WILL YOUNG
Chittenango Bears

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

152

Lost

Syracuse

Damian Mesa

pin

0:37

Dual vs Syracuse

12/06/14

160

Won

Homer

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Won

Central Valley Academy

Colin Dawley

pin

1:50

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

160

Won

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

dec

10-3

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

152

Won

Central Valley Academy

Gavin Goldsmith

maj dec

11-2

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

160

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

8-3

Chittenango Duals

12/11/14

160

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/13/14

152

Won

Little Falls

Nathan Liscio

pin

:48

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

152

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

5-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

152

Won

Camden

Dillon Hickey

dec

8-3

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

152

Won

Oneida

Skyler Thayer

dec

6-5

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

152

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Rob Haas

dec

9-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/17/14

152

Won

APW/Pulaski

Brandon Ingersoll

pin

0:20

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/20/14

145

Won

Unadilla Valley

Abby Avolio

pin

1:40

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

145

Lost

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Noah Curreri

dec

8-2

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

145

Won

Elmira

Garret Andriene

pin

:58

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

145

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dakota Allen

tf

18-2

3rd

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/23/14

152

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Tyler Steves

tf

15-0; 4:00

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/03/15

145

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

tf

4:00

2nd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

145

Won

Canastota

Mike Zupan

maj dec

12-3

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

145

Won

Ogdensburg

Adam Rickett

pin

1:13

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/15

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

tf

16-0; 2:25

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/10/15

145

Won

Port Byron

Chris Hickey

tf

3:38

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

145

Won

Homer

Zachary Egan

maj dec

12-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

145

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

6-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

145

Won

Mexico

Derick Gracey

pin

2:54

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Samuel Candee

maj dec

8-0

3rd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/15

152

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

01/22/15

152

Won

Cazenovia

Sam Mabie

pin

1:42

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/28/15

152

Won

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

dec

14-10

Dual vs Hannibal

01/31/15

145

Won

Skaneateles

Michael Goetzmann

tf

16-0

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

145

Won

Hannibal

Art Donahue

pin

1:01

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

145

Won

Marcellus

Nick Distefano

maj dec

19-5

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

145

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

tf

15-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Lost

Cortland

Grant Tinker

dec

4-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Won

Mexico

Derick Gracey

dec

11-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

dec

9-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Fred Schell

dec

11-10

5th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

145

Won

Little Falls

Tyler Douglas

tf

3:22

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Austin Benoit

dec

4-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Fred Schell

dec

11-7

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

145

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

pin

:17

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Austin Benoit

dec

5-1

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
10
9
7
14
3
0
0
154
38

2013-14

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

145

Won

Fulton

Kyle Ware

maj dec

13-3

Dual vs Fulton

12/07/13

145

Lost

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

pin

1:32

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

tf

18-3

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

138

Won

Homer

Zachary Egan

tf

15-0

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Daniel Reddick

pin

3:09

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

7-2

Chittenango Duals

12/11/13

138

Won

Homer

Zachary Egan

tf

15-0

Dual vs Homer

12/14/13

138

Won

Poland

Walter Szarek

pin

:31

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Won

Poland

Ryan Jones

pin

1:29

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

maj dec

14-5

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Lost

Mexico

Austin Whitney

pin

1:26

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Won

Oneida

AJ Vargas

maj dec

14-2

3rd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/18/13

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Anthony Sardo

pin

2:31

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/21/13

138

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

pin

4:40

2nd

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

138

Won

Dryden

Kris Kelchner

tf

16-0; 2:36

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

138

Won

Windsor

Tyler Frear

tf

15-0

Cuneen Doane Tournament

01/04/14

138

Won

Canastota

Dustin Tucker

tf

6:00

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

138

Won

Fulton

Tim Holden

tf

3:30

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

138

Lost

Gouverneur

Zach Ayen

dec

6-5

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

138

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

5-0

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

138

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Lauro

maj dec

18-10

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/11/14

138

Won

Homer

Zachary Egan

pin

3:13

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

138

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

pin

3:29

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

138

Won

Greene-Oxford

Trenton Piatt

tf

3:49

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

138

Lost

Watertown

Daesean Williams

pin

1:43

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/14

145

Won

Cortland

Russell Gerhard

maj dec

17-3

Dual vs Cortland

01/18/14

145

Won

Whitesboro

Zach Levesque

pin

1:32

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

138

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Alex Salvaggio

pin

3:45

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

138

Won

Indian River

fft

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

138

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jared Williams

dec

7-5

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

138

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

dec

8-4

Spartan Duals

01/23/14

