MATT LAURO
JD-CBA Rams

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

145

Lost

Homer

Matt Norris

dec

6-1

Dual vs Homer

12/07/13

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

3-0

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Cazenovia

Alex Nannery

maj dec

23-9

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Josh Farrar

maj dec

11-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

138

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dakota Coffey

maj dec

18-7

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/13

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

pin

1:03

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/11/13

138

Won

Fulton

Tim Holden

maj dec

19-9

Dual vs Fulton

12/14/13

138

Lost

Mexico

Austin Whitney

dec

9-3

2nd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

pin

:51

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Won

Canastota

Cody Richer

pin

5:25

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Won

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

pin

2:31

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

138

Won

Oneida

AJ Vargas

tf

2:45

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/18/13

138

Won

Whitesboro

Zach Levesque

pin

2:32

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/27/13

132

Won

Newark Valley

Devon Kalpokas

tf

16-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Lost

Fairport

James Aaro

dec

7-6

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Won

Camden

Adam Davis

dec

6-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Won

Newark Valley

Dylan Williams

dec

10-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Won

Victor

Tristen Ierlan

dec

4-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Won

Fairport

James Aaro

dec

7-4

3rd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

Holland Patent

Terrance Racino

maj dec

13-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

Canastota

Chris Cafarela

pin

3:51

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

Holland Patent

Austin Benoit

dec

6-0

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

dec

8-4

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

Chittenango

Matt Bixby

dec

7-3

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

138

Won

Chittenango

Will Young

maj dec

18-10

Dual vs Chittenango

01/10/14

132

Won

Queensbury

Eric StJohn

dec

8-2

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

132

Lost

Hauppauge

Chris Mauriello

maj dec

16-4

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

132

Lost

Poly Prep

Lenny Merkin

maj dec

13-3

Eastern States Classic

01/15/14

138

Lost

Mexico

Austin Whitney

dec

8-3

Dual vs Mexico

01/18/14

132

Won

Holland Patent

Terrance Racino

maj dec

12-1

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

138

Won

Liverpool

Zachary Curcie

pin

2:20

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

Kevin Paul

dec

3-1 ot

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

132

Won

Batavia

Jeremy Boyle

maj dec

10-2

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

138

Won

West Genesee

Yvan Kouakou

tf

15-0

Baldwinsville Duals

01/22/14

132

Won

Cortland

Drew Towers

maj dec

15-3

Dual vs Cortland

01/29/14

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

maj dec

13-5

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

02/04/14

138

Won

Adirondack

Jared Johnson

pin

2:53

Dual vs Adirondack

02/08/14

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

dec

10-9

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

132

Won

Syracuse

Naseem Fielder

tf

17-2; 4:00

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

132

Won

Liverpool

Mike Mills

dec

10-5

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/15/14

132

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

dec

11-4

2nd

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

132

Won

JD-CBA

Dustin Harris

pin

3:09

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

132

Won

West Genesee

Odae Badwan

maj dec

13-4

Section III Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
9
9
4
21
0
0
0
148
29

2012-13

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

145

Won

Cazenovia

Devlin White

tf

2:23

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

145

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Josh Farrar

dec

7-2

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

145

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dawson Beers

dec

6-2

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

145

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

pin

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/01/12

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kasey Proper

dec

4-2

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/05/12

145

Lost

Mexico

CJ Loomis

pin

1:46

Dual vs Mexico

12/08/12

138

Won

Camden

Tyler Campbell

tf

6:00

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

maj dec

14-3

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

138

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

maj dec

9-1

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

9-5

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

138

Won

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

pin

2:29

3rd

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/12/12

145

Won

Homer

Gage Root

dec

9-4

Dual vs Homer

12/18/12

138

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jacob Norton

dec

2-0

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/27/12

132

Won

Fairport

Dylan Hitchcock

dec

4-3

3rd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

132

Won

Horace Greeley

Elijah Kim

pin

5:44

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

132

Lost

Fulton

Brandon Hill

dec

6-5

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

132

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

pin

2:34

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

132

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

8-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

132

Won

Guilderland

Joe Fazzone

inj def

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

132

Won

Fairport

Dylan Hitchcock

dec

7-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

132

Won

Fulton

Brandon Hill

dec

11-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/13

132

Won

Fulton

Tim Holden

pin

4:57

Dual vs Fulton

01/04/13

132

Won

Chittenango

Tyler Haarman

pin

1:23

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jacob Norton

maj dec

9-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

132

Lost

Gouverneur

Zach Ayen

maj dec

11-3

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Mapley

maj dec

8-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jacob Norton

maj dec

9-1

3rd

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/13

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

dec

10-3

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/16/13

132

Lost

Cortland

Zack Alexander

dec

10-8

Dual vs Cortland

01/19/13

132

Won

Phoenix

Kyle Demo

maj dec

16-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

132

Won

Holland Patent

Tucker Ofalt

pin

1:46

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/22/13

132

Lost

Port Byron

Cormac Green

dec

5-3

Dual vs Port Byron

01/24/13

132

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

dec

2-0

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/30/13

132

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

dec

5-1

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

02/02/13

132

Won

Central Square

Ben Mayers

maj dec

12-0

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

132

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

dec

6-1

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

132

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

dec

4-1

3rd

Class AA Tournament

02/09/13

132

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

dec

4-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

132

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Inman

pin

4:09

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

132

Lost

Fulton

Brandon Hill

pin

2:22

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

132

Won

Fulton

Tim Holden

maj dec

9-1

5th

Section III Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
13
7
2
18
0
1
0
119
50

