MATT BIXBY
Chittenango Bears

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

138

Won

Syracuse

Ben Tinelli

tf

15-0

Dual vs Syracuse

12/06/14

145

Won

Homer

John Horner

pin

4:50

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Trent Ingraham

dec

7-5

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

138

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Brandon Alsheimer

dec

3-1 ot

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

138

Won

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

dec

3-1 ot

Chittenango Duals

12/11/14

145

Won

Skaneateles

Michael Goetzmann

dec

3-2

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/13/14

138

Won

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

dec

7-1

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

138

Lost

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

dec

4-3

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

138

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Cody Fisher

dec

7-4

Herkimer Invitational

12/17/14

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

William Maitland

pin

0:35

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/20/14

138

Lost

Elmira

Charlie Mahon

dec

1:24

2nd

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

138

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Joe Decker

pin

1:16

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

138

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

pin

1:24

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/23/14

145

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/03/15

138

Won

Camden

Gavin Vera

pin

3:31

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

138

Lost

Gouverneur

Joey Bush

dec

5-0

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

138

Won

Chittenango

James Moore

pin

:58

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

138

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Stellmack

dec

12-5

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

David Rush

dec

4-1

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/15

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Colin Hooker

pin

2:48

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/10/15

138

Lost

Oswego

Austin Coleman

dec

5-1

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

138

Won

Homer

John Horner

pin

3:31

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

138

Won

Mexico

Tylor Allard

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

138

Won

Baldwinsville

David Rush

dec

1-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/15

145

Won

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

dec

5-1

Dual vs Marcellus

01/22/15

145

Won

Cazenovia

Dominick King

pin

1:07

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/28/15

145

Won

Hannibal

Art Donahue

tf

20-3; 4:00

Dual vs Hannibal

01/31/15

138

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Jeff Taylor

dec

11-4

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

138

Won

Cazenovia

Billy Heselden

dec

3-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

3-2

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

AJ Vargas

pin

2:49

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Cortland

Drew Towers

dec

6-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

138

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

dec

9-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

138

Won

Cato-Meridian

Jeff Taylor

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

138

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

138

Won

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

inj def

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
9
10
2
13
2
1
0
127
27

2013-14

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

138

Won

Fulton

Tim Holden

dec

4-3

Dual vs Fulton

12/07/13

138

Won

Central Square

Ben Mayers

dec

6-5

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

pin

:50

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

132

Won

Homer

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

138

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Frank McKenna

pin

:40

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

138

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

dec

1-0

Chittenango Duals

12/11/13

132

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

12/14/13

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Brad Calhoun

pin

1:50

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Won

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

pin

4:00

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Lost

Holland Patent

Austin Benoit

dec

6-3

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Won

Oneida

Skyler Thayer

dec

5-3

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Won

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

dec

7-2

3rd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/18/13

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

tf

17-2

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/21/13

132

Won

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

dec

6-1

1st

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

132

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ian Kilmer

pin

4:38

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

132

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Noah Curreri

maj dec

10-1

Cuneen Doane Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

West Genesee

Odae Badwan

dec

5-3

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

maj dec

15-1

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

Corning

Declan Daudelin

pin

:46

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

Gouverneur

Aaron Bush

dec

3-0

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Lauro

dec

7-3

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

145

Won

JD-CBA

Lucas Rowe

dec

2-1

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/11/14

132

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Billy Heselden

dec

4-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

132

Won

Baldwinsville

Patrick O\'Neill

pin

3:43

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

132

Won

Syracuse

Naseem Fielder

pin

2:18

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

132

Lost

Oswego

Austin Coleman

pin

1:20

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

132

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Billy Heselden

dec

1-0

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/14

138

Won

Cortland

Alec Edwards

dec

6-3

Dual vs Cortland

01/18/14

138

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

132

Lost

Webster Schroeder

David LaSpina

pin

1:25

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

132

Lost

Indian River

Nicholas Toutant

pin

3:33

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

132

Won

Sandy Creek

Ryan Wills

dec

4-0

Spartan Duals

01/23/14

138

Won

Hannibal

fft

Dual vs Hannibal

01/30/14

138

Lost

Mexico

Austin Whitney

pin

3:03

Dual vs Mexico

02/06/14

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

Kelton Lewis

pin

1:48

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

02/08/14

132

Won

Oneida

Skyler Thayer

dec

4-2 ot

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Rodney Buyea

dec

3-2 rideout

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Won

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

dec

3-1 ot

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jette Collins

dec

3-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Rodney Buyea

dec

4-2

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

132

Lost

Mount Markham

Tanner Christian

pin

4:51

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

132

Lost

General Brown

Scott Bluto

maj dec

8-0

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
14
8
1
15
4
0
0
123
62

2012-13

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

132

Won

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

dec

4-2 ot

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

132

Lost

Homer

Eric Petrie

dec

3-1

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

132

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Marcellus

Dan Tierney

dec

3-1

Chittenango Duals

12/05/12

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Robert Vurraro

pin

3:15

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/08/12

126

Won

Camden

Sam Archer

pin

2:31

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

126

Lost

Utica Proctor

Matthew Haddad

pin

:54