145

Lost

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

pin

6:43

Dual vs Hannibal

01/30/14

145

Won

Mexico

Derick Gracey

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Mexico

02/06/14

145

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Colin VanBuren

dec

7-6

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

02/08/14

138

Won

Oneida

AJ Vargas

dec

10-8

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

138

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Laken Cook

tf

5:12

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

138

Won

Cortland

Alec Edwards

maj dec

19-7

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

138

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

pin

:38

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
14
6
8
9
1
0
0
115
69

2012-13

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

126

Won

New Hartford

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

maj dec

10-2

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

126

Won

Homer

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

126

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

pin

3:11

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

132

Lost

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

12-10

Chittenango Duals

12/05/12

126

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

pin

1:20

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/08/12

132

Won

Cooperstown

Ray Smith

pin

:52

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

132

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

dec

8-2

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jette Collins

dec

7-2

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

132

Lost

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

8-4

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/12

126

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Collin Newman

dec

8-4

Camden Classic

12/14/12

126

Won

Ballston Spa

Chris Orcutt

pin

1:52

Camden Classic

12/14/12

126

Won

Mexico

Brent Sawyer

pin

:57

Camden Classic

12/14/12

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

pin

3:50

Camden Classic

12/19/12

132

Won

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

dec

6-4

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/03/13

132

Won

Cazenovia

Joe Zambito

pin

1:26

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/04/13

126

Won

Cato-Meridian

Eric Annett

pin

2:24

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

126

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

:55

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

126

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Spratt

pin

2:00

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

126

Lost

Schalmont

Jon Batchler

dec

10-4

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/13

132

Won

Hannibal

Brandon Wolfe

pin

1:59

Dual vs Hannibal

01/09/13

132

Won

Syracuse

Royston Melville

pin

1:55

Dual vs Syracuse

01/12/13

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

maj dec

17-9

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

132

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

pin

3:41

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

132

Won

Cazenovia

Sam Langan

pin

1:11

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Tristan Phillips

pin

1:46

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

132

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

pin

2:25

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/13

132

Lost

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

12-6

Dual vs Marcellus

01/18/13

138

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

01/23/13

132

Won

Phoenix

Kyle Demo

dec

5-2

Dual vs Phoenix

01/26/13

132

Won

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

maj dec

13-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Lost

Port Byron

Cormac Green

pin

1:04

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

2-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Won

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

dec

5-3

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/02/13

126

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

pin

3:47

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

126

Lost

South Jefferson

Cody Jones

pin

4:19

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

126

Won

Camden

Dillon Hickey

tf

3:00

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

126

Won

Cortland

Grant Tinker

pin

4:07

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

126

Lost

South Jefferson

Cody Jones

pin

4:30

4th

Class B Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
15
13
1
7
3
0
0
124
70

2011-12

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

113

Lost

Whitney Point

Sean Ballard

pin

1:18

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

Homer

Ereik Alexander

pin

:57

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

113

Won

Marcellus

Zach Ruggles

pin

5:01

Chittenango Duals

12/16/11

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Mar Htoo

pin

3:43

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

Herkimer

Shane Briggs

maj dec

12-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

dec

5-3

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/21/11

120

Won

Cortland

Ian George

pin

1:44

Dual vs Cortland

01/04/12

113

Lost

Fulton

Thomas Hill

dec

12-7

Dual vs Fulton

01/07/12

113

Won

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

dec

10-9

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

113

Lost

Gouverneur

Dillon Stowell

pin

3:10

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

113

Lost

Canastota

Zach Hannan

dec

12-6

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/25/12

113

Lost

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

dec

8-6

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/04/12

113

Won

Cazenovia

Carter Biviano

pin

3:06

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

113

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

dec

10-5

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

113

Lost

Phoenix

Remington Lynch

dec

9-5

Class B Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
7
9
5
0
1
1
0
0
39
34

2010-11

8th Grader, 103 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

112

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

112

Won

Red Creek

fft

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/04/10

112

Lost

Marcellus

Nate Long

pin

5:09

Chittenango Invitational Duals

12/23/10

103

Won

Cortland

fft

Camden Duals

01/05/11

103

Won

Cortland

Grant Tinker

pin

1:11

Dual vs Cortland

01/08/11

103

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

tf

5:26

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

103

Lost

Canastota

Zach Hannan

pin

2:44

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/18/11

103

Won

Mexico

fft

Dual vs Mexico

01/22/11

103

Won

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

dec

10-9

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/28/11

103

Lost

Phoenix

Remington Lynch

pin

1:28

Dual vs Phoenix

01/29/11

103

Lost

Fulton

Thomas Hill

tf

Dual vs Fulton

02/05/11

103

Lost

Marcellus

Nate Long

pin

3:27

Class B Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
6
1
0
1
4
0
0
33
34

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
94
54
34
16
32
12
0
0
465
245