MARC GROGAN
Holland Patent Golden Knights

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

170

Won

Mount Markham

Joshua Fargo

pin

:42

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/07/13

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Nathan Murdock

pin

1:40

Saranac Invitational

12/07/13

170

Won

Peru

Tanner Phillips

dec

10-6

Saranac Invitational

12/07/13

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Alan Smithers

pin

1:26

Saranac Invitational

12/07/13

170

Lost

Noble, ME

Joe Grenier

maj dec

10-2

Saranac Invitational

12/10/13

170

Won

Adirondack

fft

Dual vs Adirondack

12/14/13

170

Won

Poland

Patrick Coffin

pin

1:52

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

170

Won

Herkimer

Alex Shepardson

pin

5:42

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

170

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

tf

4:30

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

170

Won

JD-CBA

George Kassis

dec

12-7

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

170

Lost

Camden

Chad Finch

pin

:37

4th

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/20/13

170

Won

Herkimer

Alex Shepardson

dec

3-0

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

170

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

tf

3:57

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

170

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brendan Kilpatrick

pin

4:51

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

170

Won

Canastota

Kris Ruthaford

pin

2:50

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

170

Won

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

fft

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

170

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Brett Lewis

dec

9-3

4th

Center States League Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Central Square

Phoenix Webb

maj dec

10-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Cazenovia

Mike Nourse

dec

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

170

Won

Penfield

George Panico

dec

9-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

170

Won

Port Byron

Gavin Kirby

pin

1:06

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

170

Won

West Genesee

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Cortland

Mike Southwick

pin

3:33

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

170

Won

New Hartford

Brandon LaPorte

pin

1:58

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/04/14

170

Won

West Genesee

Pete Zholobov

dec

2-1

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

dec

9-6

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Lost

Canastota

Kris Ruthaford

dec

7-0

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/14

170

Won

Central Valley Academy

Nate Case

maj dec

16-4

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

01/12/14

170

Lost

Phoenix

Tim Gandino

pin

2:13

Dual vs Phoenix

01/14/14

170

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Zachary Filey

pin

:38

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/18/14

170

Won

JD-CBA

George Kassis

dec

7-2

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

170

Won

Batavia

Louie Scafetta

pin

4:55

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Alex Bowen

pin

4:22

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

170

Won

Liverpool

Zach Khatib

dec

7-3

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Baldwinsville Duals

01/22/14

170

Won

Whitesboro

Deshawn Yearby

pin

2:49

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/23/14

170

Won

Poland

Gabe Nellis

pin

:32

Dual vs Poland

01/25/14

170

Lost

Hannibal

Derek Hilton

dec

10-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

170

Won

Central Square

Tyler Pease

pin

1:06

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/30/14

170

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

tf

15-0; 3:15

Dual vs Dolgeville

02/08/14

170

Won

Canastota

Kris Ruthaford

pin

2:54

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

170

Lost

Hannibal

Derek Hilton

dec

2-0

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

170

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Darren Knapp

dec

9-3

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

170

Won

Cazenovia

John Nannery

dec

7-6

3rd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/15/14

170

Won

Otselic Valley

Frank Mazepa

pin

2:53

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

170

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

:48

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

170

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

dec

3-2

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
15
17
0
11
4
0
0
161
64

2012-13

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/12

160

Lost

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

dec

3-0

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/08/12

160

Lost

Warrensburg

John Russell

dec

11-8

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/12

170

Lost

Duanesburg

Mark Caufield

dec

2-0

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/12

160

Won

Guilderland

Andy Cummings

pin

5:58

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/12

