stefan Colbert

pin

2:58

Dual vs Indian River

01/16/14

113

Won

General Brown

Connor Schissler

maj dec

17-6

Dual vs General Brown

01/18/14

113

Won

Kennedy

Kyle Davis

pin

1:31

Shenendehowa Invitational

01/18/14

113

Won

Brewster

Tyler Gonska

pin

4:57

Shenendehowa Invitational

01/18/14

113

Lost

Colonie

Golen Cohen

dec

7-5

Shenendehowa Invitational

01/18/14

113

Won

Kennedy

Kyle Davis

pin

2:39

Shenendehowa Invitational

01/18/14

113

Won

Hoosick Falls

Nolan Foster

maj dec

10-0

3rd

Shenendehowa Invitational

01/20/14

126

Won

South Jefferson

Caleb Beach

dec

4-3

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/23/14

120

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

Dual vs Sandy Creek

02/01/14

113

Won

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

2:41

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/01/14

113

Won

Indian River

Stefan Colbert

dec

7-0

Frontier League Tournament

02/04/14

120

Won

Watertown

Jalen Hill

pin

:39

Dual vs Watertown

02/08/14

113

Won

Indian River

Stefan Colbert

pin

4:30

1st

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Watertown

Quinton Bayette

pin

:43

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Carthage

Elijah GalapIa-Castillo

pin

:57

Section III Class A Tournament

02/15/14

113

Won

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

dec

3-1 sv

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Syracuse

Ashanti Gethers

pin

:35

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Mayers

pin

3:13

Section III Division I Championships

02/28/14

113

Lost

Penfield

Jonathan Haas

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

113

Won

Grand Street

Shane Leguillow

pin

1:00

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

113

Won

Colonie

Golen Cohen

pin

3:17

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

113

Lost

Walt Whitman

Joe Calderone

dec

3-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
40
5
21
2
14
3
0
0
202
15

2012-13

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/12

113

Won

Averill Park

Don Nalley

pin

1:49

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

113

Won

Queensbury

Brandon Winchip

inj def

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

113

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Joe Nelson

dec

6-5

2nd

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/12

113

Won

Sandy Creek

Ryan Wills

pin

:30

Dual vs Sandy Creek

12/07/12

113

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

pin

1:55

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/08/12

113

Won

New Hartford

Dempsey King

dec

4-3

1st

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

113

Won

Mohawk

Dylan Harter

pin

:39

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

113

Won

Central Square

Lucas Spiker

tf

4;34

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

113

Won

Herkimer

Ryan Zawtocki

pin

2:43

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/15/12

113

Won

New Hartford

Dempsey King

maj dec

11-2

1st

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

113

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Zach Davis

pin

:35

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

113

Won

Lowville

Conner Steria

pin

:50

North Country Invitational

12/18/12

113

Won

South Lewis

Michael Youngs

pin

0:45

Dual vs South Lewis

12/21/12

120

Won

Copenhagen

Breven Jacobs

pin

3:01

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/28/12

113

Won

Wheatmore, NC

Derrick Proctor

pin

1:37

King of the Mat

12/28/12

113

Won

Charlotte Latin, NC

Ken Kock

pin

:48

King of the Mat

12/28/12

113

Lost

East Rowan, NC

Jason Deutsch

dec

6-3

King of the Mat

12/28/12

113

Won

RS Central, NC

Caleb Cox

pin

2:23

King of the Mat

12/28/12

113

Won

South Rowan, NC

Angel Ruiz

pin

4:37

King of the Mat

12/28/12

113

Lost

Parkland, NC

Dakota Jenkins

dec

10-6

King of the Mat

12/28/12

113

Won

Rock Hill, NC

Logan Sexton

pin

5:02

5th

King of the Mat

01/02/13

113

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

01/09/13

126

Lost

General Brown

Ryan Snow

dec

4-2

Dual vs General Brown

01/12/13

120

Won

Watertown

James Lamson

maj dec

14-3

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

120

Lost

Victor

Tristen Ierlan

dec

3-2

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

120

Won

Mexico

Brent Sawyer

pin

2:08

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

120

Won

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

2-1

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

120

Won

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

pin

5:00

Spartan Duals

01/15/13

120

Won

Lowville

Conner Steria

dec

4-0

Dual vs Lowville

01/22/13

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

Ryan Durgan

pin

0:38

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/26/13

113

Won

Lowville

Conner Steria

pin

3:44

1st

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

113

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

pin

1:36

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

113

Won

General Brown

Scott Bluto

dec

4-0

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hill

dec

5-3 ot

1st

Class A Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Keith Hall

pin

:34

Class A Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

New Hartford

Dempsey King

dec

1-0

Class A Tournament

02/09/13

113

Lost

Fulton

Thomas Hill

dec

9-2

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

113

Won

New Hartford

Austin Benoit

dec

6-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

113

Won

Oswego

Austin Coleman

pin

1:59

Section III Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
6
21
1
9
1
1
0
172
18