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

126

Won

Watervliet

Sean Flynn

pin

2:21

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

126

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

maj dec

11-2

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/12

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Robert Vurraro

pin

3:56

Camden Classic

12/14/12

132

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Crast

pin

:50

Camden Classic

12/14/12

132

Won

South Lewis

Dominic Sabatini

pin

2;52

Camden Classic

12/14/12

132

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

:52

Camden Classic

12/19/12

138

Won

Skaneateles

Michael Goetzmann

tf

15-0

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/03/13

126

Lost

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

dec

1-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/04/13

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jacob Shults

pin

:40

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

120

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

8-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

120

Won

Cato-Meridian

Jeff Taylor

pin

1:47

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

120

Won

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

dec

2-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

120

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

pin

1:32

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

120

Won

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

dec

5-1

5th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/13

120

Won

Hannibal

Kyle Cooper

maj dec

16-4

Dual vs Hannibal

01/09/13

120

Won

Syracuse

Quinton Gathings

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Syracuse

01/12/13

120

Won

West Genesee

Tyler Heggelke

dec

2-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

120

Lost

Baldwinsville

Kevin Paul

maj dec

11-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

120

Won

Port Byron

Austin Parker

dec

8-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

120

Lost

West Genesee

Tyler Heggelke

dec

2-1

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/13

120

Won

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Marcellus

01/18/13

120

Lost

South Lewis

Damien Dennee

dec

3-2

Dual vs South Lewis

01/23/13

120

Won

Phoenix

Alex Brutcher

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Phoenix

01/26/13

126

Won

Phoenix

Adam Pinzer

pin

5:04

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

126

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

inj def

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

126

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

pin

1:27

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

126

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Thomas Skinner

maj dec

10-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

126

Lost

Tully

John Decarlo

pin

3:43

4th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/02/13

120

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dylan Bortle

dec

5-1

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

120

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

3-1

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

120

Won

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

6-0

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

120

Lost

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

dec

3-1 ot

4th

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

120

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
16
8
1
13
2
1
0
115
68

2011-12

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

126

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

pin

1:34

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

132

Won

Whitney Point

Sheldan Clute

pin

4:55

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

126

Lost

Homer

Matt DeWitt

pin

3:00

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

126

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

pin

2:58

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

126

Won

Marcellus

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/11

126

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

5:06

Dual vs Canastota

12/10/11

126

Won

Poland

Steven Bergstrom

pin

5:00

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

126

Lost

Camden

Natalio McCormic

pin

1:06

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

126

Lost

Herkimer

Nick Morosco

pin

:41

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/11

126

Lost

Mexico

Ben Blasier

dec

8-2

Dual vs Mexico

12/16/11

126

Won

Whitesboro

Zach Levesque

pin

5:01

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

126

Lost

Herkimer

Nick Morosco

pin

2:48

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

126

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Mike DiMarco

pin

:54

Tri-Valley Tournament

01/04/12

120

Lost

Fulton

Wilmer Jiminez

dec

7-3

Dual vs Fulton

01/07/12

120

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Tony Battista

pin

1:15

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

120

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Luke Rufo

pin

4:59

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/10/12

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeremy Murphy

dec

1-0

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/14/12

120

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Thomas Skinner

maj dec

8-0

5th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

120

Lost

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

pin

3:23

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

120

Won

Baldwinsville

Jabr Bengabr

dec

4-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

120

Lost

Vestal

Alex Crostley

dec

10-8

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/12

120

Won

Phoenix

Alex Fatcheric

dec

1-0 2ot

Dual vs Phoenix

01/24/12

120

Lost

Herkimer

Zack Steele

dec

6-1

Dual vs Herkimer

01/25/12

120

Won

JD-CBA

Lucas Rowe

dec

6-1

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/04/12

120

Won

Camden

Dillon Hickey

pin

3:36

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

120

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

dec

6-0

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

120

Lost

Mexico

Ben Blasier

dec

6-2

Class B Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
17
4
0
5
1
0
0
46
84

2010-11

8th Grader, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/21/10

119

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeremy Murphy

pin

4:34

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/23/10

119

Won

Cortland

fft

Camden Duals

12/23/10

112

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

maj dec

11-1

Camden Duals

12/23/10

112

Won

Oneida

fft

Camden Duals

12/23/10

119

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Asyran Arman

dec

2-0

Camden Duals

01/05/11

112

Lost

Cortland

Zack Alexander

pin

1:22

Dual vs Cortland

01/08/11

112

Won

Poland

Andrew Taverne

pin

:52

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

112

Lost

Gouverneur

Zach Ayen

pin

2:52

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

112

Lost

Phoenix

Alex Fatcheric

pin

5:41

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/18/11

112

Lost

Mexico

Ben Blasier

pin

3:15

Dual vs Mexico

01/19/11

112

Won

Homer

Kory Platt

dec

4-2

Dual vs Homer

01/20/11

112

Won

Canastota

fft

Dual vs Canastota

01/22/11

112

Won

Skaneateles

Bradley Ditch

pin

1:09

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/22/11

112

Won

Auburn

Dustin Swan

maj dec

11-0

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/22/11

112

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

pin

2:21

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/27/11

112

Lost

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

dec

4-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/28/11

112

Lost

Phoenix

Laken Cook

pin

:22

Dual vs Phoenix

01/29/11

112

Lost

Fulton

Greg Jodway

pin

Dual vs Fulton

02/05/11

112

Lost

Holland Patent

Isreal Rivera

pin

1:11

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Erick Faherty

dec

9-3

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

112

Lost

Hannibal

Dennis Spaulding

pin

4:24

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

112

Lost

Phoenix

Alex Fatcheric

pin

2:30

6th

Class B Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
13
2
0
4
3
0
0
43
73

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
100
69
32
4
50
12
2
0
454
314