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trevor Simzer

dec

2-0

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/15/12

160

Won

Onteora

Kyle VanValkenburg

pin

1:00

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/15/12

160

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Luke Misuraca

dec

4-2

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/15/12

160

Lost

Roy C Ketchum

David Emory

pin

4:10

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/15/12

160

Won

Hoosick Falls

Hunter Yavaniski

pin

:27

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/15/12

160

Lost

Saugerties

Alex Munoz

dec

5-4

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/20/12

170

Won

Adirondack

Victor Gonzales

maj dec

13-4

Dual vs Adirondack

12/28/12

160

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Calascibetta

pin

5:55

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

170

Lost

Central Square

Spencer Norton

pin

2:56

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

160

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Skyler Tuper

pin

1:40

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

160

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

160

Won

Lyons

Lance Goebert

DQ

1:41

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

160

Won

Vestal

Collin VanGordon

dec

6-0

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

160

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

7-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

160

Won

Port Byron

Bayley Evans

dec

5-3

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

160

Won

Indian River

Logan Running

pin

1:59

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/03/13

160

Won

Mohawk

Taylor Smith

dec

6-1

Dual vs Mohawk

01/04/13

160

Lost

Oneida

Matt Fisher

maj dec

11-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

160

Won

West Genesee

Matt Calascibetta

pin

2:17

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

160

Won

Chittenango

Antonio Cutrie

pin

1:15

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

160

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mark King

dec

7-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/13

160

Won

New Hartford

Tyler Davis

pin

5:58

Dual vs New Hartford

01/12/13

160

Won

Central Square

Josh Bliss

pin

1:40

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

160

Lost

Dolgeville

Richard Lyon

maj dec

12-4

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trevor Simzer

dec

3-2

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

160

Lost

Whitesboro

Travis Eberley

maj dec

14-1

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

160

Won

Mohawk

Rich Rinaldi

inj def

5th

Central New York Tournament

01/15/13

160

Won

Ilion

Andrew Brasie

pin

1:59

Dual vs Ilion

01/19/13

160

Lost

Fulton

Travis Race

maj dec

19-7

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

160

Won

JD-CBA

Zach Hatem

dec

8-4

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/22/13

160

Lost

Dolgeville

Richard Lyon

dec

6-4

Dual vs Dolgeville

01/26/13

160

Lost

Camden

Thomas Confer

pin

4:28

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trevor Simzer

dec

8-6

Center States Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Skaneateles

Russell Burkhardt

pin

1:39

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

160

Lost

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

pin

3:00

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Port Byron

Bayley Evans

maj dec

11-3

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

160

Won

Adirondack

Coty Lutz

dec

11-8

3rd

Class C Tournament

02/09/13

160

Won

Cazenovia

Mike Nourse

dec

11-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

160

Lost

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

pin

3:28

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Trevor Cowles

pin

2:41

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
21
10
0
10
1
1
1
110
91

2011-12

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/11

152

Won

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

dec

10-8

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/03/11

152

Lost

Saranac

Joe Perry

pin

2:45

Saranac Early Bird

12/03/11

152

Won

Ogdensburg

Alex Cole

maj dec

11-2

Saranac Early Bird

12/03/11

152

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Ross Barber

maj dec

10-2

Saranac Early Bird

12/07/11

152

Won

Whitesboro

Joe Conti

pin

2:28

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/10/11

152

Won

Watervliet

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/11

152

Lost

Duanesburg

Mark Caufield

dec

6-3

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/11

152

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Dan Sperbeck

pin

1:26

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/11

152

Lost

Warrensburg

Charles Gokins

dec

4-2

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/11

152

Lost

Guilderland

Matt Jones

maj dec

9-1

Duanesburg Duals

12/14/11

152

Won

New Hartford

Josh Zbytniewski

pin

1:26

Dual vs New Hartford

12/16/11

152

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Eraklis Hristodoulou

pin

3:03

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

152

Won

Mexico

Tim Raner

pin

4:49