2011-12

8th Grader, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

maj dec

15-3

5th

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

113

Won

Amsterdam

Erick Rivera

pin

1:34

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

pin

5:00

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

113

Lost

Massena

Nathan Marshall

maj dec

15-4

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

113

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Bryce Mortier

dec

8-6

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

126

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Bailey Upton

tf

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/13/11

120

Won

South Lewis

Dillon Szewil

pin

:57

Dual vs South Lewis

12/17/11

120

Won

Canton

Codey Bond

dec

11-5

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

120

Lost

Saranac

Codie Gillette

dec

3-1

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

120

Won

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

dec

8-4

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

120

Won

Watertown

Brian O'Leary

dec

7-5

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/22/11

120

Won

Beaver River

Shawn Brown

pin

1:17

Dual vs Beaver River

12/28/11

113

Won

Lockport

Alex Senko

dec

9-2

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

113

Lost

Roy-Hart

Zack Bickle

dec

11-5

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

113

Won

Spencerport

Matt Stocking

dec

3-0

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

12/28/11

113

Lost

Schalmont

Paul Lambert

dec

4-3 ot

Teike/Bernabi Tournament

01/05/12

113

Won

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

dec

6-2

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/07/12

120

Won

Canton

Codey Bond

dec

8-4

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

113

Won

Clifton Fine

fft

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

120

Won

Beaver River

Shawn Brown

pin

3:00

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

113

Won

South Lewis

Justin Levinsailor

pin

3:00

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

113

Won

Mexico

Theo Powers

maj dec

11-2

Beaver River Duals

01/10/12

113

Won

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

dec

Dual vs General Brown

01/14/12

113

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

113

Won

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

maj dec

12-0

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

113

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

7-2

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

113

Won

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

dec

7-5

Spartan Duals

01/19/12

120

Won

APW/Pulaski

Dakota Frost

pin

:48

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/24/12

120

Won

Sandy Creek

Jared Williams

pin

5:21

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/25/12

113

Won

Lowville

Bradley Curry

pin

1:16

Dual vs Lowville

01/28/12

113

Won

Watertown

Daesean Williams

pin

1:53

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

113

Lost

General Brown

Daniel Patterson

dec

7-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

113

Won

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

dec

7-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

113

Won

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

dec

4-3

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/04/12

113

Won

Cortland

Ian George

pin

1:59

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

113

Lost

Fulton

Brandon Hill

dec

8-7

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

113

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

pin

1:56

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

113

Won

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

pin

:57

3rd

Class A Tournament

02/11/12

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

pin

4:29

5th

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

113

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

dec

15-10

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Mar Htoo

pin

1:18

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

113

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

6-2

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
10
15
1
14
2
0
0
152
31

2010-11

7th Grader, 103 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

096

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Zach Shove

dec

5-2

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

096

Won

Lowville

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

096

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

dec

9-6

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

096

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/04/10

103

Won

South Lewis

Shania Loomis

pin

:26

Sandy Creek Duals

12/09/10

096

Won

Copenhagen

Breven Jacobs

pin

5:02

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/11/10

096

Won

Mount Markham

Scott Cittadino

pin

1:31

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

096

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

maj dec

18-6

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

096

Lost

Spencerport

Jonathan Haas

maj dec

14-1

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

096

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

dec

6-1

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/10

096

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

4:07

4th

2nd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/15/10

140

Won

South Lewis

Graham Bronson

pin

3:11

Dual vs South Lewis

12/15/10

103

Won

South Lewis

Shania Loomis

pin

2:23

Dual vs South Lewis

12/18/10

096

Lost

Indian River

Nicholas Toutant

pin

4:50

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

096

Won

Saranac

Shawn LaBlaves

tf

18-1

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

096

Won

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

maj dec

17-6

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

096

Lost

Baldwinsville

Kevin Paul

pin

1:40

4th

North Country Invitational

12/22/10

096

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

01/05/11

096

Lost

General Brown

Ryan Snow

pin

3:09

Dual vs General Brown

01/08/11

096

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

dec

11-4

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

103

Lost

Canton

Codey Bond

dec

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

103

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

096

Won

Clifton Fine

fft

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

096

Lost

Holland Patent

Alex Herringshaw

tf

5:45

Carthage Duals

01/11/11

096

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/15/11

096

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

096

Won

South Jefferson

Cody Modlin

pin

1:17

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

096

Won

Pittsford

Max Miller

pin

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

103

Won

Indian River

William Eichner

dec

6-3

Spartan Duals

01/15/11

096

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

dec

7-4

Spartan Duals

01/18/11

103

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Amanda Amarosa

pin

1:08

Dual vs Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

01/25/11

112

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Bailey Upton

pin

3:25

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/27/11

096

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/29/11

096

Lost

General Brown

Ryan Snow

pin

5:55

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

096

Won

South Jefferson

Cody Modlin

maj dec

13-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

096

Won

Copenhagen

Breven Jacobs

pin

2:36

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/05/11

103

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

dec

2-1

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

103

Lost

Fulton

Connor Aldash

dec

9-6

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

103

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

Amanda Amarosa

pin

1:21

5th

Class A Tournament

02/12/11

103

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

pin

5:30

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
14
11
1
6
8
0
0
140
63

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
131
35
68
5
43
14
1
0
666
127