2011-12

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jon Hudson

dec

6-2

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

132

Lost

Cazenovia

Dylan Evans

dec

4-3

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Barney Prince

dec

9-4

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

132

Won

Cooperstown

TJ Fay

pin

:34

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/03/11

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

maj dec

11-1

Morrisville-Eaton Duals

12/07/11

132

Lost

Phoenix

Nick Tighe

pin

Dual vs Phoenix

12/10/11

132

Lost

Mount Markham

Tanner Christian

dec

5-3

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

132

Won

Watertown

Nick Lavin

dec

6-4 ot

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

132

Won

Herkimer

Daniel Netti

DQ

5-2

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/10/11

132

Lost

Utica Proctor

Matthew Haddad

pin

1:36

3rd Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/11

132

Won

Fulton

Michael Eddy

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Fulton

12/21/11

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

tf

15-0

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/28/11

126

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Brandon Brusino

maj dec

11-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

126

Won

Fulton

Connor Aldash

dec

4-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

126

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Marcus Popp

maj dec

9-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

126

Lost

Fairport

Mark Leet

dec

5-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

126

Won

Horace Greeley

Jon Russo

dec

3-0

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/12

126

Lost

Cortland

Zack Alexander

tf

5:03

Dual vs Cortland

01/07/12

126

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Alex Jones

maj dec

14-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

126

Won

Holland Patent

Josh Evans

maj dec

14-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

126

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

dec

15-8

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

126

Won

Oneida

AJ Vargas

maj dec

13-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

126

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

maj dec

12-3

4th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/13/12

126

Won

Victor

Steve Hetelekides

dec

7-5

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

126

Lost

Honeoye Falls-Lima

Jake Boice

dec

4-3

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

126

Lost

East Rochester

Jake Altman

dec

6-2

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

126

Won

DeSales

Ronel Rooks

pin

2:05

Bradshaw Tournament

01/18/12

126

Won

Mexico

Cody Woolson

pin

4:58

Dual vs Mexico

01/21/12

126

Won

Penn Yan

Erik Eggleston

dec

6-2

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/21/12

126

Lost

Holley

Martin Beadle

pin

3:57

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/21/12

126

Won

Wayne

Jared Reiber

maj dec

11-0

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/21/12

126

Lost

Pittsford

Drew Wray

pin

4:43

Jack Fisher Newark Invitational

01/25/12

126

Won

Chittenango

Rob Tyson

maj dec

17-5

Dual vs Chittenango

01/27/12

126

Lost

Baldwinsville

Chad McArdell

dec

9-2

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/04/12

126

Won

Utica Proctor

Matthew Haddad

dec

9-3

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

126

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Antonio DeLuco

maj dec

9-3

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

126

Lost

Liverpool

Luay Ashkar

dec

9-2

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

126

Won

Utica Proctor

Matthew Haddad

dec

6-2

5th

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

126

Lost

Liverpool

Luay Ashkar

dec

7-2 ot

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
19
3
1
15
0
0
1
82
74

2010-11

Freshman, 119 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/22/10

135

Lost

Mexico

Kyle Sikes

pin

0:47

Dual vs Mexico

12/28/10

125

Lost

South Jefferson

Jared Crast

pin

:17

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

125

Lost

Mexico

Trevor Allard

maj dec

9-0

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

125

Won

Oswego

Matt DiFabio

pin

4:00

Kenneth Haines Tournament

12/28/10

125

Lost

Pittsford

Drew Way

dec

8-6

Kenneth Haines Tournament

01/05/11

125

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

dec

4-2

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/08/11

125

Won

Mynderse

Cody Fay

maj dec

13-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

125

Lost

Port Byron

Caleb Green

pin

2:38

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

125

Won

Southern Springs

Mitch Green

inj def

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

125

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Trevor Pettitt

maj dec

9-1

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/11

125

Lost

Red Creek

Jared Green

maj dec

12-3

4th

Port Byron Invitational

01/12/11

125

Won

Cortland

Alec Edwards

dec

9-2

Dual vs Cortland

01/15/11

119

Won

Marcellus

fft

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

119

Won

Tully

Zach Johnson

tf

17-1

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

119

Won

Harpursville

Nick Pierce

pin

:21

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/15/11

119

Lost

Liverpool

Nate Hathaway

pin

:36

Marcellus Mustang Duals

01/18/11

125

Lost

West Genesee

Connor Grome

dec

9-2

Dual vs West Genesee

01/22/11

119

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Dustin Martinez

dec

6-5

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/22/11

119

Won

South Seneca

Ray Proutry

maj dec

11-1

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/22/11

119

Lost

Penfield

Remy Lalisse

dec

6-1

Jack Fisher Memorial

01/28/11

119

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jacob Norton

inj def

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/04/11

119

Won

Homer

Bob Chambrone

dec

5-0

Dual vs Homer

02/05/11

119

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Antonio DeLuco

maj dec

11-0

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

119

Lost

Liverpool

Nate Hathaway

maj dec

13-0

Class AA Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
12
2
1
6
1
2
0
56
52

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
94
53
21
8
60
1
3
1
405
205