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

pin

2:13

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/20/11

152

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

12/28/11

152

Won

Lyons

Alan Nesbitt

tf

16-0

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Colin Ennulat

dec

7-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Won

Port Byron

Chris Pinckney

pin

:25

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tristan Broddus

pin

:48

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Lost

West Genesee

Brandon Anderson

maj dec

12-4

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Lost

Central Square

Jerrett Norton

pin

2:14

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Lost

Vestal

Alex Francik

pin

1:50

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

152

Lost

Cazenovia

Dan Cossitt

pin

4:14

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/04/12

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Joshua Knapp

maj dec

17-5

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/07/12

152

Won

Poland

Justin Huckabone

maj dec

9-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Lost

Syracuse

Tial Thang

dec

7-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

152

Lost

Chittenango

Alex Carter

dec

1-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/14/12

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

pin

4:19

Central New York Tournament

01/14/12

152

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gage Patry

maj dec

13-1

Central New York Tournament

01/18/12

152

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gage Patry

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/21/12

152

Lost

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

maj dec

11-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

152

Won

South Jefferson

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/12

152

Lost

Adirondack

Tyler Spann

pin

:31

Dual vs Adirondack

02/04/12

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

dec

7-1

Class C Tournament

02/11/12

170

Lost

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

dec

10-7

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
22
6
1
3
3
0
0
70
97

2010-11

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

152

Won

Ausable Valley

Kodie Simpson

pin

:33

Saranac Early Bird

12/04/10

152

Won

Clifton Fine

Miguel Garcia

pin

:51

Saranac Early Bird

12/04/10

152

Won

Warrensburg

Zach Baer

dec

7-5

Saranac Early Bird

12/11/10

152

Lost

Guilderland

Christian Kernozek

maj dec

12-2

Duanesburg Duals

12/11/10

152

Won

Warrensburg

Zach Baer

dec

8-1

Duanesburg Duals

12/11/10

160

Lost

Duanesburg

Nick Leville

pin

2:52

Duanesburg Duals

12/11/10

160

Lost

Watervliet

Josh Veshia

pin

3:12

Duanesburg Duals

12/21/10

152

Won

Mount Markham

Christian Varin

pin

1:20

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/21/10

152

Won

Poland

Justin Huckabone

pin

2:33

Dual vs Poland

12/29/10

152

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Conner Webb

maj dec

10-0

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

152

Won

Cazenovia

Bob Louis

pin

1:12

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

160

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Derrick Cheney

dec

15-12

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

152

Won

Port Byron

Joe Kukiela

pin

4:50

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/10

152

Lost

Vestal

Sean Kane

pin

:45

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/05/11

152

Won

Whitesboro

Dylan Tuttle

pin

4:56

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/08/11

152

Won

Canton

Nash Bessett

pin

:30

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

152

Won

Mexico

Dominic Sesso

dec

5-0

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

152

Lost

Beaver River

Isiah Riccio

tf

5:50

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

140

Lost

Clifton Fine

Evan Popham

pin

5:09

Carthage Duals

01/08/11

140

Lost

Carthage

Colin Ryan

pin

:35

Carthage Duals

01/13/11

140

Won

New Hartford

fft

Dual vs New Hartford

01/15/11

152

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gage Patry

maj dec

18-6

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

152

Won

Adirondack

James Koperda

pin

1:34

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

152

Lost

Oneida

Matt Fisher

dec

8-4

Central New York Tournament

01/15/11

152

Won

Ilion

Casey Seaton

fft

5th

Central New York Tournament

01/19/11

160

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Josh Parkhurst

dec

6-0

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/22/11

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jordan Ramos

dec

7-2

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

160

Lost

Hannibal

Walter Forbes

dec

12-10

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/11

145

Won

Adirondack

Victor Gonzales

pin

3:26

Dual vs Adirondack

02/03/11

145

Lost

Camden

Jake Mayden

dec

7-6

Dual vs Camden

02/05/11

145

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Michael Vreeland

pin

2:30

Class B Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
15
10
0
4
2
0
0
84
68

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
84
73
43
1
28
10
1
1
425
320